| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
![]() | After Exile Exile Editions, 2003. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases() This first reprint of Knister’s verse in more than 20 years represents a major step forward, collecting dozens of poems for the first time in book form and printing 30 additional poems, as well as numerous letters and prose pieces. ID: mon0000006209 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000006209 USD 27.22 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2162]
Keywords: General AAS, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | After Exile Exile Editions, 2003. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear, some light cover scuffing,() This first reprint of Knister’s verse in more than 20 years represents a major step forward, collecting dozens of poems for the first time in book form and printing 30 additional poems, as well as numerous letters and prose pieces. ID: mon0000057313 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000057313 USD 22.85 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1815]
Keywords: General AAS, General, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Geographical Journal. Volume II. 1931 (January to June, Inclusive). [with] Volume III. 1931 (July to December, Inclusive). Montreal: Canadian Geographical Society, 1931. 4to. Two volumes. 12 issues (6 issues per volume, complete year) bound in maroon buckram without original paper covers, spine gilt lettered. Fine. Numerous colour and black & white photos. Of Canadian literary interest is Raymond Knister's article " Long Point, Lake Erie" (Volume II, pp 73-82). Article on Toronto by William Arthur Deacon (volume II). Book number: 12858 USD 66.42 [Appr.: EURO 53 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5276] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Science, Technology, Medicine, Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems of Raymond Knister Toronto, Ryerson Press. [1949], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 45pp. Photographic frontispiece, bibliography. There is a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown and owners markings on the front endpaper, also the dust jacket has minor edgewear, some minor peeling at the foot of the spine,fre and some offsetting on the front flap from a rubber stamp on the front endpaper. R.e. Memoir by Dorothy Livesay. (Poetry (Canada)). Book number: 133233 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry (Canada) | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTED POEMS Toronto, Ryerson. 1949, 1st Edition. Knister, Raymond. COLLECTED POEMS. With a Memoir By Dorothy Livesay. Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1949. First Edition of this representative collection of poems by Canadian imagist poet and author of White Narcissus, Raymond Knister. Edited, with a memoir by Dorothy Livesay. A fine copy in black cloth, discreet previous collector's name on the front pastedown, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine or better tan dustwrapper with red titles showing minimal use. 8vo. 45 pp. With a 7 pp. bibliography. Ryerson Library of Canadian Poets - book design by Thoreau MacDonald. A very nice example 135.00. Book number: 29744 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Tbcl Canada Highlights. Can Lit & Other Greatness | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTED POEMS OF RAYMOND KNISTER Toronto, Ryerson Press 1949, 1st edition, hb. Bookplate, minor edge wear, else vg in sl worn but vg dj. 8vo, pp. xli, 45. A selection of Knister's poems, chosen by his good friend, Dorothy Livesay, who also wrote a brief biography for the book. Book number: 037657 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poet CanLit Canadian Literature Canadian Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems of Raymond Knister. Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1949. First Edition, First Printing. Small 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Ill.: ILL. : Thoreau Macdonald. ( Designer ).. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: J17422 CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 US$ 121.89 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9683] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Thoreau Macdonald. ( Designer ). Poetry. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Day of Spring : Stories and Other Prose University of Toronto Press, 1975. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0802061982. School library withdrawl with empty due card and evidently never read; in card covers with light shelfwear and chipping at lower corner of spine. 469 pp. Very Good . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 15949 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0802061982 Fiction Short Stories Single Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Day of Spring. Stories and Other Prose. Selected and Introduced By Peter Stevens Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1976, First edition. (ISBN: 0802020690) Hardcover , Octavo. Red printed cloth without jacket, as issued. pp xxx, 469. Fine copy, no owner names. Note: over 1 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. Book number: 26015 USD 28.88 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0802020690 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Day of Spring. Stories and Other Prose. Selected and Introduced By Peter Stevens Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1976, First edition. (ISBN: 0802061982) Softcover , Octavo. The simultaneous paper issue in card covers. pp xxx, 469. Light soiling to white rear cover, very nealry fine otherwise, no cover creases, no owner names. Book number: 26014 USD 14.44 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0802061982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Day of Spring and Other Prose Toronto/Buffalo, University of Toronto Press. 1976, First Soft-Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0802062982). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, wraps, xxx, 469pp. 16 stories, 14 sketches, 13 pieces of criticism by the author of WHITE NARCISSUS and MY STAR PREDOMINANT (Raymond Knister 1899-1932), selected and introduced by Peter Stevens. All his unpulbished stories, as well as his sketches of village life in southwestern Ontario are brought together for the first time in this book. Also included are two stories arising from his experience as a cab driver in Chicago in the late 1920s. Crease to back cover corner, spine creases, VG in soft-cover. (2.0 FO 59/6. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 9467 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canada Poetry 0802062982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Star Predominnant. London, Melrose, no date [1934]. 1934, First UK edition. Hardcover . Octavo. Black cloth, spine gilt lettered. pp (vi), (7)-319. Some foxing to page edges and to initial and terminal leaves; usual endpaper tanning; gilt spine lettering a mite rubbed but still clear; small remains of a label to half title page (review slip?); ink inscription to front free endpaper stating that the book has been donated to a library by the author's daughter, Mrs. Allen Givens (Imogen); a VG, clean & unworn copy o/w, lacking the very scarce jacket. Clipped newspaper review of the book laid in. The author's scarce second book, a novel based on the life of poet John Keats. Raymond Knister (1899-32) was an important Canadian short story writer, poet, and novelist of the 1920's who had a modernist sensibili ty and who studied at Iowa, was associate editor of the little mag The Midland, but who drowned in 1932 at age 33, cutting off short a voice that had already achieved real distinction in Canadian letters. The novel was originally to have been published by the all-Canadian Graphic Publishers of Ottawa, but they went bankrupt in the Depression. Melrose took on publication, the Canadian publisher Ryerson merely utilizing UK sheets, and the single printing must have been a small one. Book number: 5947 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8301] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: John Keats. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Stories of Raymond Knister Ottawa, University of Ottawa Press. 1972. Soft Cover, 6 " X 9 ". Ex-Library, Edited and with an introduction by Michael Gnarowski. 119 pp. Six. Fair. Book number: 006663 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Stories of Raymond Knister Ottawa, University of Ottawa Press. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) No markings, Near Fine. Wraps, 119pp. A collection of 6 stories with an introduction. (1.3 JM FO 56/4. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 46718 USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1529] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Writers Short Stories Anthology Canada Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
White Narcissus (New Canadian Library) New Canadian Library, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear() The Ontario farmland described with arresting clarity in White Narcissus is, despite its beauty and abundance, ID: mon0000026636 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000026636 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: All 4-for-3 Deals, Callaghan, Morley, Short Stories, General, General AAS, Contemporary, Literary, Mass Market, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
White Narcissus (New Canadian Library) New Canadian Library, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, remainder mark, some light overall wear, may have small nicks at top of spine.() The Ontario farmland described with arresting clarity in White Narcissus is, despite its beauty and abundance, ID: mon0000034982 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000034982 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: All 4-for-3 Deals, Callaghan, Morley, Short Stories, General, General AAS, Contemporary, Literary, Mass Market, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
White Narcissus Toronto, New Canadian Library. 1962, First Paperback Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. (CAD) illus wraps, 135pp. NCL No. 32. The story of a man's return to the home of his youth is the story line behind this important contribution to Canadian literature. No markings, G+. (0.8 FO 42/2). Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 17801 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of Canadian Stories. Ryerson, Toronto, (1947), Ist edition.. 295 pp, 8vo, hard cover - no dust jacket. A collection of Canadian stories, beginning with a selection of 'Indian Tales' and continuing through the works of Joseph Howe, Thomas Chandler Haliburton and Susanna Moodie up those of Morley Callaghan, R aymond Knister and P.K. Page. Interior - endpapers and pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear to boards, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. VG. Book number: 10046 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: North American Indians, Native Peoples, Legnds, Myths, Canadian Authors, Frederick Grove, Marjorie Pickthall, Mazo de la Roche, Will Bird, Raymond Knister, Morley Callaghan, P.K. Page, Susanna Moodie, Stephen Leacock, Joseph Howe, Thomas Chanlder Ha | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evolution of Canadian Literature in English 1914-1945 Toronto, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (ISBN: 0-03-928187-6) . [1973]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 333pp. Illustrated cover, notes, bibliography. Contributors include E.K. Brown, Morley Callaghan, Mazo de la Roche, A.M. Klein, Raymond Knister, Dorothy Livesay, Anne Marriott, E.J. Pratt, Thomas Raddall, Sinclair Ross, W.W.E. Ross, B.K. Sandwell, F.R. Scott, A.J.M. Smith, F.H. Underhill, W.P. Wilgar. Preface by Mary Jane Edwards. Book number: 113236 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian 0039281876 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |