ascending
descending
found: 727 books on 30 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAMON KNIGHT'S COLLECTION 10.
Neue Science Fiction Stories. Deutsch von Birgit Ress-Bohusch.
Frankfurt, Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1973. 126 S. Farb. ill. OKart. (Fischer Orbit 19).
Book number: FAN-127
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
In shopping cart

More information

DAMON KNIGHT'S COLLECTION 11.
Neue Science Fiction Stories. Deutsch von Ute Steinbicker und Birgit Ress-Bohusch.
Frankfurt, Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1973. 118 S. Farb. ill. OKart. (Fischer Orbit 29).
Book number: FAN-128
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
In shopping cart

More information

(POHL, FREDERIK [GUEST OF HONOR], JEAN AUEL, URSULA K. LE GUIN [LEGUIN], JOHN VARLEY, JULIAN MAY, F. M. BUSBY [GUESTS], DAMON KNIGHT)
(Program Book for) Orycon '81, November 1981, Portland, or
Portland, OR: OryCon. 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 40 page oversize stapled booklet with attractive cover art by Gary Davos. Includes a short biography of Frederik Pohl by Damon Knight. Excellent copy: one TINY crease at upper edge of rear cover else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004248
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera
In shopping cart

More information

(POWERS, TIM [GUEST OF HONOR], MICHAEL P. KUBE-MCDOWELL [TOASTMASTER], URSULA K. LE GUIN [LEGUIN], KATE WILHELM, DAMON KNIGHT [GUESTS], JAMES P. BLAYLOCK)
(Program Book for) Orycon '87, November 13-15, 1987, Portland, or
Portland, OR: OryCon. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. Ill.: Cover Art: Leslie Newcomer. Oversize stapled booklet with attractive color cover art and a lot of pictures of the guests. Includes a biography of Tim Powers by James P. Blaylock. The book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. Fine. Fine.
Book number: 004263
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera Cover Art: Leslie Newcomer
In shopping cart

More information

(ROBINSON, SPIDER [GUEST OF HONOR], JOHN VARLEY, KATE WILHELM, DAMON KNIGHT [GUESTS])
(Program Book for) Eucon 1 (One), 1983, Eugene, or
Eugene, OR: Willamette Science Fiction Productions. 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Booklet. 11 page oversize stapled booklet with interesting stuff about this short-lived convention. Includes a riddle game by Spider Robinson (Riddle Night at Callahan's Place). I got it new at the convention and it's a very nice copy: a little rear cover wrinkling, couple tiny cover creases else it's as new with NO markings throughout. Near Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 004249
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Convention Book Ephemera Canadian Author
In shopping cart

More information

ALDISS, BRIAN; NIVEN, LARRY; KNIGHT, DAMON
Galaktica 42: Tudomanyos-Fantasztikus Antologia
Budapest, Kozmosz Konyvek. 1981. (ISBN: 0024971308) Soft Cover, 8vo. Unpaginated Hungarian sci-fi periodical featuring translations of stories by Damon Knight, Brian W. Aldiss, and Larry Niven. This copy belonged to Knight and comes with a card from his literary agent reading: "Hungarian translations of TO SERVE MAN, SPECIAL DELIVERY and IDIOT STICK. With Compliments." Well-worn exterior with a light crease running down the front cover, significant edgewear with small chips, creased corners, and a light stain on the front. Pages have yellowed very slightly and the upper corners are lightly crimped. The binding is sound. Some illustrations. Good.
Book number: 066681
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Noisbn 0024971308
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, DAMON
Creating Short Fiction
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 209. Explains effective use of structure and pacing, and offers advice for creating realistic dialogue, plot, and characters. ISBN: 9780312150945. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2127224
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780312150945
In shopping cart

More information

ASHLEY, MICHAEL, ED.; WITH CLARKE, ARTHUR C.; BRADBURY, RAY; KNIGHT, DAMON; ETAL,
THE HISTORY OF THE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE [VOLUME 3, 1946-1955]
Chicago, Contemporary Books, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. 0809278421 349pgs. Blue Cloth.Gilt lettering. Hinges splitting, some pages loose, otherwis clean, unmarked copy. Unclipped pictorial jacked has light edgewear on spine, closed tear on rear panel. in fresh mylar sleeve
Book number: 0301843
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Pulps Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; STURGEON, THEODORE; WELLMAN, WADE MANLY; HASSE, HENRY; DRAKE, DAVID; POHL, FREDERICK; LEINSTER, MURRAY; KELLER, H. DAVID; DICKSON, R. GORDON; CUMMINS, OWEN HARLE; KNIGHT, DAMON; SMITH, ASHTON CLARK
The Ugly Little Boy/the Widget, the Wadget, and Boff (Tor Doubles)
Tor, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Nice bright copy. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. This expanded version of the late Asimov's classic 1958 tale is a collaborative effort that surpasses the original. There are no plot surprises; the authors have retained the basic story of an alien four-year-old child who is kidnapped from his time zone and brought into a future world. Yet this is a fresh and satisfying version, primarily because the characters have been made richer, the depiction of 21st-century society rounded out and the history of the Neanderthal tribe from which the eponymous boy was abducted more fully given. When the woebegone waif, now named Timmie, was snatched from his epoch, he was brought into a pool of no-time, which exists coincident with the present. Since Timmie is condemned to living within that pool forever, his presence raises moral questions: Is it abusive to leave him alone in this limbo for eternity? Would it be equally cruel to send him back to the Ice Age? Asimov ( Foundation ) and Silverberg ( Lord Valentine's Castle ) explore these issues in an intriguing story supported by seamless writing.
Book number: 1684170
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

DAMON KNIGHT, KURT VONNEGUT, JR., CHARLES BEAUMONT & OTHERS
Masks - 16126
Playboy Press. 1971. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction. (SF11A). Good.
Book number: sf1607
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
Keywords: novel, literature, mystery, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, planets, star, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

BOUCHER, ANTHONY, ED. (DAMON KNIGHT, AVRAM DAVIDSON, ROBERT S. RICHARDSON, ALLEN KIM LANG, COLIN STURGIS, WILLIAM MORRISON, GORDON R. DICKSON, RAY RUSSELL, ROBERT F. YOUNG, WINONA MCCLINTIC, ANTHONY BOUCHER, POUL ANDERSON, JONATHAN ROSENBAUM.)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 13, No. 5. November 1957.
Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1957.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Cover art by Morris Scott Dollens. Contents: A for Anything by Damon Knight; Negra Sum by Avram Davidson; The Facts About Life on Mars (article) by Robert S. Richardson; Ambassador's Return by Allen Kim Lang; Con version Factor by Colin Sturgis; The Science Stage (department) by William Morrison; Fido by Gordon R. Dickson; Incommunicado by Ray Russell; Report on the Sexual Behavior on Arcturus X by Robert F. Young; Valise Macabre (verse); Recommende d R e a d i n g (department) by Anthony Boucher; The Long Remembering by Poul Anderson; Now and Then by Jonathan Rosenbaum. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very ligh t e dg e we ar , ve ry light rubbing, spine flat with small wrinkle. VG.
Book number: 10933
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Damon Knight, Avram Davidson, Robert S. Richardson, Allen Kim Lang, Colin Sturgis, William Morrison, Gordon R. Dickson, Ray Russell, Robert F. Young, Winona Mcclintic, Anthony Boucher, Poul Anderson, Jonathan Rosenbaum, Morris Scott Dollens.
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, FREDERICK. BOUCHER, ANTHONY; ASIMOV, ISAAC; LIEBER, FRITZ; KNIGHT, DAMON; SIMAK, CLIFFORD D. - OTHER CONTRIBUTING WRITERS.,
"Honeymoon in Hell" [as published in] GALAXY SCIENCE FICTION. Vol. I, No. 2. November, 1950.
New York: , 1950. 8vo. 7-5/8" x 5-1/4". 1st printing. 160 pp. Color printed wrappers, with cover art by Don Sibley., paper. A VG+ copy. Intra-textual illustrations.
Book number: 35383
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

SILVERBERG: ROBERT (EDIT)./ TERRY CARR, GORDON R. DICKSON, HARLAN ELLISON, DAMON KNIGHT, CHAD OLIVER, ROBERT SILVERBERG, JACK VANCE AND A.E. VAN VOGT.
Deep Space: Eight Stories of Science Fiction (Isbn: 0200724711 / 0-200-72471-1)
London Abelard, 1976. 1st U.K. edn. 8vo. 223pp. Red boards. Gilt titles. Fine in unclipped, sl. worn d/w. * Contains 8 Sci-Fi short stories by - Terry Carr, Gordon R. Dickson, Harlan Ellison, Damon Knight, Chad Oliver, Robert Silverberg, Jack Vance and A.E. Van Vogt.
Book number: 106156
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Deep space: eight stories of science fiction Terry Carr, Gordon R. Dickson, Harlan Ellison, Damon Knight, Chad Oliver, Robert Silverberg, Jack Vance and A.E. Van Vogt.
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT A. HEINLEIN ; DAMON KNIGHT ; ALFRED BESTER ; GROFF CONKLIN ; AND OTHERS
Galaxy Science Fiction March 1952
Galaxy, 1952. Sci-Fi digest. Near Fine condition.
Book number: 040321
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT. DAMON
Analogue Men.
London, Sphere. 1967, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 191 pages, a very good reading copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 60557
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, DAMON AND WILHELM, KATE
Better Than One
Noreascon II Boston 1980, Noreascon II Boston 1980. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 007328
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT, DAMON AND KATE WILHELM
Better Than One (1)
Boston: Noreascon II. 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0960314601). Hardcover. 76 pages in an attractive textured binding with gold stamping on spine and front. I think this was the Guest of Honor book for Noreason II. SIGNED and inscribed by Mr. Knight on the title page. SIGNED by Ms Wilhelm (NOT inscribed to anybody) also on the title page. The book is entirely as new with NO markings throughout. The dj's front flap has one short crease, rear flap has one short wrinkle. Otherwise the dj is as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Signed by Authors.
Book number: 003508
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Collection Signed Oregon Writers Science Fiction 0960314601
In shopping cart

More information

DAMON KNIGHT, JOE E. DEAN, ROGER DEE [CONTRIBUTE TO:] EDITED BY H. L. GOLD
Beyond Fantasy Fiction Volume 1 Number 1
Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement with Galaxy Publishing Co. Inc. New York 1953. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work card cover. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Only contains the first 94 pages, the remaining 34 pages and lower card cover missing.
Book number: 46299
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

DAMON KNIGHT (EDITOR) ROBERT A. HEINLEIN, ARTHUR C. CLARKE, ISAAC ASIMOV, RAY BRADBURY, AND OTHERS
Beyond Tomorrow
Gold Medal, 1965. First Printing. Near Fine to Fine condition. Gold Medal T2081.
Book number: 006655
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT. DAMON
A Century of Science Fiction. Unabridged.
London, Pan. 1966, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 446 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 60224
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KNIGHT DAMON.
A Century Of Science Fiction.
London. Book Club Associates. 1972, Reprint. Hard Cover. 352 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Science fiction is distinguished by its implicit assumption that man can change himself and his environment. This alone sets it apart from all other literary forms. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 034744
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KNIGHT. DAMON
Cities of Wonder. 11 Tales of Tomorrow Edited By Damon Knight.
London, Sphere. 1970, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 239 pages, a very good reading copy. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 60602
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(SMITH, DEAN WESLEY AND NINA KIRIKI HOFFMAN, SIGNED; SHEPARD, LUCIUS AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS) DAMON KNIGHT, EDITOR.
THE CLARION AWARDS.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1984. First printing. Contains 14 'original stories by the new stars of science fiction.' Lucius Shepard won first prize for his first published story 'The Etheric Transmitter' (although his first novel wound up being published before this anthology appeared.) Other prize winners included Gary Shockley and Rena Yount. SIGNED by Dean Wesley Smith at his story Flawless Executionand by Nina Kiriki Hoffman's at her story 'Lost Lives.' Introduction by Knight. xii, 177 pp. Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (remainder spray bottom edge, sunning to the spine of the dustjacket.) ISBN: 0-385-183836
Book number: 33665
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: anthology, 0385183836
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KNIGHT DAMON
Dimension X
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. 351 pages. Ex-Library. Jacket is in Fair condition, there is some general wear and a couple small pieces missing from jacket edges, but still presentable. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Five SF Novels-Heinlein-Kornbuth-McKenna-Aldiss-Asimov. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 037782
USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 643]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KNIGHT DAMON
Dimension X
New York, Simon And Schuster. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover. 351 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. Five SF Novels-Heinlein-Kornbuth-McKenna-Aldiss-Asimov. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 038153
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search