| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Estimation of the Time since Death in the Early Postmortem Period Edward Arnold, 1995 262p, many figures and tables, 7.6”x 10”, hardback (laminated boards), a VG+ copy (no dustwrapper called for) [0340573198] Book number: 98330 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472] Catalogue: MEDICAL
Keywords: MEDICAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
TRÉSOR DE SAEWULF (LE) : LES ENQUÊTES DE JOHN WOLFE Paris France, PYGMALION. 2010. (ISBN: 9782756402567). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. Condition :Comme Neuf. 329 pages. As New. Book number: 082453 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3217] Catalogue: Francais::Roman Policier
Keywords: 9782756402567 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surveying and Levelling For Students London England, C. R. Brooks, 1963. Third Edition, Binding: Cloth, Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall Harback Hardback. Marks to cloth. Wear and tear to D/J. Its ten chapters, together with asome hundred illustrations, deal clearly with chain and traverse surveying, levelling in all its branches, setting out, triangulation and tacheometric surveying, and explains the use not only of the commoner types of surveying instruments, but also the more important modern kinds of level and theodolite now in general use. Worked examples and problems form an important feature, toegher with examples for students to work out themselves, the answers to which are given in all cases. 163 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books etc.) . Book number: 063169 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Education Learning Business
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Surveying/Levelling | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jazz Catalogue Vol. 7, 8, 9, & 11, [in 4 volumes] Published by Jazz Journal Ltd. London, 1966-1971. 214-528 pages, some black and white illustrations with advertisements, Volume 7 with bibliography by Colin A Johnson, First Edition, covers a little rubbed at edges, all internally clean, in very good condition, spiral bound with card covers, Octavo, Paperback. Book number: 49608 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Keywords: Cherrinton, George and Knight Brian. Laing, Ralph, Coates, Michael and Shirley, Bernard, Jazz Catalogue Vol. 7, 8, 9, & 11, [in 4 volumes]" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Roadmakers Library: Volume 3: Road Aggregates Their Uses And Testing London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover. 264 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout, the only exception are some light marks on cover. This Volume Has Been Written Primarily With The Object Of Increasing Available Knowledge Of Road-making Materials, Since There Is At The Time Of Writing No Treatise Which Deals Solely With The Testing And Uses Of Road Aggregates. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 042071 USD 43.40 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3448] Catalogue: Non Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autopsy London, Harrap Ltd, 1979. (ISBN: 0245534598) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. MEMOIRS OF MILTON HELPERN, THE WORLD'S GREATEST MEDICAL DETECTIVE. With a foreword by Professor Keith Simpson. 273 pages with Illustrations. No DJ. Bound in clean, tight, grey cover boards with gilt lettering to spine. Previous owner's gift message on fep. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002658 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: 0245534598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autopsy. The Memoirs of the World's Greatest Medical Detective UK, Star Books. 1982. (ISBN: 0352311886) Mass Market Paperback. 273 pp. b/w photographs. Good. Book number: 40106 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: True Crime
Keywords: Biography 0352311886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autopsy 1982. Paperback. Pp: 273. ISBN: 9780352311887. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U555841 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780352311887 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Awful Secret: A Crowner John Mystery London, Simon & Schuster Ltd, 2000. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good . Book number: 87251 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crowner's Quest: A Crowner John Mystery Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Mass Market. 2005. (ISBN: 0743492072) Paperback. A Crowner John mystery. Christmas Ever, 1194.... Near Fine. Book number: 008112 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Fiction 0743492072 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crowner's Quest: A Crowner John Mystery London, Pocket Books, 1999. Later printing. Paperback. 2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good . Book number: 87250 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crowner's Quest Pocket 1999 Collectable paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find. Book number: 85819 GBP 67.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.75 US$ 105.04 | JP¥ 8344]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks novels fiction crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crowner's Quest: A Crowner John Mystery Great Britain, Pocket Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0671516752) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with unmarked pages, some creasing to covers & spine and remainder mark on bottom edge. Probably read by only one reader. Very Good. Book number: 114693 AUD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.29 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 738] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Historical Novel Historical Mystery Historical Who-Done-It 0671516752 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deg I Dragwyddoldeb Gwasg Gomer, 1972. Paperback. ISBN: Welsh. Paperback - 1972 - good condition - . Book number: 0000017426 GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP¥ 2864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovering the Human Body :: how pioneers of medicine solved the mysteries of the body's structure and function London, Bloomsbury Books, 1992, Second edition. Large quarto in golden yellow DJ; 192 p, b&w illus; 29 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781854710840. Light wear to DJ, faint wear to spine foot fold, else fine in near fine DJ. A very nice copy., Human physiology -- History; Anatomy; Science; Biology. Book number: 79895 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Biology, Life Sciences
Keywords: Science History and Historiography 9781854710840 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovering the Human Body How Pioneers of Medicine Solved the Mysteries of Anatmy and Physiology Heinemann, 1980. Hardcover. Good/Good. 25c . Book number: 00013765 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Biology
Keywords: Biology Anatomy Human Body 434393509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovering the human body : how pioneers of medicine solved the mysteries of the body's structure and function. New York, Lippincott & Crowell, 1980,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 192p., illus. 29 cm. 0690019289. Book number: 41181 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Medicine & Health
Keywords: Anatomy, Human - History Human Physiology 0690019289 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovering the Human Body How pioneers of medicine solved the mysteries of anatomy and physiology. Published by Heinemann, . In good condition with dustwrapper. ISBN. [Ref: BW] Book number: 18188 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 434393509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discovering the Human Body London, Bloomsbury Books. 1980, First U.K. (ISBN: 1 85471 084 2). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover, FINE/FINE, 4to. How pioneers of medicine solved the mysteries of the body's structure and function. B&W illus. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001626 USD 9.89 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Information, Scientific, Human Body, Pregnancy, Human Dissection, Brain, Blood and Lymph, Endocrine System, Male Generative Organs 1854710842 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elixir of Death (Audio Cassettes) . Audio Books. 9 AUDIO CASSETTES - EX LIBRARY. Book number: 000035 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: AUDIO BOOKS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fear in the Forest London, United Kingdom, Simon & Schuster Ltd. 2003, First Edition, 1st Printing. 0743231082 410 pages, maps, glossary, ex public library with usual stamps, "A Crowner John Mystery". Very Good/Very Good (closed tear). -- Philip EmeryBook number: 84946 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Fiction/Crime/Mystery/Detective
Keywords: Fiction Mystery Detective 0743231082 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fear in the Forest Pocket Books. 2003, First Paperback. (ISBN: 1847399939). Pictorial Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Tiny bookstamp top edge of front endpaper, 410 pp. otherwise as new, unread. Double page map of Exeter in 1195 AD.No line 1-10. Fine. Book number: 004871 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction Crime Devon Exeter Cornwall,Bristol,Somerset,West Country Interest Detective Fiction, Crime and Thrillers 1847399939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fitness and Injury in Sport Published by Skeffington and Son Limited, London First Edition 1952. London 1952. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original dark green cloth covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 189 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. Shallow rubs to the lower spine end and corners, ghosting to the end papers, age darkened upper closed page edges. Very Good condition book in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with 5 mm piece missing to the top of the spine, 10 mm u-shaped chip missing to the upper corner of the front panel, not price clipped 16s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 64388 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: SPORT [Athletics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grim Reaper (a Crowner John Mystery) London, England, Pocket Books. 2002. (ISBN: 9780671029678) Soft Cover . Fine soft cover. Crime thriller set in 12th century England. Fine. Book number: 046425 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Fiction; Crime Fiction. 9780671029678 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Grim Reaper Near fine/VGC. Simon & Schuster, 2002. First UK edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the cover) in near fine condition, with Dj(a couple of creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover) in VGC. Illustrated with a b/w map, plan. Nice and clean pages with a small ink mark, nick and light shelf wear on the outer edges, two small creases and light shelf wear on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear inside the edges of the Dj cover. 363pp including Historical foreword, glossary. Price un-clipped. Near Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 9780684860701 Book number: 3531 GBP 45.90 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 71.96 | JP¥ 5716] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
Keywords: 9780684860701 | In shopping cart More information div> |