ascending
descending
found: 23 books

JAMES, M R, [SELECTED BY NIGEL KNEALE]
Ghost Stories of M. R. James
London, Folio Society, 1973. Large Octavo, xi + 207pp, illustrated by Charles Keeping , bound in black illus cloth covers
Book number: 35970
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Ghosts
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES, M. R. (WITH KNEALE, NIGEL)
Ghost Stories of M. R. James
Published by the Folio Society, London, 1979. Lithographs by Charles Keeping. xi, 208 pages, illustrated throughout with 9 black and white Lithographs, Pages 3-18 missing due to printers error, includes complementary slip from the Folio Society, Third Impression, internally and externally clean and undamaged, book is in fine condition, blue card slipcover is in very good condition, illustrated black and blue cloth cover, top page edges purple, Octavo, 16 x 23 cm approx. Hardback.
Book number: 43908
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: James, M. R. (With Kneale, Nigel), Ghost Stories of M. R. James"
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JENKIN, MAY E, ANTHONY BUCKERIDGE, NIGEL KNEALE, GEORGE CANSDALE, GILBERT HACKFORTH-JONES ET AL.
BBC Children's Hour Annual
Burke London, 1954. 153 pp. Some overall wear. Backstrip damaged along rear hinge. Covers faded and discoloured. Contributors. Illustrated in colour and mono . Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good reading Copy .
Book number: 637033
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: 1939-1960
In shopping cart

More information

SELECTED BY NIGEL KNEALE
Ghost Stories of M.R.James
London, The Folio Society. 1974. H. Back, 8vo. Ill.: Charles Keeping. Bound in black pictorial cloth complete with black slip case. 207pp. A nice clean copy. Very Good.
Book number: 070497
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Folio Folio-Society M-R-James Ghost-Stories Ghosts Antiquarian-Ghost-Story Lithographs Charles Keeping
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE, NIGEL
Quartermass II
British, Arrow. 1979, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-09-921380-x) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. Very Good.
Book number: 16595
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.4 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1859]
Keywords: Science Fiction Television Tie in 009921380x
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE, NIGEL
Quatermass II
Middlesex, Penguin Books. 1960. Soft, 12mo. Cover a little rubbed, pages lightly tanned. Good copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 47354
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

NIGEL KNEALE
Quatermass
Great Britain, Arrow, 1979. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Fair+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0099207702 Paperback The Major TV Serial water stain on end page (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 030222
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Sci-fi TV/Tie-in
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE, NIGEL
Quatermass
London, Arrow Books, 1979. VG paperback. 1st ed. Published simultaneously with the Hutchinson hardback edition. Pages a little browned; slight wear to edges of spine.. ISBN: 0099207702
Book number: BOOKS108776I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
Keywords: 0099207702
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE, NIGEL
Quatermass
London, Arrow. 1979. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. TV tie-in. 1st ed. Pages a little browned; spine browned & creased. ISBN: 0099207702
Book number: BOOKS044726I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0099207702
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE NIGEL
QUATERMASS 2
penguin, 1960. 1st printing. Illustrated. A play for television. "Paperback. very good paperback.
Book number: FAY12.218"
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2235]
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE, NIGEL
Quatermass
London, Arrow. 1979. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. TV tie-in. 1st ed. Spine creased. ISBN: 0099207702
Book number: BOOKS021241I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0099207702
In shopping cart

More information

NIGEL KNEALE
Quatermass
Great Britain, Arrow, 1979. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Softcover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0099207702 Paperback The Major TV Serial water stain on end page. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 009467
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Sci-fi TV/Tie-in
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE, NIGEL
Quatermass
London, Arrow Books, 1979. Used - Very Good. VG- paperback. 1st ed. Front cover creased along spine; pages slightly browned.. ISBN: 0099207702
Book number: BOOKS024187I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0099207702
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE, NIGEL
The Quatermass Experiment
Middlesex, Penguin. 1959. Soft, 12mo. Rubbing, bumping and general shelf wear, pages lightly tanned but overall good copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 47358
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE NIGEL
QUATERMASS AND THE PIT
penguin, 1960. 1st printing. Illustrated. A play for television in six parts. "Paperback. very good paperback.
Book number: FAY12.217"
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE, NIGEL
Quatermass
Hutchinson, London, 1979. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 450 g; 272 pages, in original hardcover binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Colour illustrated dust jacket. Slight bumping of the heel of the spine, and the top edge of the dust jacket is slightly ruffled. There is also a small rub at the bottom of the rear fold over crease. Faint handling marks/grubby mark to both sides of the front end page, and very faint traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. I can provide digital images to help assess condition. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0226193
AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 US$ 122.23 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9709]
Keywords: FICTION_SCIENCE FICTION_ series, Television Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

NIGEL KNEALE
Quatermass
Arrow, 1979. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 9780099207702. (some cover & spine wear) (edges heavily "tanned") (reading copy only) (John Mills) (Thames TV Production). Good .
Book number: 012029
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 9780099207702 Sf/Horror & Fantasy Sf/Horror & Fantasy - Q
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE NIGEL
THE QUATERMASS EXPERIMENT
penguin, 1959. 1st printing. Illustrated. A play for television. "Paperback. very good paperback.
Book number: FAY12.219"
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1613]
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE, NIGEL
Tomato Cain, and Other Stories
London, Collins. 1949, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Hardback: the original Collins first edition, 1949, with slightly different contents to the more common Knopf edition of 1950. With a foreword by Elizabeth Bowen. This copy is foxed, most visibly on the boards (green cloth, and otherwise only a little worn); foxing also visible on edges of page block, endpapers and front matter through to contents page. The contents remain otherwise clean and sound. Most interestingly, this copy is dedicated to a 'Lois and Clifford' from 'Tom, alias Nigel Kneale'; enclosed is a four-page letter to this pair from Thomas Nigel Kneale with an address 'Roma 51, Italia'. This contains Kneale's remarkable report on the Italian people: ""In fact the Italians are a pretty grisly crowd, I find. In the North they're not so bad, very like the English, though without much thought behind the easy-going attitude. But all too often you look round and see empty, moronic faces on all sides. Uninhibited, certainly — but where's it got them? Their freedom from complexes & neuroses only makes them duller. Their diet is typical — starchy, dull & gluttonous; varied by a gorge of cream buns of undescribable sickliness. Meat is a luxury; oranges, bananas, even dates fantastically expensive. So no wonder the slums are full of beggars & starving children. In face the whole of Italy seems like a great slum at present, glossed over with a bit of slickness for the tourist trade. Give them a piece of chromium plate and they'll play for hours!" TPW. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 225508
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 US$ 548.72 | JP¥ 43589]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE, NIGEL
Tomato Can and Other Stories
London, Collins. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages. Solid with a spine lean and small bumps on corners of covers, else covers show light wear. Newspaper clipping about author glued on front free end paper with owner's gift inscription. Dust jacket has about a 2" by 2" chunk missing on back, smaller chunks missing on top and bottom of spine, and edge tears with crumpling and creases. Good- Very Good/Good.
Book number: 26992
CAD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 US$ 92.64 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 7359]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Short Stories Humor
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE, NIGEL,
The Year of the Sex Olympics.
Ferret Fantasy: London, 1976. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Collects three sf plays originally written by the author and shown on television: 'The Road', 'The Stone Tape' and the title story. With an introduction by the author. LIMITED EDITION: 100 numbered hardcover copies bound in buckram and signed by the author. This is #34.
Book number: 03899
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 US$ 344.91 | JP¥ 27399]
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE, NIGEL,
Year of the Sex Olympics Three Television Plays.
London, Ferret Fantasy Ltd, 1976.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Quite scarce Small Press item.3 TV Scripts by the QUATERMASS Author.Three cheers for Ferret Fantasy! Anybody else remember 'em? ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages.
Book number: 260632
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
In shopping cart

More information

KNEALE NIGEL
Quatermass
Arrow, 1979. 0099207702. Paperback. ISBN: 0099207702. Arrow 1979; Good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 12487
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Sc-Fi
Keywords: 0099207702 America
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search