| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
De Aarde van Deli. [Eerste druk/first edition]. 's-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1948. orig. cloth, large gilt vignette tooled on front boards, gilt tooled ornamented spine. 311pp. frontisp., sketch-map on endpapers, notes at end (list of estates). BUUR, PD., 1654. Coll. of historic-literary essays on famous 'Delianen' as E. Netscher, Said Abdoellah, J. Nienhuys, F.W. Janssen, J.T. Cremer.. incl. notes on 'Boedjangs' & the stunning economic development of East-Coast Sumatra (Deli). Good copy in orig. publ. cloth. Book number: 45974 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: biography deli economy development estates north sumatra history colonialism indonesia southeast asia buur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambrosius de Toverspin. een oosterse vertelling. Orig. edn. 's-Gravenhage-Batavia, Van Goor, 1949. sm.8°. orig.pict.col. boards. hftitle. ti.-p. printed in red and black with an illustration in red in centre. 88pp. text-ills. after drawings by Ronald Frijling. BUUR, I.J., 0881. Juvenile, originally published in the Deli Courant (c. 1940) of which author has been the Chief-editor. Contains two fairy tales. Scarce. (head of spine heavily damaged, tail rubbed, some rubbing alonside lower spine, lower boards somewh. soiled, restored where possible, contents fine). Book number: 38593 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 87.9 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 6983]
Keywords: juvenile/fairy tales/buur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Binnren Japansch Prikkeldraad. Verzen. [Eerste druk/first edition]. Amsterdam, Jacob van Campen, 1946. sm. 8°. Orig. clothbacked illustrated boards, designed by Frans Jäger. 128pp. Table of contents on last 2 unnumbered lvs. BUUR, PD, 1549. Author's poems, covering his stay in various japanese p.o.w. camps in Sumatra, a.o. Si Ringo Ringo, preceded by an introduction by Jan H. de Groot, with at end a concise bio-bibliography of author, incl. his experiences during his period of resistance against the japanese occupation of Sumatra, as a staff-member to the commanding General Overakker. Good copy. (ex-libris pasted inside front boards, paper a wee bit yellowing, NO brittleness however). Book number: 44400 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: japanese camps sumatra si ringo ringo rengo rengo p.o.w. poetry poems literature pacific war japanese occupation cincentration camps indonesia colonialism southeast asia buur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Demarcatielijn. [Eerste druk/first edition]. 's-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1957. sm. 8°. Orig. boards, dustjacket, large vignette on front boards, all designed by Ron Frijling. 139pp. Author's description of life of dutch troops in post-war Indonesia, during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950, incl. his own recollections of his military service with the Z-Brigade, N. Sumatra. Good copy. (Fairly large piece of dustjacket at upper front rim gone). Book number: 45233 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: merdeka recollections z brigade sumatra war militaria dispute independence history recollections colonialism indonesia southeast asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Demarcatielijn; 's-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1947, z.dr. (1e = 1947, mét afb. volgens Buur), 140p., gecart., geen stofomslag, naam op verso schutblad, rug flink verkleurd, Buur 1605, Book number: 12213 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Indische letteren
Keywords: indische letteren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geen Sneeuw in Bethlehem. Drie Kerstbelevenissen. [Eerste druk; First edition]. Lochem, De Tijdstroom, 1966. Small 8°., original clothbacked printed boards. 40pp. Three dutch language short stories, of which two with author's recollections of Christmas in Japanese internmentcamps on Sumatra, Si Rengo-Rengo, a contemplative address by author in a Japanese internment camp on Sumatra on the importance of Charles Dickens' literary legacy, and a long poem with as title Nomaden(Nomads). Very good copy. (front cover a bit discoloured alongside outer hinge). Book number: 51888 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: literature stories christmas japanese camps internment si rengo rengo sumatra recollections literature verse poetry charles dickens colonialism indonesia southeastasia buur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geen sneeuw in Bethlehem, drie kerstbelevenissen; Loghum, De Tijdstroom, 1966, 1e, 40p., linnen, geen stofomslag, Buur 2012, Book number: 13452 € 5.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.22 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 574] Catalogue: Indische letteren
Keywords: indische letteren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het geheim. [Eerste druk/first edition]. 's-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1960. sm. 8°. Orig. cloth, small gilt tooled vignette on front boards, dustjacket designed by J.F. Doeve. 32pp. 6 plates after drawings by J.F. Doeve. An authentic story set in a japanese concentration camp on Sumatra. Nice copy. (name and note in a neat hand on recte of first blank). Book number: 43898 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: japanese camps sumatra story pacific war japanese occupation colonialism indonesia southeast asia eppo doeve | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het geheim; Den Haag, Van Hoeve, 1960, 1e, 36p., linnen, met stofomslag, ills. (J.F. Doeve), geschreven in opdracht van de Nederlandse Radio Unie en op 5 mei 1960 in het Nationaal Programma voorgedragen door Paul Steenbergen, Buur 1915, Book number: 17378 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Indische letteren
Keywords: indische letteren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het geheim; Den Haag, Van Hoeve, 1960, 1e, 36p., linnen, geen stofomslag, ills. (J.F. Doeve), geschreven in opdracht van de Nederlandse Radio Unie en op 5 mei 1960 in het Nationaal Programma voorgedragen door Paul Steenbergen, Buur 1915, Book number: 8102 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Indische letteren
Keywords: indische letteren | In shopping cart More information div> |
De gele terreur; 's-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1946, 1e, 224p., halfl., krt., Book number: 13453 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Indische letteren
Keywords: indische letteren | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Gele Terreur. [Eerste druk/first edition]. 's-Gravenhage, Van Hoeve, 1946. Small 8°., original clothbacked boards with a small illustration after a line-drawing at front side, title in gilt on spine. 224pp. Full page sketch-map of North Sumatra, table of contents. BUUR, PD, 1550. Author's recollections of his stay as a P.O.W. in various japanese concentration camps as Aek Pamienke and Si Rengo Rengo, which includes a chapter on the Kenpeitai, the liberation and the first phase of the Indonesian Revolution. (a bit dull copy, spine faded, ownership's entry in ink on f.e.p., ow. good). Book number: 1288 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: merdeka/japanese camps | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hart van Jade. Chinese lyriek. Derde, herziene en meer uitgebreide druk . Baarn, Hollandia BV, 1978. Illustrated. 80 pp. Third, enlarged edition (orig.: 1959). Sewn paperback. Book number: 008947 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Indonesia - Colonial Literature - Poetry
Keywords: China / Poetry / Translations Varia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hart van Jade. Herdichtingen van Chinese lyrische poëzie. Amsterdam, 1959. orig.col. decor. wraps. in chinese art-style.39, [4]pp. Coll. of poems after famous chinese Poets as Li Tai Po, Sjei-Min, La Ksu-Feng, anonymi & others..Uncut copy. Fine. Book number: 37476 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: poetry/china | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hart van Jade. Chinese lyriek. Derde herziene en uitgebreide druk. Baarn, 1978., 80 pp., ingenaaid. Ill.: ills.; . . Book number: 202-456 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: NED. LITT. TAAL & LETTERKUNDE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Indonesië's voltooid verleden tijd. Oost-Indische Spiegel uit nagelaten Papieren van F.J.G. van Emden en G.L.Tichelman. Amsterdam, 1965., 267 pp., linnen. . . Book number: 184-134 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: KOLONIALE GESCHIEDENIS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Indonesië's voltooid verleden tijd, Oost-Indische Spiegel uit de Nagelaten Papieren van F.J.G. van Emden en G.L. Tichelman; A'dam, Strengholt, (1965), 1e, 268p., linnen, met stofomslag (Ch. Jongejans), vignetten Ch. Jongejans, foto's, naam op titelpag., niet in Buur, Book number: 9112 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Indische letteren
Keywords: indische letteren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indonesië's verleden tijd. Oost-Indische Spiegel uit Nagelaten Papieren van F.J.G. van Emden en G.L. Tichelman . Amsterdam, A.J.G. Strengholt, 1965. Illustrated with 14 b/w photo plates and line drawings in the text. 267 pp. Orig. boards with d.wr. Good copy. From the contents: 'Landvoogdelijke verblijven', 'Rijsttafel en nog wat', 'De historie van het tin', 'Caspar Reinwardt', 'Toontje Poland', 'Radja Brooke', 'Scheveningen op Java', 'De Europese onderwijzeres', 'Het Bataviaasch Genootschap', 'De militaire school van Meester Cornelis', 'De overland-route', 'Taalstrijd', 'Bas Veth en 'mag ik me even"', etc. Book number: 004907 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Indonesia - History
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / History Indonesia - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indonesië's voltooid verleden tijd. Oost-Indische Spiegel uit Nagelaten Papieren van F.J.G. van Emden en G.L. Tichelman . Amsterdam, Strengholt, 1965. Illustrated.267 pp. Orig. cloth. ¶ Collection of popularlarly written historical sketches. From the contents: 'Landvoogdelijke verblijven' - 'Rijsttafel en nog wat'- 'De historie van het tin'- 'Caspar Reinwardt'- 'Toontje Poland'- 'Het Bataviaasch Genootschap'- 'Radja Brooke'- 'De militaire school van Meeser-Cornelis' - 'De overland-route' - 'De uitvaart ener Batakse vorstin'- etc. Book number: 006747 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.97 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jodocus: klapwiekend knots. . Medan, Het Nieuwsblad voor Sumatra, 1949. 204 pp. - Buur PD 1689, Orig. decorated clothbacked boards with d.wr. With a dedication by the author. Collection of sketches and short stories relating to daily life in Sumatra during the turbulent period preceding the end of Dutch colonial rule in Indonesia. Originally published in the 'Nieuwsblad voor Sumatra' between July, 1948, and the end of January, 1949. (B). Book number: 000840 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Sumatra
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Colonial Literature / Short Stories Indonesia - Colonial Literature - Fiction Indonesia - Sumatra - Deli | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jodocus: Klapwiekend Knots. Medan, Nieuwsblad voor Sumatra, 1949. clothbacked pict. boards, with matching dj. 204pp. cover-design by the author. BUUR, PD, 1689. Collection of artt. as originally publ. in Het Nieuwsblad voor Sumatra, being sketches covering the period July 1948-January 1949, mainly set at Medan & surroundings. Author was stationed as an officer in the dutch Army during the dutch-indonesian dispute 1945-1950. Copyw WITH original dustjacket, seldomly found present (some small particles of dj. gone). Book number: 12723 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Keywords: literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
De kaars. Acht verhalen rond de kersttijd en een kerstsuite van engelen en herders. 5e, meer uitgebreide druk . Baarn, Hollandia BV, 1977. With illustrations by Jan Dirk van Exter. 82 pp. 5th, enlarged edition (orig.: 1964). Paperback. ¶ Collection of short stories and poems related to the Dutch East Indies / Indonesia. - Buur PD 1987 (first edition). Book number: 008946 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Japanese Occupation 1942-45 / Colonial Litterature / Prose / Poetry Indonesia - Colonial Literature - Fiction Indonesia - Colonial Literature - Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Keerkringvogel [Gedichten] . Baarn, Hollandia BV, 1980. With illustrations by H.P.J. Baronesse van Till - Tutein Nolthenius. 91 pp. Sewn paperback. ¶ Collection of poems related to the Dutch East Indies / Indonesia. Book number: 008945 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Indonesia - Colonial Literature - Poetry
Keywords: South East Asia / Dutch East Indies / Indonesia / Colonial Litterature / Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Keerkringvogel. Gedichten. Baarn, 1980., 91 pp., omslag. Ill.: ills.; . . Book number: 189-257 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: KOLONIALE GESCHIEDENIS
Keywords: Literatuur . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het land van terugkomst Baarn, Hollandia, 1976. Druk: 1ste druk. Ingenaaid, 106 pp. H.P.J.van Till-Tutein Nolthenius. ¶ VII. Book number: 22004 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Nederlands Indië/Indonesië: Fictie
Keywords: Indonesie 10 HP.J. Till Tutein | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page