| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The swordsman of mars New York, Ace. 1960, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) VG- split at tail of spine, some edgewear, light spine lean, 174 +2pp adverts. An ERB clone "He wore another mans body on the Red Planet". complete and unabridged. first thus after 1933 magazine appearance. Kline competed successfully with ERB in the same genre at the same time, his writing matching ERBs calibre. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000931 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Edgar Rice Burroughs Mars Fantasy Science Fuction Ace Paperback First | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jan of the Jungle (Also released as: Call of the Savage.) Ace F-400. [1966], [1st] thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored and fragile. Cover illustration by Stephen Holland. Also released as: Call of the Savage. (Science Fiction). Book number: 434375 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jan of the Jungle USA, Ace. Paperback. VG-. Book number: AceU_F400 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: G. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jan In India. Fictioneer Books: Georgia, 1974. First edition (& 1st printing). Trade paperback original. ISBN: 0877071314. Fine (as new) copy with $5 price sticker on front cover. First published as three-part serial in Argosy Weekly magazine, commencing January 1935. Short three page introduction (and glossary) by David Anthony Kraft. Book number: 15753 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0877071314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jan of the Jungle - F-400 Ace Books. 1931. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition, Classic Science Fiction ( SF18A ). Good. Book number: sf3604 USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, literature, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, star, planet, galaxy, - | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jan of the Jungle USA, Ace. Paperback. VG-. Book number: AceU F400 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: G. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man Who Limped and Other Stories. A Chartered Collection. Hollywood:, Saint Enterprises,, 1946. First Edition. Paperback. A Very Good++ First Edition First Printing in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Spine Wear, Minimal Foxing Edges, Mild Age Darkening Pages. Sm. 8vo. 128 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 32046 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maza of the Moon Ace F-321. [1965], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Frank Frazetta. (Science Fiction). Book number: 876217 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maza of the Moon - F321 Ace Books. 1930. Soft Cover. Gd. condition Classic Science Fiction (SF13A). Good. Book number: sf2317 USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, adventure, literature, suspense, alien, moon, star, planet,galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maza Of The Moon. A C McClurg & Co: Chicago, 1930. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. Page edges slightly browning, a touch of printer's ink along the very bottom of the front endpapers, an almost fine copy (bright orange cloth, black lettering) in a good pictorial dustjacket with a little spine panel fade, some wear along the spine edges and corner tips, and soiling to rear panel. Laid in is a compliments slip addressed to the author. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 1-341 [342: blank], original decorated orange cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. The author's second book. A rousing space opera, first published as a four- part serial in ARGOSY, 21 December 1929-11 January 1930, in which earth is threatened with destruction by the inhabitants of the moon. ''Interplanetary war and the Yellow Peril. Astonishing that ARGOSY would print this.'' - Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 1240. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 470. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 129. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 115. Reginald 08316. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Book number: 26228 GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 343.5 US$ 431.13 | JP¥ 34248]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Maza of the Moon Ace Books, New York, 1965. First Thus, Softcover (Mass Market), Illustrated by: Frank Frazetta. Near Fine Condition. F-321, original price 40¢. Book in excellent condition - faintest possible partial spine crease, very light shelf and edge wear, inside covers and pages beginning to tan, small tear top of page 47-48. After the successful launch of a rocket aimed to hit the moon, everyone is thrilled at the achievement until the Moon fires back - terrible Lunar missiles that blast New York, London, and Paris. 144 pages. Illustrator: Frank Frazetta. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 5 oz. Book number: 007749 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Lunar missiles Ted Dustin Maza an Ma Gong Science Fiction & Fantasy; Earth; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Maza of the Moon. Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1930. 341 pp, spine faded, else very good copy in orange, cloth boards. Book number: 149154 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: modern firsts science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oak Leaves. St. Michael/Frand Fork ND:, Modern Limited/Zimmerman,, 1972-1975.. Paperback. Four Original Issues of This Periodical on Life & Works of Otis Adelbert Kline. Issues #8, 9, 10, 11. Fine Condition Wraps. 8vo. Fine. Book number: 12447 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outlaws of Mars , All 7 Chapters as the Originally Appeared in the Pulp Magazine Argosy Weekly from Nov. 25, 1933 Through Jan. 6, 1934 Frank A. Munsey Corp. Frank A. Munsey Corp. New color cover reprint of this legendary book, as originally appearing in Argosy Magazine. Stapled wraps. Fine condition. Book number: 040251 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Pulp Magazine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outlaws of Mars New York: Avalon Books 1961. 1st Avalon Books Edition. Description: 224 p. Originally published in 1933 by Frank A. Munsey Co. Genre: Science fiction. Near fine cloth copy in a fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 105998 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outlaws of Mars New York: Ace Books, Inc, 1961. Paperback. Ace D-531. Faint corner crease on front cover, number on top edge. A very good+ copy. ; Small octavo; 158 pages. Very Good+ . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 7199 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Mars Edgar Rice Burroughs Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outlaws of Mars New York: Avalon Books, (1961). 12mo. Cloth. 224 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 80531 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Fantasy & Sci-Fi
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outlaws of Mars - D531 Ace Books. 1961. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction (SF12A). Good. Book number: sf2024 USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, literature , suspense, aliens, moon, planets, star, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outlaws of Mars New York: Ace, 1961. First printing of this edition. Paperback. 1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding with an uncreased spine. Printed wrappers a touch rubbed at the extremities. Very Good . Book number: 83954 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outlaws of Mars Ace D-531. [1961], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Spine taped. (Science Fiction). Book number: 901456 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Planet of Peril. Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1929. 358 pp, very good copy in red, cloth boards.. First edition. Book number: 149153 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: modern firsts science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE PLANET OF PERIL. New York: Avalon Books, (1961.) Reprint. The author's first book, originally published as a serial in Argosy, July - August 1929 and then by McClurg in hardcover in 1929.. The first of the three novels about Grandon of Venus - interplanetary fantastic adventure stories similar to those by Edgar Rice Burroughs. 224 pp. Ex-library with remains of a pocket at the rear of the book, but overall tight and clean in green cloth, no dj. Book number: 39571 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Planet of Peril - F-211 Ace Publishing. 1961. Soft Cover. Gd. condition/Classic Science Fiction - (SF30A). Good. Book number: SF1767 USD 16.05 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: sci-fi, fantasy, mystery, spaceships, suspense, horror, thriller, futuristic, literature, classic science fiction, novel, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Port of Peril Rhode Island, USA, Grandon. 1949, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: St. John, J Allen. The third Grandon of Venus novel, first published as a six-part serial in Weird Tales in 1932 as "The Buccaneers of Venus." Has been in one collection since new and is in exceptionally good condition, cover fresh and bright with only two tiny chips to bottom edge. Red bds with Blue title, fresh not worn in any way, interior tight and bright as the day it was printed. Complete with advertising card for the later p/b release showing cover art. Fine/Near Fine. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 7586 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: St. John, J Allen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Port of Peril Ace F294, New York, 1949. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. VG vintage Paperback with light surface crease on cover. Sauare and tight . Book number: 4543 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Vintage and Collectible Paperbacks
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |