| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 115 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
THE MENORAH JOURNAL. October 1929. Vol. XVII, No. 1. Camden, N.J. The Menorah Journal Inc. 1929, 1st Edition. [Klein, A. M. Buber] THE MENORAH JOURNAL. October 1929. Vol. XVII, No. 1. Henry Hurwitz, Editor. The Menorah Journal Inc. Camden, N.J. First Edition. 4to. Viii + 98 pp. + 2 pp. ads. Printed tan wrappers. A fine copy. Contains: "Sayings of the Baal-Shem-Tov" by Martin Buber, "Portrait of a Minyan" by A. M. Klein, a review by Lionel Trilling & others. Book number: 31351 USD 73.77 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5860] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Klein, A.M. , Buber | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MENORAH JOURNAL. January 1929. Vol. XVI, No. 1. Camden, N.J. The Menorah Journal Inc. 1929, 1st Edition. Ill.: Chagall. [Klein, A. M. Chagall]. THE MENORAH JOURNAL. January 1929. Vol. XVI, No. 1. Henry Hurwitz, Editor. The Menorah Journal Inc. Camden, N.J. First Edition. 4to. Viii + 97 pp. + 3 pp. ads. Printed tan wrappers. A near fine copy. Small repair at the spine crown o/w a clean example. Contains a frontispiece "My Wife" by Marc Chagall, a Sculptural Art Insert by Jacques Lipchitz, a poem "Five Weapons Against Death" by A. M. Klein, a review by Lionel Trilling & others. Book number: 31350 USD 64.77 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5145] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Klein, A.M. , Chagall | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MENORAH JOURNAL. January 1930. Vol. XVIII, No. 1. Camden, N.J. The Menorah Journal Inc. 1930, 1st Edition. Ill.: Chana Orloff. [Klein, A. M. Orloff]. THE MENORAH JOURNAL. January 1930. Vol. XVIII, No. 1. Henry Hurwitz, Editor. The Menorah Journal Inc. Camden, N.J. First Edition. 4to. Viii + 96 pp. + 4 pp. ads. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy; short restoration to the spine heel. Contains: A frontispiece by Chana Orloff, "Mother And Child", A poem "Greeting on This Day" by A. M. Klein, "Portrait of my Mother" by Michael Gold & others. Book number: 31352 USD 53.77 [Appr.: EURO 43 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4271] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Klein, A.M. , Orloff | In shopping cart More information div> |
NEW PROVINCES. Poems of Several Authors. Toronto, MacMillan. 1936, 1st Edition. NEW PROVINCES. Poems of Several Authors. Toronto: Macmillan, 1936. First Edition of this major Canadian Anthology; the first to publish Canadian Modernist Poetry. Toronto: Macmillan, 1936. First edition. Blue-green cloth covered boards, lettered in black. (x), 77, (1) pp. A fine fresh copy in like dustwrapper edited, with an uncredited four paragraph preface by F.R. Scott with contributions by Robert Finch, Leo Kennedy, A.M. Klein, E.J. Pratt, F.R. Scott, & A.J.M. Smith. Only 500 copies were published. This is the variant [Priority unknown] in blue-green cloth with page size of 204 X 130 mm ]also comes in light mid-green cloth, with page size 205 X 125 mm]. Of the 500 copies published, 250 copies were bound May 9/11, 1936. 100 were bound 5 years later on March 27th, 1941 - the status of the balance of 150 copies unknown. A handsome example. Rarely seen as such. $750.00 . Book number: 29773 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Keywords Robert Finch, Leo Kennedy, A.M. Klein, E.J. Pratt, F.R. Scott, & A.J. M. Smith | In shopping cart More information div> |
Democrazia in Rete O ?Grande Fratello?? L?Accesso Agli Archivi e la Salvaguardia della Riservatezza nelle Fonti Contemporanee. Atti del Convegno (Firenze, 27 Novembre 1997). 1999. (ISBN: 9788822247285). Rilegato. Libro, cm. 17 x 24, 124 pp. Cultura e memoria Premessa di I. OREFICE 14. nuovo. Book number: M1161 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696] Catalogue: Edizioni Leo S. Olschki
Keywords: 9788822247285 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Finding Common Ground : Governance and Natural Resources in the American West New Haven, Yale University Press, (2002). orig.cloth. 24x16cm, xiii,303 pp. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Over the past century, solutions to natural resources policy issues have become increasingly complex. Multiple government agencies with overlapping jurisdictions and differing mandates as well as multiple interest groups have contributed to gridlock, frequently preventing solutions in the common interest. Community-based responses to natural resource problems in the American West have demonstrated the potential of local initiatives both for finding common ground on divisive issues and for advancing the common interest. The first chapter of this study diagnoses contemporary problems of governance in natural resources policy and in the United States generally, then introduces community-based initiatives as responses to those problems. The next chapters examine the range of successes and failures of initiatives in water management in the Upper Clark Fork River in Montana; wolf recovery in the northern Rockies; bison management in greater Yellowstone; and forest policy in northern California. The concluding chapter considers how to harvest experience from these and other cases, offering practical suggestions for diverse participants in community-based initiatives and their supporters, agencies and interest groups, and researchers and educators" - Publisher's description. [ Contents : Problems of governance / Ronald D. Brunner -- Water management and the Upper Clark Fork Steering Committee / Elizabeth A. Olson -- Wolf recovery in the northern Rockies / Roberta A. Klein -- Bison management in greater Yellowstone / Christina M. Cromley -- Forest policy and the Quincy Book number: BOOKS018486I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4687]
Keywords: Environmental Policy, American West, United States, Natural Resources, Environment, , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Poetry Magazine Vol. 10, # 2 (1946) (Includes A.M. Klein--Quebec Liquor Commission; A.M. Klein--Spinning Wheel.) . (Magazine) (Very good) Includes A.M. Klein (Quebec Liquor Commission) & A.M. Klein (The Spinning Wheel). Book number: 108814 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Poetry-Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
A.M. KLEIN LITERARY ESSAYS AND REVIEWS Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1987, 1st edition, hb, cloth. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Publisher's bookplate, else near fine cond. 8vo pp. xxix, 424. Klein's essays on literature and the arts. Book number: 018695 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literature Arts Jewish literature James Joyce Bible Canadian literature American lit. European lit. English lit. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Triangle: Sandoz Journal of Medical Science, Vol. 30, No 3/4 1991 - Biology of Cancer. Switzerland, 1991. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover Very Good Pp. 65-119. Wraps have slight wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 403526N USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Medicine Medical Research Oncoloy | In shopping cart More information div> |
From Palestine to Israel. Eagle Publishing, Montreal, 1951. 1951, First Thus. Hardcover. First English tranlation. 108 pp. index, 8vo, hardcover. INSCRIBED by Dickstein to an old friend, 1951. Nearly Fine text (ep's yellowed) in Good-only dj with edge-wear, short tears, some loss at tips. Klein is a well-respected Canadian poet. Uncommon. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 3919 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Judaica Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
FROM PALESTINE TO ISRAEL. Signed. Montreal, Eagle Publishing Company. 1951, 1st Edition. First Edition briefly Inscribed by Moishe Dickstein on the front free endpaper. "To my friend.. M. Dickstein, October 13/51." 8vo. 108 pp. A better than very good copy in beige cloth, blue titles to the spine and front board, (endpapers browned as is common) in a very good or better bright, fresh, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some overall use. An engrossing account of travels to a newly independent Israel and insightful commentary on David Ben Gurion and Golda Myer. Translated from the Yiddish by Canadian poet A. M. Klein. Signed by Author. Book number: 29520 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed Inscribed Travel Israel A.M. Klein Ben Gurion Travel, Voyages & Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lillian and Archie Freiman: Biographies. . . Monteal, Author, 1962, First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Tan cloth. pp 331 + frontis. portrait. Spine lightly sunned, else a fine, jacketless copy, no owner names. Contains on page "In Memoriam: Lillian Frieman", a 24 line poem by A.M. Klein (1940). Book number: 28843 USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1377] Catalogue: Judaica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rural Africa Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1980. Used - Very Good. VG paperback Reprint. Cambridge Topics in Geography Series. Owner's name and date inside front cover. A tight copy.. Book number: BOOKS133227I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rural Africa Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1980. Reprint. Card. 8vo. school address stamp to irc. moderate/heavy edgewear. Good . Book number: 27865 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rural Africa CUP 1979 sm. 4to 122pp, plates, figs. dw Book number: 5260 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: jb africa anthropology geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophie des Verbrechens. Gegen die Ideologie des deutschen Militarismus Berlin, Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, 1959. 418 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Leinen, sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU049382 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophie des Verbrechens. Gegen die Ideologie des deutschen Militarismus. Berlin, DVW, 1959. 418 pp. linnen + omslag. omslag licht beschadigd Book number: 570805 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Politieke Theorie, Antropologie, Sociologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophie des Verbrechens. Gegen die Ideologie des deutschen Militarismus Berlin, Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, 1959. 418 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Einband gebräunt, Text sehr gut, Leinen, gut - gebraucht Book number: BU054300 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
150 jaar Sensis. 150 jaar zorg en onderwijs voor blinden en slechtzienden in Grave Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 100. ISBN: 9789076898087. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1399088 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Topografie
Keywords: 9789076898087 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accent - a Quarterly of New Literature Urbana, IL, Accent Magazine. 1945, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Featured - 3 poems by Klein here first published + a book review by Henry Miller of James Hanley - near fine copy . Very Good. Book number: 9101 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: A M Klein - Henry Miller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alles kon anders, protestrepertoires in Nederland 1965-2005 Amsterdam 2006, Aksant paperback 8vo, als nieuw Book number: bn10642 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angewandte Algebra für Mathematiker und Informatiker. Einführung in gruppentheoretisch-kombinatorische Methoden. Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften Berlin 1988 Paperback 208 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Für Bibliotheksexpl.sehr gut erhalten., Ohne Rückenschild. softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 422282 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197] Catalogue: Mathematik
Keywords: Mathematik Gruppentheorie Informatik Kombinatorik 3326001908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Deco. Ontstaan, ontwikkeling en opleving van deze decoratieve stijl. Alphen a/d Rijn, Atrium, 1987. Paperback. 288 p. Ills. Book number: B2251 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: kunst | In shopping cart More information div> |
Art Deco. Ontstaan, ontwikkeling en opleving van deze decoratieve stijl. 2e druk. Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1988. 288 pp. Num.ills (partly col.). Soft cover. Book number: 90188 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Art Deco Art & Craft Kunstnijverheid | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een Beeld Van Een Academie. Mensen En Momenten Uit De Geschiedenis Van Het Koninklijk Instituut En De Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie Van Wetenschappen 1808-1998 Amsterdam, 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 9069842092) Wrappers. 233p. Very Good. -- Champ ClarkBook number: 003352 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1147] Catalogue: Gedenkboeken
Keywords: 9069842092 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page