| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Antony and Cleopatra Waltham: Blaisdell, 1966,. Trade paperback, 2nd edition, 149pp. Moderately foxed else Very good Book number: 4491 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Shakespearean Studies
Keywords: Theatre, Drama & Plays Shakespeare | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Advanced English Grammar With Exercises. Ginn & Company, 1913. Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 55871 USD 5.39 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 428]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Words and Their Ways in English Speech Macmillan Co. 1935, Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good, Sm Spot on Top Edge. No JacketClean copy, RB613088. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 613088 USD 6.39 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 508]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Words and Their Ways in English Speech. Macmillan,1931. xii,431p.(some pencil underlining). Orig.cloth. Book number: Z7-60-110 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Words and Their Ways in English Speech New York, The Macmillan Company. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN VERY GOOD+ CONDITION. x, [2], 431pp, [3], printed on fine glossy paper, bound in original green cloth, with binding and hinges tight, gilt bright. Lacks front free endpaper. Contents include: Origin of Language, Language as Poetry, Learned Words and Popular Words, Technical or Class Dialects, Slang, Literary Language, Latin in English, Fashion in Language, Development of Words, Folk-Etymology and much more. No labels, inscrioptions, nor markings. Book number: 004875 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3336] Catalogue: Reference & Language
Keywords: Philology English Language Speech Words Slang Dialects Literary Latin Vocabulary Development Euphemism Folk Etymology Homonyms | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Advocate Anthology Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1950. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Spotting to covers, ink name on front endpaper. 1950 Hard Cover. 327 pp. "The Harvard Advocate, the premier literary magazine of Harvard College, is the oldest continuously published college literary magazine in the United States. The magazine (published then in newspaper format) was founded by Charles S. Gage and William G. Peckham in 1866 and, except for a hiatus during the last years of World War II, has published continuously since then. Its current offices are a two-story wood-frame house at 21 South Street, near Harvard Square and the University campus." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 069708 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Literature Literature::American Literature::Literary Criticism Literature Literature::American Literature::Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
265x200mm, MacMillan, LOMAX, John A. LOMAX, Alan. , . 1934, New York, First printing. Limited edition. One of the five hundred numeroted copies, signed by the authors, N°356/500. With slipcase. Slipcase faded and light damaged. Fine copy of the book. Book number: 53126 CHF 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 166.75 US$ 209.11 | £UK 133.5 | JP¥ 16611]
Keywords: American songs folklore usa traditions | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Advanced English Grammar with Excercises Ginn & Company, 1913. Ginn and Company, 1913. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover extremely worn, text sound but stained in areas, o/w in fair cond. ) Book number: 45558 USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Advanced English Grammar with Exercises. Boston, Ginn and Company, 1913. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Brown cloth boards are scuffed, rubbed, bumped and have pencil scribbles with light stains. Fep and bep are missing. Text has small amount of pencil markings, binding is sound. Book number: 053747A USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: English Language Grammar Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaucer and His Poetry: Lectures Delivered in 1914 on the Percy Turnbull Memorial Foundation in the Johns Hopkins University Cambridge, Harvard Univeristy Press. 1939, Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Scuffs, scrapes, edge wear, uneven fading; text block is clean and tight; a decent readable copy. 230 pages. Good +/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 049588 USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 588] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems, Poets, Poetic, Poetry, Verse, Rhyme, Rhythm, Beats, Prose, Literature, Literary, Authors, Writers, Readers, Reading, Inspiration, Language, Chaucer, Lectures, Education, Academics, Study, Studies, Johns Hopkins, Harvard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaucer and His Poetry. Harvard University Press 1963. . 230p cloth with yellow dj, sl grubby, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. Book number: PAQ129651 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619] Catalogue: Middle Ages
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaucer and His Poetry. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967. Hardcover. 12mo. Tan cloth. ix, 230pp. Near fine. Later (14th) printing of this classic study, first published in 1915. . Book number: 7225 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaucer and His Poetry Harvard University Press, 1927. 5th Printing. A fine copy in the original dark maroon cloth. Book number: 67221 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: LITERARY CRIT
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaucer and His Poetry Harvard UP, 1915. Hardcover with dustjacket. 1967 printing. Fine (very clean, tight, sharp)/NFine Book number: 12199 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Lit. Criticism/Lang
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaucer and His Poetry Cambridge, Mass, Harvard University Press, 1951.Cloth in dust jacket, Sm. 8vo. Vg in vg dust jacket. Book number: 29229 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Literature-British
Keywords: Literary Criticism Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The complete works of Shakespeare New York: Grolier, 1958. 1e druk, Hardcover, 1561pp. The Kittredge Players edition. Illustrated with photographs of actual productions of the Old Vic Company in London, The Memorial Theatre at Stratford-upon-Avon, and other theatres troughout England. Imitation leather binding with gilt on front and spine. Very good copy, almost as new. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 17376.LIB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Literatuur (Engelstalig)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Works of Shakespeare. NY, Ginn & Co., 1936. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Poor/No Jacket. Cover badly scuffed, chips on spine. Pages clean of major dirt, however, some notes in the margins. End sheet signed by owner. Page of contents has check marks and numbers. Name label of previous owner in book. Name label inside front. Book number: 305706 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Literature Amazon | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Consise English Grammar with Exercises. Boston, Ginn and Company, 1918. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Brown cloth boards are lightly scuffed and rubbed. Pages are clean, text has small amount of markings, binding is sound. Book number: 053745A USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: English Language Grammar Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Part of King Henry the Fourth Boston: Ginn, 1940, . paper bound, edition not stated, 194pp. Occasional pencil scored text with scattered light notation in pencil, else Vg. Book number: 15389 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Shakespearean Studies
Keywords: George Lyman Kittredge; King Henry Iv Shakespeare | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Plays of Shakespeare: Much Ado About Nothing; the First Part of King Henry the Fourth; Romeo and Juliet; Hamlet; King Lear Boston, Ginn & Co. 1941. Red Cloth Sewn Binding, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, No marks except library and one name marked out on front fly page. Some wear to board edges, few soiled spots in text, tanning to front and rear fly pages. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Olde BooksBook number: 9557 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Performing Arts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Plays of Shakespeare. Boston, Ginn & Co., 1941. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped, rubbed, chipped. Pages clean and tight. End sheets aging. Spine faded. Book number: 304307 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kittredge-Players Edition of the Complete Works of William Shakespeare. New York, Grolier Brooks, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is rubbed and bumped. Pages are browning slightly. Book number: 119984 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mother Tongue, Book II, An Elementary English Grammar Boston, Ginn and Co. 1908. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has wear, covers lightly rubbed, Prev. owners stamp on inside front cover, pages browned from age, Internally Clean. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 009389hb USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Oct
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Old Farmer and His Almanack Boston, William Ware and Company. 1904, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Being some Observations on Life and Manners in New England a Hundred Years Ago, Suggested by Reading the Earlier Numbers of Mr. Robert B. Thomas's Farmer's Almanack, Together with Extracts Curious, Instructive, and Entertaining, as well as a Variety of Miscellaneous Matter. Embellish with 30 Engravings. Boston: William Ware and Company, 1904. First edition. Original burgundy cloth binding, with gilt stamping. The boards are a bit edgeworn, largely at the spine ends and corners; otherwise crisp, clean, and very good. Very Good. Book number: 0053712 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The old farmer and his almanack; being some observations on life and manners in New England a hundred years ago, suggested by reading the earlier numbers of Mr. Robert B. Thomas's Farmer's almanack; together with extracts curious, instructive, and enterta Williamstown, Mass., Corner House, 1974,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 403pp. facsims., map, ports. 21 cm. Book number: 26360 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: New England Almanacs Social Life - U.S. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page