ascending
descending
found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BROWNSON, ORESTES (RUSSELL KIRK, INTRODUCTION)
Orestes Brownson: Selected Essays
New York, Gateway, 1955, First Printing of This Edition. VG, Very good in wrappers showing light wear to edges, creasing to spine, and underlining in pencil to some pages.
Book number: x1634
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNSON, ORESTES; RUSSELL KIRK, ED.
Orestes Brownson: Selected Essays
Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1955, Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Text clean and well bound, with a touch of page-edge toning; covers moderatetly rubbed, with a bit of creasing. A short tear to upper rear spine joint has been neatly repaired with flexible binding adhesive. Good.
Book number: 12178
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Keywords: Orestes Brownson: Selected Essays Politics Religion
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (JOHN BRUNNER, ROBERT NATHAN, RUSSELL KIRK)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 33 No. 1, #194 (F&Sf) July (Jul) 1967 (the Vitanuls, Encounter in the Past, Balgrummo's Hell)
NY: Mercury Press. 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 130 pages with attractive cover art by Jack Gaughan. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Very nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/a few wrinkles, front cover has one short tear/crease at lower edge/upper corner has one faint crease/rear cover has a TINY bit of chipping at lower edge. Otherwise the magazine is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Near Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 004838
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

FULLER, EDMUND; CLYDE S. KILBY; RUSSELL KIRK; JOHN W. MONTGOMERY; AND CHAD WALSH
Myth, Allegory, and Gospel: An Interpretation of J. R. R. Tolkien, C. S. Lewis, G. K. Chesterton [and] Charles Williams
Bethany Fellowship. 1974. (ISBN: 0871233584) Trade Paperback. 159 pgs. Some wear to cover edges. Clean text. Good.
Book number: 11839
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0871233584
In shopping cart

More information

KEITH LAUMER, JOHN BRUNNER, ROBERT NATHAN, RUSSELL KIRK [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 33 No. 1
Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York July 1967. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46748
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL
America's British Culture
New Brunswick, New Jersey, Transaction Publishers. 1994, Second Printing. (ISBN: 156000066x). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 122pp. Very Good.
Book number: 009589
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Political Science Law United States History Americana (General) Political Science 156000066x
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL,
America's British Culture.
New Brunswick, Nj, Transaction Publishers, 1992. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 122.
Book number: MASTER176868I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL
The American Cause
Chicago, Henry Regnery Company. 1957, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 172pp. Minor, unobtrusive pencil marks to approximately 10 pages. Only light wear to cloth with light soiling and mild wear to dust-jacket. Small wear area to back cover where dust-jacket stuck to dust-jacket from a touch of moisture. Very slightly cocked. Very Good-/Very Good-.
Book number: 004183
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: UNITED STATES POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY Americana (General) Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL
The American Cause
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1957. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. vii, 172 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. with a short tear at top edge of rear panel. Â
¶ With the original invoice from a Cincinnati bookseller laid in.
Book number: 57664
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Conservatism Right-Wing
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL.
American's British Culture.
New Brunswick, NJ:, Transaction Publishers,, 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 1st paperback edition, white & brown wraps, 122 pages. ISBN: 1412804574.
Book number: 200080
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 1412804574
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL,
The American Cause.
Chicago, Henry Regnery, 1957.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A clean copy.
Book number: 240094
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL KIRK
American Cause
Intercollegiate Studies Institute. PAPERBACK. 1882926935 New and perfect. New .
Book number: HH-090111-AG
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: 1882926935
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK,RUSSELL
BEYOND THE DREAMS OF AVARICE Essays of a Social Critic
CHICAGO, Henry Regnery. 1956. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Dust jacket chipped.Ex-Library. Good/Good.
Book number: 074905
USD 31.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2502]
Catalogue: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL KIRK
British Cities and Towns: St. Andrews
First Edition, B. T. Batsford, 1954 200pppp large octavo. Gilt lettered cloth. Half-tone photo frontis. With many half-tone photo plates throughout. Sketch map of St. Andrews to front. With a loose inserted plan of St. Andrews, produced by the Citizens Office (illustrated card covers). Fine. Scarce
Book number: 53695
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.75 US$ 344.91 | JP¥ 27399]
Keywords: st andrews scotland scottish golf local history maps topography cathedral photogrpahs lammas fair north street holy trinity kirk
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL
Burke and Natural Rights
Notre Dame, Ind.: "The Review of Politics," 1951. 8vo. Wraps. 441-456 p. Small spot on front cover; else very good. Â
¶ Offprint.
Book number: 68332
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Edmund Burke Political Science Conservatism
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL
The Conservative Mind
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Gateway Books. 1994, Seventh Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0895266709). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 535pp. A very small mark to top-edge, else, a very good, clean, bright copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003818
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: CONSERVATISIM EDMUND BURKE RUSSELL KIRK Political Science 0895266709
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL (1918- )
The Conservative Mind from Burke to Santayana.
Regnery 1953, 12 mo., 458 pp., notes, biblio., index; Third Printing; VG/Fair;
Book number: LR33389
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1588]
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL
A Creature of the Twilight
Fleet. 1966, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. (Horror).
Book number: 676909
USD 36.97 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2937]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL
A Creature of the Twilight
New York, Fleet Publishing Company, 1966. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear to boards. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several tears and creases along edges, and covers are scuffed. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 320 pp. .
Book number: 14707
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction - Africa. Old House of Fear. The Surly Sullen Bell.
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL
A Creature of the Twilight: His Memorials
New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth stamped in gold on the spine, top edge stained red. About fine in very good dustjacket slightly rubbed and with a closed tear to spine panel. ; Octavo.
Book number: 17766
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Fiction Fiction Africa Satire
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL,
A Creature of the Twilight: His Memorials.
New York, Fleet Publishing Corp., 1966. 1st. Hardcover., G/G Dj Edgeworn, Sunned. Bookplate. Pages: 320. Being Some Account of Episodes in the Career of His Excellency Manfred Arcane, Minister without Portfolio to the Herditary President of the Commonwealth of Hamnegri, and the de Facto Field Commander of the Armies Of That August Prince.
Book number: MASTER055010I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Old Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL
A Creature of The Twilight: His Memorials
New York, Fleet Publishing Corporation. 1966, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. ix, 320 pp. Light edgewear to book; dustjacket is edgeworn and there is some soiling and damp-staining to back panel and flap hinges, still a very nice copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 4549
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL
A Creature of the Twilight: His Memorials
NY: Fleet, 1966. 1st printing of 1st edition, previous owner's name on front end paper otherwise near fine hard cover book/ closed tears & edgewear on dust jacket spine otherwise good dust jacket.
Book number: 12734
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL,
A Creature of the Twilight: His Memorials - a Baroque Romance.
New York, Fleet Publishing Corp., 1966. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Edgeworn, Chipped. Pages: 320. Arcane, Minister without Portfolio to the Hereditary.
Book number: MASTER180509I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Old Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KIRK, RUSSELL
A Creature of the Twilight: His Memorials
New York: Fleet Publishing Corporation, (1966). 320 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d. w..
Book number: 21851
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search