| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 4507 books on 181 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
175x110mm, Paul List, KIPLING, Rudyard. , . ohne Jahr, ca. 1930, Leipzig, Verlegereinband. Schönes Exemplar. Book number: 40418 CHF 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827]
Keywords: Literatur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Actions And Reactions. London: Macmillan 1924. (Pocket Edition). 301p red leather with gilt lettering and elaborate gilt decorations to spine, gilt elephant head and swastika medallion on front board, top of spine frayed, 1mm chip in leather on front board, pages clean & unmarked, VG. Book number: PAQ98931 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: 19th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Sea to Sea and Other Sketches: Letters of Travel. Vol 1. London: Macmillan 1910. (Pocket Edition). 497p red leather with gilt lettering and elaborate gilt decorations to spine, gilt elephant head and swastika medallion on front board, gilt edges, ribbon marker, some water damage to leather, interior clean and unmarked. Book number: PAQ98930 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: 19th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jungle Dances and their Variations. London, The Boy Scouts Association, (1930's). Stapled. 16 p. Illustrated. Very good copy. ¶ With illustration by the Detmold brothers on upper cover: Mowgli and the Lone Wolf. 'Price Threepence'. Book number: 259501 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
My Pets - (Includes Kipling's Poem, 'playing Robinson Crusoe, ' on P. [72]-[74]) Cleveland : World Syndicate Pub. Co. (C1929) 1929. 1st Edition. Description: [355] p. : illultrated with both line and wood-block figures. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Animals --Juvenile fiction. Text within ornamental borders. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth over pictorial boards. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 152797 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The neolithic adventures of Taffi-Mai Metallu-Mai. How the first letter was written and how the alphabet was made. Marina Del Rey, Bieler Press, 1997. Edition limited to 150 copies, oblong 4to, pp. [65] frenchfold, with inserted slips, as issued, which show through in silhouette; designed and printed letterpress by Gerald Lange, with assistance from Robin Price; wrappers with pictorial pastedown on upper cover, the binding executed by Allwyn O'Mara. Unusual production handsomely presented. Book number: 15489 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
Keywords: Literature Press Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Renowned Collection of First Editions of Charles Dickens and William Makepeace Thackeray. Formed by George Barr Mccutcheon. With Numerous Reproductions. NY: American Art Association, Inc., [1925]. - Octavo, green cloth; printed paper label on spine. Rubbed & bumped. 806 items are catalogued. B&W frontispiece & B&W illustrations. Page edges somewhat darkened. Pencil notes on rear endpaper. Good. Facsimile of the American Art Association New York, April 20-21, 1925 sale catalog of the George Barr McCutcheon Collection. Each item notes the price realized, reproduced here in facsimile.Includes 68 pages of Kipling material, listing 433 items, with facsimile depictions of an extract of a letter by Kipling to S.S. McClure offering to write stories for the McClure Publishing Company; a corrected galley-proof of "A Walking Delegate"; a corrected proof of "The Elephant's and the Lark's Nest"; and broadside of the poem "The Rowers". [Stewart 772]. Book number: 5967 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; English; British; Authors; Charles Dickens; William Makepeace Thackeray; Rudyard Kipling; Catalogue; Sale Catalogue; American Art Association New York; George Barr Mccutcheon Collection; Prices; Illustrations; Reference. (Literature). (English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudyard Kipling And His Stories Globe Publishing Company, nd c 1915, 1st edition. Sewn pamphlet, G+. 32pp, tipped in frontis, 8 b/w illustrations, a little grubby rusty trace from a paperclip on 2pp& the rear covers, a nice copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. ¶ An advertising brochure offering Kiplings works ( Macmillan editions ) on easy monthly terms. The text is a biography of Kipling along with a glowing review of his works. Book number: 33614 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: kipling, bibliography, publishing, prospectus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudyard Kipling. Plon, Paris _1936, 13x20cm, broché. Edition originale, un des 38 ex numérotés sur pur fil, seuls grands papiers. Gardes légèrement et marginalement ombrées sans gravité, sinon agréable exemplaire à toutes marges. - Plon, Paris _1936, 13x20cm, broché. Book number: 26168 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rudyard Kipling. In Europe N°817, Paris _Mai 1997, 13,5x21cm, broché. Edition originale. Contributions de R. Kipling, R. Farina, M.C. Bouju, C. Petr... Bel exemplaire. - In Europe N°817, Paris _Mai 1997, 13,5x21cm, broché. Book number: 34297 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Just So Song Book U. S. A. Macmillan & Co. 1918. A good folio size 1918 reprint hardcover without dustwrapper in rubbed faded decorative boards rubbed to the edges and bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, the front hinge just starting, no writing or stamps, lightly tanned leaves with a tiny nick to the bottom corner of the first two. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall. Good+. Book number: 14419 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - Music/Scores
Keywords: Songbooks: Old and Rare Music Early 20th Century Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rolling Down to Rio Great Britain, Novello. 1953. A very good in slightly edge-worn folded loose-leaf paper with writing on the corner of front 1st page otherwise clean and unmarked. For Unison voices with notation, tonic solfa and piano. ; Sheet Music. Very Good. Book number: 6550 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - Music/Scores
Keywords: Children's Music Sheet Music Unison Children's Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barrack-Room Ballads Great Britain, Methuen. 1956, Reprint. A good 1956 reprint hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean faded blue boards bumped to the spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, tanned pages lightly foxed/soiled to the edges. The aged/soiled matt dustwrapper - a facsimile reproduction from Kipling's manuscript - is tanned to the spine, creased to the edges with tiny chips to the spine ends/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 33345 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Adult - Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Departmental ditties and other verses. Thacker, Sprink & Co, Calcutta _1891, 14x19cm, relié. Sixième édition. Reliure à la bradel en plein cartonnage bordeaux, dos lisse, premier plat orné d'un motif décoratif doré, encadrements à froid sur les plats, coins supérieurs légèrement émoussés. Agréable état intérieur, tampons de bibliothèque. - Thacker, Sprink & Co, Calcutta _1891, 14x19cm, relié. Book number: 13675 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het djungelboek. Amsterdam, Wereldbiblotheek. 1949, 333 pp, Gebonden, gebruikssporen Illustraties Book number: 101540591 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
East of Suez London, Macmillan and Co. 1931. Hardcover. Small 4to, pp. 72. Edges quite scuffed, foxing to ends/edges, occasional soiling; g. With lovely colour plates, most of which remain clean. Being a selection of Eastern Verses from Kipling's poetical works. Donald Maxwell illustrations. -- Bison BooksBook number: 008699 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems, Eastern verse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Jungleboek boekenclub. Linnen band. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U111047 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Romans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Just So Stories Doubleday, New York, 1902. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Original green cloth, worn at corners, front joint is weak and the front blank endpaper is loose but present. Scattered light finger smudges in the margins but otherwise very good internally. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's signature in ink. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 040001 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Limits and Renewals Penguin Classics. (ISBN: 0-14-043296-5) . 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Previous owner's signature. (Fiction). Book number: 390637 USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1441] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0140432965 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les livres de la jungle : Le livre de la jungle. - Le second livre de la jungle. Mercure de France, Paris _1951, 15x21cm, broché. Nouvelle édition de la traduction française imprimée sur vélin blanc numéroté. Reliure en demi maroquin olive à coins, dos légèrement passé à quatre nerfs, plats de papier marbré, gardes et contreplats de papier à la cuve, couvertures et dos conservés, tête dorée. Bel exemplaire agréablement établi. - Mercure de France, Paris _1951, 15x21cm, broché. Book number: 33145 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.34 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5985] Catalogue: Littérature - Divers littérature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Plain Tales from the Hills Frank F. Lovell, New York, 1889. First U.S. 3/4 Leather. Very Good. 3/4 green leather over marbled boards. Wear at corners just through to boards, spine sunned to dark brown and a bit cracked at hinge. Previous owner's name to title page. Added marbeld endpapers, 3/4 leather over marbled boards. A bit worn but still an attractive binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 033905 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poème à la France. Sté littéraire de France, Paris _1917, 12x15,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française établie par René Puaux. Ouvrage illustré de vignettes par Guy Dollian. Rare et agréable exemplaire. - Sté littéraire de France, Paris _1917, 12x15,5cm, broché. Book number: 15686 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Puck of Pook's Hill ( First American Edition - Illustrated by Arthur Rackham ) Doubleday, Page & Company, New York 1906. First American Edition. Dated 1906 on the title and copyright pages and states Published October 1906 with no additional printings listed. Green cloth boards with an illustrated design at the front board in black. Lettered in gold at the front board and spine. Top edge gilt. Illustrated with color plates by Arthur Rackham. Book Condition: Very Good+, book is tight and square, light spots on the boards, shelf wear, clean endpaper and pages, pages mildly age toned. Book number: 4340 USD 239.99 [Appr.: EURO 191.25 | £UK 153.25 | JP¥ 19064]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Puck of Pook's Hill ( First American Edition - Illustrated by Arthur Rackham ) Doubleday, Page & Company, New York 1906. First American Edition. Dated 1906 on the title and copyright pages and states Published October 1906 with no additional printings listed. Green cloth boards with an illustrated design at the front board in black. Lettered in gold at the front board and spine. Top edge gilt. Illustrated with color plates by Arthur Rackham. Book Condition: Very Good, book is tight and square, light spots on the boards, shelf wear, two previous owners names at the front board with an inkfree embossed ownership stamp at the front board, light foxing. Book number: 4336 USD 224.99 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Jungle Book London, The Folio Society, 1994. Hardcover. Tall 8vo, pp. 231. In rust-coloured cloth with gilt lettering to front & spine, & black line illustration to front board. In matching slipcase. Ink inscription to front free endpaper; very good+ in very good+ slipcase. colour illustrations. -- Bison BooksBook number: 014084 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Rudyard Kipling, Jungle Books, Bindings, Folio Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page