ascending
descending
found: 195 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(KINNELL, GALWAY),
The Poems of Francois Villon.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First Edition. Translated by Kinnell and with an introduction and notes by him. Signed and additionally inscribed by Kinnell (in French) on the title page. Laid in is a thank you note written by Bobbie but signed by both Bobbie and Galway. The card is fine; the book is fine in a very near fine dust jacket.
Book number: 021607
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Poetry Manuscript/Typescript
In shopping cart

More information

KINNELL, GALWAY
Black Light
London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1967, First British Edition. A good 1967 1st British Edition Hardcover without dustwrapper in clean rubbed black boards, slight spine lean, bumped spine ends and lightly bumped corners, a small stain on bottom corner fep otherwise internally fine without writing or stamps, clean white pages. ; 132 pages;. Good+.
Book number: 3702
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862]
Keywords: Suspense and Thrillers Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

ANGHELAKI-ROOKE, KATERINA. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
The Body Is the Victory and the Defeat of Dreams.
San Francisco:, The Wire Press,, 1975., 1st Edition. Paperback. Association copy. Limited to 500 copies. Inscribed on the first free end page, " To Galway Kinnell expecting to see him in Greek and in Greece. Katerina New York 29/1/76.". Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8586
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Galway Kinnell Greece
In shopping cart

More information

ASHBERY, JOHN; KINNELL, GALWAY; MERWIN, W. S.; ROSENBERG, L. M.; SMITH, DAVE
Apparitions
Northridge, CA, Lord John Press, 1981. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. 55 pages. Book is bound by Marianna Blau in deep blue quarter cloth and blue and gold fleur-de-lis boards. Composed in Linotype Aldus with handset Bembo. Printed letterpress on Warren's Olde Style at the Castle Press. Limited to 300 numbered copies, SIGNED by each of the authors. Fine, issued without a dustwrapper .
Book number: 008058
USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12416]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Kinnell; Ashbery; Smith, D.; Anthology Modern Firsts Modern Poetry Limited W. S. Merwin
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, JOHN HARVARD. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
Popcorn Palace and Other Poems.
Baker,, 1969., 1st Edition. Paperback. Association copy. Inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the dedication page. " And for Galway Kinnell who I hope will find something in here about Oregon that touches memory John Baker".. Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8599
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Galway Kinnell
In shopping cart

More information

BARAKA, AMIRI. IGNATOW, DAVID. KINNELL, GALWAY. BLY, ROBERT.
The Sixties. Number 10, Summer 1968.
Madiison, Minn. The Sixties Press. 1968, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - BARAKA, Amiri. IGNATOW, David. KINNELL, Galway. BLY, Robert - contains Kinnell's great early poem, " The Bear " - also contains an account of Roi Jone's brutal beating by Police, imprisonment on trumped up charges. Fine.
Book number: 12623
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Baraka, Amiri. Ignatow, David. Kinnell, Galway. Bly, Robert Norwegian Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BERNHARDT, CONSTANCE J. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
The Autobiography of a Child.
Trunk Press,, 1978., 1st Edition. Paperback. Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell. "March 28, 1978 For Galway, The short but good conversation we had. All best, Constance Bernhardt".. Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8676
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Galway Kinnell
In shopping cart

More information

BONNEFOY, YVES; PEVEAR, RICHARD; KINNELL, GALWAY.
Early Poems, 1947-1959.
Athens:, Ohio Univ Press,, 1993., First edition. Paperback. 0821410482. This is the softcover edition of Kinnell's translation of the post-WW II French poet, a collection rich with spirit and contemplation as well as bitter history. Translating this work may well have nourished Kinnell's strong anti-war stance at the deepest levels. Signed by Kinnell on the title page; a lovely crisp copy, and scarce with the Kinnell signature.. Fine, Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 8141
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works French Yves Bonnefoy Galway Kinnell Translation 0821410482
In shopping cart

More information

BONNEFOY, YVES (GALWAY KINNELL TRANSLATOR)
On the Motion and Immobility of Douve
Athens, Ohio: Ohio University Press, 1968. First Printing. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl very well preserved with bright contents.145 pp. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11676
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKS, BOB. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
Still in Here Someplace.
Pudding House Publications,, 2002., 1st Edition. Paperback. Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page. " 5/2/02 For Galway Kinnell it was a real treat for me to help warm up the crowd for you, 2 weeks ago at Creeley day in Acton- All the best fromm . Bob Brooks".. Fine, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8565
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Galway Kinnell
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER, JANET CARNCROSS. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
The Colors of a Marriage.
Lenox Press,, 1982., 1st Edition. Paperback. Association copy. Inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page with long inscription by the author. Some edgewear.. Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8605
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poems Galway Kinnell
In shopping cart

More information

CHANDLER, JANET CARNCROSS. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
Poems for Poets and Other Fragile Humans.
n.p. :, JCC Press,, 1983., First edition. Paperback. Chapbook. Association copy. Inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page. " 11/20/83 To Galway Kinnell from whom I feel I have learned much Janet CC." Also small two page letter to Kinnell on the author's letterhead.. Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8602
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Galway Kinnell
In shopping cart

More information

DOUGHERTY, WILLIAM F. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
Owl Light: Poems
n.p. :, Wings Press,, 1982., First edition. Paperback. 0939736357. Association copy. Signed on the title page by the author. Also inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell. " To Galway Kinnell- a lte convert's workbook of abecedarian forms, extruded in a dark time in the deep white of New Hampshire (Wolfeboro) to one slopes ahead in pillared light. Bill Dougherty 7/7/82". . Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8594
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Galway Kinnell 0939736357
In shopping cart

More information

FALCK, COLIN. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
In This Dark Light.
London:, TNR Publications,, 1978., First edition. Paperback. Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page, To Galway Kinnell with best wishes, Colin Falck 5/1/82". Falck co-edited the influential The Review with Oxford-mate Ian Hamilton and others; this book published by Hamilton's successor The New Review. Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8672
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Galway Kinnell
In shopping cart

More information

FLAHERTY, DOUG. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
Winter Hunter.
n.p.:, Other Minds Press,, 1980., First edition. Paperback. Poetry chapbook. Association copy. Signed to poet Galway Kinnell. For Galway, The sea is the sound, the words moan where hungry for bait. Best Ever, Doug Flaherty". Slight bend at book tips.. Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8554
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Galway Kinnell
In shopping cart

More information

FLORIT, PATRICIA CRUZET. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
Shadows in the Sun.
n.p.:, Ediciones Universal,, 1985., First edition. Paperback. 0897293622. In better than very good condition. Association copy. Signed to poet Galway Kinnell." For Galway Kinnell best regards Cruzet Florit". Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8553
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Galway Kinnell 0897293622
In shopping cart

More information

FLYNN, GEORGE. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
The High Ground: A Collection of New Poems
The Poet's Press,, 1972., First edition. Paperback. Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the first free end page. " For Galway Kinnell- Cordially George Flynn". Very Good. , Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8677
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Galway Kinnell
In shopping cart

More information

GALT, TOM. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
Any Day Now.
n.p.:, Tom Galt,, 1970., First edition. Paperback. Poetry. Privately printed by Galt. Signed to poet Galway Kinnell. " To Galway Kinnell with best wishes Tom Galt". Association copy.. Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8552
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Galway Kinnell
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KINNELL GALWAY
A New Selected Poems
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0618154450) Pictorial Soft Cover. 179 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 070286
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 786]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0618154450
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, DOLL. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
Bonded Pair.
Press-22 Portland, Oregon,, 1978., 1st Edition. Paperback. Limited to 750 copies. Drawing by Byron Gallagher. Inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the half title page by the author Doll Gardner. "For Master Class with Galway Kinnell-Menucha-1980, Doll Gardner". Association copy. In better than vey good condition.. Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8550
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Galway Kinnell Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GELFOND, RHODA. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
The First Trail.
Hellcoal First Edition Series, Brown University,, 1972., 1st Edition. Paperback. Association copy. Signed to poet Galway Kinnell, " April 2, 1973 To Galway Kinnell with warm wishes, Rhoda". Limited to 350 copies. Some edgewear to book tips.. Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8671
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Galway Kinnell
In shopping cart

More information

GOLDSTEIN, LAURENCE. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
The Lerner Poems.
Michigan:, Deodand Press,,, 1973., 1st Edition. Paperback. Large in paper format, slight fade to cover. Association copy. Signed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page. " For Galway Kinnell with best wishes, Larry Goldstein".. Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8551
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Galway Kinnell Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

GOLL, YVAN, TRANS. GALWAY KINNELL.
Lackawanna Elegy.
Fremont, Michigan, U.S.A.:, Sumac Press,, 1970.. Paperback. Limited to 1000 copies. This copy has a small spot on front wrap, tight and fresh otherwise. Signed by Galway Kinnell. Signed by Kinnell on the title page. This is NOT the numbered hardcover edition. Still uncommon, especially signed.. Very Good, Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 8031
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Galway Kinnell
In shopping cart

More information

GOLL, YVAN; KINNELL, GALWAY
Lackawanna Elegy
Sumac Press, 1970. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0912090065. University library withdrawl with stiff bright unmarked text. One of one thousand printed. ; 0.3 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 73 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 31728
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0912090065
In shopping cart

More information

GUERNSEY, BRUCE. SIGNED TO GALWAY KINNELL.
January Thaw.
University of Pittsburgh Press,, 1982., 1st Edition. Paperback. 0822953390. Association copy inscribed to poet Galway Kinnell on the title page. " for Galway Kinnell whose poetry I much admire Thank you for it- Bruce Guernsey Bristol, N.H. 8/6/92" Slight crease to top corner.. Very Good, Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 8562
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author Galway Kinnell 0822953390
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search