| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
l'Avant-Scène Théâtre N° 214, novembre 1960. Contient : Un beau Dimanche de septembre, de Ugo Betti, adaptation Huguette Hatem. L' Enfant de la route, de Isabelle Georges Schreiber. Philippe Dechartre raconte : Le Zéro et l' Infifni, de Sidney Kingsley, d' après Arthur Koestler. La quinzaine dramatique, par André Camp. Paris,1960. 1 fascicule in-8, broché, couverture illustrée. De nombreuses photographies issues de ces pièces de théâtre. Bon état. ¶ Un beau Dimanche de septembre, de Ugo Betti, adaptation Huguette Hatem. L' Enfant de la route, de Isabelle Georges Schreiber. Philippe Dechartre raconte : Le Zéro et l' Infifni, de Sidney Kingsley, d' après Arthur Koestler. La quinzaine dramatique, par André Camp. Book number: 30523 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkenss at Noon New York, Random House 1951, Hardcover. . Top-edge stain. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 25103 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkness At Noon: A Play Random House. 1951, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Unstated printing. Black cloth, gilt titles and facsimile signature to front. B&W photos on coated paper.A three-act play based on the novel by Arthur Koestler. Book very good with waterstain to top 1-2" of boards. DJ verky good minus with price clipped, 1/2" loss at top of spine, open tear to top edge, other edgewear, wear to folds. 117 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 1702 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Film/Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkness at Noon: A Play. NY:: Random House, 1951. Hardcover. Based on the novel by Arthur Koestler. Book club edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear at the spine ends with one small chip) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 63131 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkness at Noon. NY: Random House, 1951 1st prtg. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a good+ dustjacket. The jacket has some shallow chips at the spine edges and some light rubbing. Based on the Arthur Koestler novel. Book number: 51176 USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkness at Noon: A Play Based on the Novel By Arthur Koestler Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Hardcover; Random House; 1951; 117 pp, black cover with red top-stain. NOT a book club. Bright square cover with trace of shelf wear at base of spine. Interior tight, clean, unmarked. Jacket rubbed, tanning on edges; jagged closed tear at upper corner. Frontis, title page & 3 additional pages b & w photos from Broadway performance (starring Claude Raines, Walter Palance, & Virginia Howard). Edition not stated. Copyright 1951, NAP. Original price $2.50 intact on flap. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. Book number: 17475 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Performing Arts: : Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkness at Noon: A Play. New York, Random House, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Black boards have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 128149 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Theatre Drama Theater | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darkness at Noon New York: Random House, 1951. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (x), 117, (1) pp. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11001 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: Theater Theatre Drama Plays Theatre & Performing Arts | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEAD END. Kingsley, Sidney. DEAD END; A PLAY IN THREE ACTS. NY: Random House, c1936. 157pp. 3 wood engravings Julian Wehr. 8vo. tan tweed cloth stamped in red. only slight darkening on spine panel, fine bright hardcover, sharp corners, with a worn d/j Book number: 82157 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Detective Story NY, Random House. 1949, Unstated. Paper Covered Boards, 8vo. A Random House Play. Includes still photos of the Broadway run. Good/Good. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0002271 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Drama: : Plays
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Detective Story: acting edition (play in three acts). NY, Dramatists Play Service, (1951). G. Edge wear, mark where price tag removed on ft cover. Book number: BOOKS010849I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Entertainment
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Detective Story: A Play in Three Acts. New York, Random House, 1949. Hardcover. Black paper over boards. 147pp. 2 illustrations. Very good. Ownership initials and comment ("Tis my book -- Now Leave it Alone? This I Mean") on first text page. Tight, decent later printing. Illustrations depict the first cast, which included Ralph Bellamy and Robert Strauss. . Book number: 10999 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Mystery & Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
Detective Story Random House, 1949. BOMC edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 023451 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Drama
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Detective Story a Play in Three Acts New York: Random House, 1949. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. previous owners inscription to ffep Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 000971. Book number: 000971 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Men in White, a Play in Three Acts Gollancz . London 1934. 1st Edition. Description: 137. [2] p. Front.plates. 22 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century American Drama - Adapted for the English stage by Merton Hodge. Complete with the publisher's advertising sash. Fine cloth copy in a well preserved if dust dulled dw; edges very slightly nicked. Mylar sleeved. Uncommon in the dw. especially in this condition. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 8904 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Typed letter, signed "Sidney Kingsley," accompanied by a 12 page carbon typescript of a speech entitled "The Professor and the Critic". N. P, 29 december 1959. 4to. One page and 12 pages. To Wesley Hartley, a long-time educator and teacher, formerly of the American Council on Education. Folded, else fine. ¶ ¶ The America playwright (and actor) responds to Hartley's query about the importance of his education to his creative writing by saying first that "there is some validity to the criticism that creativity as such is not given the attention it warrents in the general curricula of our educational institutions." He writes that both in high school and at Cornell University, it was the extra curricular activities, dramatic club, painting scenery, acting, writing plays, that he found the most stimulating and being able to study at college with a "Professor who was himself an imaginative and creative man" [Drummond]. He encloses a copy of his speech presented at Cornell University in 1958 that honors that professor, Alec Drummond ("The Professor") and George Jean Nathan ("The Critic"), both former Cornellians. An excellent tribute to them both. Kingsley thought the speech would "give a more vivid picture of this professor and his influence on my work" Book number: 24262 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |