ascending
descending
found: 67 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
DAVIES, MICHAEL [MARY KINGSLEY 1862-1900]
It's Only Me; Mary Kingsley and Health In The Tropics
Published by The Wealden Advertiser Ltd., Horns Road, Hawkhurst, Kent circa 2001. Kent circa 2001. Publisher's original colour illustrated black card wrap covers. 10'' x 8''. Contains 80 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 0953214184
Book number: 73202
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, MICHAEL [MARY KINGSLEY 1862-1900]
It's Only Me; Mary Kingsley and Health In The Tropics
Published by The Wealden Advertiser Ltd., Horns Road, Hawkhurst, Kent circa 2001. Kent circa 2001. Publisher's original colour illustrated black card wrap covers. 10'' x 8''. Contains 80 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. ISBN 0953214184
Book number: 63531
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

DENNETT, R E, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MARY H KINGSLEY:
Notes on the folklore of the Fjort (French Congo).
London: published for the Folk-Lore Society by David Nutt, 1898. First edition. 8vo, xxxii, 169pp, xii. 5 plates. Original decorated brown cloth, gilt titling to spine. This copy was formerly in a reference library, with a neat shelfmark to the spine, a label to the front free endpaper, and a couple of unobtrusive stamps, but it is nonetheless a very good copy overall. Publication number 41 of the folk-lore society.
Book number: 9943
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANK, KATHERINE (BIOGRAPHY OF MARY KINGSLEY.)
A Voyager Out; the Life of Mary Kingsley
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1986. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 333pp. Photographs, map, notes, bibliography, index, map endpapers. Chip at bottom back of dust jacket, minor edgewear to dust jacket. Biography of Mary Kingsley. Locale:.
Book number: 007581
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: Travel/Adventure, Women
In shopping cart

More information

(KINGSLEY, MARY). FRANK, KATHERINE,
A Voyager Out: The Life of Mary Kingsley.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 705124
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

HACKER, CARLOTTA (BOOK ABOUT BEBE BWANA; MEG GEHRTS; MARY KINGSLEY; ELIZABETH LEES PRICE.)
Africa, Take One
Toronto, Clarke, Irwin. 1974, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. 260pp. Bibliography. Map endpapers. Deals with early women explorers. Book about Bebe Bwana, Meg Gehrts, Mary Kingsley & Elizabeth Lees Price. Locale: Africa; Botswana; Ethiopia; Ivory Coast; Liberia; Tanzania. (Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel, Exploration, Explorers, Women, Women Travellers).
Book number: 774660
USD 24.27 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1928]
Catalogue: Travel & Voyages
Keywords: Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel, Exploration, Explorers, Women, Women Travellers
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY MARY HENRIETTA
The Story Of West Africa ( Story of the Empire Series )
London, Horace Marshall and Son. Reissue. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) assumed first in this format, red cloth with gilt titling, spine slightly faded, inscription to paste down, two small library stamps to fep one to head of internal page, otherwise clean with minor age browning, viii 169pp, map. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008220
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: West Africa British Colonial History British Empire Travel Exploration Story of the Empire Series
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE MARY SMITH [MUSIC] THE REVEREND CHARLES KINGSLEY [LYRICS] COMPOSED EXPRESSLY FOR HER FRIENDS MR. & MRS. A. M. HIRSCHFELD
Maying Duet No. 1 in A Flat For Soprano and Tenor Voices [Vintage Piano Sheet Music] [2]
Published by Edwin Ashdown Ltd., 19 Hanover Square, London circa 1900. Vintage piano sheet music in plain white paper covers 14'' x 10'' with black title lettering to the front cover. Contains 9 printed pages of score and lyrics for voice and piano with Soprano and Tenor lines. Without any tears and in Very Good clean condition.
Book number: 64785
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: SHEET MUSIC
In shopping cart

More information

ALICE MARY SMITH [MUSIC] THE REVEREND CHARLES KINGSLEY [LYRICS] COMPOSED EXPRESSLY FOR HER FRIENDS MR. & MRS. A. M. HIRSCHFELD
Maying Duet No. 1 in A Flat For Soprano and Tenor Voices [Vintage Piano Sheet Music] [1]
Published by Edwin Ashdown Ltd., 19 Hanover Square, London circa 1890. Vintage piano sheet music in plain white paper covers 14'' x 10'' with black antique font title lettering to the front cover. Contains 9 printed pages of score and lyrics for voice and piano with Soprano and Tenor lines. External white tape repair down the spine, paper slightly grubby.
Book number: 64784
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: SHEET MUSIC
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, CECIL [MARY KINGSLEY 1862-1900]
Mary Kingsley
Published by Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 178-202 Great Portland Street, London First Edition 1957. London 1957. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original plum cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 231 printed pages of text with sepia illustrated frontispiece, maps of West Africa in 1898 to the end papers. Spine ends and corners slightly turned in. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small nicks and chips to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped 21s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 57319
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY, CHARLES. EDITED BY HIS WIFE (MARY KINGSLEY):
Charles Kingsley, His Letters and Memories of his Life
London, MacMillan and Co., Limited, 1899 Fine binding: 7.5 x 5.00 inches approx. Three quarter binding in maroon leather, marbled paper covered boards with matching endpapers, gilt decoration and title to spine, banded spine, inscribed by a previous owner to the page following the front endpaper, black and white portrait frontispiece, xv, 364 pages including index, some foxing, all edge marbled. Generally very clean and bright, a smart attractive addition to any book shelves.
Book number: 14338
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Biography, Autobiography, Biography, Literature, Charles Kingsley, Fine Bindings, Leather bound books, antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY, MARY
The Congo and the Cameroons
Penguin Classics, 2007. Paperback. ISBN: 9780141025513. Penguin Great Journeys; 0.39 x 6.93 x 4.33 Inches. New .
Book number: 9868
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 9780141025513
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY, MARY
The Congo and the Cameroons
Penguin Classics, 2007. Paperback. ISBN: 9780141025513. Penguin Great Journeys; 0.39 x 6.93 x 4.33 Inches. New .
Book number: 9868
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 9780141025513
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY, MARY
The Congo and the Cameroons
United Kingdom, Penguin Classics. 2007. A fine new paperback, ; Great Journeys; Vol. 16; 0.39 x 6.93 x 4.33 Inches; 128 pages. New.
Book number: 22986
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
Keywords: Travel Travel
In shopping cart

More information

MARY KINGSLEY
A Gentleman's Desire
Zebra 1991 Paperback, 224pp. (ISBN: 9780821733486). Good.
Book number: 529352
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"9780821733486 9780821733486
In shopping cart

More information

MARY KINGSLEY
In A Priate's Arms
Topaz 1996 Paperback. (ISBN: 0451406443). Fair.
Book number: 522628
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"0451406443 0451406443
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KINGSLEY, MARY
An Intriguing Affair
Kensington Pub Corp, New York, 1993. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Friends forever, Althea knew Viscount Stanton's proposal to an insipid miss would be accepted and would make him miserable. Book in wonderful condition--the faintest trace of spine crease for approx. 2 inches. No store stamps. Lovely. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz.
Book number: 001810
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Regency Romance Historical Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY, MARY
ONE a Myth for our Time
One Publishing, 1998. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Packed weight 600g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; Inventory No: 0013193.
Book number: 0013193
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

MARY KINGSLEY
One. A Myth for Our Time
England, One Publishing, 1998. 1st Trade Paperback, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0953247201 Textbook This book is a powerful story of love and obsession. At the dawning of a new millennium, it speaks of the conflicts which arise within relationships; of a time of inner change. It begins with a child's odyssey to the heart of a forest where ultimate evil reigns. The myth complete, the story unfolds to reveal Jessie, the author of the myth, who finds herself entwined in relationships essential to the myth's successful conclusion in this world. In confusion, she encounters people who guide her pursuit for inner peace. Through intimate conversations, the characters explore the origins of good and evil, their sexuality, restlessness and present -day psychology. Like ancient Greek philosophers, they debate the nature of reality with surprising and unexpected results. One, an endearing catalyst, from a writer who doesn't treat her readers as fools, is an original book destined to stike a chord in many hearts.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 006090
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY MARY
Reizen in West-Afrka 1893-1895, Voorwoord Boudewijn Buch
Hollandia 1990, 296 pag., pb, krt, 14x21 /2, conditie goed.
Book number: 64391
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Reizen
Keywords: West-Afrika
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY, MARY
Reizen in West Afrika
National Geographic Sirene, Amsterdam, 2003, paperback, in goede staat
Book number: 8156385
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY, MARY
Reizen in west-afrika 1893-1895
Hollandia. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 296. ISBN: 9789064100598. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1301149
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9789064100598
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KINGSLEY, MARY
Reizen in West-Afrika. 1893-1895
Hollandia Reisverhalen, 1e druk 1990. pb, 296 pag, voorwoord Boudewijn Buch, lichte gebruikerssporen maar goede staat.
Book number: O3050
€  6.95 [Appr.: US$ 8.73 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 693]
Catalogue: Reisverhalen
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY, MARY
Reizen in West-Afrika
National Geographic/Sirene, Amsterdam, 2003, 1e druk. Gebrocheerd, kaft met flappen.pocket. Vertaald door Studio Imago. Pp 464. Nieuw ex.
Book number: rv50490
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Reizen
Keywords: reizen, West-Afrika, nederlands vertaald uit het engels, literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY, MARY
Reizen in West-Afrika
Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789064100598
Book number: 24148
€  12.99 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1296]
Keywords: 9789064100598
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search