| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
A Voyager Out; the Life of Mary Kingsley Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1986. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 333pp. Photographs, map, notes, bibliography, index, map endpapers. Chip at bottom back of dust jacket, minor edgewear to dust jacket. Biography of Mary Kingsley. Locale:. Book number: 007581 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Travel and Adventure
Keywords: Travel/Adventure, Women | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Voyager Out: The Life of Mary Kingsley. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 705124 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Call Down The Moon. Dell Books, New York: 1998. Softcover. Good condition. Could an extraordinary woman's love transform Lord Hugo Montagu into a man of honor and make him a man worthy of a wife who could see into his soul, and make him believe in the impossible? ¶ 421 pages. Book number: 18434X1 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Love Lord Hugo Montagu Meggie Bloom ). 0440223865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Honor's Way New York, Signet. 1988. (ISBN: 0451153987) Pbk. Disguised as a humble governess, Lady Caroline Manleigh had draped her beauty in dowdiness, and would do still more to uncover the secret of her father's death. But before she could do so, Lord Andrew Montague entered her life. He was perfect in every way. How could Caroline attract his attention in her disguise, especially when a ravishing rival stood in her way..? . Very Good. Book number: 23775 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Regency Romances
Keywords: Regency Romance 0451153987 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Presence of Angels Dell 2000 Paperback, 352pp. "Bestselling, award-winning author Katherine Kingsley, hailed as 'a glorious treasure' by Romantic Times, sweeps us back to Regency-era England in a sizzling tale of passion, romance, and a touch of the miraculous.He appeared on her doorstep as if by magic. A man of all work answering her ad--her last hope of saving her family, her farm, herself. Will Cutter was too handsome to trust, but she needed him now that her husband was gone. Will's dark eyes penetrated every defense she'd carefully constructed, leaving her confused and shaken, wanting what she'd vowed she'd never accept again: a man's touch. There was something special about Will, but she never guessed in how many extraordinary ways he would change her life.It was too late to tell Louisa Merriem that he was really Major Lord William Fitzpatrick, son of a marquess, home from Waterloo to pay his respects to his best friend's widow. To her. And then to deliver the letters she had written to his comrade in arms. After reading Louisa's letters, he'd half fallen in love with her. But in person she was stunning, the most beautiful, vulnerable creature he'd ever seen. First he vowed to earn her trust and save her farm. And then, to marry her, mend her soul, and make her believe.In the Presence of Angels. ", (ISBN: 9780440235996). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 400136 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"9780440235996 9780440235996 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In the Presence of Angels DELL PUB ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU358246 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lilies On The Lake Dell 2001 Paperback, 336pp. "Once, they’d loved each other with all their hearts.Now fate was giving them a second chance.Bestselling, award-winning author Katherine Kingsley brings her sizzling blend of romance and sensuality to the tale of a woman who scandalizes Victorian London . and the man who’d follow her to the ends of the earth if it would make her love him.As the port of Alexandria came into view, Portia Merriem trembled with excitement. Here she was, the stepdaughter of a marquess, about to live an Egyptian adventure. But instead of enjoying thrilling excavations, Pip found herself on a houseboat on the Nile, praying for a miracle that would save her pregnant traveling companion.When help finally arrived, she thought she must be dreaming. He was John Henry Lovell, the friend and protector of her childhood . a world away from this powerful man who stared at her with the eyes of a stranger. He’d loved her all his life. And now, like a ghost from the past, she stood before him as heartbreakingly beautiful as ever. She was the reason John Henry had fled Norfolk. Yet how could he abandon her now — alone in a foreign land and determined to raise another woman’s child as her own?The only way to avoid scandal was to return to England . as man and wife. And later, when the gossip had quieted, he’d give her her freedom.How could he know that freedom was the last thing Pip wanted . that all she needed was a glance, a word, a touch, and ten years of pain and sorrow could be transformed into a lifetime of love? ", (ISBN: 9780440236023). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 577209 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"9780440236023 9780440236023 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Natural Attachment Signet Regency, New York, 1990. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Miss Elizabeth Austerleigh was a retiring young lady. Nothing prepared her for the utterly outrageous proposal from Lord Edwards, who made no pretense of propriety and promised anything but love. Book in very nice condition--no spine creases, no store stamps. Tiny tear top edge back cover, top corner of front corner lightly bumped, otherwise just lovely. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 7 oz. Book number: 001759 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Regency Romance Fiction; Romance; NOISBN Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Natural Attachment New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet, 1990. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451166965. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper rear corner; (Signet Regency Romance Ser, AE-6696) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 223 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 45575 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Romance; Regency
Keywords: 0451166965 Fiction Romance Signet Regency Romance Series Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Greater Love Onyx, New York, 1992. First Edition, Softcover (Mass Market). Very Good Condition. Exiled to India by his uncle, Lord Raven, Nichola Daventry returns to Ravenwalk to claim the legacy he said was his by birth. Georgia Wells had heard about Nicholas' devastating good looks and unpardonable passions. 383 pages. Book in very nice condition - light spine creases, light reading crease along spine on front cover, light edge wear; single store stamp neatly on bottom of first page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz. Book number: 004920 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical romance Georgia Wells Nichalas Daventry Ravenswalk India Lord Raven Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Sweeter Heaven Penguin Books of Canada Limited. (ISBN: 9780451403667) MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0008342 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780451403667 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Once Upon a Dream Dell, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. 0440220769 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING7192974 USD 4.13 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 328]
Keywords: 0440220769 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Song from the Sea New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 2003. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0440237440. pb,light wear/soil,crease starting at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 41817 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0440237440 Fiction Romance Historical England Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Water-Babies. Told to the children by Amy Steedman. With pictures by Katharine Cameron. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, Kl.8°, 117 S., 8 farb. Taf., OLwd., Kapitale etw. bestossen. EA. (= Told to the children-Series). Book number: 49464 CHF 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.78 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3239] Catalogue: Kinder U Jugendliteratur
Keywords: Kinderliteratur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Water Babies a Fairy Story for a Land Baby Chicago: John C. Winston Company, 1930. Hardcover. Good in Green Boards. Library stamp to title page.. Book number: 34579 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |