| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
De Sesamstraat huisdieren show 1997. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 57. Bert, Ernie en hun vriendjes uit Sesamstraat houden een huisdierenshow en gaan naar een goochelshow. Vanaf ca. 3 jaar. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U536852 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.26 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 409] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Resources, Environment, and Population: Present Knowledge, Future Options Population and Development Review Oxford University Press First edition 1991. Publisher's original laminated card covers. 8vo 9½" x 6¼" 421 pp ISBN 019507050X. In Fine condition. Book number: 19608 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: ENVIRONMENTAL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Below-Replacement Fertility in Industrial Societies: Causes, Consequences, Policies Cambridge University Press (1987) 360p many tables and figures hardback VG (no dustwrapper) [0521343240] (Population and Development Review: A Supplement to Volume 12, 1986.) Book number: 2102 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cities; Their Origin, Growth and Human Impact. Readings from Scientific American W H Freeman and Company, 1973, 297 pp . Paperback., Card wraps. Illustrated.. 0716708698. Good+ paperback. Edgewear. Clean unmarked text.. Book number: 35334 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Geography and Geology
Keywords: 0716708698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Society New York, The Macmillan Company. 1969. Soft cover . Book, The Macmillan Company, New York, 1969. Twenty-fourth printing. Blue cardcover. Minor edgewear. Nice tight binding. Internally clean, bright and unmarked. This comrehensive text asks the crucial questions regarding human society. Part I, The Nature of Human Society covers the following: The Study of Human Society; Human Versus Animal Society; Social Norms; Status and Role; The Elements of Social Action; and Forms of Interaction. Part II, The Individual and His Society covers the following: Jealousy and Sexual Property: An Illustration; Socialization; Personality Integration; and Personality Disorganization. Part III, Major Groups covers Primary and Secondary Groups; Rural and Urban Communities; The Crowd and the Public; Caste, Class and Stratification; and Marriage and the Family. Part IV, Major Institutions covers Science, Technology and Society; Economic Institutions; Political Institutions; Religious Institutions; The Demographic Equation; and World Population in Transition. Part V, Social Change covers The Meaning of Social Change. 21 x 14 cm. 655 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based family business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/No Jacket. -- LibrariusBook number: 000627 GBP 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.61 | JP¥ 1213] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology Psychology Textbook Student Undergraduate Social Science Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Society Macmillan NY 1967 xiv, 655pp. PAPERBACK Book number: 3476 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: cr sociology pb bbextra | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Society Macmillan, 1956. 8th printing. Hardcover. B000637; Ex-Library; 655 pages; 655 pp, spine; good contents; ex libris henry marked inside front cover good hardcover, no dustjacket; slightly bumped corners; faded at. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 637 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Archaeology & Exploration
Keywords: Davis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Society. Macmillan London, 1957. 655pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Book number: 512465 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Sociology 0460861549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
People on the Move London : Bureau Of Current Affairs 1950. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 47. Description: 47 p. : diagrs. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Emigration and immigration --Food supply --Agriculture --Economic aspects. Series: Food and people. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 137763 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1326]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The population of India and Pakistan Princeton, New Jersey, USA, 1951. 1 ed. 263 p. illustr. 4to. English. Early ethnographic book on the Indian subcontinent. Index. well-illustr. Index. Bibliogr. Ornam. & gilded cloth. Spine bl. Signed by owner. Nice copy. Book number: D1436-1031 € 18.02 [Appr.: US$ 23.77 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1846]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reflexiones sobre las Intituciones Politicas. México, El Colegio de México:Centro de Estudios Sociales (Jornadas, 47), 1945.. Paperback. 55p, wrps. Book number: 39569 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Politics Politics Political | In shopping cart More information div> |
Resources, Environment, and Population: Present Knowledge, Future Options Based on a Conference Held at the Hoover Institution, Stanford University Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 019507050x) Soft Cover, 4to. Very Good/No Jacket. -- BookcaseBook number: 41997 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Keywords: 019507050x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Factores Sociologicos de la Fecundidad Mexico: Centro Latinoamericano De Demografia; El Colegio De Mexico, 1967. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with general shelf wear. 201 pp. Analysis of the social factors affecting fertility rates in Latin America. Contents: Ronald Freedman, "La sociologica de la fecundidad humana. Tendencias actuales de la investigación y bibliografía"; Kingsley Davis & Judith Blake, "La estructura social y la fecundidad. Un sistema analítico." Bibliography.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1480040 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Spanish Language Latin America American Central South Fertility Rates All Latin America Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Plays of 1935 1936 and the Year Book of the Drama in America. Dodd, Mead & Co 1936.. . G. Illustrated with actual black and white play photos. Frontispiece is photo of the New York Drama Critics' Circle. Plays included are: Winterset by Maxwell Anderson; Idiot's Delight by Robert E Sher wood; End of Summer by S. N. Behrman; First Lady by Katherine Dayton and George S Kaufman; Victoria Regina by Laaurence Housman; Boy Meets Girl by Bella and Samuel Spewack; Dead End by Sidney Kingsley ; Call It A Day by Dodie Smith; Ethan Frome by Owen Davis and Donald Davis; Pride and Prejudice by Helen Jerome; lots of theatre information. Navy blue boards with paste-up paper titles on front and s pine. Ex-library book but a better book. Spine ends are bumped. Book is solid but sits a teeny kiltered. Very minor scuffing. Library paste-up on front cover. Library name embossed on title page. Also inked numbers by publishers name. Small glued paper remnants on back cover. Also inked book number. Some ink and smudgy along bottom outside edge of pages. ; Small 8vo; 561 pages; Book number is SV26 -11. First Edition (? ) . Binding is Hardcover.. Book number: 1619 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Theater Plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Society New York: The Macmillan Company reprint 1966 (1949) 655p shelf label on spine but a generally very good ex-library copy Book number: 42089 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Steeleye and the Lost Magic - Competition Book UK: Ladybird, 1987, 1987. Hardcover. Standard ladybird format; glossy illustrated covers; Competition containing entry form for 1987 competition to win a Disney Holiday to last pages, vg;. Book number: 75801 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Ladybirds
Keywords: Steeleye | In shopping cart More information div> |
Steeleye and the Lost Magic - Competition Book UK: Ladybird, nd. 0721409962. Hardcover. ISBN: 0721409962. Hbk with illus boards; usual ladybird format; competition not filled in, but 2 stickers have been put on of - garbage pail kids! Vg. Book number: 72298 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.58 | JP¥ 122] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Ladybirds
Keywords: 0721409962 Garbage Pail Kids | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 29, No. 2 (February 1960) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1960. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, worn. ; Contents: Goodman, "Youth in the Organized Society"; Kazin, "In Puerto Rico"; Davis and Blake, "Birth Control and Public Policy"; Trilling, "On the Death of a Friend"; Koestler, "Last of the Saints"; Roditi, "A Sephardic Family"; Singer, "One Who Came Back"; Bloomgarden, "Our New Elite Colleges"; Gass, "Democracy and Revolution II"; Dupee, Norman Mailer"; Books in Review; Letters from Readers.; 10.0" tall; 100 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690011 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |