ascending
descending
found: 200 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[THOMAS KING]
King's Art of Reckoning and Explanatory Arithmetic
Published by Thomas King, London Entirely New Edition circa 1920. London circa 1920. Publisher's original thick card board covers, red cloth spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 120 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Small stain to the front cover and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 70216
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE
In shopping cart

More information

1980 VII 21- LONDON, SOTHEBY'S - KING CHARLES I - PRINCE RUPERT OF THE RHINE - SIR THOMAS FAIRFAX - ALAN GANDAR DOWER
Civil war papers of King Charles I , Prince Rupert of the Rhine and sir Thomas Fairfax. The Property of Colonel Alan Gandar DOWER. (book auction sale catalogue).
London, Sotheby's, 1980, small in-4°, ca. 40 nn pp , 58 lots, stapled, orig. stiff wrapper.. .
Book number: 38147
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNARDISTON, THOMAS. (1706-1752) - LAW REPORTS. GREAT BRITAIN. COURT OF KING'S BENCH
Reports of Cases Determined in the Court of King's Bench, Together with Some Other Cases; from Trin. 12 Geo. I. To Trin. 7 Geo. II. With Tables of the Names of the Cases and of the Principal Matters. In Two Volumes. By Thomas Barnardiston, Serjeant at Law.
London, 1744. 1st Edition. Full Calf Leather. Folio (12.5" x 8.5"). [London] : In the Savoy: printed by Henry Lintot (assignee of Edw. Sayer Esq; ) and sold by W. Chinnery, in the Inner Temple Lane. 1744. - Law Report Cases from (1720-1734). Attractive Contemporary Bindings with Burgundy Labels on Spine with five raised bands. Leaves clean and crisp with Black Letter text. ( Volume One: [14],470,[28] pages + Volume Two: [12],470,[24] pages ). Overall, very good condition. Brown ink inscription of George Town, dated 1785 on front endpaper. Brown ink inscription of Wm. H. Dorsey on title pages. Bookplates of John Burke of Baltimore on front pastedowns. Reference: ESTCT97750; pp.
Book number: 1102
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 955.75 | £UK 765.5 | JP¥ 95325]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KING, LARRY (WITH THOMAS H. COOK.)
Moon Over Manhattan
Plume. (ISBN: 0-452-28522-4) . 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 389761
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0452285224
In shopping cart

More information

KING, A. THOMAS
Property Taxes, Amenities, and Residential Land Values
Ballinger Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1974. Hard Cover. Good. Withdrawn from Harvard library with usual marks; lightly used, text unmarked Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 020847.
Book number: 020847
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: LAND VALUE TAXATION PROPERTY TAX Sociology & Politics; 0884104036
In shopping cart

More information

KING, THOMAS, MARGARET ATWOOD ET AL (CONTS.) W. H. NEW (ED.)
Canadian Literature 124-125: Native Writers & Canadian Literature. (special issue).
University of British Columbia, 1990. 1990, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 396 pp. biblios, 8vo, trade softcover. VG copy with light wear/creasing, few pencil marks to text. A very scholarly collection of articles, poems and essays by Atwood, Tom King, Daniel David Moses, Wayne Keon, Basil Johnston, etc. An excellent reference. Uncommon. Very Good.
Book number: 780901
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Native
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD E.; LEMBKE, VALDEAN C.; KING, THOMAS E.
Advanced Financial Accounting
McGraw-Hill. 2004, Sixth Int'l Ed. (ISBN: 0071238190) Paperback, 4to. ', Int'l Edition. Scattered highlighting/underlining, But overall VG cond. Oversize/weight. Used - Very Good.
Book number: BBC-0K45579
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453]
Catalogue: Textbooks
Keywords: Accounting Textbook Education Business 0071238190
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, RICHARD E. & LEMBKE, VALDEAN C. & KING, THOMAS E. & JEFFREY, CYNTHIA
Advanced Financial Accounting. Seventh international edition
Mc Graw-Hill, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 1046. The seventh edition of Advanced Financial Accounting is a comprehensive and highly illustrated presentation of the accounting and reporting principles used in a variety of business entities. The complete presentations of worksheets, schedules, and financial statements allow students to see the development of each new topic. The book's building block approach introduces concepts with simple examples and then gradually introduces complexity, allowing students to easily keep pace with the material. Because the course often serves students who plan to take the CPA exam, much of Advanced Financial Accounting's end-of-chapter material is provided in the formats as tested on the CPA exam. A wide variety of multiple-choice questions, cases requiring written presentations, and other objective answer format materials helps students even further to reinforce their mastery of text concepts. ISBN: 9780071259132. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U222052
€  52.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.3 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5187]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780071259132
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: BASIL (RICHARD ASHE KING), ELEANOR C. PRICE, ANNIE THOMAS
All the Year Round, New Series, Volume XXXIII - XXXIV (33 - 34), November 1883 - October 1884
London, 26 Wellington Street. 1884, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: A Drawn Game by Basil (Richard Ashe King), chapter VII to conclusion. Jenifer by Annie Thomas, chapter XXVII to conclusion. Gerald by Eleanor C. Price, start of serialisation. "Extra Numbers" (Christmas and Spring) NOT included in volume. Two volumes bound as one in late C19th red leather over red marbled boards. Small chip at head of spine, with some rubbing and other wear lower down; boards lightly grazed; otherwise a clean tight copy good++. A heavy volume which will require additional postage.
Book number: 02712
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CALHOUN, THOMAS O. HEYWORTH, LAURENCE KING, J. ROBERT
The Collected Works of Abraham Cowley Volume 2: Poems (1656) Part 1: The Mistress
University Of Delaware Press. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 013075
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Abraham Cowley
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERS, THOMAS KING
The Indigestions or Diseases of the Digestive Organs Functionally Treated
London: John Churchill, 1867. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 230pp + ads :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Covers rubbed and edge-worn. Spine faded. Ex library with library stamps of the Royal College of Surgeons .
Book number: j7118
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medicine 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERS, THOMAS KING
THE INDIGESTIONS; or Diseases of the Digestive Organs Functionally Treated
Philadelphia, PA, Henry C. Lea 1867, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original brown cloth, ruled in blind. 8vo, pp. 287. Spine sunned, boards rubbed and scuffed. Contents clean. Binding tight. A good plus copy of the original book.
Book number: 040696
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Internal medicine Gastroenterology
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERS, THOMAS KING.
The Indigestions or Diseases of the Digestive Organs Functionally Treated.
[6] 293, [2] pp. John Churchill and Sons. London 1867 (Hardback, top edge gilt), Good condition, sturdy. ExLibrary. Embossed ownership stamp on half title and title page. Library rubber stamp on title page. Library donation sticker on title page. Library rubber stamp on bottom and rear of pages. Library numbers and faded spot on spine. Top of spine 1/8 inch chipped. Library circulation slip and pocket inside back. Very light foxing on first few pages, otherwise the text is clean.
Book number: MEDI12679
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERS, THOMAS KING (1818-1889),
Renewal of Life: Lectures, Chiefly Clinical.
Second American, from the Fourth London Edition. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1866. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1862 in London.] [2]+viii+[13]-646+[4]pp. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Head and foot of spine quite worn, front hinge cracked, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the tilte-page and several other leaves. Bibliotheca Osleriana 2263. Weight: 2 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.2 kg. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 073621
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERS, THOMAS KING (1818-1889),
Renewal of Life: Lectures, Chiefly Clinical.
Second American, from the Fourth London Edition. London: John Churchill, 1863. 2nd Edition. viii+420pp. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale yellow endpapers. Crown erose, rear joint worn, 19th century small library book label to the front paste-down, a good copy. Apparently an unaltered re-issue of the 1862 first edition. Bibliotheca Osleriana 2263. Weight: 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. Size: 8.1 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 20.2 x 13 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 077953
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR), SOMERSET MAUGHAM, RUFUS KING, ROBERT ARTHUR, THOMAS WALSH, FREDERIC BROWN, CYRIL HARE AND OTHERS
The Saint Detective Magazine, March 1956, vol. 2, no. 5 (British Edition)
Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd, London, 1956 Paperback, Good/None. First edition, very worn and creased illustrated wraps, pages browning.. Includes A Man With A Conscience by Somerset Maugham, The Body in the Rockpit by Rufus King, Peaceful in the Country by Thomas Walsh, One Night in Paris by Walt
Book number: 18702
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, WILLIAM R.; THAYER, THOMAS B.; SYKES, JAMES M.; ADAMS, NEHEMIAH; RANDALL, GEORGE M.; DEWEY, ORVILLE; KING, THOMAS STARR,
The Pitts-Street Chapel Lectures.
Boston MA, John P. Jewett and Company, 1858. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Brown embossed boards with gilt lettering on spine, edges rubbed. Pages have small amount of foxing, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 311172
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Christian Religion Denominations Belief Faith Spirituality
In shopping cart

More information

CLARK, WILLIAM R., THOMAS B. THAYER, JAMES N. SYKES, NEHEMIAH ADAMS, GEORGE M. RANDALL, ORVILLE DEWEY, & THOMAS STARR KING.
The Pitts-Street Chapel Lectures Delivered in Boston By Clergy Six Different Denominations During the Winter of 1858.
Boston John P. Jewett & Co, 1858. 1st edition. Size [vi, 366] (Seven lectures by a Methodist-Episcopal, a Universalist, a Baptist, a Congregationalist, a Protestant-Episcopal, a Unitarian, & a Spiritual [non-denominational] Christian, plus an introduction by S.H.W. identifying commonalities & differences between speakers regarding the question "What shall I do to be saved?") Dark brown cloth w/ gold lettering on spine & design stamped into covers, corners & lower edges worn, upper spine ends chipped 3/4 inch, lower spine ends chipped 1/4 inch, 3 small chips on front spine edge, end papers & page borders slightly browned, Good
Book number: 012355-chrtheo
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Christian Religion; Christian Sermons; Christian Theology;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THE COMMODORES; ORANGE, WALTER; HUDSON, HAROLD; KING, WILLIAM; KING, SHIRLEY; RITCHIE, LIONEL; WILLIAMS, MILAN; MCCLARY, THOMAS
Commodores - All the Great Hits: Songbook
USA, Columbia. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0898981875) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 56 pages. Colour photos of the band. Includes lyrics, piano music and guitar chords for the following smash hits: Brick House, Easy, Lady (You Bring Me Up), Machine Gun, Oh No, Painted Picture, Reach High, Sail On, Still, Three Times a Lady. Above-average wear. Binding intact. A worthy working copy. Fair.
Book number: 107c6749
CAD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 194.98 | £UK 124.5 | JP¥ 15489]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: The Commodores; Orange, Walter; Hudson, Harold; King, William; King, Shirley; Ritchie, Lionel; Williams, Milan; Mcclary, Thomas Commodores - All the Great Hits: Songbook Brick House, Easy, Lady (You Bring Me Up), Machine Gun, Oh No, Painted Picture, Reach
In shopping cart

More information

O'CONNELL, JAMES F., WILKE, PHILIP J., KING, THOMAS F. & MIX, CAOL L. EDS.
Perris River Archaeology: Late Prehistoric Demographic Change in Southeastern California.
Cultural Resources Section, Division of Resource Management and Protection, 1974. 4to Paperback. Some wear and fraying to spine, several small closed tears to covers, o/wise good. B/W photos & illus. Fold-out maps. California Department of Parks and Recreation Archaeological Report No. 14. Prepared by the Archaeological Research Unit, University of California. 171pp.
Book number: 64594
AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 87.02 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6913]
Keywords: archaeology archaeological united states of america american north sociology
In shopping cart

More information

CUFF, HARRY,MICHAEL HARRINGTON, LESLIE HARRIS, PERCY JANES, EVERARD KING, THOMAS MECEC & CYRIL POOLE (EDS)
The Newfoundland Quarterly Its Evolution Over an 85-year Period 1901-1986
St. John's, Harry Cuff Pub, 1985. Frontis & numerous b.&w. photos illus.Card covers, 8vo. 9 x 6 inches(23 x15cm0. Vg. ISBN: 0919095801.
Book number: 39736
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: Labrador Essays
In shopping cart

More information

DAWIDOFF, NICHOLAS (EDITOR) (STEPHEN KING, DAMON RUNYON, RING LARDNER, CARL SANDBURG, THOMAS WOLFE, JAMER THURBER, BERNARD MALAMUD, ROBERT FROST, JOHN UPDIKE, JIMMY BRESLIN, PHILIP ROTH, KEITH HERNANDEZ, NELSON ALGREN, TALLULAH BANKHEAD, SATCHEL PAIGE)
Baseball: A Literary Anthology
NY: The Library of America. 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 193108209X). Hardcover. Some of the contributing authors listed above. 720 pages. "BASEBALL: A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY offers a lively mix of stories, memoirs, poems, news reports, and insider accounts about all aspects of the great American game, from its pastoral nineteenth-century beginnings to its apotheosis as the undisputed national pastime. Here are the major leaguers and the bush leaguers, the umpires and broadcasters, the wives and girlfriends and would-be girlfriends, fans meticulously observant and lovingly, fanatically obsessed. Here too are the teams of storied greatness - the Yankees, the Dodgers, the Red Sox - and the luminaries who made them legendary.. Drawing from the work of novelists from Ring Lardner to Don DeLillo, sportswriters from Damon Runyon to Red Smith, and poets from William Carlos Williams to Yusef Komunyakaa, and gathering essays and player profiles from John Updike, Gay Talese, Roger Angell, and David Remnick, (the book) is a varied and exuberant display of what baseball has meant to American writers." Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is slightly rubbed (mostly on back), very slight bumping at head/heel of spine, a couple very slight edge creases. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$35.00"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 008560
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 193108209x
In shopping cart

More information

HARTWELL, DAVID (ED); CLIVE BARKER; STEPHEN KING; THOMAS DISCH AND MORE
Dark Descent, the [First Edition]
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press, 1987. Hard Cover. First Edition, First Printing. Very Good condition. Small chipping and rumpling to edges of jacket. Small bumping to spine ends. Very Good/good.
Book number: 016909
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Fiction::Horror
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE; KING, DEAN - FOREWORD; PHILBRICK, THOMAS - EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION
The Wing-and-Wing or le Feu-Follet: A Tale (Heart of Oak Sea Classics)
Henry Holt and Company, 1998. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Wrappers lightly rubbed, pages clean, binding tight. 1998 Trade Paperback. 424 pp. "The year is 1799. Admiral Caraccioli is about to be executed on Lord Nelson's flagship. Young and in love with Carracioli's daughter, the spirited French privateer Raoul Yvard and his wily American sailing master Ithuel Bolt harass the British fleet. Yvard is captured but cunningly escapes, setting up a showdown at sea. Originally published in 1846, The Wing-and-Wing is a captivating novel of seafaring adventure, romance, and Napoleonic history, from the masterful author of The Leatherstocking Tales.".
Book number: 1532187
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
In shopping cart

More information

FENNELL, THOMAS MCCARTHY (FENNELL AND KING, EDS.)
Voyage of the Hougoumont and Life at Fremantle: The Story of an Irish Rebel
NP: Xlibris, 2000. 12mo 376pp. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0738859028. illus. Signed by both authors on half title, with a brief inscription "To Barbara". Just shy of as new.. Near Fine/Near Fine .
Book number: MAIN001456I
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: 0738859028 y Ireland Australia Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search