ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CENTENNIAL COMMITTEE; GRAY, WILLIAM; PEAKE, SEAN; PRYKE, SUSAN; KING, PAUL; TATLEY, RICHARD; MASON, DOUGLAS H.C.; ET AL
Summertimes: In Celebration of One Hundred Years of the Muskoka Lakes Association
Erin, Ontario, Canada, Boston Mills Press/Stoddart. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1550460811) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 192 pages. Index. Bibliography. Wonderfully illustrated with photos, primarily in black and white. Decorated endpapers. Clean, bright and unmarked with negligible wear. A lovely copy of this wonderful Muskoka reference. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 878c9332
CAD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 136 US$ 170.65 | £UK 109 | JP¥ 13556]
Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Summertimes: In Celebration of One Hundred Years of the Muskoka Lakes Association History Description and Travel 1550460811
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELA KING RICHARD MAYBE (EDITOR) WITH SUSAN CLIFFORD
Second Nature
London, Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square London, 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224021915) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in dust jacket. Signed by Fowles in 1987 at his contribution.
Book number: b17291
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Nature_effect of Human Beings on 0224021915
In shopping cart

More information

KING SUSAN DEBORAH
Coven
Folio Bookworks, 2006. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (near Fine). Pp. 109 (no other inscriptions)..
Book number: 51403
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

KING SUSAN DEBORAH
One-Breasted Woman
Holy Cow Press, 2007. Signed by author on title page. Tall 8vo. Original pictorial card covers (softback) (Fine). Pp. 135 (no other inscriptions)..
Book number: 51405
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DUNSTON, PAMELA J. AND GAMBRELL, LINDA B.; HEADLEY, KATHY; FULLERTON, SUSAN KING; STECKER, PAMELA M.; GILLIS, VICTORIA R.; BATES, C.C. (ED.)
60th Yearbook of the Literacy Research Association
Literacy Research Association, Oak Creek WI, 20011. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 446 pages. Tight, c lean book; great shape; minimal wear to the spine tips. Sections are Supporting professional learning of prospective and practicing teachers; effective instruction fostering meaning making; literacy practices in and out of school; new literacies-enriching research theory. Inventory No: 101764.
Book number: 101764
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference; 1893591131
In shopping cart

More information

EGAN, JOHN & WILSON, DES & KING, SUSAN CUNNINGTON
Private business- public battleground. The case for twenty-first century stakeholder companies
Palgrave Macmillan, 2002. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 198. "There is a conflict of interest between the public sector and investors, and we cannot get it right". (Gerald Corbett, Railtrack Chief Executive). Is it inevitable that the demands of their shareholders will always put successful businesses at loggerheads with the public interest? This book brings together two former opponents, from opposite sides of the debate, to discuss the value of a stakeholder approach and how it can help companies operating at the interface between private enterprise and public interest. Des Wilson, founder of Shelter and former Chairman of Friends of The Earth, has a history of radical campaigning and environmentalism. John Egan, the former Chief Executive and "saviour" of Jaguar and now Chairman of the Centre for Tomorrow's Company has a background in tough buccaneering business leadership. Together they review recent cases and controversies and argue that the choice between shareholder value and stakeholder accountability is unnecessary. To illustrate this approach in action they draw on their experience together on the board of the British Airports Authority as it negotiates the terminal 5 enquiry (the biggest enquiry of its kind in the world). ISBN: 9780333929391. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1261151
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780333929391
In shopping cart

More information

GEBHARD, DAVID, AND SUSAN KING
A View of California Architecture: 1960-1976
San Francisco, San Francisco Museum of Art, 1977. First Edition. Paper. 4to. 64pp. Pictorial card covers. Light wear to edges. Very Good .
Book number: 8567
GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.36 | JP¥ 1220]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

GEBHARD, DAVID AND SUSAN KING
A View of California Architecture: 1960-1976
San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, (1976). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 64 p. Some wear at spine & top edge of rear cover; else about fine..
Book number: 62991
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: California
In shopping cart

More information

GEBHARD, DAVID AND KING, SUSAN.,
A View of California Architecture 1960 - 1976...
San Francisco:, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art,, 1976.. First edition. Soft cover. Condition: Book: Fine copy. An eclectic view ranging from Peasoup Anderson's Restaurent, Gustine by Kruger Benson and Ziemer to John Lautner's Elrod residence, Palm Springs, and includes the Davis Studio Residence, Zuma Beach by Frank O Gehry (1972) as well as work by Craig Elwood Two pages of colour plates otherwise illustrated in black and white throughout, 64pp, quarto. Binding is Staplebound Wraps with card cover.
Book number: 9032
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: ARCHITECTURE CALIFORNIAN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRY COMMONER, WILLIAM W. WINPISINGER, RALPH NADER, SUSAN CASSIDY, DOUGLAS A FRASER, ROBERT D POLLARD, DAVID R BROWER, SENATOR EDWARD M KENNEDY, JANA NOYES, HOLLY NEAR, MALVINA REYNOLDS, CHARLIE KING, JOE HOOKER AND WOODY GUTHRIE
The May 6 Coalition Press Kit and Related Materials for the May 6, 1979 Anti-Nuke Demonstration
USA, May 6 Coalition and Others. 1979, First Edition. Folder. The May 6 Coalition Press Kit and related materials for the May 6, 1979 Anti-Nuke demonstration which brought some 60-100,000 protestors to the streets of Washington DC. Now, with the British government again giving a green light to the nuclear industry to build new plants in England and Wales, the information contained in many of these documents is arguably more vital than ever. Included in this press pack are: The typescript of remarks of Barry Commoner, Director of the Center for the Biology of Natural Systems. The typescript of the Statement by William W. Winpisinger, International President of the International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers. The typescript of the Remarks by Ralph Nader on the Occasion of the Gathering of Citizens in Washington DC, May 6 1979. The typescript of the Statement of Susan Cassidy ("Victim" of Three Mile Island) The letter of endorsement of the event from Douglas A Fraser, president of the UAW. The typescript of the Statement by Robert D Pollard, Nuclear Safety Engineer. The typescript of "We'd Rather Switch and Survive" by David R Brower, founder and president of Friends of the Earth. The typescript of the Statement of Senatory Edward M Kennedy Various press releases and fact sheets from the coalition. Timetable for the event's speakers and performers. A song sheet, containing the lyrics to various protest songs by Jana Noyes, Holly Near, Malvina Reynolds, Charlie King, and Woody Guthrie. The "No Nukes is Good Nukes" bumper sticker. The lyrics to three protest songs by Joe Hooker The Workers World newspaper for April 1979 with the banner headline "Nuclear Brink: How the banker-industrial complex risks the annihilation of millions.." A copy of May 10, 1979 win magazine with the cover headline, "Nuclear Madness" Two copies of an order form for various May 6 Coalition paraphernalia - T-shirts, frisbees, posters, etc. 1/2 page A larger order form for various other No Nukes paraphernalia - T-shirts, frisbees, posters, etc, 4 pages "Partial list of Endorsers of the May 6 March on Washington", 4 pages Various newspaper and magazine articles providing pre- and post-event coverage and photos. 20-page booklet, No More Harrisburgs! There is a Choice. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 004412
GBP 49.97 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.34 | JP¥ 6223]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Science, Technology, Fission, Nuclear, History, Protest, Demonstration, Barry Commoner, William W. Winpisinger, Ralph Nader, Susan Cassidy, Douglas a Fraser, Robert D Pollard, David R Brower, Senator Edward M Kennedy, Jana Noyes, Holly Near, Malvina Reyno
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN KING
The Black Thorne's Rose
Topaz. 1994. (ISBN: 9780451405449) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0089021
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 9780451405449
In shopping cart

More information

KING, SUSAN L.
Charleston, South Carolina Marriages 1877-1895
Columbia: SCMAR, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0913363472. Abstracts of 2,958 white marriages recorded in the Marriage Registers of Charleston, South Carolina, arranged alphabetically.; MCN17518; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 405 pp. F/NONE .
Book number: 21406
USD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6196]
Catalogue: Genealogy
Keywords: 0913363472 Charleston County South Carolina Family History Genealogy
In shopping cart

More information

KING SUSAN
Duister visioen
Gilze, De Vrijbuiter, 1997. formaat 18-11cm, 317blz - goed
Book number: 43551
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.51 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: King Susan
In shopping cart

More information

KING, ANGELA & CLIFFORD, SUSAN (EDITORS)
FIELD DAYS An Anthology of Poetry
Chelsea Green, 1999 206pp. Soft covers. A New copy
Book number: 35843
GBP 3.74 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.86 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: 189013225X
In shopping cart

More information

KING, ANGELA & CLIFFORD, SUSAN (EDITORS)
FIELD DAYS An Anthology of Poetry
Chelsea Green, 1999 206pp. Soft covers. A fine copy
Book number: 36097
GBP 3.57 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.6 | JP¥ 445]
Keywords: 189013225X
In shopping cart

More information

KING, ANGELA; CLIFFORD, SUSAN (EDS)
FIELD DAYS An Anthology of Poetry
Green Books, 1998. First Edition, Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Signed by Editor. With inserted publicity card signed by Angela King. Size: 8.5" x 5.5" approx. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Poetry; Signed by Editor. ISBN: 1870098730. Inventory No: 0033501.
Book number: 0033501
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSAN PETIGRU KING
Gerald Gray's Wife and Lily: A Novel
Durham, Duke University Press, 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library withdrawn from a university library. Softcover rebound in hardcover library boards. Usual library markings including library stickers on front cover and on spine, and library stamps inside front cover and on title page. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE068514I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction FICTION::Literary
In shopping cart

More information

KING, SUSAN E.
Growing Up. (Title from Colophon).
[San Francisco, CA]: Fine Print, 1987. - Broadsheet, [20-7/8 inches high by 7-1/8 inches wide, folded twice, as published. Printed in black, red & blue ink on gray stock. Fine. "Written and designed by Susan E. King, Paradise Press, and printed by Wesley B. Tanner and Will Henry Powers for Fine Print, Vol. 13, No. 3, July 1987.
Book number: 20225
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Fine Press
Keywords: Fine Press; Printing; Fine Print; Susan E. King; Broadsheet; Growing Up.
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN KING
The Heather Moon
Topaz 1999 Paperback, 352pp. "When the Scottish king falls suddenly ill, William Scott enlists the aid of a beautiful gypsy, Tamsin Armstrong, and finds himself torn between loyalty to his country and his love for Tamsin as they seek to stop a plot to kidnap the infant Princess Mary. Original. ", (ISBN: 9780451407740). Good.
Book number: 529351
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Romantic"9780451407740 9780451407740
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN KING
The Heather Moon
Topaz, 1999. Paperback. 0451407741 Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BN2107
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
Keywords: 0451407741
In shopping cart

More information

KING, ANGELA & CLIFFORD, SUSAN
Holding Your Ground. An Action Guide to Local Conservation
Wildwood House, Aldershot rev. ed 1987 VG book No dj pictorial glazed boards hardback illus ISBN: 0704530910
Book number: 51706
GBP 79.35 [Appr.: EURO 99.25 US$ 124.4 | JP¥ 9882]
Keywords: Ecology Conservation
In shopping cart

More information

KING, SUSAN
Horses Galore
Pelham Books, 1979. Hardback. ISBN: Horses. Hardback no D/J in good condition. 1979 1st edition Pelham Books. The book of the BBC TV series Horses Galore. Colour and black and white illustration s. David Turnbull Producer of the series.
Book number: 0000014206
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

KING, SUSAN SANDERSON, EDITOR:
Human Communication as a Field of Study. Selected Contemporary Views
Albany, State University of New York, (1989). orig.boards. 23x15cm, xiv, 282 pp. Minor binding rubbing,faint top-page-edge wrinkle, VG.
¶ Contains 17 papers. Includes: Wilbur Schramm "Human Communication as a Field of Behavioral Science: Jack Hilgard & His Committee"; Samuel L. Becker "The Rhetorical Tradition"; Verling C. Troldahl "The Social Scientific Roots of the Mass Communication Tradition"; Scott R. Olson " Mass Media: A Bricolage of Paradigms"; Donald P. Cushman "Communication in Establishing, Maintaining & Terminating Interpersonal Relationships: A Study of Mateship"; Wimal Dissanayake "Intercultural Communication as a Focus of Research: A Programmatic Note"; Randall P. Harrison "Nonverbal Communication"; Donald P. Cushman & Sarah Sanderson King "The Role of Communication in High-Technology Organizations: The Emergence of High- Speed Management"; Herbert S. Dordisk "Telecommunications in an Information Society"; Robert E. Sanders "The Breadth of Communication Research & the Parameters of Communication Theory", etc.
Book number: BOOKS005960I
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Human Communication, Management, Psychology, Sociology, Mass Communications, Organizational, Social Theory, , ,
In shopping cart

More information

KING, SUSAN
Im Bann der Verzauberung
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 2002 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3453194349. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU337733
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN KING
Lady Miracle
Topaz, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. 0451407660 Used Book. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7316074
USD 4.70 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 373]
Keywords: 0451407660
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search