| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 391 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The History of the Apostles Creed Third edition, 1711 400pp. Contemporary calf. Spine slightly defective, otherwise fine. Book number: 6363 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
Keywords: antiquarian history church religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
NEWTON FORSTER; or, The Merchant Service. In Two Volumes. Philadelphia: Carey Lea and Blanchard, 1833. 12mo. 8-1/8" x 4-7/8". 1st US edition (American Imprints 19911). 2 volumes (191, [13]; 197, [2 (blank)] pp). 12 pages of publisher adverts conclude Vol I. Original publisher's rose-colored cloth-backed drab paper boards. Printed paper title labels to spine., scarce US editon of an early Marryat novel. Book number: 33792 USD 412.50 [Appr.: EURO 328.75 | £UK 263.25 | JP¥ 32768]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Grassington, an Archaeological and Historical Trail The Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1995. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 22 page booklet with plans and photographs. Clean crisp green covers with previous owner's details on top corner, sound stapled binding, clean pages. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0902122738. ISBN/EAN: 9780902122734. Inventory No: 50312020101. Book number: 50312020101 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: , Yorkshire, British history, archaeology Yorkshire; British History; England; Archaeology. British History Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander King Presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love Simon & Schuster. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Alexander King. First Edition. Hardcover, Good/No Dust Jacket. Some Wear to book. No markings in book. Illustrated Octavo in Pictorial Slipcase; With Color and B&W Illustrations Slipcase has some mild sunning at extremities and split at seams on top. Collectible; Good/Slip Case Good. Book number: 16272 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Rare Book Room
Keywords: Alexander King | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evocations of Love New York Simon and Schuster, 1960. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. First edition. Short essays and anecdotes about love, authored and illustrated by Peter Altenberg. Cream-colored patterned cloth with light red cloth spine, 176 pages, publisher's black slipcase with gilt printing on the front and a color illustration mounted on the back. Some dustiness to the spine and a discreet gift inscription on the opposite side of the front free endpaper, otherwise fine, with firm binding and very clean pages. Slipcase very good to near fine with just a bit of edgwear. Book number: 001318 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Essays Anecdote Love Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terracottas. 17th and 18th Century. The Van Herck Collection. Antwerpen. King Baudouin Foundation. 0. Soft cover. Book, With inventory of the terracottas. Copiously illustrated. New. 30 x 22 cm. New/No Jacket. -- pagina55Book number: 000406 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: King Baudouin Foundation// | In shopping cart More information div> |
ramsj 100 filosofen. Inleiding tot het gedachtegoed van de grootste denkers ter wereld 2007. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9789089980571. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B464786 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
Keywords: ramsj 9789089980571 | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 filosofen. Inleiding tot het gedachtegoed van de grootste denkers ter wereld 2007. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9789089980571. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U637110 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.49 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
Keywords: 9789089980571 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black House (Sequel to Talisman.) Ballantine (Canadian). (ISBN: 0-345-45925-3) . 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Sequel to The Talisman. (Horror). Book number: 295129 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0345459253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The History of the Apostles Creed; with Critical Observations on Its Several Articles John Woods, Elizabeth-Town, 1804. First Edition, Full Calf. Very Good -. First American Edition and early New Jersey Imprint. Front board loose and being held on by only two cords. Boards show moderate wear to corners as well as head and tail of spine. Two thin long slahes to leather on front board. Internally sound and clean with no marks or foxing to text block Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 030783 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Antiquarian & Rare
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; Theology & Religion; Theology & Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zwart huis Luitingh-Sijthoff, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 636. In een rustig stadje in de Verenigde Staten worden de bewoners opgeschrikt door een kannibalistische seriemoordenaar die het gemunt heeft op heel jonge kinderen. ISBN: 9789024539857. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U2130345 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789024539857 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Against the Academians and The Teacher Indianapolis / Cambridge, Hackett, 1995. xxiv + 183pp. 22cm. previous owner's name on first page, softcover, VG, ISBN 0-87220-212-7, [English translation] -- De LezenaarBook number: R66168 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion theologie theology filosofie philosophy philosophie Augustinus Augustiniana patristica klassieke letteren classical literature Latin oudheid antiquity | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Becomes A Legend Most? The Blackglama Story. 1979. Cloth w/dj. New York: Simon and Schuster. 1979. First edition. Slim quarto. Paper and cloth covered boards. Fine in fine dustjacket. A spectacular copy of this collection of the Blackglama "Legend" advertisements and the stories behind them by Peter Rogers. Photographs by Richard Avedon and Bill King. Introduction by Erla Zwingle. Book number: 6557 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Becomes A Legend Most? The Blackglama Story. 1979. Paper. N.Y.: Fireside. 1979. 1st ed. Thin 4to. Wraps. VG in lightly rubbed wraps. Lower RH corner has been bumped leaving a small faint crease to the front panel and first 12 pages. Lower foredge has also been bumped affecting the same pages. Light erasure marks on front fly. Original price on top left corner of rear panel has been blackened out. Photos by Richard Avedon and Bill King. Book number: 992 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Becomes A Legend Most? The Blackglama Story. 1979. Cloth with dusjacket. New York: Simon and Schuster. 1979. First edition. Slim quarto. Charcoal paper and black cloth covered boards. Fine in dustjacket with a trace of wear to the extremities else fine. A spectacular copy of this collection of the Blackglama "Legend" advertisements and the stories behind them by Peter Rogers. Photographs by Richard Avedon and Bill King. Introduction by Erla Zwingle. a wonderful book. Uncommon in this beautiful condition. Book number: 11376 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Becomes A Legend Most? The Blackglama Story. 1979. Paper. N.Y.: Fireside / Simon & Schuster. 1979. First edition. Slim quarto. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have some light wear to the extremities. Lower corner of front panel has a short crease else very good. Photos by Richard Avedon and Bill King. A wonderful book. Book number: 9421 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Photography, Fashion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vocacyon. New York: Renaissance English Text Society, 1990. 8vo., pp. x, 147. Some pencil annotations. Plum cloth, a little rubbed, otherwise very good. Inscription to Partick Collinson to f.f.e.p. Medieval and Renaissance Text Society series. Book number: 37773 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: Literary Biography & Criticism
Keywords: Literary Biography & Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Notebooks in Cultural Analysis: An Annual Review, Volume 3; a Special Issue on "Voice" Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1986. 0822307405. Softcover. ISBN: 0822307405. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, shelf wear, crease on back. ; Contents: Nancy, "Vox Clamans in Deserto"; Calame-Griaule, "Voice and the Dogon World"; Tyson, "Voices in Primitive Baptist Calvinism"; Rafael, "Gods and Grammar: The Politics of Translation in the Spanish Colonization of the Tagalogs of the Philippines"; Yeager, "Cultural Others in the Vietnamese Francophone Novel"; Stastny, "Piercing the Page"; Stone, "In Love with Words: The Case of Carolina C." ; Carney, "Dreams, Deeds, Words, Gasps, and Glances - Frank Capra's Mr. Deeds Goes to Town"; Elshtain, "Presidential Voice"; Beaujour, "Phonograms and Deliery: The Poetics of Voice."; 9.25" tall; 281 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1600049 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: 0822307405 Academic Scholarly Journal Periodical Research Literary Criticism All Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Historical Journal Vol. 11 (XI) Number 2, 1968 The Syndics of the Cambridge University Press, London, 1968. 1st Edition, Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Articles include: Law of Treason in the Early Reformation; Bishop Wren and the Suppression of the Norwich Lecturers; The Appointment of Harley in 1704; Two Roads to Socail Reform - Francis Place and the Drunken Committee of 1834; Capitalist Influence and the Transvaal Government during the Crown Colony Period 1900-1906; The Round Table Movement and Home Rule All Round; Gtreat Britain and the League Council Crisis of 1926. Clean blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 4010-8285. Book number: 4010-8285 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: History
Keywords: , British History, world history, general history History; World History; British History; Britain/UK; World History British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brian Published by Watford School Of Art, Watford, 1972. pages unnumbered, some uncut as published, illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, Limited Edition of 100 copies, this being No. 47, covers a little spotted and lightly stained, internally clean, good condition, card covers with cloth spine, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Paperback. Book number: 10687 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Keywords: Caroline Bond, Allison Daines, Peter Jones, Liz Kellam, Kathleen King, Geoff Neve, John Walls, Sam Weller, and John Wright, Brian" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliotheca Regia, or, The Royal Library, containing a collection of such of the papers of His late Maiesty King Charls, the second monarch of Great Britain, as have escaped the wrack and ruines of these times. Not extent in the Reliquiae Carolinae, or the exact collection of Edward Husbands. In two books, the first relating to the concernments of the church. The second, unto those of the civil state. With some occasional observations for the better understanding and coherence of some parts thereof. London: Printed for Henry Seile, at the Black Boy in Fleet-street, over against St. Dunstans Church. 1659 . Octavo, 173x105mm. [54], 380, [2], 205-600, plus errata leaf; [2] leaves of plates. In later tan quarter calf binding, slightly rubbed, with green marbled paper sides. Spine with four raised bands and a green lettering piece with gilt title. Portrait frontispiece and engraved title, with explications on the verso of each. Typographical title page outlined in red. Part II has its own typographical title page. Occasional pencil marginalia. An extremely crisp, tight and clean copy. ESTC R24370. Manuscript note regarding content on original front free end-paper. Manuscript note on first blank reads, 'This Book was bought | at Mr Gilbert Wakefield's | Sale May 1st 1808.' Gilbert Wakefield, 1756-1801, was born in Nottingham and educated at Jesus College, Cambridge. He took orders in 1778 but soon left the church to become classical tutor at the Nonconformist academy in Warrington. On the closure of the academy in 1783 Wakefield took private pupils in Nottingham and produced the first part of the Silva critica. His edition of Lucretius appeared in 1796-1799 and his light-hearted criticism of Porson's edition of the Hecuba was avenged by Porson's toast: 'Gilbert Wakefield; what's Hecuba to him or he to Hecuba?'. Around this time Wakefield gave up literature for political and religious controversy, attacking writers including William Wilberforce and Thomas Paine. In January 1798 he replied to Bishop Watson's Address to the People of Great Britain, written in defence of Pitt and the war and the new 'tax upon income', and was charged with publishing a seditious libel. He was imprisoned for two years in Dorchester gaol from whence he corresponded on classical subjects with Charles James Fox. On Wakefield's death in 1801 a considerable sum was raised by public subscription to provide for his family. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 13361 GBP 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 455.75 US$ 572.23 | JP¥ 45457]
Keywords: Antiquarian, Bibliography, Royal Library. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Space Movies : Classic Science Fiction Films Seven House Publishers, Sutton, 1995. Blue boards. gilt lettering to spine. FIRST EDITION, 1st impression. dustjacket. not inscribed. not price-clipped. head of spine lightly bumped. a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0727847902. Book number: 20318 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: hardback hardcover sf science fiction anthology short stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Curzon's Persia London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1986. (ISBN: 0283997427) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Bright covers, no previous owner marks, 192 pages; this selection of chapters from the book originally published in 1982 concentrates on the travel rather than the politics and is illustrated with the pictures Curzon himself obtained with his precious Kodak. Very Good. Book number: 6309 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: Iran, Persia, Asia, Travel, History, Curzon, Journeys 0283997427 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Curzon's Persia London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1986, First Thus. (ISBN: 0283997427). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st edition thus in soft cover format, 4to, 192pp, photo illustrations, line drawings, maps; card covers; VG+ Copy. Very Good. Book number: 23024 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Travel & Exploration, Persia, Middle East, Victorians, Curzon 0283997427 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord Curzon: Travels with a Superior Person London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283992948) Hard Cover, 4to. Introduction by Elizabeth Longford. illusttrated with 90 contemporary photographs, most of them from Curzon's own collection, end-paper maps. Papered boards in dust-jacket proof. The pick of Curzon the traveller, extracted from Russian in Central Asia (1889), Tales of Travel (1923), and Leaves from a Viceroy's Note-book (1926) with anecdotes, descriptive writing, and a full account of his journey by train in 1888 from London to Samarkand via Berlin, St Petersburg, Moscow, the Caspian Sea, the Oxus, and Bokhara. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 021903 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.47 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1864] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Tehran Annamite Girl Koweit Keneh Nejef Bull Ring Napoleon Palaestra Kowtow LI Hung Chang Nile Hellespont Babylon Greece Russia Caspian Merv Oxus Bokhara Noble Samarkand Tashkent Biography 0283992948 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page