ascending
descending
found: 21 books

BURNLEY JUDITH EDITS MANNING OLIVIA KING FRANCIS JOSIPOVICI GABRIEL COCHRANE IAN
Penguin Modern Stories 12
Harmansworth, Penguin Books. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140035176). Hard Cover. Clean tight copy. Couple of faint creases to the front cover. Dedicated by the author on the front free end paper "For David (Daiches) with Best Wishes from Gabriel 29.xi.72. Some toning to page edges. Penguin bookmark and a letter from the author laid-in. The letter reads "Dear David, Thank you very much for your encouraging note about the Leverhulme thing. Here are a few stories written between 1961 and 1969. Hope you like them, yours Gabriel". Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 550172
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature Modern First Editions 0140035176
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, M. JOHN (& JANE JOHNSON: WRITING JOINTLY AS "GABRIEL KING"),
The Golden Cat.
Century: London, 1998. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0712678905. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Cat fantasy: sequel to The Wild Road.
Book number: 11568
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
Keywords: 0712678905
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, M. JOHN (& JANE JOHNSON: WRITING JOINTLY AS "GABRIEL KING"),
Nonesuch.
Century: London, 2001. Second printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712680888. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Supernatural love story.
Book number: 09683
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: 0712680888
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, M. JOHN (& JANE JOHNSON: WRITING JOINTLY AS "GABRIEL KING"),
The Wild Road.
Century: London, 1997. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0712678700. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Cat fantasy: quest involving three cats, a fox and a magpie. First in the series.
Book number: 01398
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: 0712678700
In shopping cart

More information

GABRIEL KING IS A PSEUDONYM FOR:; M. JOHN HARRISON; JANE JOHNSON
The Wild Road
Del Rey, 1998. Hardcover. 034542302X. Very Good .
Book number: BING89613261
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 034542302x Cat Fantasy, Cats-Fantasy, Feline Fiction, Jane Johnson
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GABRIEL
Auf geheimen Pfaden, Roman
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, 1999 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3453165640. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU337649
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GABRIEL KING
The Golden Cat
Del Rey. (ISBN: 9780345423054) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0084227
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780345423054
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GABRIEL
The Knot Garden
London, Century, 2000. (ISBN: 0712680837) Trade paperback, 342 pages. Very good condition.
Book number: 34882
NZD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.16 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 569]
Keywords: 0712680837
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GABRIEL
The Knot Garden
London, Century, 2000. (ISBN: 0712680837) Trade paperback, 342 pages. Very good condition.
Book number: 34881
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718]
Keywords: 0712680837
In shopping cart

More information

GABRIEL KING
The Knot Garden
Century 2000 Paperback, 342pp. "A compelling tale of entwined fates and obsessive love in the bestselling tradition of Barbara Erskine. When Anna Prescott, retreating from a doomed love affair and a high-pressure career, discovers the idyllic hamlet of Ashmore it appears to offer the perfect escape. With its pretty cottages, picturesque canal and intriguing inhabitants ? Stella Herringe, mysterious lady of the manor, feisty Alice at the Green Man, and handsome, enigmatic John Dawe ? it seems the ideal place for a new life. When Anna finds herself adopted by two tiny kittens, Pond Cottage finally starts to feel like home. But dangers lurk beneath Ashmore?s apparently tranquil surface, and Anna?s arrival sets in motion a heady, nightmarish chain of events. From the Paperback edition. ", (ISBN: 9780712680837). Very Good.
Book number: 498676
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780712680837 9780712680837
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GABRIEL
The Knot Garden
Arrow, 2002. Pp: 352. A compelling tale of entwined fates and obsessive love in the bestselling tradition of Barbara Erskine. When Anna Prescott, retreating from a doomed love affair and a high-pressure career, discovers the idyllic hamlet of Ashmore it appears to offer the perfect escape. With its pretty cottages, picturesque canal and intriguing inhabitants Stella Herringe, mysterious lady of the manor, feisty Alice at the Green Man, and handsome, enigmatic John Dawe it seems the ideal place for a new life. When Anna finds herself adopted by two tiny kittens, Pond Cottage finally starts to feel like home. But dangers lurk beneath Ashmore's apparently tranquil surface, and Anna's arrival sets in motion a heady, nightmarish chain of events. ISBN: 9780099297000. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1803926
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9780099297000
In shopping cart

More information

GABRIEL KING (JANE JOHNSON)
Nonesuch
Century 2001 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and top corners and top page edges browned else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket. .
¶ "... the mysterious Stella (known by many as the Witch of Ashmore), is dead, burned in the fire which consumed the house and freed the feral cats... Nonesuch passes to her cousin, John... the restoration work progresses and layers of history are peeled back. Soon, the grim secret that lies at the heart of Nonesuch will be revealed... ""
Book number: 86417
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GABRIEL
The Wild Road
NY: Ballantine Books, 1998. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 034542302x. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 77140
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 034542302x Fantasy * Cats Fiction 0-345-42302-X
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GABRIEL
The Wild Road 1st
New York: Del Rey / Ballentine Books, 1998. 034542302X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 034542302X. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small crease to front flap..
Book number: 006845
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 034542302x Fiction Fantasy General England First Editions Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

GABRIEL KING (M. JOHN HARRISON & JANE JOHNSON)
The Wild Road
Century 1997 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges a little browned else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. Signed by the Author on the Title Page..
¶ "... Tag, stolen from his home to join a mysterious quest... Once tame, now he must navigate the wild roads, the animal highways which bind our world... tells of the secret history of cats, and the perils of sharing a world with humankind... " Apparently only a few of the hardbacks were printed - scarce."
Book number: 87529
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GABRIEL
The Wild Road
Del Rey 1998, Del Rey 1998. ISBN: 034542302X. First edition. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Fine cond.
Book number: 005755
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 034542302x
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GABRIEL (JOINT PSEUDONYM OF M. JOHN HARRISON, AND JANE JOHNSON)
The Wild Road
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-42302-X) . 1998, 1st U.S. Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Joint pseudonym of M. John Harrison, and Jane Johnson. (Fantasy, Cats and Kittens).
Book number: 169773
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1875]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy, Cats and Kittens 034542302x
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GABRIEL
The Wild Road
London, Century, 1997. (ISBN: 0712678700) 215x135mm, 463 pages, hardcover. Good condition in good dustjacket with slight fading and small edge tear.
Book number: 33570
NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
Keywords: 0712678700
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GABRIEL
The Wild Road
New York, Del Rey Ballantine. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 034542302x) Hard Cover, 8vo - 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Ill.: Donna Diamond (dj). Blue boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, xiv, 365pp in three parts with illustrated title pages. Dust jacket front panel original art by Ms Diamond. First American Edition. Bright, crisp & clean, appears unread; light bump to spine top, back board very slightly bowed. Dust jacket has a tiny bump to spine panel bottom. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 012939
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Fantasy, Literary Fiction, Cats Fiction: : Fantasy Pets034542302x Donna Diamond (Dj)
In shopping cart

More information

KING, GABRIEL,
The Wild Road.
New York, Del Rey/Ballantine, 1998. 1st Us Edition. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 365.
Book number: MASTER175806I
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GABRIEL KING
The Wild Road
London England, Arrow, 1997. 1st Arrow Book Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0099242524 Paperback It's a journey alive with possibilities, but fraught with danger for the balance of nature is under threat. The author's remarkable debut tells of the secret history of cats, and the perils of sharing a world with humankind. 463 pp. .
Book number: 041702
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Fiction/Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search