| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Brethren Preaching Today Brethren Publishing House, Elgin, IL, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First edition. Ink name on front free endpaper, two sentences in text underlined, wear to dust jacket edges & panels, but looks nice under fresh mylar. Binding tight. 1947 Hard Cover. 238 pp. A collection of writings pertaining to the Church of the Brethren and its preachers. Acquired as part of a large collection on the Brethren, from the working library of a divinity school professor. CONTENTS: A Chosen Generation; The Price of Wisdom; The Fundamental Teachings of Jesus; What Doth the Lord Require?; Power for Christian Living; Clothed, Cleansed and Commissioned; On Holy Ground; The Gospel of the Second Mile; Man and the Eternal God; The Satisfying Christ; Christ Crucified; Jesus' Good-Neighbor Policy; One Having Authority; Go - Be Reconciled; The Word of God is Not Bound; I Believe in the Church; We Have This Treasure; Personal Responsibility; Remove Not the Landmarks; Heaven; God and Nature; Love Thy Neighbor as Thyself; Fools for Christ's Sake; The Law of Freedom; The Quest for Life; God's Co-Operative; Christian Integrity; The Man Who Was Good Enough; Prayer and the Presence of God; Life Begins with Jesus; God's Call to Repentance; The Good News We Share. Book number: 1535698 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion::Christian Religion::Christian::Church of the Brethren Religion::Christian Religion::Christian::Church of the Brethren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Starkadder London, New English Library. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0450061000) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG in unclipped DW, gift inscription in pen to fep otherwise very tidy. Historical novel based on the character Starkadder from Saxo Grammaticus. Cursed by the Norns to three lifetimes, Starkadder the mercenary is doomed to be betrayed thrice. Based on an ancient Norse legend. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001150 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Starkadder Historical Fiction Fantasy Norse 0450061000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Archaeological Journal, Volume CXIX (1962) London: Royal Archaeological Insititute, 1964. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light soiling with overall light handling wear and edge rubbing. ; Calkin, "The Bournemouth Area in the Middle and Late Bronze Age, with the 'Deverel-Rimbury' Proglem Reconsidered"; Johnston, "Earl's Hill, Pontesbury, and related Hillforts in England and Wales"; Margary, "Roman Roads in Britain, their investigation and literature"; Wacher, "A Survey of Romano-British Town Defences of the Early and Middle Second Century"; Frere, "Excavations at Dorchester on Thames, 1962"; Biddle and Quirk, "Excavations near Winchester Cathedral, 1961"; Oman, "English Medieval Base Metal Church Plate"; Platt, "Excavations at Dartington Hall, 1962"; Hewett, "The Timber Belfries of Essex; Their Significance in the Development of English Carpentry"; Strong, "Queen Elizabeth I and the Order of the Garter"; King and Perks, "Carew Castle, Pembrokeshire"; "The Summer Meeting at Tenby."; 9.75" tall; 418 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1830014 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeological Excavation British Britain Scholarly Academic Journal Periodical History: : British and European Americana Art and Artists Architecture Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baseball: A Literary Anthology NY: The Library of America. 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 193108209X). Hardcover. Some of the contributing authors listed above. 720 pages. "BASEBALL: A LITERARY ANTHOLOGY offers a lively mix of stories, memoirs, poems, news reports, and insider accounts about all aspects of the great American game, from its pastoral nineteenth-century beginnings to its apotheosis as the undisputed national pastime. Here are the major leaguers and the bush leaguers, the umpires and broadcasters, the wives and girlfriends and would-be girlfriends, fans meticulously observant and lovingly, fanatically obsessed. Here too are the teams of storied greatness - the Yankees, the Dodgers, the Red Sox - and the luminaries who made them legendary.. Drawing from the work of novelists from Ring Lardner to Don DeLillo, sportswriters from Damon Runyon to Red Smith, and poets from William Carlos Williams to Yusef Komunyakaa, and gathering essays and player profiles from John Updike, Gay Talese, Roger Angell, and David Remnick, (the book) is a varied and exuberant display of what baseball has meant to American writers." Excellent copy: tiny bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. The dj is slightly rubbed (mostly on back), very slight bumping at head/heel of spine, a couple very slight edge creases. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, with NO tears/chips. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$35.00"). Fine in Near Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 008560 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 193108209x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gold Armlet And Other Stories. Warne, 1111. Hard Cover, Ill.: Gordon Robinson. Probably 1930s. Stories for children., illustrated in b + w and with a colour frontispiece by Gordon Robinson. Paper covered boards with coloured illustration, lower part of spine cover missing. Light spots of foxing on foredge, otherwise internally clean. Rare... Very Good /No Jacket. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 4478 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Reg Thomas, C B Rutley, G Greenwood, J Murray Smith, S Beresford Lucas, Cecil Baldock, Edwards Chapman, Douglas King, M Wynne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Destroying Angel: Volume 1 of the Chronicles of the Keeper. London Sphere 1987 Paperback. 8" x 5" Covers slightly worn at top and bottom of spine. Slight amount of damage to front of book. Wt 0.40 Kg Good+ -- Mr Mac BooksBook number: 2454 GBP 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.11 | JP¥ 486] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Destroying Angel St. Martin 1987, St. Martin 1987. F First Edition. ISBN: 0312014198. First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. Volume One of "The Chronicles of the Keeper". Remainder dot. Book number: 005048 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0312014198 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Destroying Angel (Volume 1 of the Chronicles of the Keeper) London, Sphere Books, 1987. (ISBN: 0722148690) Paperback, 272 pages. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40435 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0722148690 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Destroying Angel (The Chronicles Of The Keeper) Sphere Books 1987 Paperback, 288pp. (ISBN: 9780722148693). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 533847 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780722148693 9780722148693 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Destroying Angel New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312014198. A fine copy in fine dustjacket with a faint crease at the base of spine panel. "An ancient power of exquisite beauty and malevolence..." ; Octavo; 272 pages. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 9947 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0312014198 Fantasy Horror Fantasy England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Destroying Angel: Volume I of The Chronicles of the Keeper Great Britain, Sphere Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0722148690) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in good general condition with some creasing and rubbing to covers & spine, light edgewear, light tanning of pages and book exchange stamps with prices whited out inside front cover. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. Good. Book number: 107294 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.8 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Novel Futuristic Supernatural Magical Enchantment Magic Mystical 0722148690 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Developing Labor Law the Board, the Courts, and the National Labor Relations Act 1978 Supplement Washington D. C.: Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. 1979. Softcover. ISBN: 0871793121. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Textbook; 267 pages. Book number: 23923 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: 0871793121 King, Bernard Labor Law Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
The elements of the runes Longmead, Shaftsbury, Dorset Element 138 pp. Paperback 12, 5 x 19, 7 cm. ill. Min. trace of use otherwise a good copy ¶ ISBN nr.1 - 85230 - 420 - 0 Book number: 2149 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: runes esoterics occult | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of the Runes Element, 1996. Paperback. Pp: 144. ISBN: 9781862040373. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1052605 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9781862040373 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elements of The Runes Rockport, Element, 1993. 138 pp., softcover. 1st ed. by this publ. 8vo. Inscr.: . good. Book number: 39 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097] Catalogue: Esoterie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ELEMENTS OF THE RUNES 1st.Element, 1993 138pp. with intext illustrations. A good+ copy in soft covers -- Magis BooksBook number: 33611 GBP 3.67 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 1852304200 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Little Hour. Signed Copy London: Stephen King, 2010. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 268pp :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Signed on title page by author. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: a1235 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Sea & Sailing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Runes. An introductory guide to interpreting the ancient wisdom of the runes Element Books Ltd, 2000. Pp: 127. The ancient divinatory script of the Norse, Runes are simple, angular letters carved in natural materials. Beautifully designed and illustrated, New Perspectives: Runes provides essential information on their history, use, and ritual, both ancient and modern. ISBN: 9781862047624. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1990301 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9781862047624 | In shopping cart More information div> |
RUNES An Introductory Guide to Interpreting the Ancient Wisdom of the Runes Element, 2000 A New Perspectives guide to the Runes by an Odinic priest. 127pp. with intext illustrations. A very good copy in soft covers -- Magis BooksBook number: 30229 GBP 3.67 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: 1862047626 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Semimicro Experiments in General Chemistry 2nd/Ed Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall PTR, 1955. Hardcover. brown hardcover w/yellow titles/design,light plus wear/soil along extremities/spine gutter edges,spine loosening at endpapers,periodic table on front endpapers,pgs have pencil markings/underlines; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 33558 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Education Chemistry Science Experiments Non-Fiction Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Semimicro Experiments In General Chemistry. Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: 1956. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Contains fifty experiments from Density Measurements to Placing Metallic Ions Into Groups. ¶ 167 pages. Book number: 65522X1 USD 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 989] Catalogue: CHEMISTRY
Keywords: ( . Science Density Measurements). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Semimicro Experiments in General Chemistry, 9th Printing Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Dec 1946, 1st Ed 9th Pr. Hardbound. Semimicro Experiments in General Chemistry, 9th Printing published by Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Dec 1946. 1st Edition 9th Printing. Hardbound, no DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 137 Pgs. Condition: VG. Some notes in pencil in margins and on pull-out assignments pages. Orig owners name blacked out inside front. Spine edge worn. By W. Bernard King, Assistant Professor of Chemistry, Iowa State College. Description text copyright 2000 BooksForComfort. Item ID 3078.. VG. Some notes in pencil in margins and on pull-out assignments pages. Orig owners name blacked out inside front. Spine edge worn. No DJ. 8vo. Book number: 3078 € 4.95 [Appr.: US$ 6.22 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: Science;Chemistry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Skyfire: Volume III of the Chronicles of the Keeper London, Sphere Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0722148704) Paperback, 239 pages. Slight foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40434 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0722148704 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Starkadder GB, New English Library (NEL) (N.E.L.). 1985, 1st Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ DW. Book number: d021.517 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Starkadder New English Library, 1986, 244 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 260624&SF € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |