ascending
descending
found: 59 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CADDEL RICHARD & KING BASIL
Against Numerology
Middlesex: North and South, 1987. 1870314042. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 1870314042. Illustrated by Basil King. B&W Illustrations. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4023
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP„ 623]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 1870314042 English
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: BASIL (RICHARD ASHE KING), ELEANOR C. PRICE, ANNIE THOMAS
All the Year Round, New Series, Volume XXXIII - XXXIV (33 - 34), November 1883 - October 1884
London, 26 Wellington Street. 1884, First Edition. Hard Cover, [. Contains: A Drawn Game by Basil (Richard Ashe King), chapter VII to conclusion. Jenifer by Annie Thomas, chapter XXVII to conclusion. Gerald by Eleanor C. Price, start of serialisation. "Extra Numbers" (Christmas and Spring) NOT included in volume. Two volumes bound as one in late C19th red leather over red marbled boards. Small chip at head of spine, with some rubbing and other wear lower down; boards lightly grazed; otherwise a clean tight copy good++. A heavy volume which will require additional postage.
Book number: 02712
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP„ 2242]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BASIL KING.
THE HAPPY ISLES.
Harper & Brothers Publishers. Non daté. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 485 pages. Frontispice illustré en noir et blanc.
¶ Texte en anglais. Illustré par John Alonzo Williams.
Book number: RO20073202
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1486]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CADDEL, RICHARD; BASIL KING
Against Numerology
North & South, 1987. Paperback. 24 page poetry chapbook. 8.25" square> Light sunning to edges. Very Good .
Book number: 015671
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 675]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CADDEL, RICHARD; BASIL KING.
Against Numerology.
TWINKENHAM AND WAKEFIELD:, North and South,, 1987., First edition. Paperback. Blue illustrated wraps. Square 8vo. Poems by the British poet Caddel with illustrations and cover by King. Short inscription by King. Very good copy with no wear, but covers creased.. Near Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 10668
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

IAN HAY AND STEPHEN KING-HALL [STARRING AUBREY MATHER, REGINALD PURDELL, HUMPHREY MORTON, JANE BAXTER,, JOAN HICKSON, REGINALD GARDINER, BASIL FOSTER, ROGER MAXWELL IN]
The Middle Watch: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Shaftesbury Theatre, London
Performance Programme Dated 1929. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 8½'' x 5½'' with monochrome sketch by Michaelson to the front cover. Contains 24 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs from the play and illustrated advertisements. In Very Good condition.
Book number: 59648
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3113]
In shopping cart

More information

HELAL, BASIL, J.B. KING & W.J. GRANGE ( EDITED BY )
Sports Injuries and Their Treatment
, . Chapman and Hall, 1986. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual markings, dj worn in cover, o/w in good cond. )ISBN # 0412239507 ISBN: 0412239507
Book number: 56105
USD 33.99 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP„ 2700]
Catalogue: Sports
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
The Abolishing Of Death
F.D. Goodchild Company, Toronto (copy 1919), 1919. Hard Cover. Very Good. Good+ brown cloth hardcover with gilt print and no dj. Slight wear to bottom edge of cover and top of spine. A few small marks on cover. Back cover has a small scrape Tight. 197 pp. vg/-- .
Book number: 19698
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Death, Heaven, Earth
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
Abolishing of Death
Cosmopolitan. 1919, 1st Print. Hard Cover. very little shelf wear, some`white spots on rear board, gift inscription on front endpaper, a text written by a driven hand propelled by an unknown force. OP504034. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 504034
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Catalogue: Metaphysics
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
The Abolishing of Death
Cosmopolitan, 1919. First Edition. Very Good condition.
Book number: 034538
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

KING BASIL
Adventures in religion
London, 252 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 21 cm. no dust jacket, cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 124085&9E
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1596]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
The City of Comrades
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. First Edition. Hardcover. A tight solid book. ; Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles front and faded gilt titles spine, previous owner's name on front pastedown, light soil page edges, some spotting of boards, front hinge started ; 3 pages; B&W frontispiece and 3 B&W plates. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11036
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 755]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction New York FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

BASIL KING
The City of Comrades
London, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1919, 1st Edition. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 406pp. Green cloth cover discoloureled on the front edge and on the back edge, some faint marking on the first and last page, otherwise clean inside and not inscribed, also sound and tight .The book must have had some water damage long time ago, but it`s perfectly readable. Poor/No Jacket.
Book number: 7425
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872]
Catalogue: Novels Romance
Keywords: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL.
The city of comrades, by Basil King.
New York, Harper & Brothers, c1919,. Hardcover. Good condition. 405, [1] p. front., 3 plates.
Book number: 32837
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
The Complete Miniatures: From Mirage
London, Stop Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952996111) Card Wrappers. Ill.: King, Basil. Book, Unpaginated. Ongoing project incorporating text and art by the ex Black Mountain student. Covers slightly marked. Near Fine.
Book number: A108455
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 810]
Keywords: 0952996111 King, Basil Poetry Art American Prose
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
The Conquest of Fear
New York, Garden City Publishing, 1937. Hard Cover , Good in boards showing fading, dampstaining, and some rubbing and fading to pastedowns and fly pages. Name in pencil of former owner to first page and light fading to page edges.
Book number: z677
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
The Conquest of Fear
New York: New Home Library. Reprint. Hardcover. DJ has edge wear, chipping. ; November 1942. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. "A new edition of a world-famous philosophy of courage and spiritual conquest which has already marked the turning point int he lives of 1000s of modern men and women." Intro by Henry Link. Yellow edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 p.. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 11510
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
The Discovery of God
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corp, 1923. Hardcover. Gift inscription in pencil. DJ shows edge wear and soiling. Edges of show dusting. ; With a frontispiece of Eugene Savage. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. DJ with price. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 p.. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 5206
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KING, BASIL
The Discovery of God
Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1923. Hard Cover. Good. Some soiling to the green cloth; wear to edges; sound book; a couple of previous owner's stamps inside, pages tanned; good solid book. B/w frontspiece. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 064014
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP„ 357]
Keywords: Theology & Religion;
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
The Discovery of God
Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1923. hardback. very good condition in green cloth with some red stains, mostly on the rear
Book number: 51643
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
The Discovery of God
NY: Cosmopolitan Book Corp, 1923. hardcover. condition, no dj. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 186987
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
The dust flower
Harper & Brothers, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. 350 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 28167
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1589]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
The Dust Flower
NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1922. Ill.: Hibbard V.B. Kline. Hardcover, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD dustjacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth with title in black lettering on front and spine. 350 pages. frontispiece. "To Vera from her Sister Xmas - 1925" on fep.
Book number: 012651
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3174]
Keywords: Hibbard V.B. Kline.
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
Faith and Success
Doubleday, 1925. 266 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ex-library, else good.
Book number: 379727
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

KING, BASIL
The Giant's Strength
New York, N. Y. Grosset & Dunlap. 1906. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 092234
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1549]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search