ascending
descending
found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHEWON KIM , WON-YONG KIM
Treasures of Korean Art - 2000 years of Ceramics, Sculpture and Jeweled Arts
New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1966. First Edition. Quarto. Hardcover. Good. Good: some tears to corners and spine of the dustjacket. 283 pages, text in English. many black and white images & full colour tipped in plates. A good introduction into the (art) history of Korea and its art forms (architecture excluded). Many images and tipped in plates illustrate the text. The geographical setting, the various dynasties and periods, the ceramics periods and its characteristics as well as the buddhist sculptures are discussed in depth.
Book number: 9908
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

CHEWON KIM, WON-YONG KIM
Corée: 2000 ans de création artistique.
Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1966. 29 cm 287 p. ill. hc.
Book number: 5/27585
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

HAROLD S. HONG, WON YONG JI, CHUNG CHOON KIM
Korea Struggles for Christ, Memorial Symposium for the Eightieth Anniversary of Protestantism in Korea
Seoul, Korea: Christian Literature Society of Korea, 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 254 pages; ribbon bookmark; minor chipping to DJ; some ink underlining scattered through text; slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 9589
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Religion Prostentantism History Korea Symposium
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON, KIM, WON-YONG:
2000 Anni di Arte in Coréa.
Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1966, gr. in-4to, 287 p. avec 24 planches couleurs, reliure en toile originale, jacquette ill. emboîtage.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 49660
CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4983]
Keywords: fine art, fine arts art Corea Coréa porcelain porcelaine vase, vessel, receptacle, vases, vessels, receptacles vase jewel, jewels, jewelry bijoux asian art, asian arts art-asiatique
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON, KIM, WON-YONG:
The arts of Korea. Ceramics, sculpture, gold, bronze and lacquer.
London, Thames and Hudson, 1966, gr. in-4to, 287 p. with 24 colour plates, 281 b/w plates (heliogravures) and 7 line drawings, copy from the archives of the publisher with stamp 'Exemplaire d'Archive', orig. clothbound, with jacket slightly damaged.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 87197
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: fine art, fine arts art Corea Coréa porcelain porcelaine vase, vessel, receptacle, vases, vessels, receptacles vase jewel, jewels, jewelry bijoux asian art, asian arts art-asiatique sculpture, sculptures sculpture gold or bronze, bronzes bronze
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON & KIM, WON-YONG
The Arts of Korea; Ceramics, Sculpture, Gold, Bronze and Lacquer
Thames & Hudson, London, 1966. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Hans Hinz & Mikihiro Taeda -- Photography. Good/Lousy -- Priceclipped. XV, 284 pp. 24 colour plates, 281 black and white plates and 7 line drawings; appendix, glossary, bibliography, maps, chronology, index. Tape marks to the endpages, remnants of the dustwrapper now protected. The authors show how a native art arose in Korea independently of China, and they throw new light on the way Korean art inspired Japanese artistic development. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Hans Hinz & Mikihiro Taeda -- Photography. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0206917
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: art & Design
Keywords: art & Design;
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON & WON-YONG KIM
The Arts of Korea: Ceramics, Sculpture, Gold, Bronze & Lacquer
Thames & Hudson, London & New York, 1966 "Large, thick 4to. 29.0 x 25.0cms, 284pp, 112 b/w & 24 colour illusts, Original decorated hessian. Library bookplate else fine in d/w. * Korea's geographical and historical settiings; Silla pottery; Koryo dynasty ceramics; Yi dynasty ceramics; Buddhist sculpture; gold bronze and lacquer wares (by dynasty)."
Book number: 106381
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Keywords: "The Arts of Korea: Ceramics, Sculpture, Gold, Bronze & Lacquer Silla pottery; Koryo dynasty ceramics; Yi dynasty ceramics; Buddhist sculpture; gold bronze and lacquer wares"
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON & WON-YONG KIM.
The Arts of Korea. Ceramics, sculpture, gold, bronze and lacquer.
Tokyo, N.Y. & San Francisco, 1974. 365 pp. 284 ills (partly col.). Cloth, d./j.
Book number: 83011
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: Asian art Corea Aziatische kunst Korea
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON & KIM, WON-YONG.
The Arts of Korea: Ceramics, Sculpture, Gold, and Bronze and Lacquer.
Thames and Hudson, 1966. Hardcover. 4to. Prev. owner's name to front endpaper. Condition vg. No dj. B/W & col. photos. Handsome. 284pp.
Book number: 57321
AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.13 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3029]
Keywords: history historical art asia asian korea korean
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON; KIM, WON-YONG,
The Arts of Korea. Ceramics. Sculpture. Gold. Bronze and Lacquer
London, Thames & Hudson, 1966. First Editiion. Large Square 4to, Hardcover, Cloth, Very Good. 284pp. Lovely copy; slightly browned front free endpaper. but otherwise lovely. In textured cloth - may once have had a jacket? But very smart as is. 5g
Book number: 30452
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4982]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Oriental Chinese Korean
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON; KIM, WON-YONG
The Arts of Korea: Ceramics, Sculpture, Gold, Bronze and Lacquer
London, Thames & Hudson. 1966. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good.
Book number: 040230
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Asian Art
Keywords: art history antiques collecting korea
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON/KIM, WON YONG
Corée. 2000 Ans de Créations artistique
Fribourg: Office du Libre, 1966. 1e druk, 4vo, cloth binding with dustjacket, 270pp. Avec 24 planches en couleurs, 276 illustrations en noir. Text French. Very good copy. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 69997.KUN
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON & KIM, WON--YONG
Corée. 2000 ans de création artistique
Fribourg, 1966. 4to. 287 pp. 24 colorplts. and 261 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth
Book number: AH-452
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: History of Art
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON, KIM, WON-YONG:
Corée. 2000 ans de création artistique. Version française par Madelaine-Paul David.
Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1966, gr. in-4to, 287 p. avec 24 planches en couleur, (Porcelaines, Bijoux, Art-Asiatiques), reliure en toile originale, jaquette ill., emboîtage.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 48054
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: fine art, fine arts art Corea Corée, Corea, Korea porcelain porcelaine vase, vessel, receptacle, vases, vessels, receptacles vase jewel, jewels, jewelry bijoux asian art, asian arts art-asiatique
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON & WON-YONG.
Corée. 2000 ans de création artistique.
Fribourg, Office du Livre, (1966). Cloth with dustjacket in box, 29,5 x 25,5 cm. 288 p. 24 coloured plates + 276 illustrattions in b/w. photographs by Mikihiro Taeda and Hans Hinz, glossary, bibliography, maps, text in French, good copy.
Book number: 2633
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Korea
Keywords: Korea Korean Art Porselein/Porcelain Ceramiek/Ceramics Oriental Art
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON & KIM, WON-YONG
Corée. 2000 ans de création artistique
Offoce du Livre. Fribourg, 1966. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 287. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1049384
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON & WON-YONG.
Corée. , 2000 ans de création artistique. Aspects de l'Art. .
Fribourg, Office du livre, 1966, height in cm: 30 cm, cloth, with black & white and coloured pictures, fine copy. , 287 pp, pp..
Book number: 6-1013
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Asia & Oceanie
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON, WON-YONG KIM.
Corée. , 2000 ans de création artistique. Version française par Madeleine-Paul David. .
Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1966, height in cm: 29 cm, cloth, with pictures, fine copy. , 287 pp, pp..
Book number: 6-22
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, WON-YONG,
EARLY MOVABLE TYPE IN KOREA.
1954. Paperback, Fine. KIM, Won-Yong. EARLY MOVABLE TYPE IN KOREA. Publication of the National Museum of Korea, series A, vol. 1. Seoul: Eul-yu Publishing Co., 1954. Large 8vo., white wrappers; prelims. + 15 pp. + 26 plates (2 per page) + 44 pp. Slight soiling at wrappers. Near fine.
Book number: 85357
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON; KIM, WON-YONG.
Korea. 2000 Jahre Kunstschaffen.
Munich, Hirmer Verlag, 1966. 296 pp., sumpt. ill. in b/w and col.,large 4to, orig. cloth/d-jacket.
Book number: 3207
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Art General
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON, KIM, WON-YONG:
Korea. 2000 Jahre Kunstschaffen.
München, Hirmer Verlag, 1966, gr. in-4to, 296 S. mit 24 Farbige Tafeln und ca. 260 s/w Abbildungen, Verlags-Archiv Exemplar mit Stempel 'Exemplaire d'Archive', Original-Leinenband, O.-Umschlag (Beschädigung am Rand).
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 87291
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: fine art, fine arts art Corea Korea porcelain porcelaine vase, vessel, receptacle, vases, vessels, receptacles vase jewel, jewels, jewelry bijoux asian art, asian arts art-asiatique
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON, KIM, WON-YONG:
Korea. 2000 Jahre Kunstschaffen.
Fribourg, Office du Livre, 1966, gr. in-4to, 287 S. mit 24 Farbige Tafeln. Original-Leinenband, O.-umschlag reichlich, schuber.
¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 49658
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: fine art, fine arts art Corea Korea porcelain porcelaine vase, vessel, receptacle, vases, vessels, receptacles vase jewel, jewels, jewelry bijoux asian art, asian arts art-asiatique
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, CHEWON UND WON-YONG KIM :
Korea. 2000 Jahre Kunstschaffen. Photos von Mikihiro Taeda und Hans Hinz. Aus dem Englischen übertragen von I. Scharschmidt-Richter..
München, Hirmer Verlag (1966). 4° 296 S. mit sehr vielen Abb. u. Taf. Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Schutzumschlag in Orig.-Schuber. Schutzumschlag leicht lädiert. Sehr gut erhalten. (2500 gr.).
Book number: 28190
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, WON-YONG. PHOTOGRAPHS BY KYUNG-MO LEE,
Korean Arts Volume Three : Architecture
Seoul, South Korea Ministry of Information, Republic of Korea, 1963. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Includes four pages of text followed by plates of 105 examples of Korean architecture, each with explanatory material. Plates are mainly in black and white, wifh a few in color. Printed softcover, 243 pages. Some age- toning to the cover edges and a little bit of shelfwear, text block firm, pages very clean and free from names or other markings.
Book number: 008656
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: South Korea Korean Architecture Art Gardens
In shopping cart

More information

KIM, WON-YONG.
Korean arts. 3: Architecture.
Korea, 1963. 242 pp. 105 plts. Softcover.
Book number: 117635
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: Architecture Asia Korea Architectuur Azië
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search