| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 244 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Haunting Christmas Tales Scholastic 1991 First VG/VG 269pp 9 x 5.5 470g ¶ A collection of 9 original ghost stories for the festive season -- Stort BooksBook number: 14487 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: joan aiken garry kilworth robert swindells christmas tales fiction 0590766155 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Worlds Edited by David Garnett USA, White Wolf Publishing. 1997, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 1565041909). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 357pp. 14 science fiction stories by the likes of Brain Aldiss,m Eric Brown, William Gibson, Christine Manby and others. (1.5 JM FO 0/4. Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 59427 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Anthologies Speculative Fiction 1565041909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mammoth Book of Awesome Comic Fantasy Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Single spine crease, remainder mark on page base. 2001 Trade Paperback. 512 pp. "With the hilarious "Happy Valley," a story originally written by John Cleese and Connie Booth for Monty Python's Flying Circus, this third volume in an extraordinarily popular Mammoth Book series gets off to a suitably silly start. It continues merrily apace with "Attack of the Charlie Chaplins" by Garry Kilworth, visits "The Strawhouse Pavilion" by Ron Goulart, and takes in "A Bad Day on Mount Olympus" with Marilyn Todd. Along the way it introduces Esther Eisner's "Gunsel and Gretel" and Cherith Baldry's "Broadway Barbarian" and renews acquaintance with F. Anstey's "Ferdie." It bemuses as well as amuses with "A Case of Four Fingers" concocted by John Grant, not to mention "The Absolute and Utter Impossibility of the Facts in the Case of the Vanishing of Henning Vok" from Jack Adrian. And before this wildly comic romp ends, it discovers "Math Takes a Holiday" (Paul Di Filippo) and "Mother Duck Strikes Again" (Craig Shaw Gardner). Fantasy finds broad definition in this wackily comic tour. While some of the stories approach the domain of science fiction, others are lodged in an everyday reality. None of them, though, fails to entertain. Together, the more than thirty selections -- thirteen of them brand-new and the balance of them often rare finds or forgotten gems -- provide a fresh sampling of comic genius in the sphere of fantasy fiction and a wide range of tales to suit every taste in humor.". Book number: 070442 USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mysterious Christmas Tales Scholastic Children'S Books, 1994. Softcover. Nearly fine condition. An anthology of Christmas tales by best-selling authors. Pictorial card wraps. ISBN: 0590541684 Book number: 425782 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CHRISTMAS ANTHOLOGY - STORY Wyatt, David 0590541684 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frost Dangers: A story of hares BCA (Book Club Associates) - by arrangement with HarperCollinsPublishers 1992 381p, hardback, VG+/VG+, dustwrapper Book number: 77207 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gaslight Geezers: A Welkin Weasels Adventure United Kingdom, Corgi Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0552547042) Paperback. 381 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Montagu Sylver Is A Famous Weasel Detective, Intent On Solving Mysteries. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 046436 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0552547042 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De geest van de dode krijger Zuidned.uitg. Aartselaar -- MooiboekBook number: 8132327 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gemini God Faber and Faber London 1981. First Edition. (ISBN: 0571116612) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. Author's fourth book. A very good book in very good dustjacket. Corners are very slightly knocked. Jacket has small crease on spine. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 1405 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy 0571116612 | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Solitary Faber and Faber London 1977. First Edition. (ISBN: 0571110967) Hard Cover with dust jacket, First edition. Author's first work. A near fine book in near fine dustjacket Stamp of literary agent to front end plate, which also carries details of the US/UK paperback publishers. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 1415 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy 0571110967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Land of Mists: Book III (3) of The Navigator Kings Orbit 1st edn 1998 380p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1857235592] Book number: 70735 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princely Flower: Book II (2) of The Navigator Kings Orbit 1st edn 1997 365p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [1857234693] Book number: 70732 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princely Flower: Book II Of The Navigator Kings London, Orbit. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857234693) Hard Cover. 365 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. Kieto's Destiny, Set In The Heavens Is To Conquer The Land Of Mists. The Mysterious Island Discovered By Kupe, One Of The Great Polynesian Voyagers. As New/As New. Book number: 046413 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 1857234693 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Roof of Voyaging (Book 1-the Navigator Kings) London: Orbit, 1996. Hardcover. Orbit 1996; Good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 13060 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Si-Fi
Keywords: America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Roof of Voyaging (Book 1 of the Navigator of Kings) London: Orbit, 1996. 1857234227. Hardcover. ISBN: 1857234227. Orbit 1996; Good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 14961 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 1857234227 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Roof Of Voyaging: The Epic Fantasy Of The People Of The Wind London, Orbit Books. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857234618) Paperback. 426 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Book 1, The Navigator Kings. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 063628 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 1857234618 | In shopping cart More information div> |
WORKS 8 Hughes & Stewart, 1989. 1st edition, Garry Kilworth short story. "Paperback. very good A5 fictionzine. Book number: FL09/583" GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Onze mysterieuze wereld: Heiige plaatsen-Verloren continenten-Symbolische landschappen-Antieke steden Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1987, 240 .pp, hard cover, 24 x 30 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Westerlo) Book number: 302325&nieuw € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Alternatieve Wetenschappen
Keywords: Alternatieve wetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abandonati London: Unwin Hyman, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0044402554. Previous owner's stamp on FFEP, some erasure thinning, light creasing top front panel of DJ ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 162 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 12178 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Fiction::UK
Keywords: 0044402554 FICTION British Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abandonati Unwin. (ISBN: 0-04-440391-7) . 1989. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Small sticker pull, front panel. (Science Fiction). Book number: 513184 USD 11.34 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 901] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0044403917 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abandonati. Unwin Hyman: London, 1988. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Book number: 14470 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abandonati London: Unwin Hyman, 1988. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 162pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbk124 GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | JP¥ 1320] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abandonati Unwin Hyman 1988 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and lower front corner bumped else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "All the rich people had disappeared... so had their cars, their possessions and their money. All that was left was the broken city, with its crumbling buildings, stagnant canals and pitted roads; and the broken people - the unwanted useless ones..."" Book number: 30489 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abandonati Unwin Hyman, 1989. 1st printing. paperback. 0044403917. near fine mass market paperback. Book number: FJ0402/093 GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.27 | JP¥ 181]
Keywords: 0044403917 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abandonati London : Hyman, 1988. 0044402554. 1st edition. 8vo, 162 pages, not illustrated. Nr fine condition hardback in nr fine condition dust jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 40115 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Garry Kilworth Fiction 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abandonati London : Hyman, 1988. 0044402554. 1st edition. 8vo, 162 pages, not illustrated. Nr fine condition hardback in nr fine condition dust jacket. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 65888 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Garry Kilworth Fiction 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page