| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Trees [Sheet Music]. The John Church Company, 1918..Paperback. CLEAN in music. Only mark is initials on cover. Light wear on cover.. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Book number: FB31274 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Entertainment::Music
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mayor of Casterbridge Modern Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, some minor corner edge wear, some pencil, binding tight. 432 pp. "Thomas Hardy, (2 June 1840 – 11 January 1928) was an English novelist and poet of the naturalist movement, although in several poems he displays elements of the previous romantic and enlightenment periods of literature, such as his fascination with the supernatural. While he regarded himself primarily as a poet and composed novels mainly for financial gain, critical posterity regards him among the most important English novelists. The bulk of his work, set mainly in the semi-fictional land of Wessex, delineates characters struggling against their passions and circumstances. Hardy's poetry, first published in his 50s, has come to be as well regarded as his novels, especially after The Movement of the 1950s and 1960s. The term "cliffhanger" is considered to have originated with Thomas Hardy's novel A Pair of Blue Eyes. In this novel Henry Knight, one of his protagonists, is left literally hanging off a cliff. The story, serialized in Tinsley's Magazine between September 1872 and July 1873, became the archetypal — and literal — cliff-hanger of Victorian prose. Book number: 1516022 USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 429]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mayor Of Casterbridge. Boni and Liveright, Inc., New York. Leatherette, softcover. Good condition considering its age. Here is the fantastic story of a man who sells his wife and goes on to become a mayor. In no other writing is Hardy more clearly a fatalist than in The Mayor of Casterbridge; in no other book does he urge more unmistakenly his belief that men and women are but helpless puppets in the hands of mischievous fate, that good-will and courage and honesty are brittle weapons for humanity's defence. - Joyce Kilmer ¶ 318 pages. Book number: 74235X1 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels English Literature Fatalism Mayors ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mayor Of Casterbridge. The Modern Library, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Here is the fantastic story of a man who sells his wife and goes on to become a mayor. In no other writing is Hardy more clearly a fatalist than in The Mayor of Casterbridge; in no other book does he urge more unmistakenly his belief that men and women are but helpless puppets in the hands of mischievous fate, that good-will and courage and honesty are brittle weapons for humanity's defence. - Joyce Kilmer ¶ 318 pages. Book number: 47108X1 USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels English Literature Robert B. Heilman Mayors ) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mayor Of Casterbridge. The Modern Library, New York. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. Dustjacket is worn. Here is the fantastic story of a man who sells his wife and goes on to become a mayor. In no other writing is Hardy more clearly a fatalist than in The Mayor of Casterbridge; in no other book does he urge more unmistakenly his belief that men and women are but helpless puppets in the hands of mischievous fate, that good-will and courage and honesty are brittle weapons for humanity's defence. - Joyce Kilmer ¶ 318 pages. Book number: 47108X2 USD 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels English Literature Robert B. Heilman Mayors ) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Main Street and Other Poems First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Good- copy in brown paper-covered boards with paper titles on cover and spine. Tears to top/tail spine and some damp discolouration. Clean endpapers with small bookseller's label pasted in. Text clean and binding sound. Book number: 010567 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Main Street and Other Poems Kilmer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trees New York, G. Schirmer, Inc. 1922. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4". SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Oscar Rasbach. Dedicated to Mrs. L. L. Krebs. Words used by permisssion of Aline Kilmer. Tiny bump to spine ends, very slightly agetoned. (Fine). Book number: 009528 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Sheet Music
Keywords: Sheet Music Sheet Music: : 1920-1929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trees New York, G. Schirmer, Inc. 1922. 9-1/4" x 12-1/4". SHEET MUSIC. Composer: Oscar Rasbach. Dedicated to Mrs. L. L. Krebs. Words used by permisssion of Aline Kilmer. Tiny bump to spine ends, very slightly agetoned. (Matted & framed, ready to hang as pictured.). (Fine). Book number: 009529 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: Sheet Music
Keywords: Sheet Music Sheet Music: : 1920-1929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circus and Other Essays and Fugitive Pieces NY, George H. Doran Co. 1921. Hard Cover. The first section contains ten "highly humorous and altogether charming essays", with the second part containing other of Kilmer's papers and works. Wear to edges; age-toning around the edges. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 018472 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Joyce Kilmer, Literary Essays, Poems, Poem, Poetry, Verse, American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circus and Other Essays and Fugitive Pieces Doubleday Doran, 1929. Hardcover with dustjacket. VG+/VG Book number: 12240 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The circus, and other essays NY, Laurence J.Gomme, 1916. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Brief gift inscription by A.K.K. on front free end paper; pages clean; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges, with damp-stain at lower edge; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS136031I GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circus and Other Essays New York, Laurence J. Gomme, 1916. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine, lacking the uncommon dustwrapper . Book number: 003364 USD 43.80 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3479] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Circus 20th Century British Literature 20th Century Irish Literature Irish Literature Modern Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circus and Other Essays New York, Laurence J. Gomme, 1916. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Earliest issue without publisher Mitchell Kennerley's plate on the front pastedown. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper and dated "Christmas, 1916/New York City." Kilmer was killed at the Second Battle of Marne in 1918 at the age of 31. Near Fine, lacking the scarce dustwrapper . Book number: 015305 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Circus Modern Firsts World War I Literature Essays Modern Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The circus, and other essays and fugitive pieces. NY, George H. Doran Company , 1921. Used - Good. VG hardback in Poor dust jacket . Edited with introduction by Robert Cortes Holliday. Gift inscription onfront free end paper; pages a little browned; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped & lacking spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS135939I GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Circus, and Other Essays and Fugitive Pieces. / Edited with Introd. By Robert Cortes Holliday George H. Doran Company. New York 1921. 1st Doran Ed. (2nd overall). Previous owner's inscription. Subjects: Holliday. Robert Cortes. 1880-1947. Kilmer. Joyce. 1886-1918. A good plus copy in the original cloth spine with printed-label. and paper-backed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minimal rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 59143 € 56.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.32 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 5586]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreams and Images: An Anthology of Catholic Poets New York: Boni and Liveright, 1917. 12mo. Reddish-brown cloth, stamped in gilt. xvii, 286 p. 1st ed. Bookplate; else very good. Â ¶ Kilmer wrote the introduction in August, 1917 while he was serving with the 165th Regiment at Camp Mills, Mineola, New York. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 52864 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry Catholicism | In shopping cart More information div> |
House with Nobody in It. N. p: Privately Printed, 1923. 1. # 139 of an edition limited to 200 copies. Frontis-portrait of the house. 6 pp. 12mo, Dark green paper covered boards. Hardcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Professionally rebacked; a little light foxing at page edges, else quite clean. Book number: 44561 USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, Limited Editions, American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joyce Kilmer: Memoir and Poems Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1929. Hardcover. No DJ. Minor overall wear, corners, cover, spine. Book is clean except for gift inscription and date on ffep. Binding is tight. Pages edges are lightly spotted. Volume one only. ; Vol. 1; 271 pp. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 006387 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography Autobiography Joyce Kilmer Poets Poetry Verse Memoirs Authors Biography & Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joyce Kilmer's Anthology Of Catholic Poets. Halcyib House, New York. 1940. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Those who knew Joyce Kilmer, know that an anthology compiled by him would be as much a reflection of his spirit as any poem of his. No man, more than he, ever felt that every moment of every life is a part of the unfolding of the great mystery of human destiny, the fated end of which is the gathering of all God's errant children into the Church Militant and the Communion of Saints. The fervor of his own devoutness was no greater than the inherent and very Catholic charity with which he viewed all life, all men, even all folly and error. ¶ 389 pages. Book number: 72831X1 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Roman Catholicism Christianity Shaemas O'Sheel Hilaire Belloc Josep Campbell Gilbert Keith Chesterton A. Daly Maurice Egan Gerard Manley Hopkins Oliver Gogarty Edmund Leamy Thomas MacDonough Theodore Maynard Alice Meynell Coventry Patmore Jerome Rooney F | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joyce Kilmer Prose Works: volume two. NY, Doran, (1918). G. Letters (one to Sara Teasdale), War Songs, an essay on the poetry of Hilaire Belloc. Photo of Kilmer at 5, and one of. him in Sergeant's uniform from 165th Infantry, A.E.F., France, 1915. Binding tanned on edges, edge wear, owner name ft endpaper. Book number: BOOKS049347I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joyce Kilmer's Anthology Of Catholic Poets. Liveright Publishing Corporation, New York: 1939. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition but dustjacket is worn. Those who knew Joyce Kilmer, know that an anthology compiled by him would be as much a reflection of his spirit as any poem of his. No man, more than he, ever felt that every moment of every life is a part of the unfolding of the great mystery of human destiny, the fated end of which is the gathering of all God's errant children into the Church Militant and the Communion of Saints. The fervor of his own devoutness was no greater than the inherent and very Catholic charity with which he viewed all life, all men, even all folly and error. ¶ 400 pages. Book number: 68939X1 USD 20.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1605] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: (Roman Catholicism Christianity O'Sheel Hilaire Belloc Josep Campbell Gilbert Keith Chesterton . Daly Maurice Egan Gerard Manley Hopkins Oliver Gogarty Edmund Leamy Thomas MacDonough Theodore Maynard Alice Meynell Coventry Patmore Jerome Rooney Francis Th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Joyce Kilmer's Anthology of Catholic Poets New York: Halcyon House, 1940. Hardcover. New York: Halcyon House, 1940. Hardcover. Cloth. Very Good/Good 8vo-over 7 -9 tall dj has nicks, tears on edges; green marbled end papers; rough cut front edge; green top; includes poems by G. K. Chesterton and Padraic Colum . Book number: 000307 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Joyce Kilmer, Edited with a Memoir / By Robert Cortes Holliday [Complete in 2 Volumes] New York : George H. Doran Company [c.1918] 1918. 1st Edition. Description: 2 v. fronts. pl. ports. fold. facsim. 22 cm. Contents: v. 1. Memoir and poems. --v. 2. Prose works. Notes: Half-title: Joyce Kilmer; poems. essays and letters. Reprinted in part from various sources. Subjects: Joyce Kilmer. 1886-1918 -- collected works -- anthologies. American poetry and prose -- early 20th century. Very good copy in the original title-labelled. cloth-backed boards. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Includes related newspaper clippings tipped in and loosely inserted.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 179018 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JOYCE KILMER'S ANTHOLOGY OF CATHOLIC POETS. NY: Halcyon House 1940. Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library with old library stamps and labels else a clean tight book in very good condition. Book number: 102301 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Main Street and Other Poems. New York, George H.Doran Co, 1917.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.Ink name to the end paper else a clean copy in a bright jacket with a somewhat dust spine panel.Scarce in a jacket! ; 78 pages. Book number: 248040 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Kilmer, Joyce Literature & Fiction Books Refinements Printed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page