| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Heavy Losses: The Dangerous Decline of American Defense New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1985, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0-670-80484-3) Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. Book number: 080339 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: 0670804843 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heavy Losses: the Dangerous Decline of American Defense. NY: Peguin Books, 1986. Unknown Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0140068589. Slightly aged, very lightly used. Unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 430 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 9295 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 0140068589 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heavy Losses : The Dangerous Decline of American Defense Viking; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0670804843. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket ; A straightforward , no-nonsense discussion that cuts through the complexity and high-tech fog that surround the debate over military reform. Defines the problems of defense waste , who is responsible and what needs to be accomplished before there can be a solution; 8vo; 430/index pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 16702 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Strategy
Keywords: 0670804843 Political Science Military Polocy Armed Forces DEFENSES Militray Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bad Girl Blues Simon & Schuster. (ISBN: 0-671-88007-1) . 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Michael Kilian. (Mystery). Book number: 155559 USD 23.63 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1877] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0671880071 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kompetenzprobleme der auswärtigen Gewalt. Referate. Tübingen, Attempto, 1982. 8vo. 226 S. OKart. (Werkhefte der Univ. Tübingen - Reihe C: Rechtswissenschaft, 1). Book number: 27266DB € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Heavy Losses, The Dangerous Decline of American Defense New York, Penguin. 1986, Reprint. Paperback, 8vo. 8vo paperback,xii,430pp, very good. Very Good. Book number: 538 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Militaria Politics Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Big Score St. Martin's Press, New York, 1993; ISBN: 0312099258; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in GOOD edge worn dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Bar code on dust jacket lightly crossed out. -- ReBookBook number: 20858 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction/Other
Keywords: fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of the Czars W. H. Allen, 1984. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0491033443. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed and marked.A bit scribbled.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: jn48 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general 0491033443 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of the Czars London, W.H.Allen, 1984. First. Cloth. 8vo. Dw has sticker residue to lower spine. Pc. Very Good/very good. Book number: 5002767 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction K | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of the Czars London: W.H. Allen, 1984. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 343pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. Ex RAF-lib . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbk121 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of the Czars 1986. Paperback. Pp: 343. ISBN: 9780352317575. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1286122 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780352317575 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blood of the Czars New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0312900791. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper corners,nick at lower spine,spot on upper rear cover re-inforced,label on 1st pg,foxing on inside covers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 30789 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0312900791 Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Order of the President St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-90734-6) . 1987. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Front cover torn. (Political Thriller). Book number: 274032 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Political Thriller 0312907346 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance on a Sinking Ship Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-01413-9) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. For Edward and Mrs. Simpson, the cruise was just another lark. For Stalin and the Nazis it was a chance to change history.. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. Book number: 073682 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Fiction General 0312014139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance on a Sinking Ship Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312014139 Tip little bumped.. Very Good . Book number: LD9176 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0312014139 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance on a Sinking Ship Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1989. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0553278940 Very Good. Very Good . Book number: FEB261 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0553278940 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance on a Sinking Ship St Martins Pr, 1988. Hardcover. 0312014139 Very good spine slant in edgecreased Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING7383350 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 655]
Keywords: 0312014139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance on a Sinking Ship Bantam, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. 0553278940 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING6952331 USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: 0553278940 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance on a Sinking Ship 1989 "Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only... ""Post free in UK. Book number: 60928 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs paperbacks paper backs novels fiction suspense sex | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance on a Sinking Ship 1989 "Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers. Only... ""Post free in UK. Book number: 60241 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs paperbacks paper backs novels fiction suspense sex | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dance on a Sinking Ship New York, St. Martin's Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312014139). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A Fine copy with a near Fine dustjacket which is complete and has a little creasing to top. A novel by the American author set in 1935 where all of Europe is torn by political unrest and a party of decadent English aristocrats, led by Edward, Prince of Wales, and his socially ambitious new mistress, Wallis Warfield Simpson travel blithely through the maelstrom. Edward's travelling companions include Emerald Cunard and Louis and Edwina Mountbatten who persuade him to abandon travelling in the increasingly dangerous Europe and to take a secret voyage to America. The liner they pick is the "Titanic" and on board are a foreign correspondent pursuing the legendary Charles Lindbergh, Prussian aristocrats - he a foe of Hitler and she an ardent Nazi, a Hollywood star, Stalin's ablest female assassin assigned to murder a British royal and Charles Lindbergh who has been publicly condemned as a Nazi symphathizer but is one of America's greatest patriots and spies. A masterpiece of historical suspense fiction. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 002078 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: 0312014139 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deepkill (Erik Westman Novels) Berkley 2005 Paperback, 464pp. "In a novel as timely as it is terrifying, Michael Kilian delivers a doomsday scenario of the United States's own making. Its premise will keep readers up at night--and breathlessly turning pages until the explosive end. In an underwater valley known as Deepkill, off the coast of Delaware, a live nuclear bomb lies in some thirty feet of water. Only retired Air Force pilot Burt Schilling knows about it. As the government writes off his concerns, he can find no one to believe him, except for Coast Guard Investigative Service Special Agent Erik Westman--and the desperate terrorists he is hunting. ", (ISBN: 9780425203514). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 723924 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780425203514 9780425203514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deepkill E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group. 2005. (ISBN: 0425203514) Paperback. An Erik Westman Novel. In an underwater valley known as Deepkill, off the coast of Delaware, a live nuclear bomb lies in 30 feet of water...mass market paperback with texta mark inside front cover. Very Good. Book number: 008105 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Fiction 0425203514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deepkill Berkley. 2005. (ISBN: 9780425203514) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0071370 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780425203514 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dichter, Denker und der Staat. Essays zu einer Beziehung eigener Art. Tübingen, Attempto Verlag 1993. 289 S. 8°. Original-kartoniert, gutes Exemplar. Book number: 306541 € 13.20 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317] Catalogue: Neuere Literaturwissenschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |