ascending
descending
found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

"URSULA K. LE GUIN, ED AND VIRGINIA KIDD"
Interfaces - An Anthology of Speculative Fiction
Ace 1980 Paperback. Good.
Book number: 331837
NZD 21.28 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.04 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1274]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Science-Fiction, Short_Story"
In shopping cart

More information

ELWOOD, ROGER AND VIRGINIA KIDD (EDS.)
Saving Worlds.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1973. First edition / First printing. Hardcover, boards in dust jacket. Octavo. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. A collection of fifteen stories and four poems by Terry Carr, Andre Norton, R. A. Lafferty, Poul Anderson, Robert Silverberg, and others, with an introduction by Frank Herbert. Price-clipped dust jacket.
Book number: 5195
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELWOOD, ROGER; KIDD, VIRGINIA
The Wounded Planet (Orig. Title: Saving Worlds)
NY: Bantam, 1974. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 236 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean. A collection of astonishing science fiction about the ecological crisis, with an introduction by Frank Herbert.. Very Good .
Book number: 10383
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ELWOOD, ROGER (EDITORS) (WITH VIRGINIA KIDD.)
The Wounded Planet (Also released as: Saving Worlds.)
Bantam Q7789. 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Saving Worlds. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 051262
USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ELWOOD, ROGER (EDITORS) (WITH VIRGINIA KIDD.)
The Wounded Planet (Also released as: Saving Worlds.)
Bantam Q7789. 1974. (Mass market paperback) Good. Also released as: Saving Worlds. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 925323
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[ANTHOLOGY, SIGNED] LE GUIN, URSULA K. AND VIRGINIA KIDD, EDITORS. GRANIA DAVIS, SIGNED.
INTERFACES: AN ANTHOLOGY OF SPECULATIVE FICTION.
New York: Ace Books, (1980.) First paperback printing. SIGNED by Grania Davis at her story The New Zombies (written with Avram Davidson) Also includes stories by : John Crowley, Jill Paton Walsh, Hilary Bailey, Robert Holdstock, Michael Bishop, Vonda N. McIntrye, Laurence Joesph, Philippa C. Madden, Gary Weimberg, Daphne Castell, D.G. Compton, Edward Bryant, Gene Wolfe, Jean Fleming, Michael G. Coney, Sonya Dorman and James Tiptree, Jr. 310 pp. Good condition (some wear to covers, usual toning to the pages) - uncommon signed. ISBN: 0-441-370934
Book number: 51802
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: 0441370934
In shopping cart

More information

LE GUIN URSULA K., KIDD VIRGINIA, EDITORS
Interfaces
New York, Ace Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0441370926) Soft Cover. 310 pp, remainder mark. Very Good.
Book number: 73659
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy 0441370926
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LE GUIN, URSULA K.; KIDD, VIRGINIA (ED)
Interfaces
New York, Ace Science Fiction Books. 1980, First Thus. (ISBN: 0441370926) Paperback, Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with some creasing to covers & spine, a small punch hole in the top corner of front cover, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 120530
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Fantasy Fiction Sci-Fi Sf Thriller Action Adventure Anthology Short Stories 0441370926
In shopping cart

More information

LE GUIN, URSULA K. & KIDD, VIRGINIA (EDITORS)
Interfaces
Ace 1980 Paperback 1st edition. 18 Short stories and Poetry. Very Good.
Book number: 191
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Speculative Fiction, Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

KIDD, VIRGINIA.
Futura. Frauen schreiben Science Fiction. Fünf Science Fiction-Erzählungen und ein Roman. Zusammengestellt und hrsg. von Virginia Kidd. A. d. Amerik. von Sylvia Pukallus.
München, Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1982. 268 S. Farb. ill. OKart.
Book number: FAN-224
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
In shopping cart

More information

KIDD, VIRGINIA (ED.),
Millenial Women.
Delacorte Press: NY, 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0440055997. Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Original anthology: includes the first publication of Ursula K. Le Guin's short novel THE EYE OF THE HERON (later published as a separate book).
Book number: 06614
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 0440055997
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(LE GUIN, URSULA; PAXSON, DIANA L.; WILDER, CHERRY AND OTHERS) KIDD, VIRGINIA, EDITOR
MILLENNIAL WOMEN.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1978. Book club edition. A collection of new short stories - about women who must fight to maintain their identity - edited by Virginia Kidd. SIGNED by Vinge at her novelette 'Phoenix in the Ashes.' Also includes a poem by Marilyn Hacker, , and the first appearance of the novel The Eye of the Heron by Le Guin. Biographical notes. 211 pp. Dust jacket art by Enrich. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-440-055997
Book number: 46712
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: anthology, 0440055997
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(VINGE, JOAN, SIGNED; LE GUIN, URSULA; PAXSON, DIANA L.; WILDER, CHERRY AND OTHERS) KIDD, VIRGINIA, EDITOR
MILLENNIAL WOMEN.
New York: Delacorte Press, (1978.) First printing. A collection of new short stories - about women who must fight to maintain their identity - edited by Virginia Kidd. SIGNED twice by Vinge - at the table of contents and at her novelette 'Phoenix in the Ashes.' Also includes a poem by Marilyn Hacker, , and the first appearance of the novel The Eye of the Heron by Le Guin. Biographical notes. 305 pp. Dust jacket art by Enrich. Very good in very good dust jacket (closed tear on back cover of dj.) ISBN: 0-440-055997
Book number: 19468
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 0440055997
In shopping cart

More information

KIDD, VIRGINIA
Millennial Women
NY: Delacorte, 1978. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0440055997. includes a new novel by Ursula K. Le Guin. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 127806
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0440055997 Science Fiction 0-440-05599-7
In shopping cart

More information

(LE GUIN, URSULA; PAXSON, DIANA L.; WILDER, CHERRY AND OTHERS) KIDD, VIRGINIA, EDITOR
MILLENNIAL WOMEN.
New York: Delacorte Press, 1978. Book club edition. A collection of new short stories - about women who must fight to maintain their identity - edited by Virginia Kidd. SIGNED by Vinge at her novelette 'Phoenix in the Ashes.' Also includes a poem by Marilyn Hacker, , and the first appearance of the novel The Eye of the Heron by Le Guin. Biographical notes. 211 pp. Dust jacket art by Enrich. Near fine in near fine dust jacket (prev owner's name.) ISBN: 0-440-055997
Book number: 29341
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: anthology, 0440055997
In shopping cart

More information

VIRGINIA KIDD
Millennial Women
Dell Pub Co, 1979. Paperback. 0440163013 ABOUT THE BOOK Millennial Women. Very Good .
Book number: BX-000174.U
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Keywords: 0440163013
In shopping cart

More information

KIDD, VIRGINIA (EDITOR)
Millennial Women
Book Club. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Contributors include Ursula K. LeGuin, Elizabeth A. Lynn, Diana L. Paxson, Joan D. Vinge. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 277280
USD 14.65 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1164]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KIDD, VIRGINIA (EDITOR)
Millennial Women
Dell. (ISBN: 0-440-16301-3) . 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Contributors include Ursula K. LeGuin, Elizabeth A. Lynn, Diana L. Paxson, Joan D. Vinge. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 180006
USD 15.56 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0440163013
In shopping cart

More information

KIDD, VIRGINIA (EDITED BY)
Millennial Women
NY: Dell, 1979. mass market PB. ISBN: 0440163013. softcover (no reader creases,some pg edge age discoloration) stories by Cynthia Felice, Elizabeth A. Lynn, Joan D. Vinge, Diana L. Paxson, Cherry Wilder and a novel by Ursula K. LeGuin. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 133853
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0440163013 Science Fiction 0-440-16301-3 Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

KIDD, VIRGINIA EDITOR
Millennial Women
New York NY: Delacorte Press, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0440055997. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Includes stories by Ursula Le Guin, Cynthia Felice, Diane L. Paxson, Elizabeth Lynn, Cherry Wilder, and Joan Vinge.
Book number: 584
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Scifi Anthology
Keywords: 0440055997 Science Fiction Le Guin, Ursula
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KIDD, VIRGINIA (EDITOR).
Millennial Women.
Delacorte Press,, 1978. Hardcover. First printing. Unclipped dust jacket with a few tears and a crease on the back flap (inside). First printing. Unclipped dust jacket with a few tears and a crease on the back flap (inside). An anthology of six women authors. Includes the first printing of Le Guin's short novel, The Eye of the Heron. Also includes the Phoenix in the Ashes by Joan D. Vinge and stories by Cynthia Felice, Diana L. Paxson, Elizabeth A. Lynn and Cherry Wilder. Jacket painting by Enrich. 305pp. 305pp. Clean text.
Book number: 14051
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Women's Studies Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KIDD, VIRGINIA. URSULA K. LE GUIN.
Millennial Women / Edited By Virginia Kidd
New York : Delacorte Press 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 305 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Science fiction. American. Science fiction. Australian. Short stories. Including a new novel by Ursula K. LeGuin. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Publisher's review copy with ephemera loosely inserted.0440055997. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105022
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.18 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3192]
Keywords: 0440055997
In shopping cart

More information

KIDD, VIRGINIA (ED.)
Millennial Women
New York, Delacorte Press. 1978, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 211 pp. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. The jacket is slightly scuffed and creased along the upper and lower edges. Very Good/Near Very Good.
Book number: 006552
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KIDD, VIRGINIA [SST.]
Vrouw 2000
Spectrum, 1979. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 230. Oorspr.titel: Millenial Women (1978). Bundel SF verhalen van vrouwelijke auteurs o.a. Cherry Wilder, Cynthia Felice en Ursula K. Le Guin. ISBN: 9789027459114. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1483819
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789027459114
In shopping cart

More information

LE GUIN, URSULA K. AND VIRGINIA KIDD (EDS.)
Edges.
New York, Pocket Books, 1980. Advance uncorrected proof. Softcover. . A very good copy in wrappers. An anthology.
Book number: 2757
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Proofs
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search