| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 797 books on 32 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Chess Players Book Club. [1960]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 390791 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Marlowes Daughter United Kingdom, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1935. A good hardcover without dustwrapper in clean green boards bumped to the corners, very faded spine bumped to the ends, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Good+. Book number: 27010 GBP 4.94 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.74 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Adult - General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dinner at Antoine's Book Club. [1948]. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 295015 USD 18.65 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1482] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Tradition Julian Messner, Inc.. [copyright date 1939], 2nd printing before publication. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. (Fiction). Book number: 294699 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
I, the King Book Club. [1966]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. (Romantic Suspense). Book number: 389966 USD 12.47 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Romantic Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Royal Box Book Club. [1954]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (Mystery). Book number: 384854 USD 15.14 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1203] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Also the Hills First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Good + copy, in green cloth on boards, with brown titles on sunned spine. Some spotting to outers. Previous owner's inscription on FFE, otherwise clean text. Book number: 014926 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Frances Parkinson Keyes, Also the Hills | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALSO THE HILLS THE SUN DIAL PRESS. 1943. In-8 Carré. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais. 622 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063662 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Also the Hills First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Good Copy in blue cloth on boards with red titles on sunned, cocked spine. Previous owners inscription on half title page. Fine crack in front hinge, though binding not affected. Book number: 014924 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Frances Parkinson Keyes, Also the Hills | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauregard. PRESSES DE LA CITE, 1963. 380 pages. Quelques planches illustrés en noir et blanc. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : dos renforcé et plastifié, code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre. In-12 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 920-Biographie générale et généalogie. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80109287 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Career of David Noble London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955, Fourth Impression. Hard Cover with dust jacket. A very good, clean copy in unclipped dustjacket which shows signs of light shelf wear. 192 pages. Pages yellowing a little with age. The story of a poor New England boy who became one of the most famous surgeons in America. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 022525 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author P
Keywords: Fiction Zvab | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chess Players N.Y. Crest Book. 1962, First Crest Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. pp.608 with bibliography. A novel about the legendary Paul Morphy - one of the greatest chess players the world has ever known. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages slight edge and corner wear and top/bottom spine. Very Good. Book number: 006429 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.68 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diner chez Antoine's LE LIVRE CONTEMPORAIN, 1959. 409 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : dos plastifié avec code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduit de l'américain par Marcelle Berr de Turique. In-12 Relié. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80105924 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Joueurs d'échecs PRESSES DE LA CITE, 1961. 476 pages. Ouvrage de bibliothèque : dos renforcé et plastifié, code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Ouvrage légèrement déboité. Traduit de l'américain par Doringe. In-12 Relié. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80107373 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
I the King McGraw-hill. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book Club Edition, pp.365 with bibliography with pictures and maps clean tight copy d/j rubbing to corners and outer edges with slight wear of small nicks, creases to top/bottom spine. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 010356 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Europe
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Larry Vincent First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Good + Copy in green cloth on boards with brown titles on sunned spine. End papers are free of inscriptions. Some foxing through prelims and on folio fore-edges, otherwise contents clean. Book number: 014923 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Frances Parkinson Keyes, Larry Vincent | In shopping cart More information div> |
Once Upon Esplanade Hollis & Carter, London, 1949. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Addison Burbank. Fair/Fair. DJ is price clipped Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrator: Addison Burbank. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 009738. Book number: 009738 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The River Road First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very Good Copy in blue cloth on boards with silver gilt titles on spine. Previous owners inscription on FFE, otherwise clean text. Book number: 014925 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: Frances Parkinson Keyes, the River Road | In shopping cart More information div> |
SAINTE THERESE DE LISIEUX Presses de la Cité, 1951. 190 pages. Photo en noir et blanc en frontispice. Illustré de nombreuses photos en noir et blanc hors texte. Semailles. Epanouissement. Moisson. In-8 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 235-Les saints. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40199890 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: RELIGION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Steamboat Gothic N.Y. Julian Messner Inc. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. pp.562 with bibliography. Possessing a lavish Steamboat Gothic mansion on the Mississippi and then he met Lucy Page.. clean tight copy bumps and rubbing to book edges d/j 3" tear down top spine, 3 1/2" split front side edge from bottom up else 1/2" - 1" tears, pieces missing on top edge and lower spine and top/bottom back cover. Very Good/Poor. Book number: 005959 CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Fiction Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
TOUT CE QUI BRILLE - ALL THAT GLITTERS EDITION POCKET N°60/61. 1963. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 377 pages. Tranche rouge. ¶ Traduction de l'anglais par G. Hurel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90041108 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
TOUT CE QUI BRILLE - ALL THAT GLITTERS EDITION POCKET N°60/61. 1963. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur bon état. 377 pages. Tranche rouge. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais par G.Hurel. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90041109 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
All That Glitters London, England, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1951. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good hard cover in fair dustjacket. Some bumping to corners. Wear and tear to jacket. Good/Fair. Book number: 051091 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Fiction; Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
All This Is Louisiana: an illustrated story book. NY, Harper, (1950). G ex-library. Binding spine, some discoloration, edge wear. Book number: BOOKS014626I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All Flags Flying: Reminiscences of Frances Parkinson Keyes. NY: McGraw Hill 1972 1st ed. First edition. Ex-library hardcover book in dustjacket. Text clean and tight. Good reading condition. Book number: 99708 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page