| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
The Patriotic Marylander, Volume 1, Number 1 (September, 1914) Baltimore, Maryland Daughters of the American Revolution, 1914, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Special issue on Key, The Star-Spangled Banner, War of 1812, Fort McHenry, etc. This issue contains articles on Francis Scott Key, Fort McHenry, The War of 1812, The Star-Spangled Banner, Baltimore War Monument, The Treaty of Ghent, and other topics. Book number: 022598 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Star-Spangled Banner: A Picture Book. (Words by Francis Scott Key. Music by John Smith. Arrangement by Nan Clancy). (Cover Title). (Kenosha, WI: Samuel Loew Co., 1941). - Quarto [12-3/4 inches high by 9-3/4 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The spine is rubbed with the head & tail chipped. The wraps are rubbed & bumped with a piece out of the top corner of the front wrap. [14] pages, including inside wraps. Cover illustrations & 12 near full-page color illustrations by George Avison. The bottom page corners are bumped & there is occasional light soiling. Good. The lyrics and music are printed on the inside front wrapper and the history of the song on the inside rear wrap. A few lines of the lyrics are printed below each of the illustrations. Book number: 16542 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Children's; Americana; Music; Song; the Star-Spangled Banner; War of 1812; Picture Book; Francis Scott Key; Composer; John Stafford Smith; Arranger; Nan Clancy; Illustrator; George Avison. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flappers and Philosophers Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1920. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 3rd printing. No dust jacket. Faint foxing on endpapers & top page ridge, otherwise excellent. An exceptional copy of this early Fitzgerald imprint. 1920 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 269 pp. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. 8vo. Original forest green cloth, blind stamped and gilt titles. Flappers and Philosophers was the first collection of short stories written by F. Scott Fitzgerald, published in 1920. Several of the stories were adapted for screen and stage. Includes: The Offshore Pirate; The Ice Palace; Head and Shoulders; The Cut-Glass Bowl; Bernice Bobs Her Hair; Benediction; Dalyrimple Goes Wrong; The Four Fists. Book number: 1535932 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831] Catalogue: 1st Catalog
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Gatsby: First Edition Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First edition (Bruccoli A11.I.a). Lacks jacket. Front & end matter lightly foxed, hinges weak but easily restored, light rub to boards with minimal loss of spine gilt, cloth just wearing through at fore-edge corners. 1925 Hard Cover. 7 5/8 x 5 3/8. Publisher's cloth, stamped title & author on front cover, gilt titles. First published on April 10, 1925, it is set on Long Island's North Shore and in New York City during the summer of 1922. It is a critique of the American Dream. The original run consisted of just over 20,000 copies, and it was not until after World War II that Fitzgerald reached the height of his fame. It is one of the most sought after first editions in American literature. Copies with original dust jackets rarely come to market, and command astronomical prices. Book number: 1633615 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595] Catalogue: 1st Catalog
Keywords: Literature Literature::American Modern First Editions Literature Literature::American Modern First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Tycoon Charles Scribner's Sons. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ink name on front flyleaf, text unmarked. We have more books available by this author!. 163 pp. "The Love of The Last Tycoon: A Western is an unfinished novel by F. Scott Fitzgerald, compiled and published posthumously.. Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald (September 24, 1896 – December 21, 1940) was an American author of novels and short stories, whose works are the paradigm writings of the Jazz Age, a term he coined himself. He is widely regarded as one of the twentieth century's greatest writers. Fitzgerald is considered a member of the "Lost Generation" of the 1920s. He finished four novels, This Side of Paradise, The Beautiful and Damned, Tender Is the Night and his most famous, the celebrated classic, The Great Gatsby. A fifth, unfinished novel, The Love of the Last Tycoon was published posthumously. Fitzgerald also wrote many short stories that treat themes of youth and promise along with despair and age.". Book number: 1528860 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
This Side of Paradise Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1920. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5th printing (June 1920). No dust jacket. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked, cover in excellent condition with corners just faintly pushed. An exceptional copy of this early Fitzgerald imprint. We have more books available by this author!. 305 pp. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. 8vo. Author's first novel. Original forest green cloth, blind stamped and gilt titles. Fitzgerald's fictional debut and first published work, This Side of Paradise is about post-World War I youth, and features Amory Blaine, a student at Princeton University. It resulted in overnight fame for Fitzgerald, who was praised by the likes of H.L. Mencken for the work's genius. The first print run of 3,000 copies sold out in three days. Book number: 1535931 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719] Catalogue: 1st Catalog
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter, Signed, to James S. Lane Regarding Monies Owed to Mr. Jones. Georgetown, may 29, 1819. 8vo. [1]p. manuscript letter on a 8 x 7-3/4 inch sheet, addressed on the verso in Key's hand as well. Old folds, remnants of a wax seal. Very good. In a red half morocco and cloth folding case, spine gilt. ¶ Key was a respected attorney and only an amateur poet when he decided to join the District of Columbia militia in 1814, which led to the writing of what became known as The Star Spangled Banner. After the War, he returned to practicing law and had a flourishing practice in 1819. This document stands as evidence of this professional side of the famous poet. Reading in part "Jones who occupies your lot has called on me for 71.96 the amount which he has paid for taxes & for the rough fence he has put up..." Book number: 247564 USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 716.75 | £UK 574.25 | JP¥ 71494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter, signed ("F S Key") to Ignatius Davis "near Frederick Town", on legal business. Georgetown, 5 december, 1810. 4to. One page. Old folds, slight wrinkling and soiling, on closed tear repaired. ¶ "After graduating from St. John's College in Annapolis, he studied law and in 1801 opened his law practice in Fredericktown with Roger B. Taney, who married his sister and would later serve as chief justice of the U.S. Supreme Court. In 1802 Key married Mary Tayloe Lloyd; they had eleven children. Soon after his marriage, he moved to Georgetown, D.C., and began legal practice there in association with his uncle Philip Barton Key" (ANB). The letter to Davis from the author of our National Anthem reads: "I have had a greeat many talks with Judge Garett about your judgment. We had consented to leave the balle (?) to be settled by E.B. Caldwell, Esq and at last month's Court I took Henry O'Neale's deposition which is very strong in your favor. "He now says he is prepared to let Mr. Caldwell determine it, but has sent me the annexed which he wishes to sign & return. - "He says you ought to return my money which he can prove he has overpaid. "You will therefore determine whether you will assent to this & inform me. "Mr. Garett, if it was even possible to prove he had overpaid the debt, would be still bound to pay the costs of the judgt -" Over the last 30 years, only one other Francis Scott Ke letter of an earlier date has appeared at auction Book number: 246973 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Defence of Fort Mchenry" ["the Star-Spangled Banner"] in the Analectic Magazine (November, 1814) Philadelphia, Moses Thomas, 1814. First Edition. calf. Contemporary tree calf with gilt-lettered red morocco spine label; 524 pages. Illustrated with an engraved title page and several engraved portraits. The first appearance of "The Star Spangled Banner," here titled "Defence of Fort McHenry," in any publication other than a few newspaper appearances. It would not become our national anthem until 1931. Library bookplate on front pastedown and pocket on rear pastedown as well as a few discreet stamps. Mostly light and scattered foxing. Front joint split but cover still held strongly by the cords. Very Good The Star-Spangled Banner" was recognized for official use by the Navy in 1889 and the President in 1916, and was made the national anthem by a congressional resolution on 3 March 1931. Although the song has four stanzas, only the first is commonly sung today, with the fourth ("O! thus be it ever when free men shall stand..") added on more formal occasions. The fourth stanza includes the line "And this be our motto: In God is our Trust.". The United States adopted "In God We Trust" as its national motto in 1956. Book number: 015743 USD 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1493.25 | £UK 1196 | JP¥ 148946] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: 19th Century Literature; National Anthem; American Periodicals American Music Francis Scott Key American Politics American History | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Defence of Fort Mchenry" ["the Star-Spangled Banner"] in the Analectic Magazine (November, 1814) Analectic Magazine, 1814, First Edition. Hard Cover , VG, Volume four of The Analectic Magazine, July-December, 1814. Three-quarter leather and marbled boards. Top of spine well worn, hinge leather cracked but book is still sound. Aside from two or possibly three newspaper appearances, this is the first appearance of Key's lyric based upon his experience during the British attack on Fort McHenry on September 13, 1814. The Star-Spangled Banner became the official national anthem of the United States in 1931. Uncommon. Book number: 022057 USD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1393.75 | £UK 1116.25 | JP¥ 139016]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Defence of Fort McHenry" [later known as "The Star-Spangled Banner"] in The Analectic Magazine of November, 1814. Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1814. The first appearance in magazine or book form of the "Star-Spangled Banner" (entitled "The Defense of Fort M'Henry"). 8vo. In Volume Four of The Analectic Magazine, July-December, 1814. Engraved general title, and 4 frontispiece portraits for Aug., Sept., Nov. and Dec. issues. 524 pp. Contemporary sheep with red lettering piece, worn and scuffed. Lacking blank end papers and pp 317-18. Contemporary notes on pastedowns, and an amateur pen-and-ink caricature of Sir George Lyttelton. Closed tear across p. 421, with no loss. Contents foxed and browned, with some marginal chipping. Pp. 433-4, in which "Fort M'Henry" appears, are lightly foxed. Three relatively insignificant words cancelled in a contemporary hand (to better fit the meter of the tune, "To Anacreon in Heaven"?). ¶ Penned on the occasion of the successful defense of Fort McHenry against the British in September, 1814, Key's lyrics - set to the tune of an old British drinking song known as "To Anacreon in Heaven" - were initially published as a broadside, only two copies of which have survived. It appeared in newspapers that same month, and was first published here in magazine form in November of that year, because, as the editors of the Analectic put it their introduction, the song's "merit entitles [it] to preservation in some more permanent form than the columns of a daily paper." Key' poem was collected in two anthologies later in 1814 (THE NATIONAL SONGSTER, and THE AMERICAN MUSE), but this is its very first appearance in "a more permanent form." Indeed, here's one copy which has survived of what ultimately became known as "The Star-Spangled Banner", adopted as the official national anthem of the United States in 1931. A landmark piece of American mythmaking Book number: 233886 USD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1393.75 | £UK 1116.25 | JP¥ 139016]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Original Manuscript of the Star-Spangled Banner; a Facsimile Baltimore, MD Historical Soc. 1954. Wraps, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Single sheet in a large stiff folder, with historical text on opening pp. 2500 copies ptd by Garamond Press. Fine/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 3646 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Star-Spangled Banner Concertized Version: Selected Octavo Series KJOS Mixed Voices # 5026 with piano , . Neil A Kjos Music, 1940. ( sheet music, in good cond. ) Book number: 52958 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Star Spangled Banner New York: Doubleday Doran & Co. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Parts of DJ are left mainy no DJ. Faint owner address stamp. Stated First Edition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Book number: 37421 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 9135]
Keywords: Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Star-Spangled Banner Garden City, Doubleday & Co. 1973. First edition. Original pictorial boards, quarto, unpaginated. Full-color poster in envelop at rear. A fine copy, entirely clean and unworn in faintly worn jacket . Book number: 19264 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Juvenile and Illustrated
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Star Spangled Banner New York, Doubleday, 1942. Reprint. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good-. Book Black and white, color illustrations(, (with colored crayon lithographs in five colors,Full color pictorial cover, small ding on lower edges of panels, light corner wear, otherwise fine copy. Color jacket (Same as front panel) has a couple of small chips along the edges, otherwise sitll attractive. in fresh mylar sleeve.The lyrics of Francis Scott Key's Star Spangled Banner with accompanying illustrations. Book number: 106302 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Illustratd Ingrid D Aulaire | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Star Spangled Banner New York, Doubleday. 1973, First Printing. (ISBN: 0385094582). Hard Cover. Ill.: Peter Spier. Light shelf wear to book and couple of small edge tears to jacket. Full-page, color illustrations complement the famous poem by Francis Scott Key, part of which became America's National Anthem. Music with guitar chords provided at the back of the book. Also included is an historical note about the origins of the Star-Spangled Banner and a reproduction Francis Scott Key's original manuscript. A large envelope laid in at the back of the book contains a folded 17 by 24-inch poster of the history of the American flag, illustrated by Peter Spier. Spier has signed his name on the title page below where his name appears in print: "Peter Spier 83". Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED. Book number: 06638 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: American National Anthem Francis Scott Key Illustrated Children's Book 0385094582 Peter Spier | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Star Spangled Banner: A Picture Book Samuel Lowe Company, 1941. oversized paperback. 9-1/2 x 13 STAPLED; 12 pp pages. Good . -- Books EndBook number: 256544 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Juvenile History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Spangled Banner: For Mixed Voices Waco, TX, Lexicon Music, Inc. 1975. Unbound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music Score, 8 pp. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 031259 USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 99]
Keywords: Music Score | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selections from the Southern Poets NY: Macmillan. 1916, Later Printing. Hardcover. Some of the contributing poets listed above. 221 pages, small hardcover in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, includes an illustrated frontispiece (portrait of Sidney Lanier) and an Index to Notes. Nice copy: slight wear at head/heel of spine, tiny bit of wear at corners else the book is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good to Very Good+, no dj issued?. Very Good to Very Good+/No Dj Issued?. Book number: 008266 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry United States America American South States | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |