ascending
descending
found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CHALMERS, ELEANOR. ILLUSTRATED BY ALEXANDER KEY,
Talks About Our Country
New York Benj. H. Sanborn & Co., 1927. F First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Exceptional copy of the first edition. Series of short essays about history, with some focus on American history, intended for a juvenile audience, covering such subjects as wars about religion, printing, the Fourthe of July, our schools, Christianity, different races, the end of slavery, inventions, political parties, etc. Also includes brief biographies of such diverse parties as: Washington, Lincoln, Roosevelt, Jacob Riis, Edison, Frances Willard, Helen Keller, George Washington Goethals and Woodrow Wilson. Illustrated throughout with engravings printed against a light blue background. Bright red cloth printed in gilt and black, illustrated endpapers, 101 pages. Near fine copy with firm binding, clean pages free from names or other markings.
Book number: 025666
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER
The Case of the Vanishing Boy
Pocket Books/Archway, 1979; ISBN: 0671560069; FIRST Pocket Books Printing; VERY GOOD, unmarked mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Light cover wear, spine uncreased, pages lightly yellowed, clean and tight.
-- ReBook
Book number: 20371
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: youth, fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEY, ALEXANDER
Case of the Vanishing Boy, The
Pocket Books, New York, NY, 1979. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. 213 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Cover has several creases. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound.
Book number: 400212
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER
The Case of the Vanishing Boy
Pocket Books/Archway, 1979; ISBN: 0671560069; 3rd Pocket Books Printing; GOOD+ mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Sticker pull to upper front cover, cover edges lightly scuffed, tiny corner creases, ownership partially crossed out to inside front cover, spine shows no reading crease, pages lightly yellowed, binding tight.
-- ReBook
Book number: 20370pb
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: youth, fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER
The Case of the Vanishing Boy
Pocket Books/Archway, 1979; ISBN: 0671560069; 2nd Pocket Books Printing; GOOD+ mass market paperback, no dust jacket. Crease to spine, cover edges a bit scuffed, rear cover rubbed, pages lightly yellowed, bookseller stamp and ownership to first page, binding tight.
-- ReBook
Book number: 20369pb
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: youth, fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEY, ALEXANDER
The Case of the Vanishing Boy
Pocket Books/Archway, 1979; ISBN: 0671560069; 2nd Pocket Books Printing; paperback in GOOD condition wrapped in clear new plastic sleeve for protection.
-- ReBook
Book number: 10615pb
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: youth, fiction,
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER
Escape to Witch Mountain
NY: Archway/Pocket Books, 1973. Mass market paperback. ISBN: 0671545574. Eighteenth Printing; Covers discolored at edges. TV tie-in, with Eddie Albert photo cover. ; 0.6 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches. Very Good .
Book number: 272274
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0671545574 Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER.
Escape to Witch Mountain.
Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1968. Hardcover. Made into the 1975 Disney film. Illustrated by Leon B. Wisdom, Jr. First edition. Slightest hint of a spine slant, faint foxing to fore edge, else near fine in a near fine (trace foxing to rear panel and flap edges) dust jacket. A reasonably well preserved and attractive copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 24190
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 318.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31775]
Keywords: Children's Literature Fantasy Books to Film,
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER
Escape to Witch Mountain
Archway Paperback, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Wisdom, Leon B. Fair. A READING COPY ONLY. Book heavily stained, bottom cover corner missing, heavy cover edge wear & creasing, binding cracked, back cover waves, pages toned, heavy shelf wear. 1975 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 1975 movie edition. "Escape to Witch Mountain is a 1975 film based on the novel of the same name. It was directed by John Hough. The movie centers upon the brother and sister pair Tony and Tia, who initially know only their deceased adoptive parents' surname, Malone. The children are placed in an orphanage, where they face difficulties stemming from their strange psychic powers; Tony can telekinetically move objects with the aid of his harmonica, while Tia can communicate telepathically to Tony, commune with animals, experiences premonitions, and can also use minor telekinetic powers. She carries a "star case" with her at all times, which the children find contains a strange map. Tia has fragmented memories of her early childhood, including an accident at sea and a man she later remembers as the children's Uncle Bené (pronounced Ben-ay), whom they believe drowned during their rescue. During a field trip to see a movie, Tia experiences a premonition and is able to warn wealthy attorney Lucas Deranian against a potentially dangerous accident. Deranian informs his employer, millionaire Aristotle Bolt, of the children's powers. Bolt, obsessed with the paranormal, demands that Deranian retrieve the children at all costs. Deranian's detective work leads him to the orphanage, where he poses as Tia and Tony's uncle, though not under the name Bené, and takes them to Bolt's mansion. Though initially suspicious of Bolt's motives, Tia and Tony are lured in by the wealthy trappings of Bolt's home. Bolt eventually reveals that he has been monitoring the children via a closed-circuit television system and that he and Deranian are fully aware of their powers. The night of this revelation, Tia and Tony make an escape, making use of their powers to control a wild mustang, guard dogs, and the security fence. Bolt sends Deranian and a thug, Ubermann, after the children. Tia and Tony hide out in a Winnebago owned by a crotchety widower named Jason O'Day. Initially negative towards the twins, Jason gradually begins to recognize their powers and the truth of their story; Tia's vague memories of a disaster at sea intrigue him. He agrees to take the children on the route indicated by Tia's star case, which leads them to a mountain known as Witch Mountain, home to unexplainable phenomena. Avoiding Bolt, the law and an incited mob convinced the children are witches, they eventually make their way up Witch Mountain, pursued by Deranian and Ubermann as well as Bolt in a helicopter. As their memories begin to fully return, the children realize their accident at sea did not involve a boat, but a spacecraft. Tony and Tia are actually of extraterrestrial origin; the double star emblem on the star case stands for a binary star system where their home planet was located. Having come to Earth because their own planet was dying, survivors of the journey made their way to Witch Mountain and formed a community to await the surviving children, each pair in possession of a star case to help them find their way to their new home. Tony and Tia are the first to reach their destination. The children are reunited with their Uncle Bené and board another spacecraft. When Bolt and the others leave in defeat, Jason witnesses the ship's return as it flies over him to say a final goodbye." "The 1995 remake of the film changes several details of the original. The twins, now named Danny and Anna, are found by Zoe Moon (Perrey Reeves) a young waitress, who notices when the children's hands touch, they create a wave of purple energy. However, before she can do anything, the infant children are separated. Danny (Erik von Detten) spends the next few years of his life between foster families, with none of which he feels at home. Frustrated by the inability to place him, his social worker decides to leave him at an orphanage with other children, where he can a least make some friends. Here he is reunited with Anna (Elisabeth Moss) but they are initially not aware of their relationship, despite the odd mannerisms they share such as arranging the food on their trays exactly the same way. Once they realize they are siblings and possess supernatural powers, they catch the attention of Edward Bolt (Robert Vaughn), a local magnate seeking to develop the nearby Witch Mountain. He decides he wants to take care of them as their foster father; Danny is happy with the development, since he now has his sister and will have a nice home, but Anna is more apprehensive about being adopted by Bolt. During one of their outings, Anna uses her powers. As a result, the owner of the shop takes them aside, revealing that he possesses the same powers they do. He goes on to say that there are many more like them, all extraterrestrials from a planet where everyone has a twin. They came to Earth to explore, but all of them separated out of quarrels they experienced on Earth. The shopkeeper has been working to reunite them all and take them home. Danny dismisses him as joke, but Anna believes there is some truth to what he is saying. Meanwhile, Zoe sees the purple light from the front of the shop and recognizes it; she confronts the shop owner in hopes of finding the twins she saw, but he dismisses her declarations, though he leaves her some clues as to what will happen to Anna and Danny, if she wants to help them. Bolt reveals that he intends to use Anna and Danny to blast open Witch Mountain without explosives. When Anna discovers the truth, Bolt decides to separate them and use Anna as a hostage so Danny will do as he asks. At Witch Mountain, the two escape with help from Zoe, Bruno the Hermit (Brad Dourif), Bolt's chauffeur Luthor (Brad Dourif), and Anna's friend Zander from the orphanage. It is here where the shopkeeper and many other reunited twins are waiting for them, the last two sets of twins, Bruno and Luthor are revealed to be twins as well, to join them. Using the shopkeeper's powers, they all return home in pairs, with Anna and Danny going last to close the gate between their home world and Earth. Bolt arrives too late to capture them and the shopkeeper casually comments that he will be waiting for the next group of tourists. Anna and Danny go up into the purple smoke to Witch Mountain." " -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 1512244
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Wisdom, Leon B. Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER,
Escape to Witch Mountain.
New York, Pocket Books, 1975. (ISBN: 0671297600) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good - Wraps are scuffed and rubbed. Pages lightly tanning, no markings in text.
Book number: 128879R
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER
Flight to the Lonesome Place
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1971. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Fading to boards .
Book number: bbk111
GBP 18.60 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2316]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER,
The Forgotten Door.
NY, Scholastic, (1965). Later ptg. VG PB. Jon lost his memory & can't remember who he is or where he came from, he only knows he fell through a forgotten door.
Book number: BOOKS012455I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER
Forgotten Door
Scholastic Book Services: Scholastic Book Services, 1965. . B004069; 140 pp softcover, good contents & wraps.
Book number: 4069
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Key
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEY, ALEXANDER
The Forgotten Door
NY: Apple Paperback/Scholastic, Inc, 1997. Thirty-Sixth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0590431307. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 140 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 53360
USD 4.79 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 381]
Keywords: 0590431307
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER
The Golden Enemy
, . The Westminster Press, 1969 (Hardback, no dj, x-lib with usual markings, o/w good condition)
Book number: 96448
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEY, ALEXANDER
The Golden Enemy
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, 1969; ISBN: 066432441x; First Edition; yellow cloth; VERY GOOD, unmarked, square and tight hardcover in GOOD dust jacket that has light chipping to extremities and a few edge tears and creasing, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small dent to bottom edge of rear board. Small faint stain to bottom page ends. Hard to find non-exlib 1st edition.
-- ReBook
Book number: 12874
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3174]
Keywords: juvenile, youth,
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, T. HEWITT AND WILLIAMSON, ALEXANDER W.
Invasion Invited by the defenceless State of England - the facts drawn from and sanctioned by the best naval authorities
Bell and Daldy, London, 1858, 1st edition. Pamphlet without covers. 8ins x 5ins, 23pp, (i). A criticism of British defence strategy of a possible war with France drawing on the disposition of British troops in India and the superioity of more recently built French ships. Previous owners name and date to top of title page. Red British Museum discard stamp to verso of title page and final (blank) page. Unusual scarce item.
Book number: 31023
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: Military
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER: :
Die Kinder vom andern Stern
Stuttgart : Boje-Verlag 1977 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, 3414112108 Stuttgart : Boje-Verlag 1977 Die Kinder vom andern Stern Key, Alexander: : ISBN: 3414112108.
Book number: BU224812
€  11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1196]
Catalogue: Gemischtes
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEY, ALEXANDER
The Magic Meadow
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) John Gretzer. [lovely copy, tight and unread, missing "Fine" only due to some fading to boards at edges; jacket is also very nice, with just a bit of rubbing/scuffing to the rear panel]. The author here writes, as he did in a number of books, of isolated children with extraordinary mental powers. In this fantasy/science fiction tale, five crippled kids, confined to a hospital ward, are about to be separated because the hospital has been condemned -- then one boy discovers that he has the power to teleport them to the beautiful other world that they had conjured up in their imaginations. Most of this much- loved writer's works are now out of print, were never issued in paperback, and are quite scarce, clean copies being all the more so since the great majority were originally sold to libraries (hence the preponderance of ex- library copies among the handful available for sale). This is an exceptional copy of one of his hardest-to- find books, with no discernible wear beyond the minor blemishes noted above.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj .
Book number: 8553
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Science Fiction Handicapped Children Teleportation Imagination Fiction: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEY, ALEXANDER
Mystery of the Sassafras Chair
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Louis Segal. [a really lovely copy, virtually as new; the book is tight and unread, the jacket showing just the tiniest trace of edgewear, very faint browning/soiling to rear panel]. One of this popular author's less common works, a fantasy/mystery set in the Blue Ridge Mountains, revolving around a mysterious chair with "unnatural properties." Most of Key's works were sold to libraries, making a nice clean non-library copy like this one a rarity.. Fine in Near Fine dj .
Book number: 8556
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Keywords: Mystery Blue Ridge Mountains Fantasy Fiction: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEY, ALEXANDER
Mystery of the Sassafras Chair
The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, 1967; illustrated by Louis Segal; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket.
-- ReBook
Book number: 16015
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
Keywords: juvenile fiction mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEY, ALEXANDER
Mystery of the Sassafras Chair
The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, 1967; illustrated by Louis Segal; presumed First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, library rebound in patterned buckram, small stain to fore-edge of a few pages, else VERY GOOD hardcover, no dust jacket.
-- ReBook
Book number: 12919
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776]
Keywords: juvenile fiction mystery
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER
The Preposterous Adventures of Swimmer
Westminster Press, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0664325378. First Printing; 0.7 x 7.6 x 5.1 Inches; 128 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 236987
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0664325378 Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KEY, ALEXANDER.
The Preposterous Adventures of Swimmer.
Westminster Press:. 1973. (ISBN: 0-664-32537-8) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pages. "Swimmer is about four and a half feet of very smart otter." FINE- HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. Fine-/Very Good.
Book number: 018340
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Alexander Key, Isbn: 0-664-32537-8 0664325378
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEY, ALEXANDER
The Preposterous Adventures of Swimmer
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, (c.1973). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Andrew Snyder. [nice tight clean copy, one itty-bitty bump at top edge of rear cover; jacket spine sunned, minor edgewear, a couple of tiny tears at base of spine]. "When an intelligent otter is captured and trained by an egotistical professor to demonstrate mechanical writing on stage, he secretly learns to talk too. Swimmer has an acerbic tongue, a wry sense of humor, a kind heart, and an ingenious mind, all of which help him when he escapes to the woodlands and is pursued by bounty hunters. He assembles an odd collection of friends, and their wild adventures make compelling reading." Like most of this much- loved writer's works, this one has long been out of print.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj .
Book number: 8555
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Animals Nature Otters Fantasy Fiction: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search