ascending
descending
found: 18 books

 -
IRELAND, KEVIN
Practice Night in the Drill Hall
Oxford University Press, Auckland, 1984. 1st edition, Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (6), 42 pages in original illustrated softcover binding. The book shows no damage. published in a print run of 750 copies. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0239585
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRELAND, KEVIN
Selected Poems
Oxford University Press, Auckland, 1987. 1st edition, Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. VIII, 104 pages in original illustrated softcover binding. The book shows no damage. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0239583
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRELAND, KEVIN
Tiberius at the Beehive
Auckland University press, Auckland, 1990. 1st edition, Softcover, Illustrated by: Malcolm Walker. Very Good/No Jacket. 72 pages in original illustrated softcover binding. The book shows no damage. illustrated with cartoons which catch the bizarre and venal world of the poems. Size: 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: Malcolm Walker. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0239597
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

IRELAND, KEVIN (EDITOR)
For the People : 1,608 Ways to Get Your Share of the Little-Known Bargains the Government Offers
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Rodale Press, Incorporated. 2000. (ISBN: 1-57954-094-5). Hard Cover. Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc. 2000, Good, HB, ISBN: 1-57954-094-5. Good.
Book number: 005088
USD 35.68 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2834]
Catalogue: Government
Keywords: local government united states politics political science general state provincial 1579540945 1579540945
In shopping cart

More information

IRELAND, KEVIN.
A grammar of dreams.
Wellington, at the Wai-te-ata Press, 1975.. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A production of the press at Victoria University founded in 1962 by D. F. McKenzie. For an account of the Wai-te-ata Press see The book collector, Winter 1996. Unpagin ated. New Zealand poet.
Book number: 62345
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4766]
Keywords: BIBLIOGRAPHY PRINTING HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

KEVIN IRELAND
How To Catch A Fish
Awa Press 2005 Paperback, 144pp. "Packed with gloriously funny stories, this guide not only gives advice on how to get started fishing but also discusses the serious impact of over-fishing, which threatens oceans and rivers. ", (ISBN: 9780958253864). Mint.
Book number: 564520
NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.31 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2169]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Non-Fiction, Sport"9780958253864 9780958253864
In shopping cart

More information

IRELAND, KEVIN
The Man Who Never Lived
Auckland, Random House. 1997. Paperback, 20 x 13cm. Ex-Library, Kevin Ireland was born in Mt Albert, Auckland and moved to Devonport in 1938. This book is described as intriguing, perceptive and very funny, this is a fine novel from a superb writer. 231pp. Good/No J.
Book number: 005577
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718]
In shopping cart

More information

IRELAND, KEVIN
The New Zealand Collection: A Celebration of the New Zealand Novel
Auckland, Random House. 1989, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1869540034) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. pp223 includes index. Tiny pale smudge on top exterior page edges, otherwise excellent. This is a selection..of 53 of our best writers many of whom are household names. Each title is represented by an extract from the book, a synopsis of the plot, and a biographical note on the author. To this fictional lucky dip is added the pleasure of reproductions, mostly in full colour, of works by well-known New Zealand artists, giving The New Zealand Collection the full flavour of a literature unique in place and time.'. Near Fine.
-- Booked
Book number: 1006565
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Fiction, New Zealand, Collection, Novel, Art 1869540034
In shopping cart

More information

IRELAND, KEVIN.
Orchids hummingbirds and other poems.
[Auckland] Auckland University Press, Oxford University Press [c1974]. Fine in near fine printed wrappers. First edition. Author included in Contemporary poets, 6th edition. New Zealand poet.
Book number: 40766
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: NEW ZEALAND POETRY
In shopping cart

More information

KEVIN IRELAND
Orchids Hummingbirds & Other Poems
Auckland University Press 1974 Paperback. Near Mint.
Book number: 769865
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry"
In shopping cart

More information

IRELAND, KEVIN
Orchids Hummingbirds & Other Poems
Auckland, Oxford University Press. 1974, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 53pp. Slightly soiled wrappers with minor closed tear to back wrapper. Near Fine.
Book number: A104813
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

IRELAND, KEVIN
Table Talk New Poems
Auckland, New Zealand, Cape Catley. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781877340246) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The first of these 57 new poems is in the form of conversation between friends. The talk over the table is open and robust - occasionally wry or comic, sometimes sardonic or grumpy. Then the wine is opened and the main course arrives. The mood changes, and the talk becomes hushed, amused, warm and intimate." Award winning writer has won the Montana Award for History and Biography, the National Book Award for Poetry and the Prime Minister's Award for Poetry. CONDITION 74 pages, unworn. Personal inscription signed to ffep and again to title page. #New Zealand Literature#. As New/N/A. Signed by Author.
Book number: 13943
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 9781877340246
In shopping cart

More information

IRELAND, KEVIN
Under the Bridge and over the Moon
Auckland Vintage New Zealand 1999 . ISBN: 1869413636. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 6516
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 1869413636
In shopping cart

More information

IRELAND, KEVIN
Under the Bridge and over the Moon - a Memoir
New Zealand, Vintage. 1998. Papeback , 23cm. Kevin Ireland leads the reader out the back, through the mangroves, under the bridge and over the moon in this delightful memoir. We meet the characters (for characters they are) who precede him, give birth to him & inhabit his life. Kevin Mark Ireland (born 18 July 1933, Auckland is a New Zealand poet, short story writer, novelist and librettist He won the NZ poetry book award in 79. Excellent/None issued.
Book number: 009589
AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1320]
In shopping cart

More information

IRELAND, KEVIN
Walking the Land
Christchurch, Hazard Press, 2003. (ISBN: 1877270520) 210x140mm, 63 pages, paperback. Top corner clipped from front endpaper. Otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 27745
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.04 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 718]
Keywords: 1877270520
In shopping cart

More information

 -
IRELAND, KEVIN
The Year of the Comet : Twentysix 1986 Sonnets
Auckland, New Zealand, Islands. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0473003775) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "An exploration of the poet’s past through a humorous evocation of the cinema heroes of his childhood. He received a New Zealand 1990 Medal and an OBE for services to literature. He was writer-in-residence at Canterbury University in 1986, the Sargeson Fellow in 1987, the University of Auckland’s writing fellow in 1989, assistant editor of Quote Unquote, and, in 1990-91, president of PEN." Copy has personal letter to Dennis and Zoe "McEldowney a well known Author) laid in, stating this is an edition of 200 copies and initial K. Cover is designed by Vanya Lowry, pp 26 with McEldowneys name to inside of front cover.#New Zealand Literature#. Fine/N/A. Signed by Author.
Book number: 11489
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: New Zealand 0473003775
In shopping cart

More information

MORRISON, ROBIN; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY KEVIN IRELAND
Auckland: City and Sea
Auckland: Century Hutchinson, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1869410408. Illustrated by Morrison, Robin. Pages unnumbered. Numerous colour illustrations. Dimenensions: Oblong 11 1/4" by 8 5/8". No signatures. Slight bruising along edges of boards. Minor creasing to last couple of leaves and rear free endpaper. Another collection of photographs from the author of the award-winning "The South Island of New Zealand - From the Road".. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003175
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 1869410408 New Zealand Illustrated Photography
In shopping cart

More information

MORRISON, ROBIN; IRELAND, KEVIN
Auckland : City and Sea
Auckland, New Zealand, Random House New Zealand. 1989, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 1869410408) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. No marks to boards. Light wear to extremities. Internally clean. Inscription to verso of dedication leaf. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. Near fine.
Book number: 13619
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: General Interest
Keywords: 1869410408 New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search