| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Conflict, Politics and the Urban Scene Harlow, Essex, United Kingdom, Longman Group Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582300649). paperback. Clean Copy, numerous figures and tables, light foxing to bottom of page block, text clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 091392 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490] Catalogue: Political Science
Keywords: 0582300649 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflict, Politics and the Urban Scene New York, St. Martin's Press. 1982, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0312162332) Hard Cover, Octavo. Usual university lib. ownership and discard marks, pocket and bar code sticker to endpaper; spine catalog label has come free cleanly. Text excellent, clean, straight and well bound; with minor wear only. In publisher's original binding. Ex-Library, else Very Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 11346 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466] Catalogue: Business, Industry & Law
Keywords: Land Use Industrial Relations Political Science Labor Conflict Politics and the Urban Scene 0312162332 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Location and Public Problems: Political Geography of the Contemporary World Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1979, First U.K. Edition. (ISBN: 0631180303) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/New. Book number: 018989 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Crime Criminology Punishment Justice Law Sociology Social History Criminal Policy Society Marriage Politics Economics Demography Demographics Population Health Care Work Housing Child Probation Education Environment Planning Public Administration Governme | In shopping cart More information div> |
Location and Public Problems Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 223722 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367] Catalogue: Earth Sciences
Keywords: Political Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Location and Public Problems. Oxford: Blackwell 1979. . 352p red paperback with laminated cover, ex-lib first edition, pages clean with bibliography and index, VG. Book number: PAQ85823 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 50.47 | JP¥ 3919] Catalogue: Geography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Man, Location and Behavior: An Introduction to Human Geography. John Wiley & Sons, 1972. Small 4to Paperback. Half-title page clipped, o/wise good. 399pp. ISBN 047118151X. Book number: 59025 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 25.57 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: human geography settlement economy economic social | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man, Location, and Behavior: An Introduction to Human Geography New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1972. (ISBN: 0471181501). Cloth. No DJ as issued. Boards have edge wear, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Minor dirt on edge. Small bent page corners. No writing. Very good. Condition: Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007802 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Human Geography Social Science Zhalf 0471181501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man, Location, and Behavior: an Introduction to Human Geography New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1972, First Edition, Second Impression. (ISBN: 047118151x). paperback. Used, Wiley International edition. Very good condition; minor shelf wear only. Contents clean, sound, bright throughout. Very Good. Book number: 216468 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.08 | JP¥ 1715] Catalogue: Travel & Geography
Keywords: 047118151x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Politics & Policy, Volume 30, Number 2 (June 2002) : Special Issue; Leadership in Context, 30th Anniversary Volume Statesboro, Ga.: Georgia Political Science Association, 2002. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Contents: Hargrove and Owens, "Leadership in Context"; Owens, "Late Twentieth Century Congressional Leaders as Shapers of and Hostages to Political Context: Gingrich, Hastert, and Lott"; Theakston, "Political Skills and Context in Prime Ministerial Leadership in Britain"; Lord, "Comparing Jacques Delors and Jacques Santer as Presidents of the European Commission: Skill in Supranational Context"; Harlen, "The Leadership Styles of the German Chancellors from Schmidt to Schroder"; Bell, "The Essence of Presidential Leadership in France: Pompidou, Giscard, Mitterrand, and Chirac as Coalition Builders."; 9.0" tall..; 196 pages. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 1820002 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Keywords: America United States Politics Public Policy Government Journal Periodical All Politics and Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
Urbanization and Conflict in Market Societies London, Methuen & Co Ltd, 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0416712509) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-University Library. HARDCOVER without dust jacket, 255 pages, a former university library book with usual stamps, sticker residue & markings. Internally in good condition with light library use, pages slightly yellowed, minor shelf wear. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 027219 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Counselling, Social Work, Guidance
Keywords: Urban Structure_community Facilities 0416712509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Urbanization and Conflict in Market Societies. London: Methuen, 1978, 1. Aufl./ed., 227 S./pp., OPappband / Hardcover (ohne Schutzumschlag) (0416712509) Text in ENGLISH ISBN/ISSN 0416712509. (entwerteter Bibl.stempel auf Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst sehr gutes sauberes Ex. / ex-library copy in good condition). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr. Book number: 127623 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 16.49 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1280]
Keywords: 0416712509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
User Interface Design Dickson, ACT, Australia, Advanced Education Software. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 875480 00 5) Soft Cover. Book is in Very good condition. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 005099 USD 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 567] Catalogue: Science - Computing
Keywords: User Interfaces (Computer Systems) Computers 1875480005 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Trek: Mirror Universe: Glass Empires Pocket Books/Star Trek, 2007. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000154503 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000154503 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Movie Tie-Ins, Space Opera Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Drugs and Drug Abuse, Second Edition a Reference Text Toronto, Ontario: Addiction Research Foundation, c. 1987. Second Edition. Oversize Paperback. ISBN: 0888681399. Minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Library stamp on half-title and title page. Contents are clean and unmarked. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees.; The green PAPER COVER with bright gold lettering is about the weight of posterboard. MEDICAL. Producing a "...reference source by extracting the information from the thousands of scientific periodicals and books in which it first appears, evaluating and digesting it, and translating it into accessible language for the non-specialist, is a truly formidable task...The Addiction Research Foundation is uniquely qualified to provide such a combination of skills for this purpose, and the authors of the first edition of this reference text on DRUGS AND DRUG ABUSE applied those skills with outstanding results...the major changes in the text (of this second edition) , including new chapters as well as major revisions of old ones, are those that reflect changes in the pattern of street drug use...the reader will inevitably notice that the content of the book goes well beyond a description of the drugs and their actions. To understand the drug effects, and the reasons why these may give rise to problems of different kinds, it is necessary to have a broader context in which to view the drugs. Accordingly, the authors have delved into such diverse topics as the physiology of sleep, the workings of the Breathalyzer, cultural differences in attitudes toward drug use, and the social epidemiology of hallucinogens. " Index. Glossary of street drug language. Glossary of medical/scientific terms. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 640 pages. VG- . Book number: 27599 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: 0888681399 Drug Abuse; Addiction; Aerosol Propellants; Alcoholism; Amphetamines; Barbiturates; Opium; Oxycodone; Naloxone; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Location and Public Problems: A Political Geography of the Contemporary World Oxford: Basil Blackwell Ltd 1st edn 1979 352p numerous tables and figures paperback VG+ [0631116311] Book number: 68087 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Location and Public Problems: A Political Geography of the Contemporary World Oxford: Basil Blackwell Publisher Ltd, 1st edn, 1979 352p, numerous figures and tables in the text, paperback, a VG+ copy [0631116311] Book number: 91405 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Location and Public Problems: A Poitical Geography of the Contemporary World Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1st edn, 1979 352p, many figures, paperback, a VG copy [063111361] Book number: 54163 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Man, Location, and Behavior: Wiley 1972 399p boards Book number: 6180 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Locational Approaches to Power and Conflict. New York, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1974. (ISBN: 0470181222). Hard Cover, 6 1/4"X9 1/4". 345pp.. As New/Very Good. Book number: 017593 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: 0470181222 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conflict, politics and the urban scene Longman 1st edn 1982 266p, some figures and tables, paperback, fine [0582300649] Book number: 75030 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: Geography Urban Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |