| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 199 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Lest I fall London, Cape. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charles Whitings (also writes as Leo Kessler) second novel, set in 1950s post war Germany. A young English schoolteacher takes an appointment in Germany. Follows his The Frat Wagon. VBG papered boards no inscriptions or faults. DW unclipped and tidy although a little dust soiled evenly across the surface, spine a bit faded, 20mm tear at foot of upper spine fold a little pen mark to front fold in, as well as a little pen mark to the rear fold in also. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000294 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Germany Post War 1950s | In shopping cart More information div> |
Werewolf, the story of the Nazi resistance movement London, Leo Cooper. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850520975) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW has edge creasing, unclipped andVG, book corners light bump, spotted closed edges VG. Non fiction piece on the nazi resistance (to allied forces) movement named Unternehmen werwolf (werewolf) and who carried out attacks designed to harry the occupation forces in the hope of a national-socialist counterstrike. Whiting is well known as Leo Kessler as well as writing other novels under this name and non-fiction as well. 209pp + plates. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000700 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Militaria Non-Fiction
Keywords: Nazi Hitler Himmler Werewolf Aryan National Socialist Neo-Nazi Leo Kessler 0850520975 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kruitdamp om Monte Cassino Paperback Als nieuw -- De Wijze UilBook number: 32281 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revenge Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 1996. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780727849281 -- Budget BoekBook number: 34049 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695]
Keywords: 9780727849281 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surprise Attack : The O'Sullivans of the S.A.S. Sutton, Surrey, Severn House Pub Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 0727849468) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Very clean with only light reading wear, in unclipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 7707 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_general_sas_war_thriller_leo Kessler_o'Sullivans_charles Whiting_duncan Harding U500 0727849468 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket April 1945 London, Leo Cooper. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850528860) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 6'' Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original blue coloured cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Fine Dust-jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped with NO previous ownership inscriptions present.The dust-jacket remains clean and bright with No dustiness or marks.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy for the collector of this title which was acquired from a large and impressive collection of Military History with a particular emphasis on Aviation.8vo 224pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Book number: 52784 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Second World War Germany Military Hitler Goebbels 0850528860 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle of the Ruhr Pocket, April 1945 Leo Cooper, United Kingdom, 1989. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 224pp nf/nf, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 75529 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350] Catalogue: War and Militarism
Keywords: War, WWII, Ruhr Pocket, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket April 1945 London, Leo Cooper. 1989, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Signed and inscribed by author on label affixed to title page. (signed Leo K.). Price sticker shadow over price printed on dj flap. Brodart cover on dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Book number: 023835 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: World War II
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket. April 1945. London: Leo Cooper. 1989. Hardback. First edition. 224 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Previous owner’s blind-stamp on f.e.p. otherwise a Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 5069 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: WW2
Keywords: Germany | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket, April 1945 Cooper 1989. First edition. Large 8vo hardback. Library cancel else vg in dw. Book number: 89733 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: war | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of Ruhr Pocket April 1945 London, Leo Cooper, 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850528860) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 224pp. plates. Vg/Vg. Book number: 008651 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: 0850528860 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket : April 1945 Leo Cooper, 1989. First Edition, Hardback. Collectible; Very Good/Poor. VG+/VG+ 1ST EDITION 1989 LEO COOPER HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ WITH PHOTO SECTIONS. NAME TO FLY-LEAF, A LITTLE RUBBING TO CORNERS, VG UNMARKED COPY. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0850528860. Book number: 018226 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Military history/fiction
Keywords: WORLD HISTORY Military history/fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket - April 1945 Leo Cooper. 1989 222pp large octavo. Cloth gilt with dj. Library cancel else fine. Book number: 50637 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: wars worlds dramas fiction novels adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket April 1945. Leo Cooper, 1989. ISBN: 0850528860. the story of that last battle, in all its tragedy & horror, the errors of judgement that led to so many deaths. 224pp, 8 plates, map.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 3185 GBP 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.33 | JP¥ 1218] Catalogue: General non music books
Keywords: War Ww2 Military Aviation Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket, April, 1945 Scarborough House, 1989. Volume 3 editi. Hardcover. . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 86039 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle of the Ruhr Pocket April 1945 Chelsea, MI: Scarborough House, 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812840054. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 224 pages. Book number: 44979 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: WW2 Battles
Keywords: 0812840054 World War II Kessler, Leo Battles Germany Ruhr Pocket | In shopping cart More information div> |
Battle For Hitler's Eagles Nest. Severn House: London, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0727855905. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Book number: 13633 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Keywords: 0727855905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket Chelsea MI: Scarborough House, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white,b&w photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 50466 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: History Military War World Two Ruhr Valley Germany Non-Fiction War & Militarism History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket : April 1945 Chelsea, MI, Scarborough House/Publishers, 1990, 1st American Edition. (ISBN: 0812840054) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book, 224 pp., spine mostly black, red, grey - (WWII) BC. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 21460 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: History
Keywords: RUHR POCKET, BATTLE OF THE, GERMANY, 1945 Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The battle of the Ruhr pocket: April 1945 Chelsea, Scarborough House, 1990. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. With B&W illustrations. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0812840054 Book number: BOOKS014672I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: 0812840054 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket April 1945. London: Leo Cooper, (1989).. First edition. Copy of Peter van Breevoort with his ink stamp on the front free endpaper. Hardcover. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. A tight, clean and otherwise unmarked copy. 224pp. illustrations, maps. Peter van Breevoort was a member of the Dutc h resistance during the Second World War. As a teenager he was arrested for bringing food to hiding Jews but released due to the influence of his father. He then went into hiding and was later arrrested but escaped. During Operation Market Garden h e assisted downed allied airmen notably glider pilots to escape. Book number: 35548 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: military, invasion of germany, second world war, ruhr pocket, wehrmacht, battle of the rhine, 0850528860 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BATTLE OF THE RUHR POCKET Chelsea, MI, Scarborough House (1989), Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0812840054 ¶ 224 pages; The story of the last major battle of World War II between American and German forces, in the Ruhr, in April, 1945 when Gen. Eisenhower decided not to march on Berlin. This book examines the dramatic effects of Eisenhower's decision on post-war Europe. Photos. Bibliography, Index. Book number: 22143 USD 18.85 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket : April 1945 / Leo Kessler Scarborough House. Chelsea 1989. 1st Edition. Illustrated. Description: 224 p.[8] p. Of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Ruhr Pocket. Battle of the. Germany. 1945. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 100789 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayal at Venlo. The Secret Story of Appeasement and Treachery, 1939-45. Leo Cooper, 1991. 1st U.K. edition. 8vo. x + 211pp. B/w. illustrations, map. Original boards, in d/w. ISBN 0850522005 Book number: 122871 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Second World War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betrayel at Venlo. The Secret Story of Appeasement and Treachery 1939-45. Leo Cooper, an imprint of Pen and Sword. 1st Edn. 1991. HARDBACK. Small 4to, 24x16cms. pp,x,211. Publishers red cloth, gilt to spine. A near Mint copy, in a Fine d.w ( ISBN 0850522005 ) Book number: 3848 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Keywords: histoty, second world war, espionage, secret service, secret intelligence, 0850522005 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page