ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
KESSLER, DAVID A.
The End of Overeating: Taking Control of the Insatiable North American Appetite
McClelland & Stewart 978-0-7710-9556-6. (ISBN: 978-0-7710-9556-6) . 2010, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Chapter notes, index. (Nutrition).
Book number: 295021
USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277]
Keywords: Nutrition 9780771095566
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, DOMINIQUE PAÌNI, FRANÇOIS ALBERA, JACQUES AUMONT, HERVÉ JOUBERT LAURENCIN, FRANK KESSLER, ALAIN FLEISCHER, NICOLE BRENEZ, JEAN-FRANÇOIS RAUGER, JEAN-PIERRE FAYE, JACQUES HENRIC, MICHEL DAVID, JEAN-MICHEL FRODON, JOÀO BENARD DA COSTA, PATRICK CA
Art Press, N° 14, Hors-Série 1993 : Un second siècle pour le Cinéma.
"Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1993. ""Ce numéro répond à quatre questions : Le cinéma est-il un art ? Comment le cinéma contribue-t-il à la Pensée ? D'où peuvent venir des expériences cinématographiques nouvelles ? Qui sont les Artistes du Cinéma futur ?"". Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Anomique cinéma, le cinéma au delà de l'esthétique, par Fr. Albera (8 p.). La trace et l'aura à propos de Benny's video, par D. Païni (6 p.). Encore, par J. Aumont (9 p.). Apocryphes baziniens, part Hervé Joubert Laurencin (6 p.). Journal d'un manipulateur, par Ed. Cozarinsky (4 p.). Du cinéma considéré comme moyen de transport, par Alain Fleischer (5 p.). DOSSIER : Les années 70 / 80 : I/ La griffe des auteurs, par Eric de Kuyper (7 p.). II/ Remarques sur les théories contemporaines : le voyage absolu, par Nicole Brenez (8 p.). III/ Le cinéma de genre entre l'extase et l'agonie, par J.-Fr. Rauger (5 p.). IV/ L'agent secret, par Daniel Dobbels (5 p.). V/ La marque de naissance, par Joan Dupont (3 p.). VI/ Syberberg, le cinéma comm installation, par Louis-José Lestocart (4 p.).... 1 fascicule in-4,172 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations pour chacun des articles. Très bon état. Rare."
¶ "Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1993. ""Ce numéro répond à quatre questions : Le cinéma est-il un art ? Comment le cinéma contribue-t-il à la Pensée ? D'où peuvent venir des expériences cinématographiques nouvelles ? Qui sont les Artistes du Cinéma futur ?"". Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Anomique cinéma, le cinéma au delà de l'esthétique, par Fr. Albera (8 p.). La trace et l'aura à propos de Benny's video, par D. Païni (6 p.). Encore, par J. Aumont (9 p.). Apocryphes baziniens, part Hervé Joubert Laurencin (6 p.). Journal d'un manipulateur, par Ed. Cozarinsky (4 p.). Du cinéma considéré comme moyen de transport, par Alain Fleischer (5 p.). DOSSIER : Les années 70 / 80 : I/ La griffe des auteurs, par Eric de Kuyper (7 p.). II/ Remarques sur les théories contemporaines : le voyage absolu, par Nicole Brenez (8 p.). III/ Le cinéma de genre entre l'extase et l'agonie, par J.-Fr. Rauger (5 p.). IV/ L'agent secret, par Daniel Dobbels (5 p.). V/ La marque de naissance, par Joan Dupont (3 p.). VI/ Syberberg, le cinéma comm installation, par Louis-José Lestocart (4 p.).... 1 fascicule in-4,172 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations pour chacun des articles. Très bon état. Rare."
Book number: 60222
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

GLICK, IRA D. (BORN 1935) & KESSLER, DAVID R,
Marital and Family Therapy.
NY: Grune & Stratton, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+181+[3]pp. Decorative printed black boards with gilt lettering. VG. Weight: 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. ISBN: 0808908545. Binding: HB.
Book number: 009413
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Psychotherapy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KUBLER ROSS ELISABETH & KESSLER DAVID
Advance Uncorrected Readers proof from scribner -- Life Lessons: Two Experts on Death and Dying Teach Us About the Mysteries of Life and Living
New York, Scribner 2000 (proof) paperback, 224 pag., porto 2,50 euro, in good condition..
Book number: CK811/62181
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

KÜBLER-ROSS ELISABETH ET KESSLER DAVID
Leçons de Vie: Deux Experts de la Mort Et Des Phases Terminales Nous RéVèlent Les Mystères de la Vie. Traduit de L'Américain Par LoïC Cohen
JC Lattes. 2005. (ISBN: 2266128191). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 11 X 18 Cm. 249 pages. '' À l'occasion d'un dialogue avec son disciple et successeur David Kessler, Elisabeth Kübler-Ross approfondit quelques thèmes essentiels qui lui sont chers. Au cours de cet échange, les auteurs confient tour à tour leurs expériences scientifiques, personnelles et spirituelles, et révèlent ainsi le sens de nos désirs, de nos peurs et de nos espoirs. L'occasion d'énoncer autant de leçons de vie à assimiler au cours de l'existence sur l'authenticité, l'amour, le deuil, le pouvoir, la culpabilité, la peur, le pardon ou encore le bonheur. Cet ouvrage lumineux, véritable testament spirituel d'Elisabeth Kübler-Ross, ne parle ni de la mort ni des mourants, mais bien de la vie, car " la vie est un accomplissement et la mort est le terme de cet accomplissement ". Excellent.
Book number: 072206
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: MORTALITE mort morts deces decede perte deuil euthanasie suicide cancer vieillesse retraite succession vieillissement Retraite 2266128191
In shopping cart

More information

GLICK, IRA D. AND KESSLER, DAVID R.
Marital And Family Therapy Second Edition
Grune & Stratton, 1986. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0808912321. 380 pages including index; spine slightly cocked; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy in nearly new condition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 30154
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0808912321 Marital And Family Therapy Ira De. Glick David R Kessler
In shopping cart

More information

GLICK, IRA AND KESSLER, DAVID
Marital and Family Therapy
London, Grune and Stratton. 1980, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0808912321). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker on spine of dust jacket (plastic protected and reinforced) and FEP, stamp on inner FEP, title page and page block. Good/Good.
Book number: 000468
GBP 9.55 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.97 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: 0808912321
In shopping cart

More information

GLICK, IRA AND KESSLER, DAVID
Marital and Family Therapy
London, Grune and Stratton. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0808912321). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker on spine and FEP, stamp on inside covers, FEP and BEP. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005420
GBP 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.44 | JP¥ 909]
Keywords: 0808912321
In shopping cart

More information

GLICK, IRA AND KESSLER, DAVID
Marital and Family Therapy
London, Grune and Stratton. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0808908545). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker on spine and FEP, stamp on inside covers, FEP and BEP, foxed corners, good refrence / research copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005556
GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.88 | JP¥ 785]
Keywords: 0808908545
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, PETER B. & BUCKLEY, PETER F. & KESSLER, DAVID
Schizophrenia
Churchill Livingstone, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 167. Each title in the RAPID REFERENCE series provides the reader with authoritative and accessible information from a clinical expert in the field, to assist with treatment decisions. Each title includes standard core content (epidemiology, management, therapy) combined with the additional informationsuch as FAQs and patient organizationsneeded by the primary care practitioners to provide effective patient care. The books also include drug listings, clinical trials, information on future developments, and web site listings, to keep the reader up to speed with new developments and to extend their knowledge of the disease area. Titles in the series focus on chronic conditions seen most often in the primary care setting. With patients becoming better informed about the nature and management of their conditions, Rapid Reference is a timely new series that offers the primary care practitioners easy access to the best information for patient care and management. Expert information succinctly written for ease of use. Abundant use of bulleted lists and short tables, for quick access to comparative information. Presents evidence-based sources for practice where available, either through research or best-practice guidelines. Frequently Asked Questions chapter helps practitioners prepare for patient visits and provide better patient care. Drugs appendix lists available drugs, with contraindications and side effects. Useful addresses and websites appendix provide additional resources for both the physician and patient. ISBN: 9780443102509. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1466801
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: 9780443102509
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, DAVID EN M. JAGER
David Kessler, modellen
Utrecht, Galerie Quitessens, 1989. Druk: 1ste druk. octavo oblong, garenloos, 23 pp. kleurenfoto's . Keurig.
¶ Biografie, catalogus. Fraaie publicatie bij de gelijknamige tentoonstelling in de Utrechtse Galerie Quintessens. Toegevoegd: uitnoging vernissage. SCHAARS.
Book number: 97112
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: BEELDHOUWWERK; ;
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, DAVID A.,
End of Overeating: Taking Control of the Insatiable American Appetite.
New York, Rodale Inc., 2009. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages Clean, Binding Tight. Pages: 330.
Book number: MASTER219985I
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Cooking
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, DAVID
The End of Overeating
Egully.com, 2009. Paperback. Pp: 320. Subtitled, }Taking Control Of Our Insatiable Appetite{. Kessler reveals the real reason why we can't stop eating, and how food manufacturers are hijacking our brains. ISBN: 9780141047812. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U807455
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: 9780141047812
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, DAVID A. UND IMKE [ÜBERS.] BRODERSEN:
Das Ende des grossen Fressens. Wie die Nahrungsmittelindustrie Sie zu übermässigem Essen verleitet. Aus dem Amerikan. von Imke Brodersen. Mosaik bei Goldmann.
München: Goldmann, 2011. Dt. Erstausgabe, 1. Auflage, EA, 351 S.; 22 cm, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 284529
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Medizin, Gesundheit, The end of overeating
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, DAVID
The Falashas: The Forgotten Jews of Ethiopia.
London: Unwin 1982. . 182p cloth with black dustjacket, pages unmarked, jacket chipped, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ116503
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Arab World
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, DAVID
The Falashas. The Forgotten Jews of Ethiopia.
1982. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Africana/Holmes & Meier. 1982. (First edition). Octavo. gilt spine titled black cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A spectacular copy of this excellent and uncommon history of the black jews of Ethiopia.
Book number: 1004907
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Judaica, Black, Travel, Africa, Ethiopia
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, DAVID
the Falashas; the forgotten Jews of Ethiopian
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1982. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographic and Maps. Good/Good. 400 g; X, 182 pages, includes bibliography, index, 12 pages of black-and-white photography, three maps, photographic illustrated dust jacket. The edges of the photographic section have browned, presenting a line on both top and front edges of the text block. There are traces of foxing to the very top edge and a very bottom edge of the dust jacket visible only from the verso. Slight rubbing of the top edge front panel of of the dust jacket. This is a history of the black Jews of Ethiopia who existed in what was known as Ethiopia even before the destruction of the first Temple, and who until the 17th-century flourished. For the better part of the 19th, and indeed the 20th century a group of people practising their religion in a way that was historically correct were denied recognition by their fellow Jews until 1973 when the Sephardi Chief Rabbi of Israel declared unequivocally that they were Jews. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Photographic and Maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0219639
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Jews, Ethiopian, Sephardi Religion & Theology; judaica; judaica
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, M. CHRISTIAN DAVID.
Hiob Aus dem hebräischen Original neu übersetzt und mit erklärenden Anmerkungen versehen zum allgemeinen Gebrauche. Nebst einer Vorrede von D. Christoph Friederich Sartorius.
Tübingen, J. F. Heerbrandt, 1784. 8°. 8 nn. Bll., 494 S. 1 nn. Bl. HLdr. Rü.-Sch. Einbd. m. Defekten. Vord. Gelenke etw. gelockert. Gebr., Stempel auf Tit.-Bl. u. 1. S. Solider Zustand.
Book number: 12084AB
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970]
Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Judaica; Juden; Judentum; Religion; Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, DAVID. A.
Laat je niet volvreten.
Amsterdam - Antwerpen, Contact, 2010. Paperback, 21 x 13,5 cm. 366 p. Noten, register, '.hoe de voedselindustrie schade toebrengt aan onze gezondheid.', (Oorspronkelijke nieuwprijs = 15,00 euro), net exemplaar.
Book number: 14877
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Varia Voeding/Diet Gezondheid/Health
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KESSLER, RONALD C. AND DAVID F. GREENBERG
Linear Panel Analysis: Models of Quantitative Change (Quantitative Studies in Social Relations)
New York: Academic Press, 1981. Hard bound, first edition, blue cloth, 203pp includes references and subject index. As new, without a dust jacket. 460 grams.
Book number: 23401
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Kessler Greenberg Linear Panel Analysis Models Quantitative Change; Quantitative Studies Social Relations Series 0124057500
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, DAVID P. & ROBERT A. GREENKORN
Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer Fundamentals
NY: Marcel Dekker, c. 1999. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0824719727. There are several small, shallow, barely noticeable scratches in the surface of the book's binding. Otherwise the binding and contents are almost as new, which in this particular case, means that the contents were fastened to the binding in a slightly crooked manner, that is, both the front and back pastedowns were pasted down unevenly, not squarely to the covers, causing the text to lie crookedly between the covers - a binding imperfection, not a result of wear. ; Glossy, light blue boards with reddish-brown lettering, blue, white & red design on front cover. Informational endpapers. Index. Hundreds of figures in text. TECHNICAL. Provides a foundation in basic momentum, heat, and mass transfer/transport sufficent to permit you to do elementary design and analysis. Is an adequate base from which to learn more advanced concepts. Presents the fundamentals of both microscopic and macroscopic processes. The text is built arond a large number of examples which are worked in detail. Many of the examples are, of course, idealized, because their objective is to illustrate elementary principles, they ghey have been kept as realistic as possible. A high level of detail and redundance have been incorporated in an effort to make the text readable for those just being introduced to the area. (a); 9-1/4" Tall; 1021 pages. VG/NONE .
Book number: 17538
USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2681]
Catalogue: Technical
Keywords: 0824719727 Momentum Fundamentals Heat Fundamentals Mass Transfer Fundamentals
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, DAVID
No Way Out
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9781847561831. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2061956
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9781847561831
In shopping cart

More information

KUBLER-ROSS; KESSLER, DAVID
Over rouw. De zin van de vijf stadia van rouwverwerking. (3e dr.)
Amsterdam, Ambo / Anthos Uitgevers. 2007, 265 pp. (ISBN: 9789026319624) paperback. in zeer goede staat.
Book number: 018695
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: rouw, rouwverwerking, psychologie 9789026319624
In shopping cart

More information

KESSLER, DAVID
A Question of Intent: A Great American Battle With a Deadly Industry
New York, New York, U.S.A. Public Affairs. 2001. (ISBN: 1891620800). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, When David Kessler came to Washington to lead the Food and Drug Administration in 1990, the agency was at a low point, weakened by years of deregulatory fervor and by the corrupt actions of a few. And soon after taking office, the thirty-nine-year-old physician had to deal with the daily drama of murders masquerading as random product tamperings, imports of contaminated body parts from the former Soviet Union, political fights over the contents of food labels, and efforts to speed life-saving therapies to desperate patients. What was not on David Kessler's agenda was tobacco. But soon, he confronted a simple question: "Why doesn't the FDA regulate the consumer product that is the nation's number-one killer?" Everyone in Washington offered the same answer -- the tobacco industry is too big and too influential. Challenging it would be a fool's errand. Fine/Good.
Book number: 074421
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573]
Catalogue: Nature Ecology
Keywords: 1891620800 Tobacco Industry, Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KESSLER, DAVID
A Question of Intent a Great American Battle with a Deadly Industry [Signed]
Ny , NY, Public Affairs 2001, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 492 pages; Signed and dedicated on title page; Signed by Author . 1891620800.
Book number: 27931
USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7145]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search