ascending
descending
found: 348 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(KESEY, KEN),
"Edge City" in London Magazine, Vol. 9, No. 9.
(London): London Magazine, 1969. First Edition. A long essay by literary critic Tony Tanner about Kesey and the Merry Pranksters, which is in part a review of Tom Wolfe's The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test and Kesey's two novels to that point. Near fine in wrappers.
Book number: 024103
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

(KESEY, KEN)
"An Impolite Interview with Ken Kesey"
. In "The Realist". No. 90 (May-June, 1971). Mailing label on front cover, a bit toned; else fine.
¶ Cover story. Also contains "My Affair with Tricia Nixon" by Nick Kazan, "The LSD Murder Case Revisited" by Terry Noble, "You're a Grand Old Frag" by Ron Bevirt, "The Parts That Were Left out of the Magic Christian" by Stewart Brand, etc.
Book number: 74772
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: The Realist Paul Krassner
In shopping cart

More information

(KESEY, KEN)
"An Impolite Interview with Ken Kesey"
. In "The Realist". No. 90 (May-June, 1971). Fine. Â
¶ Cover story. Also contains "My Affair with Tricia Nixon" by Nick Kazan, "The LSD Murder Case Revisited" by Terry Noble, "You're a Grand Old Frag" by Ron Bevirt, "The Parts That Were Left out of the Magic Christian" by Stewart Brand, etc.
Book number: 28218
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(KESEY, KEN),
Millers' Log 1952.
Springfield: Springfield High School, 1952. First Edition. Kesey's high school yearbook, from his junior year. Inscribed by Kesey to fellow junior Frances McGinnis in red colored pencil: "Fran, I sure will miss your tight sweaters and sexy glances from english. Ken Kesey [with a sketch of a rabbit coming out of a top hat]." In addition to his junior class picture, Kesey is pictured on the football team, the wrestling team (three times), in the National Thespian Society, and as a member of Varsity S (in charge of "keeping order at school sponsored activities and generally upholding the school's reputation"). A couple dozen other inscriptions, some rubbing to the corners; near fine.
Book number: 029113
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(KESEY, KEN),
Millers' Log 1953.
Springfield: Springfield High School, 1953. First Edition. Kesey's high school yearbook, from his senior year. Inscribed by Ken Kesey to junior Stephen Morrison: "To a friend from a friend all the luck in the world. '53. Ken." Kesey is pictured in a number of places in the yearbook: as a member of the Senior Council; as "social promotor" [sic; also prescient, given Kesey's later cultural role]; in his senior picture; as "most talented"; in the Debate Club; in the Varsity "S" club for lettermen promoting the betterment of athletics; performing (shirtless) in the play "Submerged" (Kesey is mentioned but not pictured as a member of the Thespians); as crowned the king of the "Frosty Fantasies" annual winter party; in the student body play "Dear Ruth"; as court nominee at the P.E. Festival; as a Senior player for Varsity football and in the team picture (Kesey played "outstanding ball in the Miller line, [and] gained a berth on the All-District second team"); on the wrestling squad (more shirtlessness); and lastly as a senior on the wrestling squad, with the caption, "Ken Kesey, the 'Hooded Terror,' was perhaps just what the name indicates. Ken took third in District 6, first in Big Six, and third in State. He won 17 out of 20 matches during the season and wrestles in the 178 class." As this was Morrison's yearbook, it is has the customary hundred or so inscriptions from friends in addition to Kesey. Padded covers are rubbed, particularly at the corners. Still, a very good copy, and extremely uncommon to find signed by Kesey; we have never seen another one, although he must have signed plenty of them. But with a senior class of less than 200 students and six decades having passed since their graduation, the number that will have survived this long is probably very small.
Book number: 028934
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(KESEY, KEN),
Notes from The Cuckoo's Nest.
(n.p.): Pioneer, [c. 1975]. First Edition. A compendium of information on the book, the play, and mostly the film, edited and with an essay and notes by Charles Kiselyak. Contains the back story on the film's evolution, as well as portions of the screenplay and the continuity script. The screenplay segments show at least one round of the revisions the script underwent. The essay also goes into the controversy around the film, including the lawsuits. Kesey reportedly was so infuriated by the production as it turned out that he considered having his name removed from the film credits. In particular, he was incensed at the casting that had Jack Nicholson in the role of McMurphy, the protagonist of the story and, by all accounts, a strapping lumberjack-type figure in Kesey's tale. Signed by Kesey on the front cover. Large format, illustrated, missing the laser disks that were housed in pockets inside the covers, but offered here with a separate, unopened set of laser disks. The disks are fine; the book is near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. The laser disk release of Cuckoo's Nest must of necessity be the scarcest of the various video releases of the film, since the format was only in existence for a few years and never really gained traction with the public. Kesey, because of his contempt for the film, would normally have nothing to do with copies of it. It is possible, perhaps even likely, that this is the only signed copy of the laserdisk edition of Cuckoo's Nest that exists. A rarity, and an interesting, succinct history of the book and film. Despite Kesey's distaste for the movie, it was the first film in 40 years to sweep the five main Oscars, for best film, director, actor, actress and screenplay.
Book number: 029114
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
Keywords: Signed Film/Film Source
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(KESEY, KEN),
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest.
NY: HBO/Cannon Video, (n.d). First Edition. A VHS tape of the 1975 Academy Award-winning movie based on Kesey's novel. Signed by Kesey on the case, over the picture of Jack Nicholson, who himself won an Academy Award for the lead role. The fact that it is signed over the photo of Nicholson may be a statement on Kesey's part: he was known to have hated the casting of Nicholson as McMurphy and reportedly even considered having his own name taken off the movie in protest. He had thought that a more physically imposing actor, such as Gene Hackman, would have been more appropriate than Nicholson. Kesey's son, Zane, said that this was the only copy of the movie he had ever heard of being signed by his father, because of how thoroughly unhappy with the film he was. Fine in a very good, rubbed case, with a small sticker removal abrasion. Needless to say, scarce signed.
Book number: 028935
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 597.5 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59578]
Keywords: Signed Film/Film Source
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(KESEY, KEN),
Oregana.
(n.p.): University of Oregon, 1954-1957. First Edition. Kesey's college yearbooks. In Oregana '54, Kesey is pictured as a member of Stizer Hall, a member of the freshman wrestling team, and at the WRA Festival. Rubbing to edges; very good. Oregana '55 pictures Kesey as a member of Skull and Dagger, in the shadows of a stage production, and as a member of Beta Theta Pi. Some foxing and mustiness; very good. In Oregana '56, Kesey is pictured as a member of the Druids (an organization of the most outstanding men in the junior class); a member of the Order of the O (charged with enforcing campus traditions); a columnist for the Oregon Daily Emerald; a cast member of Macbeth; a member of Beta Theta Pi (a mark on this page reverses the names of two rows of men); and a member of the wrestling team. Minor foxing to covers; near fine. Lastly, his senior yearbook (Oregana '57), shows Kesey as a member of the wrestling team and as a narrator in a "Vodvil" skit. A few stains to rear endpages, some rubbing to covers; very good.
Book number: 027164
USD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1393.75 | £UK 1116.25 | JP¥ 139016]
Keywords: Sixties
In shopping cart

More information

(KESEY, KEN),
Poster for The Further Inquiry.
[NY]: Judith Lesley/Sinclair Management, (n.d.). First Edition. Publicity poster for a 1980s play version in New York City, as adapted by Richard Parks and John Higgins. The Further Inquiry, which later came out as a book and a multimedia event, uses a mock "trial" of Neal Cassady -- holy fool and avatar or con man extraordinaire? -- and, by extension, Kesey, the Merry Pranksters, and the 1960s counterculture in general, as a forum for exploring the values embodied in the counterculture. Grateful Dead music and footage from the Prankster movie provided the backdrop to the production. 8-1/2" x 11"; folded in thirds; tiny edge nick; tape remnants to verso; else fine. Uncommon Kesey ephemera.
Book number: 023531
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Sixties Drama Film/Film Source
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(STONE, ROBERT AND KESEY, KEN),
Program for a Reading.
(NY): Unterberg Poetry Center/92nd Street Y, 1992. First Edition. One sheet, folded to make four pages. Inserted into the center is a broadside, printing on one side an except from Stone's Outerbridge Reach, and on the other side, "Dream of Jeannie with Light Grey Matter," an excerpt from Kesey's Sailor Song. Fine.
Book number: 026406
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Broadside
In shopping cart

More information

(KESEY, KEN),
Promotional Material for "Sometimes a Great Notion," the Film.
(n.p.): Universal Pictures and Newman-Foreman Company, 1971. First Edition. Ten page press kit showing the alternative graphics and layouts for the advertising for the movie based on Kesey's novel Sometimes a Great Notion. The film was directed by Paul Newman and starred Newman, Henry Fonda and Lee Remick; it was nominated for two Academy Awards, and many consider it one of the last great performances of Fonda's career. 8-1/4" x 13-1/4". In the U.K. and in some later releases in the U.S. the film was titled "Never Give an Inch." This advertising pertains to the film's original release, with its original title. Stapled wrappers; fine.
Book number: 027639
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5163]
Keywords: Sixties Film/Film Source
In shopping cart

More information

(KESEY, KEN),
Still Kesey!.
NY: Viking, 1986. First Edition. A promotional flyer for an evening with Kesey, who was on tour with "The Thunder Machine Band" promoting his book Demon Box. Contains three previously unpublished and still-uncollected Kesey poems. A single sheet, folded to make four pages. Fine.
Book number: 011915
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(KESEY, KEN),
Time Out New York, Issue 284.
NY: Time Out New York, 2001. First Edition. An article on Gary Sinise, who played McMurphy in Dale Wasserman's stage revival of Kesey's One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest. This copy of the magazine is signed by Sinise and by Terry Kinney, who directed the play. Together with a display card for the play, also signed by Sinise and Kinney. Both items fine.
Book number: 027227
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

KESEY, KEN
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
2002. Pp: 310. ISBN: 9780330491907. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2132725
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: 9780330491907
In shopping cart

More information

STEGNER, WALLACE (ED.); KESEY, KEN; MCMURTRY, LARRY; ET AL
Stanford Short Stories 1962
Stanford, 1962. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good. Clipped jacket, spine a little faded. Excerpts from One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest and Leaving Cheyenne. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 040252
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

(KESEY, KEN). BABBS, KEN,
Six Kesey Sketches.
(n.p.): BookVenture, 2003. First Edition. The complete text and lyrics for a series of skits, using Kesey's words, that were used for a touring show that promoted Spit in the Ocean #7, the All About Kesey issue, and Kesey's Jail Journal. One of about 50 copies printed. Signed by Babbs. Fine in stapled wrappers.
Book number: 028784
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Signed Sixties
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(KESEY, KEN). BABBS, KEN,
Six Kesey Sketches.
(n.p.): BookVenture, 2003. First Edition. Six sketches in the form of a script about Kesey, by Babbs, with music. First performed in Eugene in 2003, on the anniversary of Kesey's death. Inscribed by Babbs. Stapled wrappers. Fine.
Book number: 024883
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

(KESEY, KEN) BROWN, CHIP
"Ken Kesey Kisses No Ass" in Esquire (September, 1992)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: 017904
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

(KESEY, KEN, NEAL CASSIDY) GARCIA, JERRY
Photograph of Kesey on the Front of His Bus and "Behind the Wheel with Neal" in High Times (December, 1990)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b12446
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAVY, WAVY (HUGH ROMNEY). KESEY, KEN (FOREWORD)
The Hog Farm and Friends by Wavy Gravy. As Told to Hugh Romney and Vice Versa
New York, Links Books. 1974, First Edition. Original Wraps. Stated first printing. Tall oblong wraps. Cover art by Rick Griffin. Foreword by Ken Kesey. 195 pages. With black and white photos throughout. A history of the Hog Farm Commune and traveling business. Written by its founder, Wavy Gravy, the work chronicles the growth and evolution of the Hog Farm, from its first location in the mountains of Los Angeles to its eventual taking to the road in buses, providing lighting and sound for The Grateful Dead, the Woodstock festival, etc. It also provides an interesting first person account of the hippie lifestyle in the late 60's, early 70's. GOOD condition. Moderate to heavy creasing to the wraps, with uneven fading. Extremities scuffed and worn with a few small tears present. Minor wrinkling along the page fore edges, with light toning to the paper and a small faint dampstain near the lower corner. Good.
Book number: 004963
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Wavy Gravy Hippies Hog Farm
In shopping cart

More information

GRAVY, (WAVY) (PSEUD. OF HUGH ROMNEY) (KEN KESEY)
The Hog Farm and Friends. By Wavy Gravy. As Told to Hugh Romney and Vice Versa. Foreword By Ken Kesey.
New York, Links, 1974, First edition. Softcover . Narrow quarto, colour card covers (by Rick Griffin). pp (195). INSCRIBED BY KEN KESEY on half-title page, boldly with an orange marker "For___, Am we having fun still ! Ken Kesey, 1992". The inscribee is a Toronto author and impresario who brought Kesey to Toronto to a reading. His 1992 ink name appears above the inscription. Some spine rubbing, mainly to the folds; light rubbing to the covers, one small corner crease on rear cover; a few small tan spots on page edges; else a VG clean and tight copy. A good hippy artifact, genuinely signed by the late, great chief Merry Prankster. Signed by contributor.
Book number: 37591
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 13107]
Keywords: Hippies, Communes
In shopping cart

More information

(KESEY, KEN). JOSEPH, PETER,
Good Times: An Oral History of America in the Nineteen Sixties.
NY: Charterhouse, (1973). First Edition. Includes statement by Ken Kesey. Very Good in Poor (edge-worn, closed tears) DJ.
Book number: 705412
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Sixties
In shopping cart

More information

KESEY, KEN (AND 13 OTHERS) (LEVON, O.U.)
Caverns: A Novel. By O.U. Levon (Pseud. )
New York, Penguin, 1990, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, card covers (not issued in hardcover). pp (2), (xxii), 325, (1), (1, ads). Crease to upper outer corner of front cover and softly to about page 20; VG otherwise. INSCRIBED BY KEN KESEY in silver maker on the title page "For________, Ken Kesey". The inscribee was a Canadian author and impresario who brought Kesey to Toronto for a reading. Inscribee's neat ink name and 1992 date at front. Contains a 10+ page Foreword by Kesey. A collective novel by 13 students in Kesey's writing class at the University of Oregon. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 37413
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5243]
In shopping cart

More information

KESEY, KEN (AND 13 OTHERS) (LEVON, O.U.)
Caverns: A Novel. By O.U. Levon (Pseud. )
New York, Penguin, 1990, First printing. Softcover . Advance uncorrected proof. Octavo, beige card covers. Minute rubbing at spine ends, small soft crease to upper and lower inner corners of front cover; else fine. SIGNE BY KEN KESEY as "O.U. Levon" in red marker outlined in silver This was signed for by a Canadian author and impresario who brought Kesey to Toronto for a reading. Inscribee's neat ink name and 1989 date at front. Contains a 10+ page Foreword by Kesey. A collective novel by 13 students in Kesey's writing class at the University of Oregon. Signed by Author.
Book number: 37451
USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8301]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KEN KESEY, KEN BABBS
Last Go Round: A Real Western
Viking Adult, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, First Edition, - JP ID: mon0000142425 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000142425
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literary, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search