| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 18 books |
Archipelagic English: Literature, History and Politics 1603-1707 Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2008. (ISBN: 9780198183846) Hard Cover. 599pp. Very good in hardback with dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 35288 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117]
Keywords: Literature Language 9780198183846 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bluebeard SBS 2. London, Century Publishing, 1984 Hardcover, maroon cloth bds with d/w completely enclosed in protective film, VG+, does not seem to be library, ffep etc.. clean, neat tape to hinge at front pastedown and ffep and same at rear, contents clean and tight, title verso clean, pp207. Book number: 8768 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Bluebeard CIA Yuri Serov KGB adventure thriller SBS 0712602976 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bluebeard, SBS 2 London: Century Publishing, 1984, London, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. Unclipped illustrated dust-jacket, dark red cloth, 207pp. Ex-library copy with usual stamps. Dust-jacket is clean and intact, covers fresh (possible re-bind), front end-paper missing, binding otherwise sound, pages clean. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6088-2642. Book number: 6088-2642 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fireball Special Boat Squadron Sbs 1. GB, Arrow. 1983, 1st Edition. Paperback. Clean tight copy is slightly cocked and has slight edge spotting. VG. Book number: g017.015 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Shakespeare and Early Modern Literature: Essays. OUP Oxford, 2001. Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Near mint - may have shelf wear. Book number: 523689 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Literature 0199248513 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revenge Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 1996. Conditie Goed Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780727849281 -- Budget BoekBook number: 34049 € 16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695]
Keywords: 9780727849281 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revenge Tragedy : Aeschylus to Armageddon / John Kerrigan Oxford : Clarendon Press 1996. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: xv. 404 p. [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Aeschylus - Studies. Tragedy - History and criticism. Psychoanalysis and literature - Revenge in literature. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. SIGNED and inscribed by the author.0198121865. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 179975 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
Keywords: 0198121865 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sonnets and A Lover's Complaint (New Penguin Shakespeare) Penguin Classics. 1987-02-03. (ISBN: 0140707328) Paperback, 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 069994 GBP 3.97 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0140707328 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surprise Attack : The O'Sullivans of the S.A.S. Sutton, Surrey, Severn House Pub Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 0727849468) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by mylar style cover. Very clean with only light reading wear, in unclipped dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 7707 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_general_sas_war_thriller_leo Kessler_o'Sullivans_charles Whiting_duncan Harding U500 0727849468 | In shopping cart More information div> |
VERMIN London: Century h, 1984. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. ISBN:0 7126 0390 5. browned pages else vg in like dw. Third in the SBS - Special Boat Squadron series. Book number: 9186 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.22 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2719] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: Sbs- Special Boat Squadron 0 7126 0390 5 Fiction/Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vermin Century, 1984. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0712603905. Very Good. Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed.a few tiny closed tears.no inscriptions.the binding is excellent. the page edges have started to ''brown''(PK) -- Chapter 1Book number: 864g USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0712603905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vermin (SBS3) London, Century, 1984. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 40051 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Watchdog SBS 4. Century Publishing, 1984. Hardcover. 1st edition. Several light creases to surface plastic of dust jacket, a touch of yellowing to pages, otherwise good condition. 206pp. ISBN 0712604847. Book number: 72483 AUD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 28.36 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2253]
Keywords: literature military sbs john kerrigan military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kill Rommel London, Severn House. 1996. (ISBN: 0727848410) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board and mark on f/ep where another has been removed, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges. Bound in blue library binding with no titling to spine. Otherwise a very good copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this novel set in North Africa 1941 where the newly-formed SAS are sent to assissinate Rommel. 218pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001575 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction, Ww2, Sas 0727848410 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ss Peiper. The Life and Death of Ss Colonel Jochen Peiper London: Leo Cooper/ Secker & Warburg, 1986. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 188pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: whc207 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction War Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surprise Attack Sutton, Surrey, Severn House. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0727849468) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library copy with paper label inside front board, ink stamps on f/ep, title page and rev, and on top and bottom page edges. Otherwise a good clean copy in similar, unclipped dustwrapper of this book, the second in the author's ''O'Sullivans of the SAS'' series. This story is set in Eastern France in 1944, with an SAS unit sent to spearhead an attack on Strasbourg. 217pp. Good/Very Good. Book number: 001624 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Military Fiction, Sas 0727849468 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love's Labour's Lost Penguin Classics, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 320. A King and his lords form an austere academy, swearing to have no contact with women for three years. But when the Princess of neighbouring France arrives with her female attendants, their pledge is quickly placed under strain. Soon all are in smitten and confusion abounds, as each struggles to secretly declare his love in this comedy of deception, desire and mistaken identity. ISBN: 9780141020556. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U536526 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780141020556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloody Bremen Ike's Last Stand Leo Cooper/Pen & Sword 1998 First Edition First Printing. Bruised at top and base of spine and page edges lightly browned else Fine book in like, unpriced, Dust Jacket. . ¶ "... In his vivid and fast-moving account of the last few weeks of the war... presennts a sorry picture of the confusion that reigned as the Top Brass squabbled among themselves while Europe crumbled. Surprisingly enough, it was the one man, Monty, to whom the American generals were most anxious to deny the laurels... who ended up stealing the headlines."" Book number: 107967 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |