ascending
descending
found: 596 books on 24 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(KEROUAC, JACK; GINSBERG, ALLEN; CORSO, GREGORY; MAILER, NORMAN; FISHER, STANLEY; ETC.).
Beat Coast East. An Anthology of Rebellion. Edited by Stanley Fisher.
New York: Excelsior Press, (1960). - Octavo, softcovers bound in perfect bound yellow wraps illustrated in black & white on the front cover. The covers are soiled with a small chip to the bottom of the spine. 96 pages, with illustrations by Boris Lurie, Claes Oldenburg, Elaine deKooning, and Stanley Fisher. Very good. First edition. Includes "Epithalmium" by Allen Ginsberg, "Sitting Under Tree Number Two" by Jack Kerouac, "An Eye on Picasso" by Norman Mailer, "The Man Who Sold Pictures of God" by Le Roi Jones, etc., etc., etc.
Book number: 5419
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; the Beats; Beat Coast; Anthology; Rebellion; Stanley Fisher; Jack Kerouac; First Edition; Twentieth-Century; 20th Century; Poetry; Poems; Allen Ginsberg; Modern; 1st Edition; Norman Mailer; Gregory Corso; Diane Di Prima; le Roi Jones; Claes Ol
In shopping cart

More information

[KEROUAC, JACK].,
EVERGREEN REVIEW. Vol 2, Nos 5 - 8.
New York: Grove Press, Summer 1958 - Spring 1959. 8vo. 4 issues in 1 volume. Red cloth., VG (avg wear/some scuffs to cloth).
¶ Also pieces by Gregory Corso, Allen Ginsberg, & James Merrill.
Book number: 14766
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6554]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(KEROUAC, JACK),
Jack Kerouac - The Legacy.
Larkspur: Jan Kerouac Benefit Fund, 1995. An attractive poster, approximately 18" x 26", designed and printed by noted poster artist Alton Kelley -- who designed many of the famous psychedelic posters of the 1960s in San Francisco. This poster was prepared to promote a series of benefits for Kerouac's daughter Jan, who, besides being quite ill and without health care benefits, was contesting the disposition of Kerouac's literary estate. A series of fundraising events were organized in San Francisco, which included appearances and performances by a number of people who had been closely connected to Kerouac and the poets and artists of the Beat generation and later the Sixties counterculture. Of a total edition of 1135, this is one of 1000 unsigned copies. Rolled, else fine.
Book number: 017485
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

(HALL, DONALD; HELLER, JOSEPH; THOMAS, DYLAN; BOLL, HEINRICH; KEROUAC, JACK).
New World Writing, 7th Mentor Selection.
NY:: New American Library, 1955. F First Thus edition.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . Card covers, 247pp. + ads. Another issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's lights, including an early chapter from Joseph Heller's Catch 22 and a chapter by Jack Kerouac under a penname (Jean Louis). A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Slight curl to spine. Stamped on first page. Pages are naturally yellowed with moisture stain across top edge. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Good.
Book number: pb473
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACK KEROUAC AND STEVE ALLEN
Poetry for the Beat Generation
hanover. VINYL. B000GZCIPY Scarce record. Very good overall condition. Album cover has some light wear, with a tear along one edge--some cover rubbing, but overall far better than typical. Name tag on the rear of the jacket. The disc is in very good shape, with examination showing some light scratching. An unusual collaboration between Kerouac and Allen. Historical album that helped start the "Beat Generation" -- Allen wrote music to go with Kerouac's poetry, which was previously unpublished. The back of the album has the story of how "THE BEAT GENEERATION" got it's start. 1957 item - . Very Good .
Book number: TEDD-JACKKEROUA
USD 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 18668]
In shopping cart

More information

KEROUAC JACK
San Francisco Blues: 71 Poesie
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore. 1996, First Italian Edition. Original Wraps, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Paperback, IN ITALIAN. Translated into Italian by Massimo Bocchiola. The book has original stiff, glossy card wraps with embossed foil on the cover. The pages are lightly yellowed and otherwise it appears unread. 67 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 000718
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Catalogue: Beat Books
In shopping cart

More information

KEROUAC JACK
Visions de Gérard.
Gallimard, Paris _1972, 11,5x18,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Agréable exemplaire complet de sa jaquette illustrée. - Gallimard, Paris _1972, 11,5x18,5cm, broché.
Book number: 35775
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

(KEROUAC, JACK) BAKER, CARLOS
"Itching Feet" [Review of on the Road] in Saturday Review (September 7, 1957)
New York, 1957, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine with a small sticker removed from the front cover.
Book number: b16572
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

GIFFORD, (BARRY AND LAWRENCE LEE) [JACK KEROUAC].
Jack's Book. An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac.
NY: St. Martin's Press, (1978). First edition. Octavo, hardcover, cloth and boards. (xii), 339, (1) pp. Photos in text. ISBN 0312439423. Fine copy. Jacket has nicks to head of spine, else fine. Contributions by Burroughs, Carolyn Cassady, Malcolm Cowley, Ginsberg, John Clellon Hol mes, Gore Vidal, Lucien Carr, Herbert Huncke, Peter Orlovsky, Michael McClure, Ferlinghetti, Robert Duncan, Philip Whalen, Gary Snyder, and others. Essential Kerouac.
Book number: 5153
USD 23.91 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1899]
Keywords: Beats. Beatniks.
In shopping cart

More information

BEAULIEU, (VICTORY-LÉVY) [JACK KEROUAC).
Jack Kerouac: A Chicken-Essay. Translated By Sheila Fischman.
(Toronto): Coach House Press, (1975). First printing in English. Narrow 8vo, softcover, blue card covers with flaps. 170, [6] pp. Covers rubbed; light tanning to the spine; VG otherwise, no owner names. First published in French in Montréal in 1972. "This is the record of a Quebec novel ist's obsession with Jack Kerouac and with the significance of Kerouac's life and writing for a Quebecois. Victor-Lévy Beaulieu finds Kerouac's Americanism superficial, constituted mostly of desperate and unsuccessful flight from the Quebec gloom wh ich was his inescapable heritage. He suggests that Kerouac's fear of women, his mother-worship, and his fear of death all show him to have been irrevocably tied to the culture of Quebec." - rear cover. Edition of 1000 copies, a volume in the Coach H ouse Quebec Translations series, not issued in hardcover.
Book number: 16668
USD 39.85 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3166]
Keywords: Kerouac. Beats. Modern Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BECKETT, SAMUEL. JACK KEROUAC. ROLAND BARTHES. BARNEY ROSSEET. DONALD ALLEN
Evergreen Review, Volume 2 Number 5 [Summer 1958]
New York. N. Y. : Grove Press 1958. 1st Edition. Description: 160p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Literature. Modern --Periodicals. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 124244
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
In shopping cart

More information

(KEROUAC, JACK) BOLES, ROBERT AND JOE DAVID BELLAMY
"Jack Kerouac's Last Years: An Interview with Jack Boles" in the Falcon, 1 (Summer, 1970)
Mansfield, Mansfield State College, 1970, First Edition. Softcover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b22642
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

JACK KEROUAC; EDWARD DAHLBERG; WILLIAM S BURROUGHS
Big Table 1: Spring, 1959. The Complete Contents of the Suppressed Winter 1959 Chicago Review
Big Table. 1959, First Edition. Wraps, Octavo. Contents include Our Angel Midnight by Jack Kerouac, Further Sorrows of Priapus and The Garment of Ra by Edward Dahlberg and Ten Episodes from Naked Lunch by William S Burroughs with Three Poems by Gregory Corso. Periodical in very good condition save for a brown mark at the base of spine. Very Good.
Book number: 34288
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.39 | JP¥ 6227]
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S., AND KEROUAC, JACK; GRAUERHOLZ, JAMES W. (AFTERWORD BY)
And the Hippos Were Boiled in Their Tanks
New York, Grove Press. 2008, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0802118763) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 214 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. "On August 14, 1944, Lucien Carr, a friend of William S. Burroughs from St. Louis, stabbed a man named David Kammerer with a Boy Scout knife and threw his body in the Hudson River. For eight years, Kammerer had fawned over the younger Carr, but that night something happened: either Carr had had enough or he was forced to defend himself. The next day, his clothes stained with blood, Carr went to his friends Bill Burroughs and Jack Kerouac for help. Doing so, he involved them in the crime. A few months later, they were caught up in the crime in a different way. Something about the murder captivated the Beats, especially Kerouac and Burroughs, who decided to collaborate on a novel about the events of the previous summer. At the time, the two authors were still unknown, yet to write anything of note. Narrating alternating chapters, they pieced together a hard-boiled tale of bohemian New York during World War II, full of drugs and art, obsession and violence, with scenes and characters drawn from their own lives. They submitted their manuscript -- called And the Hippos Were Boiled in Their Tanks after an absurd line from a radio bulletin about a circus fire -- to publishers, but it was rejected and confined to a filing cabinet for decades. Finally published, at long last, And the Hippos Were Boiled in Their Tanks tells the story of Ramsay Allen and the object of his fixation, the charismatic, idealistic young Phillip Tourian. Phillip and his friends drink and dream in the bars and apartments of the West Village, until, with his friend Mike Ryko (Kerouac's narrator), he hatches a plan to ship out as a merchant marine. They'll catch a boat for France and jump ship, then make their way through the front to Paris. And The Hippos Were Boiled in Their Tanks is an engaging, fast-paced read that shows the two authors' developing styles. It is also an incomparable artifact, a legendary novel from the dawn of the Beat movement by two hugely influential writers." -- Publisher. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 055146
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Keywords: Collectible 0802118763
In shopping cart

More information

CASSADY, CAROLYN (NEAL CASSADY, JACK KEROUAC)
Heart Beat: My Life with Jack & Neal
Berkeley, CA, Creative Arts, 1976, First printing. (ISBN: 0916870030) Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Spine has reading crease, minor rubbing, else fine, no owner names. "An intimate portrait of life off the road with Jack Kerouac & Neal Cassady. What times were really like for the heroes of the Beat Generation in early fifties San Francisco, including letters from Kerouac, Cassady and Allen Ginsberg." CC09 .
Book number: 31413
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
Catalogue: Counterculture
Keywords: Beats 0916870030
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CERULLI, DOM & BURT KORALL, NASATIR, MORT; KEROUAC, JACK; DAVIS, MILES; HOLMES, JOHN CLELLON
The Jazz Word
New York: Ballantine Books, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very Good in Wrappers. (PBO) Paperback original. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall.
Book number: 36187
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Editions Mysteries Thrillers & True Crime Arc's / Uncorrected Proofs
In shopping cart

More information

CHARTERS, ANN; KEROUAC, JACK
Bibliography of Works by Jack Kerouac (Jean Louis Lebris de Kerouac) Revised Edition
***: Phoenix Bookshop, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0916228061. very good condition; NOVI007151.
Book number: 81474
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: 0916228061 F&L
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACK KEROUAC; INTRODUCTION-ANN CHARTERS
On the Road
Penguin Classics. 2000-02-24. (ISBN: 0141182679) Paperback. Brand New Book. New.
Book number: PEN82674
GBP 8.92 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 13.98 | JP¥ 1111]
Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 0141182679
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACK KEROUAC; ANN CHARTERS
On the Road
penguin 20th century, 1991. Softcover. Very Good Condition. VG 1991 Penguin 20th Century Classic reissue, lovely cover photo of Cassady and Kerouac, intro by Ann Charters. Slight wear to top of spine and corner rubbing, VG tidy copy. More by this author available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0140182942. ISBN/EAN: 9780140182941.
Book number: 029075
GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

JACK KEROUAC; ANN CHARTERS,
The Portable Jack Kerouac.
New York, Viking, 1995.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A beautiful Fine copy of the First Edition in like jacket with an 'Autographed Copy' sticker to the front panel.SIGNED by Charters!; 2.13 x 7.8 x 5.43 Inches; 656 pages; Signed by Editor.
Book number: 262855
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
In shopping cart

More information

CREIGHTON, DAVID / REF: JACK KEROUAC , ALLEN GINSBERG , WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS, JACK CASSADY
Ecstasy of the Beats - on the Road to Understanding
Toronto: Dundurn Pub, 2007. 2007 First Printing. Soft Cover. Photos. 6 x 9 " 9781550027341 2007 Softcover First printing ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned ... Never Marked ... Gift Giving quality ... 317 pages with Chronology, Index, Family Trees, B&W Maps of famous Beat sites in New York City, Denver, San Francisco, Mexico City, Lowell & Paterson ... illustrated with B&W photographs throughout ... Who were the Beats? ... They certainly weren't the sandal-clad " beatniks " of popular lore ... The real Beats were dedicated writers, experimenters, skit improvisers, theorizers, hedonists, close friends, and shapers of the future who hung out at Columbia University' and cheap Times Square cafeterias devouring ideas ... Jack Kerouac's On The Road provided a pattern of adventure to restless youth ... Allen Ginsberg donned a prophet's robe by writing Howl, William Burroughs warned against cultural mechanisms in Naked Lunch, and Neal Cassady's high-energy life made him an icon of freedom ... Travelling widely to see where they lived - gaining new insight into Kerouac's French-Canadian roots - author David Creighton enriches the meaning of On The Road and other Beat classics ... In Ecstasy of the Beats, he gives a fresh portrait of Carolyn Cassady, "Queen of the Beats," while showing how the world has taken up the Beats' message ... He presents the four major Beats' lives as an unfolding story - the most complete yet offered - and invites the reader along on their journey toward ever-deeper levels of understanding ... " Ecstasy of the Beats : A Road to Understanding" ... By David Creighton ... published by Dundurn, Toronto, Canada ... in English only ... 2007 Softcover ... ***. New .
Book number: 6534
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1823]
Keywords: beats beatniks Jack Kerouac Allen Ginsberg beat generation William Burroughs Neal Cassady Carolyn Cassidy Allan Ginsburg David Creighton
In shopping cart

More information

FELDMAN, GENE (EDITORS) (WITH MAX GARTENBERG.) (CONTRIBUTOR KINGSLEY AMIS; ALLEN GINSBERG; JACK KEROUAC; NORMAN MAILER; JOHN OSBORNE; JOHN WAIN; COLIN WILSON.)
The Beat Generation and the Angry Young Men
New York, Dell F84. [1959]. (Paperback) Very good. 416pp. Contributors include Kingsley Amis, Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kerouac, Norman Mailer, John Osborne, John Wain, Colin Wilson.
Book number: 105348
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Beat Generation, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

FELDMAN, GENE / MAX GARTENBERG , ED. / JACK KEROUAC / JOHN OSBORNE / ET AL
Beat Generation and the Angry Young Men, the - Beatniks Speak Their Minds - Jack Kerouac & More - 1960 Paperback
London: Panther Books Pub, 1960. First. Soft Cover. Paperback 1960 Panther paperback , imported from London ... Nice clean about VG condition. spine crease, slight chipping to covers; age darkening to page edges & inside covers as is usual with this title. 319 pages ... The Beats ... Beatniks ... Rebels without a cause ... they are shocked by nothing ... defying society, conventions, the world ... the ' beatniks ' and the ' angries ' speak their minds ... Includes ... Jack Kerouac ... Colin Wilson ... Norman Mailer ... John Osborne ... John Braine ... Clellon Holmes ... John Wain ... Kingsley Amis ... " The Beat Generation and The Angry Young Men " ... edited by Gene Feldman & Max Gartenberg ... published by Panther Books, London ... 1960 ... original vintage paperback ... Very Good condition ***. Very Good .
Book number: 3718
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Gene Feldman Beat Generation Angry Young Men sociology history 1950s Max Gartenberg Jack Kerouac Allen Ginsberg John Osborne Norman Mailer John Wain Clellon Homes
In shopping cart

More information

(KEROUAC, JACK). FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE.
The Canticle of Jack Kerouac.
(Boise, ID): Limberlost Press, 1993. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed red & cream wrappers sewn with cream cord. The wraps are very lightly bumped with slight soiling to the rear wrap. [11] pages plus colophon. Title vignette & 1 full-page illustration in black & white by the author. Near fine. Limited edition of 335 copies letterpressed by Rick Ardinger. The paper is Domestic Etching, sewn by hand into Canson covers and Ingres Antique end-sheets. The illustrations were done by the author for this edition.Despite the statement that "Fifty copies have been numbered and signed", this copy has been numbered by hand and signed by the author on the inside front wrap: "#52 / Ferlinghetti".
Book number: 23027
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; American Literature; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Poetry; Poem; Poet; Beats; Lawrence Ferlinghetti; Signed; Signature; Autograph; the Canticle of Jack Kerouac; Limited Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

FORD, RICHARD, JACK KEROUAC, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS.
Tq 20: Twenty Years of the Best Contemporary Writing and Graphics from Triquarterly Magazine
Evanston, TriQuarterly / Pushcart, 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Uncorrected proof. Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b25348
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search