ascending
descending
found: 12 books

 -
DEVLIN, C. TAD; STEPHEN, ELIZABETH GUBER; AVNET, JON; KERNER, JORDAN; BURNSTEIN, JIM; JOHNSON, KENNETH
Walt Disney Pictures Presents D3 : The Mighty Ducks [Vhs]
Burbank CA: Walt Disney Video, 1997. VHS Tape. ISBN: 0788805908. vhs video in cardboard sleeve,wear on sleeve,tape tests good; Vhs video in hard plastic case, tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Emilio Estevez and the original Ducks are back in this fast-moving comedy starring the most popular hockey team in movie history! After the Ducks win scholarships to a snooty private school, Coach Bombay (Estevez) announces that he's moving on to greener pastures with the Goodwill Games. Shortly after the team arrives at Eden Hall Academy, they inherit a new coach who turns out to be their worst nightmare when he strips Charlie Conway (Joshua Jackson) of his position as captain! Then, with their scholarships on the line, they face their toughest rival -- the 10-time championship varsity team! The Ducks and their opponents engage in a series of hilarious pranks to warm up for their battle on the ice. And in a thrilling and climactic third-period battle, the Ducks must prove why they are called the Mighty Ducks! "The quack attack is back!" (USA Today) -- and D3 will have you and your family cheering!. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 214922
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Disney
Keywords: 0788805908 Vhs Video Walt Disney Children Juvenile Sports Hockey Estevez, Emilio Jackson, Joshua Kling, Heidi
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER, ELIZABETH
The Lesser Kindred
Tor, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 448. Elizabeth Kerner, as the daughter of a Navy doctor, has always found the simple question 'where are you from?' one of the most difficult. Born in Florida in 1958, she spent much of her early life being moved around the Northeast and the South of the US, including a brief but glorious sojurn in Kodiak, Alaska in 1969. She started writing while in high school in New Orleans and no-one has managed to stop her since. She received her MA in English Language (Philology) from St. Andrews University in Scotland in 1981, being one of the first Americans to complete a full degree course at that institution, and promptly joined the unemployment line. She spent a number of years as a non-fiction editor of medical and scientific books and journals, but when she moved to Hawaii in 1988 a whole series of new possibilities arose and she was variously employed as a grunt in the woodworking industry, an office manager for the Big Island AIDS Project, a trainee in furniture restoration and an apprentice goldsmith. By this time, however, her writing was starting to go somewhere, and her first novel, Song in the Silence, was published in 1997 by Tor. She now lives with her best-beloved husband Steven in a small town just outside of Edinburgh Scotland, and from her upstairs window can just see, if she leans out, the looming towers of the nearby power station. If anyone would care to dynamite several inconvenient homes that are in the way, she would have a sea view. Any reasonable offers considered. ISBN: 9780812568752. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1947348
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812568752
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH KERNER
The Lesser Kindred
Tor Books, 2001. Hardcover. 0312890664 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING81911092
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0312890664
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER, ELIZABETH
The Lesser Kindred
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312890664) . Hardcover. Very good condition, corners lightly bumped, DJ has small tear at top of spine. Lanen Kaeler, a young woman who fearlessly embarks on a search for the great dragons of legend, and in her travels discovers not only the reality of the myth but her own true love.
Book number: 019363
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Fantasy 0312890664
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER, ELIZABETH
The Lesser Kindred
Tor Fantasy, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 448. Elizabeth Kerner, as the daughter of a Navy doctor, has always found the simple question 'where are you from?' one of the most difficult. Born in Florida in 1958, she spent much of her early life being moved around the Northeast and the South of the US, including a brief but glorious sojurn in Kodiak, Alaska in 1969. She started writing while in high school in New Orleans and no-one has managed to stop her since. She received her MA in English Language (Philology) from St. Andrews University in Scotland in 1981, being one of the first Americans to complete a full degree course at that institution, and promptly joined the unemployment line. She spent a number of years as a non-fiction editor of medical and scientific books and journals, but when she moved to Hawaii in 1988 a whole series of new possibilities arose and she was variously employed as a grunt in the woodworking industry, an office manager for the Big Island AIDS Project, a trainee in furniture restoration and an apprentice goldsmith. By this time, however, her writing was starting to go somewhere, and her first novel, Song in the Silence, was published in 1997 by Tor. She now lives with her best-beloved husband Steven in a small town just outside of Edinburgh Scotland, and from her upstairs window can just see, if she leans out, the looming towers of the nearby power station. If anyone would care to dynamite several inconvenient homes that are in the way, she would have a sea view. Any reasonable offers considered. ISBN: 9780812568752. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U263890
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812568752
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER, ELIZABETH
The Lesser Kindred
Tor, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 448. Elizabeth Kerner, as the daughter of a Navy doctor, has always found the simple question 'where are you from?' one of the most difficult. Born in Florida in 1958, she spent much of her early life being moved around the Northeast and the South of the US, including a brief but glorious sojurn in Kodiak, Alaska in 1969. She started writing while in high school in New Orleans and no-one has managed to stop her since. She received her MA in English Language (Philology) from St. Andrews University in Scotland in 1981, being one of the first Americans to complete a full degree course at that institution, and promptly joined the unemployment line. She spent a number of years as a non-fiction editor of medical and scientific books and journals, but when she moved to Hawaii in 1988 a whole series of new possibilities arose and she was variously employed as a grunt in the woodworking industry, an office manager for the Big Island AIDS Project, a trainee in furniture restoration and an apprentice goldsmith. By this time, however, her writing was starting to go somewhere, and her first novel, Song in the Silence, was published in 1997 by Tor. She now lives with her best-beloved husband Steven in a small town just outside of Edinburgh Scotland, and from her upstairs window can just see, if she leans out, the looming towers of the nearby power station. If anyone would care to dynamite several inconvenient homes that are in the way, she would have a sea view. Any reasonable offers considered. ISBN: 9780812568752. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1782169
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812568752
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH KERNER
Redeeming The Lost
Tor 2004 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine, top page edges a little marked and a number of page corners once creased (to mark place?) - Very Good to Near Fine book in slightly worn Dust Jacket. .
¶ "The prophecies are coming true, and the ancient race of Kantri, or true dragons, have come back to the world of Men... Their haven destroyed, the Kantri... have chosen to return to the land of their greatest defeat and to the fear of the people who rejected their aid... They bring ancient power and knowledge... " Last in the trilogy - scarce."
Book number: 85896
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER, ELIZABETH
Song in the Silence : The Tale of Lanen Kaelar
New York: Tor Books, 1998. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812550447. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, nick at lower spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 401 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 218982
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: 0812550447 Science Fiction Fantasy Kanen Kaelar Kerner, Elizabeth
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH KERNER
Song in the Silence: The Tale of Lanen Kaelar (Tor Fantasy)
Tor Fantasy, 1998-05-15. Mass Market Paperback. Fine . excellent condition .
Book number: 091128062
USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 120]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KERNER, ELIZABETH
Song in the Silence. The Tale of Lanen Kaelar
1998. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Having survived the torment of a bitter father who tells her that she will never find a husband because she is too big, too strong, and too plain, Lanen Laeler embarks on a journey to find the great dragons about whom she has dreamt all her life. Reprint. ISBN: 9780812550443. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1947341
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780812550443
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH KERNER
Song in the Silence
tOR. 1998. (ISBN: 9780812550443) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0048004
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780812550443
In shopping cart

More information

TYSON, CICELY; NEWMAN, THOMAS; MCBRIDE, ELIZABETH; RONDELL, RIC; NEIL, DEBRA; LING, BARBARA; SIMPSON, GEOFFREY; LEAR, NORMAN; MEYER, ANDREW; FLAGG, FANNIE; SOBIESKI, CAROL; AVNET, JON; KERNER, JORDAN
Fried Green Tomatoes [Vhs]
Universal City CA: MCA / Universal Home Video, 1992. VHS Tape. ISBN: 155880952X. Vhs video in cardboard sleeve, tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 215392
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Catalogue: Drama
Keywords: 155880952x Vhs Video Drama
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search