ascending
descending
found: 152 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
HULME, KERI
Lost Possessions
Victoria University press, Wellington, New Zealand, 1985. reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. in the original light brown softcover binding, with a small rectangular dark patch on the rear panel where a bookseller's sticker has been removed. There is a black mark on the bottom edge of the text block with indications of moisture damage, and there is a Christmas annotation at the top of the 1st page. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (56) pages,. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0239694
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: poetry
Keywords: poetry, New Zealand poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

"JANET FRAME AND KERI HULME AND MAURICE DUGGAN AND PATRICIA GRACAE AND MAURICE GEE AND C. K. STEAD AND FIONA KIDMAN AND WITI IHIMAERA AND LYDIA WEVERS, ED"
New Zealand Short Stories - Fourth Series
Oxford University Press 1984 Paperback, 274pp. "Spanning the decade from the mid-seventies, this selection explores the diverse directions New Zealand short fiction has taken since it left the realism of the farm in search of the surrealism of the modern city. This volume also reflects the emergence of women writers in recent years. ", (ISBN: 9780195581096). Good.
Book number: 486375
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Short_Story"9780195581096 9780195581096
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI
The Bone People
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press. 1985, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0807112844). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Front board slightly bowed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 450pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, very nice, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 023804
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction 0807112844
In shopping cart

More information

KERI HULME
The Bone People
Macmillan 1998 Hardcover, 464pp. "Integrating both Maori myth and New Zealand reality, The Bone People became the most successful novel in New Zealand publishing history when it appeared in 1984. Set on the South Island beaches of New Zealand, a harsh environment, the novel chronicles the complicated relationships between three emotional outcasts of mixed European and Maori heritage. Kerewin Holmes is a painter and a loner, convinced that 'to care for anything is to invite disaster.' Her isolation is disrupted one day when a six-year-old mute boy, Simon, breaks into her house. The sole survivor of a mysterious shipwreck, Simon has been adopted by a widower Maori factory worker, Joe Gillayley, who is both tender and horribly brutal toward the boy. Through shifting points of view, the novel reveals each character's thoughts and feelings as they struggle with the desire to connect and the fear of attachment. Compared to the works of James Joyce in its use of indigenous language and portrayal of consciousness, The Bone People captures the soul of New Zealand. After twenty years, it continues to astonish and enrich readers around the world. ", (ISBN: 9780330296106). Good.
Book number: 612668
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780330296106 9780330296106
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI
The Bone People
London, Spiral / Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. (ISBN: 0340370246) Hardcover . Second UK printing. Octavo, black cloth. Fine in fine jacket. 1985 winner of The Booker Prize. New Zealand author.
Book number: 32416
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
Keywords: Booker Prize; New Zealand 0340370246
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI
THE BONE PEOPLE. First edition, first issue.
Wellington, Spiral Collective, 1983. First Edition. [x],469,[1]pp 8vo wrappers. Owner's signature at head of half-title but an unusually good copy, faint bruise to head of spine but none of the creasing normally seen on the covers.
Book number: nq12244
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39719]
Catalogue: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI
The Bone People: A Novel
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1986, 24th printing. (ISBN: 0140089225) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 450 pp.; 20 cm. First published, New Zealand, 1984. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Winner of the Booker Prize. "In a tower on the New Zealand sea lives Kerewin Holmes, part Maori, part European, an artist estranged from her art, a woman in exile from her family. One night her solitude is disrupted by a visitor - a speechless, mercurial boy named Simon, who tries to steal from her and then repays her with his most precious possession. As Kerewin succumbs to Simon's feral charm, she also falls under the spell of his Maori foster father Joe, who rescued the boy from a shipwreck and now treats him with an unsettling mixture of tenderness and brutality. Out of this unorthodox trinity Keri Hulme has created what is at once a mystery, a love story, and an ambitious exploration of the zone where Maori and European New Zealand meet, clash, and sometimes merge. Winner of both a Booker Prize and Pegasus Prize for Literature, The Bone People is a work of unfettered wordplay and mesmerizing emotional complexity. / Keri Hulme, a Maori, grew up in Christchurch and Moeraki, New Zealand. She writes, paints, and whitebaits in Okarito, Westland. Hulme has written poems and short stories; The Bone People, originally published by Spiral, a New Zealand feminist collective, is her first novel. She has also written Te Zaihau: The Windeater." - Publisher. Good.
Book number: 056825
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0140089225
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI
The Bone People.
Wellington, Spiral. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0959759328) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 469 pages. First issue of the first edition. The first issue does not have the errata page. A well read copy. edges and covers rubbed, as is usually seen with this issue. Good.
Book number: 3550
USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25817]
Keywords: 0959759328
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI
THE BONE PEOPLE: A NOVEL
New York, Penguin 1986, Paperback. Fine. 9780140089226
¶ 1 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; 464 pages; Like new.
Book number: 54614
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 870]
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI
The Bone People
London, Picador, 1986. Softcover. Reprint. 450 pp. Small inscr. to front endpage corner, otherwise clean. Light crease to rear cover. GOOD+.
Book number: 4676
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI
The Bone People: A Novel
NY: Penguin (Non-Classics), 1986. trade paperback. ISBN: 0140089225. in softcover; 1 x 7.7 x 5.1 Inches; 450 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 11970
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0140089225 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KERI HULME
The Bone People
Guild Pub., 1983 8vo hardback, photos. AS New in near-new d/w
Book number: 101747
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI.
Bone People.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807112844. The author's first novel. Fourth printing of the American edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace age toning about the edges) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 12073
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0807112844 First Book General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI
THE BONE PEOPLE. First edition, first issue.
Wellington, Spiral Collective, 1983. First Edition. [x],469,[1]pp 8vo wrappers. Owner's signature at head of half-title, the usual wear to covers (here fairly mild), lower corner curling and creased a little; sound copy.
Book number: nq12589
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
Catalogue: New Zealand
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI,
The Bone People.
New York, Penguin Books, 1986. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 450.
Book number: MASTER226147I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI
The Bone People
Auckland. Spiral in Association with Hodder and Stoughton. 1985. First UK Edition, Second Printing. 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0340370246. Near Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0340370246).
Book number: J16125
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0340370246 Fiction, New Zealand.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HULME, KERI
The Bone People [Controversial 1985 Winner of The Booker Prize]
Published by Spiral, Hodder & Stoughton Limited, Dunton Green Sevenoaks, Kent First Edition 1985. Kent 1985. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 450 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper with a little sun fading of the red to the spine, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0340370246
Book number: 69510
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI
The Bone People
London, Picador. 1986. (ISBN: 0330485415) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lightly tanned pages. No creasing. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 4361
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.31 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Maori (New Zealand People)_fiction U500 0330485415
In shopping cart

More information

KERI HULME
The Bone People
Macmillan 1998 Paperback, 464pp. "Integrating both Maori myth and New Zealand reality, The Bone People became the most successful novel in New Zealand publishing history when it appeared in 1984. Set on the South Island beaches of New Zealand, a harsh environment, the novel chronicles the complicated relationships between three emotional outcasts of mixed European and Maori heritage. Kerewin Holmes is a painter and a loner, convinced that 'to care for anything is to invite disaster.' Her isolation is disrupted one day when a six-year-old mute boy, Simon, breaks into her house. The sole survivor of a mysterious shipwreck, Simon has been adopted by a widower Maori factory worker, Joe Gillayley, who is both tender and horribly brutal toward the boy. Through shifting points of view, the novel reveals each character's thoughts and feelings as they struggle with the desire to connect and the fear of attachment. Compared to the works of James Joyce in its use of indigenous language and portrayal of consciousness, The Bone People captures the soul of New Zealand. After twenty years, it continues to astonish and enrich readers around the world. ", (ISBN: 9780330296106). Good.
Book number: 550767
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ"9780330296106 9780330296106
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI,
The Bone People.
NY, Penguin, (1986). 19th printing. VG PB. Some dents on lower back cover. In a tower on the New Zealand sea lives Kerewin Holmes, part Maori, part European.
Book number: BOOKS005799I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HULME, KERI
The Bone People (Man Booker Prize Winner 1985)
Picador, 1983, Good Condition, Pages Discoloured, 445 pages. .
Book number: 118441870
€  2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.14 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 249]
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI.
The bone people.
London: Spiral, 1985. 450p. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr.
Book number: B3746
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Maori novel fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI,
Bone People.
Baton Rouge, la., Louisiana State Univ Press, 1985. 4th Printing. Hardcover., Vg/Vg. Pages: 450.
Book number: MASTER162991I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI,
The Bone People
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1985. 3rd Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0807112844 Book former owner name onthe front endpaper, dustwrapper in a fresh mylar sleeve. related newspaper article laid in. 450p
Book number: 014850
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction Maori
In shopping cart

More information

HULME, KERI
The Bone People
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press. 1985, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0807112844). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing of the trade edition blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Tight, crisp, and unmarked. Jacket is price-clipped and offered in new protective mylar cover. 450pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 14540
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: New Zealand Fiction 0807112844
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search