| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 113 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hallowe'en Party; Green Grass London, Odhams. 1972. (ISBN: 0600797023) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Beige cloth with a flower inset framed in Art Noveau style gilt. Covers soiled a bit, spine faded. Internally good with very light foxing in places. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003479 AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.65 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Mystery, Murder Crime, Detective, Crime Detection, Suspense Novel, Psychological Thriller, Who-Done-It, Whodunit, Fiction, General Fiction 0600797023 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coping with mandates; what are the alternatives? Washington, D.C. The Urban Institute Press, [, 1990. First printing (first edition). Paper bound. ISBN: 0877664358. Previous owner's (government agency) receipt stamp on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition. Book number: 13638 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: 0877664358 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mr. Big (Also released as: Mr. Big (as by Michael Kenyon).) Coward-McCann. (ISBN: 0-698-10656-3) . 1975, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Very good in sunned dust jacket. Pseudonym of Michael Kenyon. Also released as: Mr. Big (as by Michael Kenyon). (Mystery). Book number: 022754 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0698106563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rapist (Also released as: The Rapist (as by Michael Kenyon).) Dell. (ISBN: 0-440-17294-2) . 1982. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Michael Kenyon. Also released as: The Rapist (as by Michael Kenyon). (Mystery). Book number: 682025 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 868] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0440172942 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fresh Blood: New Canadian Gothic Fiction. Ravenstone, (Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1998).. 202 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "What scares you? This question evokes as many varied responses as the people who answer. Some might say snakes, spiders, mice or bats, but deep within your heart, what really scares you? New Gothic explores the darker s ide of the human condition. Characters who are complacent in their world are thrown into chaos by forces they can barely comprehend. Loss of control, madness, the unknown, and death are elements of New Gothic that will keep you on the e d g e o f y o u r seat.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edgewear/rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. This is a new, unread book. NF. Book number: 5549 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Gothic Fiction, Horror, Fantasy, Monsters, Nightmares, Anthologies, Kenneth J. Harvey, Norman Ravvin, Elyse Gasco, Jennifer Mitton, Andre Alexis, Rai Berzins, Michael Kenyon, Kenneth J. Emberly, Madeline Sonik, Derek Mccormack, Ann Diamond, Meira Co | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 100,000 Welcomes Published by The Crime Club by Collins, 14 St. James's Place, London First Edition 1970. London 1970. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5¼''. ISBN 002316030. Contains 190 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with two small rubs to the top corners and spine tip, not price clipped 25s, yellow spine and red lettering not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 1 other title by this author. Book number: 49758 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 100,000 Welcomes Coward McCann. 1970, First American Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. fine hardcover in fine dust jacket, unmarked review copy with inserts, First American Edition FC910057. Fine/Fine. Book number: 910057 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Biggest Animals Thistledown Pr Ltd, Saskatoon Sask, 2006. Soft Cover. As New. fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked 242pp pp nf/-- . Book number: 54022 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Novel, Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brainbox and Bull Lions, 1976. 1st. Paperback. Ex-library. Paperback. Reading Copy. Book number: 86487 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Adventure Ireland Oil Drilling | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brainbox And Bull. Angus & Robertson, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover, 126pp, complete dustjacket by Mike Bell with a little rubbing to edges. Internally very clean. Sabotage is suspected when an oil rig catches fire... Fine /Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 3075 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Oil Rig, Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brainbox and Bull Lions, 1976. 1st. Paperback. Paperback. Good. Book number: 86381 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Adventure Ireland Oil Drilling | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brainbox and Bull Lions, 1976. 1st. Paperback. Paperback. Good. Book number: 86486 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Adventure Ireland Oil Drilling | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brainbox and Bull Angus and Robertson, 1976. 1st. Ex-library. Black covers, gilt lettering. Label partially removed from front endpaper. Good. Book number: 79671 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Post 1940
Keywords: Adventure Ireland Oil Drilling | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brainbox & Bull Angus & Robertson, 1st 1976. Hardback, with dustjacket. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. An adventure story. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Spine slightly bumped. Pictorial dustwrapper is lightly edge-rubbed. ISBN: 0207956766 Book number: 725038 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: CHILDRENS ADVENTURE 0207956766 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brainbox & Bull. London, Angus and Robertson, 1976. 1st Ed., H/B black cloth bds, Fine, in clipped NF d/w, a little furled up at btm front, minor edgewear and creasing at tips of spine, contents tight and bright. An adventure story involving a little Irish oil company. They are about to make the richest strike in the area, but someone is trying to prevent them. Brainbox and Bull help to solve this difficult and dangerous puzzle of international intrigue. Book number: 1072 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: adventure, Brainbox, Bull, mystery, villains, children's, juvenile, crime, story, boys. 0207956766 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brainbox and Bull. Angus & Robertson, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover, 126 pp, complete dustjacket slightly rubbed to edges. One small mark to flyleaf, otherwise internally very clean. An adventure story set on an oil rig off the Irish coast... Fine /Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 710 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872] Catalogue: Literature G - P
Keywords: Ireland, Oil Rig | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brainbox & Bull an adventure story; London, Angus & Robertson, 1976; 1st Edition; Hbk; Very good/ Dw Good; 126pp; Black covers with gilt tile on spine; Dust wrapper has closed tears, price intact. " An adventure story set on an oil rig off the Irish coast." Book number: 4738 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Children's Thriller. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Pocket Magnum books, 1978, 192 .pp, soft cover, 18 x 12 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 271373&G3F € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Pocket. The Crime Club, Collins, London, 1978. 192 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 178580 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: detective fiction modern firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Pocket Collins -- The Crime Club, London, 1978. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 400 g; 196 pages, includes two pages of advertisements for other titles by the publisher. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. Neither the book nor the dust jacket show any signs of damage. The front fold over has a Collins' price sticker laid over the original price. Inspector Henry Peckover, newly transferred from vice squad to fraud squad, was confronted with balance sheets and calculators enough to give a would-be poet a headache. He was also confronted with a mountainous file, part of it missing, relating to the suspected municipal corruption and ROP referred to as the Molehill file. But old habits die hard, and Peckover found it easier to take an interest in the murder of a call girl, especially when it looked as though one of her clients might be the speculator who had been pouring money into a new civic development and tossing in a little extra to grease the palms of certain councillors ...-- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0224491 AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 25.42 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2020] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: fiction, crime, Henry Peckover Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Pocket Collins -- The Crime Club, London, 1978. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 400 g; 196 pages, includes two pages of advertisements for other titles by the publisher. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The book shows no signs of damage, the dust jacket has a 0.5 inch tear at the top left hand corner of the front panel, and a rough 1.0 inch tear on the top edge of the rear panel. The front fold over has a Collins' price sticker laid over the original price. Inspector Henry Peckover, newly transferred from vice squad to fraud squad, was confronted with balance sheets and calculators enough to give a would-be poet a headache. He was also confronted with a mountainous file, part of it missing, relating to the suspected municipal corruption and ROP referred to as the Molehill file. But old habits die hard, and Peckover found it easier to take an interest in the murder of a call girl, especially when it looked as though one of her clients might be the speculator who had been pouring money into a new civic development and tossing in a little extra to grease the palms of certain councillors ...-- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0224492 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: fiction, crime, Henry Peckover Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elgar variation Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, 1981, small adhesive residue mark on front free endpaper, remainder mark, signs of slight foxing, light creasing and minor rubbing to dust jacket extremities/r/n ID: mon0000127866 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000127866 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elgar Variations. Coward-McCann & Geoghegan, New York: 1981. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Slight warping due to water. ¶ 306 pages. Book number: 44039X1 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: . 0698110579 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Free-Range Wife London, Collins, The Crime Club, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. A Henry Peckover novel. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Bottom edge of book block shows a faint rubber stamp "N C S LTD" otherwise Fine in a Very Good dust-jacket showing a slight area of creasing on the front panel. Very Good +/very good. Book number: 4369 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A free range wife London, Crime Club/Collins , 1983. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. A Henry Peckover novel. Pages slightly yellowed; binding tight; slight wear at dust jacket edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0002313642 Book number: BOOKS125421I GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059]
Keywords: 0002313642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page