ascending
descending
found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AYMAR, GORDON C. AND ROCKWELL KENT
A Treasury of Sea Stories
New York, A.S. Barnes, 1948. Hardcover. Compilation of sea stories, illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Later Printing. Authors include James A. Michener, Commander Edward Ellsberg, Rockwell Kent, William Faulkner, Captain Joshua Slocum, John Masefield, Herman Melville, Joseph Conrad, C.S. Forester, Richard Henry Dana, Jr. (the rear of the jacket lists him as Richard L. Danna, Jr.), Robert Louis Stevenson, Christopher Columbus, and yes, Virgil. Near Fine in Very Good Plus DJ .
Book number: 64153
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3019]
Catalogue: NAUTICAL
Keywords: Sea Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BRINKLEY, M. KENT AND CHAPPELL, GORDON W.,
The Gardens of Colonial Williamsburg.
Williamsburg, Va., Colonial Williamsburg Found., 1999. 3rd. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Lightly Worn. Pages: 168.
Book number: MASTER221847I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Gardening
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY; NICOLSON, J. U. (RENDERED INTO MODERN ENGLISH BY); KENT, ROCKWELL (ILLUSTRATIONS); GEROULD, GORDON HALL (INTRODUCTION).
The Canterbury Tales.
Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., New York: 1934. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition but dustjacket is worn and has a number of tears. A collection of short stories told by a group of thirty-odd English pilgrims who are making the sixty mile, four day trip from Southwark, a suburb of London, to the shrine of St. Thomas Becket at Canterbury.
¶ 612 pages.
Book number: 27156X2
USD 48.45 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3849]
Keywords: ( Nevill Coghill Nuns . . Nicholson Monks Executioners ).
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY; NICOLSON, J. U. (RENDERED INTO MODERN ENGLISH BY); KENT, ROCKWELL (ILLUSTRATIONS); GEROULD, GORDON HALL (INTRODUCTION).
The Canterbury Tales.
Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., New York: 1934. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. A collection of short stories told by a group of thirty-odd English pilgrims who are making the sixty mile, four day trip from Southwark, a suburb of London, to the shrine of St. Thomas Becket at Canterbury.
¶ 626 pages.
Book number: 27156X1
USD 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1128]
Keywords: ( Nevill Coghill Nuns . . Nicholson Monks Executioners ).
In shopping cart

More information

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY; NICOLSON, J. U. (RENDERED INTO MODERN ENGLISH BY); KENT, ROCKWELL (ILLUSTRATIONS); GEROULD, GORDON HALL (INTRODUCTION).
The Canterbury Tales.
Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., New York: 1934. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Webbing exposed in the front. Gift inscription on front inside page, A collection of short stories told by a group of thirty-odd English pilgrims who are making the sixty mile, four day trip from Southwark, a suburb of London, to the shrine of St. Thomas Becket at Canterbury.
¶ 626 pages.
Book number: 26881X1
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 576]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: ( Nevill Coghill Nuns . . Nicholson Monks Executioners ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENT GORDON
Force Protection
London, Harper Collins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 000778631x) Paperback. 536 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. While His Carrier USS Thomas Jefferson Patrols The Indian Ocean, Intelligence Officer Alan Craik Flies To Mombassa To Assess Security. But No Sooner Has He Arrived In The Kenyan Port Than A US Navy Support Vessell Is Blown Up At Dockside. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 038129
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 000778631x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENT GORDON
Force Protection
London, Harper Collins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007189966) Paperback. 442 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. While his carrier USS Thomas Jefferson patrols the Indian Ocean, intelligence officer Alan Craik flies to Mombassa to assess security. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 032586
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0007189966
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENT GORDON
Force Protection
London, Harper Collins. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 000778631x) Paperback. 536 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. While His Carrier USS Thomas Jefferson Patrols The Indian Ocean, Intelligence Officer Alan Craik Flies To Mombassa To Assess Security. But No Sooner Has He Arrived In The Kenyan Port Than A US Navy Support Vessell Is Blown Up At Dockside. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 072828
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604]
Keywords: 000778631x
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON, KENT
Rules of Engagement
New York: G P Putnam, 1999. 0399144692. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399144692. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket..
Book number: 015114
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 0399144692 Fiction Espionage Thrillers First Editions Literature & Fiction Mysteries, Thrillers & True Crime
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, GORDON. PREFACE BY WADE HAMPTON DE FONTAINE. INTRODUCTION BY NORMAN KENT,
Gordon Grant Sketchbook
New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1960. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Fine. First edition. Exceptionally well-kept copy of this book of sketches by noted artist and illustrator Gordon Grant. Includes drawings of the boats and marine scenes for which he is so well known, as well as people, many in action - playing croquet, walking to market, sunbathing at the beach. Tan cloth lettered in dark red, 80 pages, printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with firm binding, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has very light edge rubbing and a very slightly darkened spine.
Book number: 026910
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Grant, Gordon. Preface By Wade Hampton de Fontaine. Introduction By Norman Kent, Gordon Grant Sketchbook
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, GORDON
Chinese Checkers
Harper Collins, London, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Category: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; ISBN: 0007131739. ISBN/EAN: 9780007131730. Inventory No: 005262.
Book number: 005262
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; Crime-Thriller-Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON KENT
Damage Control
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2005 Paperback, 512pp. "During a fleet exercise in India, Alan Craik faces a minefield of explosive events that threaten to tear the country and a US battle group apart. A military base is attacked by 'fringe elements'; an Indian submarine mutinies and then shoots down a US Navy aircraft; and a group of Indian scientists are killed - attacked with Sarin gas. ", (ISBN: 9780007204403). Very Good.
Book number: 516637
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780007204403 9780007204403
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, GORDON
Damage Control. One Step from Apocalypse
Harper Uk, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 480. ISBN: 9780007178773. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1336793
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: 9780007178773
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, GORDON
The Falconer's Tale
Harper Collins, London, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Category: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; Inventory No: 005261.
Book number: 005261
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; Crime-Thriller-Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON KENT
Force Protection
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2005 Paperback, 512pp. "From the acclaimed author of Top Hook and Hostile Contact, the fifth exhilarating tale of modern espionage and military adventure featuring US Navy intelligence officer Alan Craik - sure to appeal to the many fans of Tom Clancy and Dale Brown. ", (ISBN: 9780007131723). Very Good.
Book number: 598192
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, War"9780007131723 9780007131723
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, GORDON
Force Protection
HarperCollins, London, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Category: Crime Fiction; ISBN: 000778631x. ISBN/EAN: 9780007786312. Inventory No: 004828.
Book number: 004828
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENT, GORDON
Force Protection
London, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2004. (ISBN: 0007189966) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As new, unread copy which now shows signs of minimal shelf wear. Near Fine.
Book number: 019352
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Catalogue: Holiday Reading
Keywords: Fiction Action Adventure Fiction: : Author K0007189966
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, GORDON
Force Protection
Harper Collins. 2004. (ISBN: 0007189966) Paperback. 442pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 010114
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.82 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Fiction_espionage Fiction_action & Adventure 0007189966
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, GORDON
Force Protection
Harper Collins. 2004. (ISBN: 000778631x) Paperback. 442pp. Good.
Book number: 012321
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Fiction_espionage Fiction_action & Adventure 000778631x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KENT, GORDON
Force Protection
London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007131704) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thriller of extraordinary pace and power - shot through with the authenticity that comes from personal experience. Unread hardback in an unclipped d/w - 442 pages. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 022109
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Holiday Reading
Keywords: Fiction Action Adventure Novel Fiction: : Author K Zvab0007131704
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON KENT
Force Protection
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2005 Paperback, 512pp. "From the acclaimed author of Top Hook and Hostile Contact, the fifth exhilarating tale of modern espionage and military adventure featuring US Navy intelligence officer Alan Craik - sure to appeal to the many fans of Tom Clancy and Dale Brown. ", (ISBN: 9780007131723). Very Good.
Book number: 522415
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.57 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 999]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller, War"9780007131723 9780007131723
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, GORDON
Hostile Contact
Harper Collins, London, 2004. Paperback. Very Good . Size: 7" Tall. Category: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; ISBN: 0007131747. ISBN/EAN: 9780007131747. Inventory No: 007645.
Book number: 007645
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; Crime-Thriller-Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, GORDON & LINSCHOTEN, GEERT VAN
Nachtlanding
2000. Paperback. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9789044300338. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1346239
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789044300338
In shopping cart

More information

KENT GORDON
Nachtlanding
The house of books, 1998. 'Flying, spying and dying- Nachtlanding is het echte werk. Maak uw veiligheidsgordel vast en geniet!' - Stephen Coonts. 23,5x15,5 cm. paperback. ISBN-9044300334 384 blz. Gewicht:600 gram. (pakketpost i.v.m. de dikte v/h boek). Very good/no jacket..
Book number: 13640
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: oorlog
Keywords: oorlog golfoorlog Irak
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, GORDON.
Night Trap.
HarperCollins, 1998. paperback. 444pp. large 8vo. Very good-. slight warping. some faint spotting to closed-page edges. spine creased. Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: 121879
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search