| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 813 books on 33 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Candy. The $10,000 Prize Novel. 1934. Cloth withdustjacket. New York: Dodd, Mead & Comapny, 1934. (First edition). Octavo. Red and white polka-dot cloth. Edges are lightly tanned else near fine in dustjacket with a short closed tear to the lower front flap joint and a bit of ear to the extremities else near fine. A gorgeous copy of this little known Rockwell Kent illustrated novel of "negro" plantation life in South Carolina. A wonderful book. Beautifully illustrated. Scarce with the dustjacket in any condition, especially in this beautiful condiiton. Book number: 1010887 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Keywords: Fiction, Black, Art, Rockwell Kent | In shopping cart More information div> |
CAP SUR LA GLOIRE MARITIMES ET D'OUTRE-MER, 1970. 432 pages. Traduction française de Florence HERBULOT. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160127228 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CAP SUR LA GLOIRE. Maritimes et d'outre - mer.. 1970. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 432 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Dos légèrement détaché. ¶ Traduction française de Florence Herbulot. Collection : Les Romans da la mer. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20072724 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLOURS ALOFT! ISBN : 0099501902. ARROW BOOKS. 1987. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 286 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063382 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLOURS ALOFT! ISBN : 0099501902. Arrow books.. 1986. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 286 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrées en couleurs. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20073016 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Countdown to Glory: Nasa's Trials and Triumphs in Space Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Hp Books, 1989. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0895867877 Book dustwrapper in afresh mylar sleeve. Book number: 013458 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: United States National Aeronautics Space | In shopping cart More information div> |
ENEMY IN SIGHT! ISBN : 0099055201. Fontana, Collins.. 1979. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 350 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20073008 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy in sight! Hutchinson, London, 1970. Hardcover. Good/Good. DJ is chipped along edges and is price clipped; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 011219. Book number: 011219 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FLAG CAPTAIN. ISBN : 0099071800. Fontana, Collins.. 1979. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 384 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20073009 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flags New York. 1992. Mallard Press. 1st Ed. 176 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Fp: Flags of the European Union. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 29.4 x 29.4. (ISBN: 792457528) Book number: 42318 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.89 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3884]
Keywords: Flags 792457528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flags of the world. New York; 1992; Friedman Group; cardboard with dust jacket; ills. in colour; 30x29,5 cm.; 176 pp. ¶ Fully illustrated guide to the fascinating world of flags. Special sections on flag colours, their meanings, flag anatomy, a glossary and much more. Fine copy. Book number: 19593 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: flags/vlaggen geography/geografie topography/topografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flags Sydney. 1992. Mallard Press. 1st Australian edition of the US original Flags of the World. 176 PP with colour illust. throughout. Fp: Flags of the European Community. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 29 x 29. (ISBN: 1863251251) Book number: 22054 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 53.78 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4272]
Keywords: Flags 1863251251 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flags New York, Mallard Press. (ISBN: 0-7924-5752-8) . [1992]. (Square 4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 176pp. Frontispiece, color illustrations, color photographs, appendices, index. Foreword by Whitney Smith. Book number: 120893 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Heraldry, Flags 0792457528 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heroes of the Wild West New York, Mallard Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7924-5756-0) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. All the 'heroes' you can imagine - Oakley, Lewis and Clark, Boone, Carson, Custer and many many more. Illustrated. Good/Good. Book number: 15296 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Native American Indians Heroes Cowboys Outlaws 0792457560 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HONOUR THIS DAY. Pan books LTD.. 1987. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 287 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20073046 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Legends of the Old West: Trailblazers, Desperadoes, Wranglers, and Yarn-Spinners Friedman/Fairfax; Very Good. NY, 1994. Oversized PB. ISBN: 1567991092. No significant defects to french fold soft cover. A stunning look at the lives of those colorful individuals whose names are synonymous with the Old West and whose character has often been the source of great debate; Lavish illustrations; 4to; 120 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 2275 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Great Plains And Prairies
Keywords: 1567991092 Americana Western Americana Folk Stories Western Expansion Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Midshipman Bolitho and the 'Avenger' London, Hutchinson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091320402) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, plastic sleeve has adhesive strip along top and bottom edges which has bled a small amount onto the top and bottom edges of the DW and also the book boards, shows as minor darkening, bottom fore edge of boards small amount of insect damage ( minimal ) 144pp map endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003752 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990] Catalogue: Militaria Fiction
Keywords: Bolitho Nautical Historical Fiction Hornblower18th Century Eighteenth Century British Royal Navy Cornwall Smuggling 0091320402 | In shopping cart More information div> |
PASSAGE TO MUTINY. Arrow books.. 1976. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 319 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20073011 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Passage To Mutiny London, Arrow Books. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099141604) Paperback. 318 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Captain Richard Bolitho Sailing The Frigate Tempest In Australian Waters Hopes To Be Returned To England.Instead He Is Depatched On A Mission To The Islands Of The Great South Sea. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 076351 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Fiction - Action/Adventure
Keywords: 0099141604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Space Station New York, Gallery Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0-8317-7940-3). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. 143 pp. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 021698 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Space Exploration 0831779403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Space Station. New York, NY, U.S.A., Gallery Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0831779403) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 048748 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: SPACE STATIONS SCIENCE ASTRONOMY | In shopping cart More information div> |
STAND INTO DANGER. Arrow books.. 1980. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 296 pages. 1ère et 4 ème de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20073017 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
TO GLORY WE STEER. Arrow books.. 1978. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 383 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20073014 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Form Line of Battle! McBooks Press. (ISBN: 0-935526-59-5) . 1999 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Douglas Reeman. (Sea Adventure). Book number: 825127 USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1441] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
Keywords: Sea Adventure 0935526595 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Passage to Mutiny Great Britain, Book Club Associates BCA. 1977. BOOK CLUB EDITION - A good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in clean blue boards bumped to the spine ends with spine lean, sharp corners, internally the front endpaper has been clipped presumably to remove a previous owner's name, unmarked tanned pages. The dustwrapper is creased/rubbed to the edges with a small closed tears to the spine head and tiny chips to the spine ends/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 40445 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Adult - Sea Stories
Keywords: Sea Novels Naval Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page