ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(KENT, ROCKWELL; ARNO, PETER; CLELAND, T.M.; ROCKWELL, NORMAN; ETC., ETC., ETC.).
Eighth Annual of Advertising Art. From Advertisements Shown at the Exhibition of the Art Directors Club, Art Center, New York, May 4 to 29, Ad 1929.
New York: Published by the Book Service Company for The Art Directors Club of New York, 1929. - Quarto, 11-1/2 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide. Black boards titled in gilt on the front cover and the spine with floral decorations in gilt along the front edge of the front cover, in a superb black & yellow art deco designed printed dust wrapper. Small pieces out from the head and tail of the jacket's spine and a large triangular piece missing from the bottom front panel of the dust jacket have been repaired with matching colored paper. [xv], 134 & [44] pages, including a section of pictorial ads at the rear. The book is illustrated throughout with color and black & white textual and full-page illustrations of advertising art, including many in the art deco style of the period. Near fine in a good dust wrapper. Among the illustrations are works by Guy Arnoux, Benito, Lucian Bernhard, Rene Clarke, Grace Dornin, Paul Froelich, Hugo Gellert, Lejaren A. Hiller, Will Hollingsworth, Gustav B. Jensen, Rockwell Kent, Boutet de Monvel, Norman Rockwell, Rudolph Ruzicka, Edward Steichen, Edward Wilson, E.B. Winslow, N.C. Wyeth, etc., etc., etc.
Book number: 18307
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Illustration; Advertising Art; Art Deco; Eighth Annual of Advertising Art; Exhibition of the Art Directors Club; Advertisements; Illustrated; Rockwell Kent; Peter Arno; Guy Arnoux; Benito; Rene Clarke; N.C. Wyeth; Norman Rockwell; Lucien Bernhard; Bo
In shopping cart

More information

CARROLL KENT E. , ALBERTO MORAVIA, NORMAN MAILER
Closeup, Last Tango in Paris
New York, Grove Press. 1973, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) some heavy insect damage to the spine and rear wrapper, internally tidy, various articles, reviews and interviews relating to the film, 176pp, illustrated. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008063
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Marlon Brando Bernardo Bertolucci Last Tango in Paris Critique Commentary Film Review Theory
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORMAN KENT (EDITOR)
The Book of Edward A. Wilson: A Survey of His Work 1916-1948
New York, The Heritage Press, 1948. Hardcover. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Boards are bumped and and slightly worn. Pages are very slightly yellowed. Interior is clean and bright, and binding is firm and straight. No dust-jacket. Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE067660I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art, Prints, Color ART::American::General
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, GORDON. PREFACE BY WADE HAMPTON DE FONTAINE. INTRODUCTION BY NORMAN KENT,
Gordon Grant Sketchbook
New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1960. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Fine. First edition. Exceptionally well-kept copy of this book of sketches by noted artist and illustrator Gordon Grant. Includes drawings of the boats and marine scenes for which he is so well known, as well as people, many in action - playing croquet, walking to market, sunbathing at the beach. Tan cloth lettered in dark red, 80 pages, printed dustjacket. The book looks and feels new, with firm binding, no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has very light edge rubbing and a very slightly darkened spine.
Book number: 026910
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Grant, Gordon. Preface By Wade Hampton de Fontaine. Introduction By Norman Kent, Gordon Grant Sketchbook
In shopping cart

More information

HUNGERFORD, EDWARD (ILLUSTRATED BY NORMAN KENT)
The Genesee Country (American Institute of Graphic Arts Keepsake No. 80 )
NY: Gallery Press, 1946. 1st printing. Hardcover. no dj (spine chipped at top edge); 23 pages pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 45576
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: New York State Rochester Genesee
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN WITH SUSAN E. MEYER, EDITOR
100 Watercolor Techniques
NY: Watson- Guptill Publishing, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0823034003. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Spine is slightly faded but lettering is still bright. Top and bottom 1/16" plus a small area at the bottom of the spine are faded from green to light tan, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Pencil underlining and margin notes on pages 55 &n 57, else contents are clean, unworn. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 8-1/2 x 11", 216pp. 100 full-page, full-color illustrations. Green cloth, bright silver lettering. ART. "Here is an analytical survey of the materials and techniques of 100 outstanding contemporary watercolori sts, truly the most lavishly illustrated watercolor handbook ever published, filled with concrete, practical lessons for every artist working in the medium...Here is inspiration and practical guidance for the professional, student, and serious amateur watercolorist, presented in clear terms for every artist who seeks to expand and enrich the range of watercolor techniques at his command. " Index.. G+/G- .
Book number: 32257
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0823034003 Charles Burchfield; John Costigan; Henry Gasser; Philip Jamison; Dong Kingman; Roy Mason; Tom Nicholas; Eliot O'hara; John Pike;
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN
100 Watercolor Techniques
Watson-Guptill Pub. NY , 1972. Third Printing. Edited by Susan E. Meyer. Analytical survey of the materials and techniquest of 100 outstanding contemporary watercolorists. Brodart Cover. Painting.. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine .
Book number: 2026
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN,
100 Watercolor Techniques.
Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1968. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823034003. 0.63 x 11.02 x 8.58 Inches. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 96747
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1668]
Catalogue: Art Instruction
Keywords: 0823034003
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN,
100 Watercolor Techniques.
NY, Watson-Guptill, (1968). VG in G DJ. Some notations on contents page, owner name ft endpaper, creases on ft DJ flap.
Book number: BOOKS040065I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN
100 Watercolor Techniques
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1970. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0823034003. University library withdrawl in green cloth with wear to corners and lower edges; shaken front hinge; contents clean bright and unmarked; illustrated throughout with the work of 100 separate artists.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 17994
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: 0823034003
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN
American Artist
NY, Billboard Publications. 1969, February. Periodical, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill. : X; Various. Vol 33,Number 1, Issue 321,,Bk=Gd, No Dj, Magazine, Am Artist P-0001,$, Arts and Crafts Issue. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005487
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Art; ;
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN
American Artist
NY, Billboard Publications. 1969, January 1969. Periodical, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ill. : X; Various. Vol 33,Number 1, Issue 321,,Bk=Gd, No Dj, Magazine, Am Artist P-0001,$,Am Artist Box P-0001. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005486
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Art; ;
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN (EDITOR), CRAVEN, THOMAS.
The Book of Edward A. Wilson. A Survey of His Work 1916- 1948.
New York: The Heritage Press, 1948. A fine monograph of distinguished book illustrator Edward A. Wilson in Near Fine condition. Light soiling, sunned spine. Folio ( 9.25 x 12.75 inches). Orange boards, Black cloth spine. Artist's Initials on front board, lettering to spine. Former owner's bookplate on front paste-down. xxii, 107-[108], b/w frontispiece, portrait of the artist by Halsman. Fully illustrated in both b/w and color. Wherever possible the book illustrations have been here reproduced by the same printing and stencil processes, same size and colors as were originally published. Edited by Norman Kent, with a foreword by Thomas Craven. Illustrations for Doubleday Page & Company, The Limited Editions Club, The Lakeside Press among others With his fine selection of '(Common) Man's art: rough hewn woodcuts in primary colors and delicate engravings for end pieces', Edward Wilson was major contributor to early twentieth century American book arts. Includes illustrations from Full and By (1925), Iron Men & Wooden Ships (1924) Robinson Crusoe (1930) , Treasure Island (1941), The Shrophire Lad (1935), Two Years Before the Mast (1930) and many others. Also includes a fine selection of his lithographed landscapes. 1/4 cloth. Near Fine.
Book number: 5160
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN (EDITOR)
The Book of Edward A. Wilson: A Survey of His Work, 1916-1948
New York: Heritage Press, 1948. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to, 107 pp, Photograph of Wilson tipped-in as frontispiece; foreword by Thomas Craven. Fine copy in very good dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS041699I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN, EDITOR,
The Book of Edward A. Wilson. A Survey of His Work 1916-1948. With a Foreword by Thomas Craven.
New York: TheHeritage Pres, 1948. (WILSON, EDWARD A) First edition. 4to. Frontispiece photograph portrait of the artist by Phillippe Halsman, tipped-in. 100 full page plates, many in color. xxii, 107 pp. Black cloth spine and orange boards. Fine in almost fine dust jacket.
Book number: 39182
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN (EDITOR)
The Book of Edward A. Wilson: A Survey of his Work 1916-1948
The Heritage Press, 1948. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket with fading to the spine and the bottom 1/2 inch missing
Book number: 30207
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN, ED.
THE BOOK OF EDWARD A. WILSON: A SURVEY OF HIS WORK, 1916-1948.
N.Y.: Heritage Press, 1948. First edition. xxii, 107 pp. Illus., some color. Tipped-in frontis. Large 4to. Boards & cloth. Book near fine, in DJ lacking part of top front panel. Noted book illustrator.
Book number: 474
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: [WILSON, EDWARD A.]
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN [ED.]
The Book of Edward A. Wilson
New York, Heritage, 1948. First Edition. hardcover. Small folio illustrated with numerous color and B&W plates. A survey of his work including a bibliography. Small owner stamp on front free endpaper. Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper .
Book number: 002155
USD 93.80 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 7451]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Illustrated Books Heritage Wilson, E. A. Modern Firsts
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, TOM (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR JOHN W. DAFOE: TRAGIC ANNIVERSARY; NAN SHIPLEY: RECORDER OF THE EARLY WEST; NORMAN WARD: CAUSERIE; NORMAN WARD: ROOTLESS LAND; NORMAN WARD: UNCOMMON MAN; CARTOONS BY PETER KUCH.)
Bookshelf Free Press, Volume 1; A Selection from the Winnipeg Free Press 1955-56 (Contributor John W. Dafoe--Tragic Anniversary; Nan Shipley--Recorder of the Early West; Norman Ward--Causerie; Norman Ward--Rootless Land; Norman Ward--Uncommon Man.)
Winnipeg, Winnipeg Free Press. 1956. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 256pp. Illustrations, index. Contributors include John W. Dafoe (Tragic Anniversary), Nan Shipley (Recorder of the Early West), Norman Ward (A Causerie), Norman Ward (The Rootless Land), Norman Ward (The Uncommon Man). Cartoons by Peter Kuch. Locale: Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg.
Book number: 128556
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba, Manitoba, Winnipeg Free Press
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN, ED.
Drawing by American Artists
NY: Watson-Guptill, 1947. Hardcover. . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 17512
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Art
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN (EDITED BY)
Drawings by American Artists
New York, Bonanza Books. 1968, Revised Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, vi, [128] pp. illus.; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Sticker shadow/front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Dust jacket, nicked on front hinge at the tail edge, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005958
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN.,
Drawings by American Artists.
NY, Watson-Guptill, 1947. Hardcover. VG. Blue cloth. 158 pp. 74 bw plates.
¶ Each of 74 artists is represented by one drawing, which is given a brief description. Uncommon and quite useful. Foreword by Rockwell Kent.
Book number: 2971
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 20th Century American Art Drawings American Drawings
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN; KENT, ROCKWELL.
Drawings by American Artists. Selected and Edited by Norman Kent. With an Introduction by Rockwell Kent.
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1947. - Quarto, dark blue cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine, in a dust wrapper. There is dampstaining to the spine, the inner edges of the covers & the bottom corner of the rear cover. There is a light stain to the lower half of the front cover. The dust jacket is darkened & lightly soiled with its spine reinforced internally with brown paper tape. xi & pages 14-[160], including profuse full-page black-and-white illustrations with brief commentary on the facing pages. There is light offsetting to the front endpapers from the dust wrapper. The contents are very good. First edition.From the library of pressman Fridolf Johnson with his pencil signature on the front endpaper.
Book number: 3942
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Graphic Art; American; Drawings; Norman Kent; Rockwell Kent; Illustrations; Fridolf Johnson; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN (ED),
Drawings By American Artists.
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications, Inc., 1947. First Edition 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is worn and bumped. Pages are browning
Book number: 221324
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Art Amazon
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, NORMAN
Drawings by American Artists
Ny, Bonanza Books. 1968. Hardcover, Oversized. Book, DJ rubbed, chipped and torns some, Edges and spine of DJ browned, Glue residue browned on ads pasted to inside cover, Internally Clean. Prev. owners, Richard Welling (artist), name on FFE. Welling is one of the artists depicted in the book. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 007209hb
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: April11
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search