| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 9 books |
![]() | Chameleon Kensington, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. tight, some light cover edge handling,() P.J. Gray, a single mother whose move from high-powered market research to police work as a St. Louis forensic psychologist was chronicled in Shirley Kennett's earlier novel Gray Matter, is back in a new high-tech thriller. This time P.J. and her rumpled, rule-breaking partner Leo Schultz are up against a sadistic killer who's preying on the faculty of Deaver Junior High School--coincidentally, the same school where P.J.'s son Thomas is a seventh grader. While her innovative virtual reality program can reconstruct the grisly crimes so P.J. can see the murders from the victim's point of view or even the killer's, it can't reveal what Schultz grasps intuitively and the reader understands before the killer strikes a second time: the perpetrator is a sadist who's equal to P.J. in his command of a deranged cyberworld. With his computer tools, he rehearses his bloody scenarios before he carries them out. Meanwhile, a year-old unsolved art-gallery ID: mon0000113997 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000113997 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Mystery, Police Procedurals, Suspense Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHAMELEON. New York: Kensington, (1998.) First printing. Third mystery featuring psychologist and computer forensics expert Dr PJ Gray, set in St. Louis. 328 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket (upper corner slightly bumped, short tear to dj.) ISBN: 1575663473 Book number: 48491 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: forensic computer simulation, regional mystery, st louis, missouri, female detective, 1575663473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Fire Cracker Kensington, 1997. Paperback. Like New. 'First Edition,Kensington Books, 1997, Hardcover with Dust Jacket,() When two patients in a busy St. Louis hospital die as a result of improper medical orders issued through the hospital's computer system, veteran homicide detective Leo Schultz and PJ Gray, head of the Computerized Homicide Investigations Project, suspect that someone is tampering with the hospital system.''/r/nm/tmon0000129806/t'' ID: mon0000127963 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000127963 USD 33.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2697]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Women Sleuths, Police Procedurals Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire Cracker New York, Pinnacle Books. 1998, First Thus. (ISBN: 0786005254) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Paperback, classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with some edgewear, some creasing to covers & spine and remainder mark inside front cover. Good-very Good. Book number: 105221 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit, Detective Story
Keywords: Medical Thriller; Novel of Suspense; Fast Action; Adventure; Popular Fiction; General Fiction, Mystery; Murder Mystery; Crime; Detective; Crime Detection; Suspense Novel; Psychological Thriller; Who-Done-It; Whodunit; 0786005254 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gray Matter Pinnacle, 1997. Paperback. 0786003898 From Publishers Weekly Of all the conflicts that drive Kennett's mercurial debut, none is more compelling than that between the very modern virtual-reality program designed to recreate a murder from the killer's point of view and the very primitive serial killer who calls himself Dog and who thinks that eating the brains of his victims will give him their special talents. In parallel fashion, Kennett's two protagonists also represent the new and the old: recently divorced computer expert Penelope Jessica ("PJ") Gray, working the freshly authorized Computerized Homicide Investigations Project in St. Louis, and leathery Detective Leo Schultz, who is having problems at home and is wary of anything digital. PJ also has a modern, i.e, smart-mouthed, son, who alternates between asking his mother to stop the mushy stuff and accusing her of sleeping with the first man she meets. The narrative can feel disjointed at times, and sometimes seems no more than a springboard to launch a pair of franchise characters. But eventually Kennett's storytelling talent wins out, so that even as PJ and Schultz are tracking Dog (with a little help from the FBI), the killer?with the voices of his victims competing for attention inside his head?is tracking them. At times shaky, at times fractured, this debut ultimately coheres into solid entertainment. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Booklist First novelist Kennett draws on the Silence of the Lambs model, but unlike so many other imitators of that groundbreaking thriller, she actually turns the weary formula into something worthwhile. Newly divorced psychologist-cum-computer expert P. J. Gray moves to St. Louis to take a job as a psychological profiler for the police department. Her first case involves a serial killer who mutilates his live victims, then beheads them. P. J. is teamed with Leo Schultz, an old-school detective who writes off P. J.'s plan to use a virtual-reality program to reconstruct the killer's movements. As the killer continues on his horrific spree, however, Schultz and P. J. eventually start to like and trust each other, which is particularly important when P. J. becomes the killer's intended victim. Although there's plenty that's predictable about this story, Kennett's devious creativity and bloodcurdling, realistic descriptive passages result in a terrifying and explosive thriller. Emily Melton --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.. Very Good . Book number: BX-000171.U USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234]
Keywords: 0786003898 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gray Matter Kensington 1996, Kensington 1996. 1st edition. wraps Uncorrected Proof Copy, in Fine cond. Book number: 003174 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gray Matter Kensington. Hardcover. 1575660792 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING729046 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: 1575660792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gray Matter. [New York], Kensington Books, [1996]. Paperback. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 308pp. Near fine. Advance reading copy ("Uncorrected Proof") of this detective novel about a serial killer on the loose in St. Louis -- signed handsomely by Kennett in blue fineline on the half-title page. . Book number: 31020 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Mystery & Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gray Matter Kensington. Hardcover. 1575660792 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: BING24204 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: 1575660792 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |