| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 65 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The National Experience : A History of the United States New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. thick red cloth hardcover w/white & gilt titles,mylar covered,light wear/soil,name/addr on inside cover,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 46984 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Education; History; American
Keywords: Education History United States America Non-Fiction Education / Instructional History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Experience: A History Of The United States, ( Two Volume Set). Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York: 1977. Softcover. Good condition. Two volume set includes Part 1: A History of the United States to 1877 (ISBN 0155656813) and Part 2: A History Of The United States Since 1865 (ISBN 015565621). Includes an Index. ¶ 904+pages. Book number: 30792X1 USD 66.25 [Appr.: EURO 53 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5263] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( WPA Colonies Monroe Doctrine Impeachment Foreign Laissez Faire Policy . Depression Panic Labor Imperialism ICBM Education Colonial America). 0155656813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Experience : A History of the United States New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & World, 1963. Hardcover. blue cloth hardcover w/silver titles,light plus wear/soil,worn/thready at extremities,names/nbrs on front endpapers,highlighting/underlining; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 39460 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Education; History; American
Keywords: Education History United States Non-Fiction Instructional Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Experience: A History Of The United States Since 1865.--- Part Two Harcourt Brace Javanovich Inc., New York: 1977 Softcover. Fair condition. Some underlining and notes Contains textbook descriptions of the United States of America after the Civil War, with leading people from certain universities in the USA giving editorials and descriptions of events. Includes an Index. ¶ 905 pages. Book number: 22592X1 USD 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1545] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: ( George Washington 1812 Vietnam War Roman Catholic Russia Monroe Doctrine Indians Population Populism Business Blacks Foster Dulles . Abolitionism Franklin Delano Roosevelt). 0155656821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Experience : Part One : A History of the United States to 1877 New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Eighth Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0155007300. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 121 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 205043 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History; American
Keywords: 0155007300 United States Americas History Books General Aas General Aas History & Theory Politics Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Era of Reconstruction: America After the CIVIL War , 1865-1877 Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1965. Hard Cover. 229 pages. Previously owned (a few pencil annotations, evidence of nomal light use etc) but basically a spimd clean hardback.. Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 026608 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: America North and South
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Peculiar Institution - Slavery in the Ante-Bellum South Vintage. 1964. (ISBN: 0394702530). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.436 with index. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages red line top edge. Near Fine. Book number: 010933 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: U.S. A
Keywords: Slavery_united States Racism 0394702530 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Peculiar Institution: Slavery in the American South Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964. Repint. Hard Cover. 431 pages. Previously owned (very minor foxing to closed foredge etc) but a sound clean hardback.. Good . Book number: 026312 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: America North and South
| In shopping cart More information div> |
And the War Came: The North and the Secession Crisis, 1860-61 University of Chicago Press, 1964. Repint. Soft Cover. 331 pages. Used (sound cover but showing signs of wear and fading esp. on spine, cover corners slightly creased, internally slight foxing to endpapers etc) but a sound paperback.. Acceptable/see Description . Book number: 026584 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: America North and South
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentary: Vol. 39, No. 1 (January 1965) New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1965. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, worn. ; Contents: Cartus, "Vatican II & the Jews: A Commentary Report"; ; Halberstam, "Getting the Story in Vietnam"; Stampp, "The Tragic Legend of Reconstruction"; Friedberg, Vergelis, Russell, "Soviet Jewry"; Ash, "My Father and I"; Liben, "Change of Heart - A Story"; Lichtheim, "Public Affairs"; Himmelfarb, "How We Are"; Books in Review.; 11.0" tall; 80 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1690017 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
America in 1857: A Nation on the Brink. Oxford 1990, 8vo., x,388 pp., notes, index; FIRST EDITION; F/NF; ISBN: 0195039025 Book number: LR33731 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America In 1857: A Nation On The Brink. Oxford University Press, New York: 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Offers a sweeping narrative of this eventful year, covering all the major crises while providing readers with a vivid portrait of America at mid-century. Includes an Index. ¶ 388 pages. Book number: 29824X1 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1172] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Wisconsin Sectionalism Slavery Racism Kansas Territory New York American Whig Party . ). 0195039025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
America in 1857; a Nation on the Brink.. New York and Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1990. [xi] 388p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 015364 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
America In 1857: A Nation On The Brink. New York:, Oxford University Press, 1990. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0195039025. Near-Fine in Near-Fine Dj. True First Edition with "1" in Number Row and $29. 95 Price on Dj. Book number: 150 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: American History Civil War Politics 0195039025 0195039025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes of the Civil War. New York: Simon and Schuster, (1986) x, 182 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Revised Edition. A very good copy with tine tear to head of spine. Book number: 22236 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Civil War Era
Keywords: 19th c., American History, Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes Of The Civil War. Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs: December 1962. Softcover. Reading copy. Front cover is somewhat discolored. A presentation of the documentary evidence that brings into sharp focus the issues, real or imagined, that divided the Northerners and Southerners in the most serious internal crisis in American history. Contains juxtaposed articles and speeches by men who lived through the struggle with writings by post-war historians who viewed it in retrospect. Includes an Index. ¶ 181 pages. Book number: 4540X1 USD 8.30 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 659] Catalogue: UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR
Keywords: ( Jefferson Davis Abraham Lincoln Bernard DeVoto Russell Lowell John C. Calhoun Stephen A. Douglas Horace Greeley James Truslow Adams Speeches). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes of the Civil War Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall. 1965, Revised. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 186 pp. Eleventh printing. Previous owner name on half-title page; underlining in the table of contents; otherwise, the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 011752 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: United States - CIVIL War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes of the CIVIL War Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall. 1965, Later Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps, 186pp. Sixth printing, revised edition. Brings into focus the major issues that divided the northerners and southerners to cause the Civil War. Five pages with underlining otherwise Good used copy .[1.0 WL FO 21/3. Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 20005 USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 270] Catalogue: Military and War
Keywords: American CIVIL War Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes of the CIVIL War Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1965. Paperback. Near fine; The causes of the Civil War are more complex than the problem of Southern slavery; vi/186pp. pages. Book number: 3356 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History
Keywords: CIVIL War Slavery Imperial North Colonial South John Brown Abolition Cotton Mills Kansas | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes of the Civil War Touchstone, 1991. Paperback. Pp: 255. Was the Civil War inevitable? What really caused it? Drawing on original sources-from Jefferson Davis to Frederick Douglass-and interpretive essays by today's most influential historians, this collection of essays gives a vivid sense of the political, economic, and cultural currents that swept the nation to war. ISBN: 9780671751555. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1156499 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780671751555 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes of the CIVIL War New Jersey, A Spectrum Book. 1963. Soft Cover. Publisher: Prentice Hall, Soft Cover, FAIR, 181 pp, marks & underlining throughout, cover discoloration. Fair. Book number: 006223 USD 19.55 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Criminology
Keywords: civil war | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes of the CIVIL War U.S.A. Prentice Hall, 1959. First. Paper. 12mo. Wear to extrems. Crease to top front corner. Ringmark to rear cover. Good . Book number: 500009822 GBP 6.10 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.56 | JP¥ 760] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes of the Civil War. Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1965. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps are scuffed and edgeworn, darkened at spine and edges. Text is clean & unmarked. Book number: 402978 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: American History, Confederacy, Slavery, States Rights | In shopping cart More information div> |
Causes of the CIVIL War: With Revisions Spectrum Book: Spectrum Book, 1965. . B005908; 186 pp Softcover, Very good contents, Very good wraps (B119). Book number: 5908 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: Stampp | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes of the Civil War Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall. 1965, Revised. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 186 pp. Fifth printing. Light scuffing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 027327 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: United States - CIVIL War | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page