| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Tagmemics. Vol. I: Aspects of the Field. The Hague, Mouton 1976. Or.wr. VIII, 147 pp. Ex libr. but good copy. Book number: 11898 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: SCIENCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
TAGMEMICS. Volume 1: Aspects of the Field. Volume 2: Theoretical Discussion. (Trends in Linguistics, Studies and Monographs). The Hague. Mouton. 1976. Soft cover. The 2 books, 147/133 pages. Publisher's paper bindings. Moderate ex-library stamps of university. Light scratches to covers. No markings on the interior pages. Please feel free to view my listings for hundreds of other linguistics books. Good. Book number: 22z05 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Tagmeme | In shopping cart More information div> |
Text and Tagmene Frances Pinter (Open Linguistics Series) 1983 129p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0861873459] Book number: 51977 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language Learning Vol. 11, #4, Oct-Dec. '48 Ann Arbor, MI: Language Learning, 1949. First Edition. 12mo, wraps. Very good, some light spotting on covers; Contains articles by Robert Lado, William E. Bull, Lawrence B. Kiddle, Harold V. King, plus a glossary of Spanish-English related words by Marshall E. Nunn and Herbert A. Van Scroy, and Eugene A. Nida's "Morphology, the Descriptive Analysis of Words"; 36 pp. pages. Book number: 11947 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Applied Linguistics
Keywords: Aural Comprehension Spanish Verb Forms Romance Languages Terminology Morphology Contrast Analogy Effective Teaching Language Laboratory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language in relation to a unified theory of the structure of human behaviour. Preliminary edition Part I, II, III Glendale: , 195/55/60. X, 170, V, 85, VII, 146 p. 3 vols. 4to. Minor traces of use. . -- ParadoxBook number: 9784 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Linguistics: General Linguistics
Keywords: tagmemics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Writings to Commemorate the 60th Birthday of Kenneth Lee Pike. The Hague, Mouton. 1972, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 336 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good clean and complete in good dustwrapper. box 132. Very Good/Good. Book number: 71638 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.9 | JP¥ 3487] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Phonemics: A Technique For Reducing Languages To Writing Michigan, University of Michigan Press. 1947, First Edition. (ISBN: 0472087320) Pictorial Soft Cover. 254 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This book has grown out of more than a decade of experience investigating, in the field, a great variety of diverse languages. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 018748 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1057] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0472087320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Los resultados principales y fines de la filologia azteca [bound together with 23 offprints on American Indian languages] [various], [various publishers], 1911 - 1957. boards. 25x18cm, [ 283 ] pp, One item has a tear to first page.. Recent binder's blind boards. VG. ¶ This is a single volume containing 24 offprints bound together, most concerning Oto-Manguean & Uto-Aztecan languages, running from 2 to 34 pages each. Most are offprints from 'International Journal of American Linguistics' ca. 1940s-50s. Most have original cover wrappers intact. Includes: 1) "Los resultados principales y fines de la filologia azteca"; 2) "Escritura de las languas Quechua y Aymara"; 3) "Geslachts en Persoonsnamen der Peigans"; 4) "Pame (Otomi) Phonemics & Morphophonemics"; 5) "Sociolinguistics in Relation to Mezquital Otomi Transition education" 6) "High-Layered Numerals in Chol (Mayan)"; 7) Cuicateco: Morphonemics & Morphophonemics"; 8 ) "Lexical-Statistical Skewing from Dialect Borrowing";9) "The Phonetic System of the Ute Language"; 10) "Two Winebago Texts"; 11 ) "Reviews"; 12) " Developments in American Indian Linguistics"; 13) " Possible Early Contacts Between Eskimo & Old World Languages"; 14) " Abdominal Pulse Types in some Peruvian Languages"; 15) "Witoto Vowel Clusters"; 16) "Phonemes of Ocaina ( Huitoto)"; 17) "Voiceless Vowels in Comanche"; 18) "The Phonemes of Sierra Nahuat"; 19) "Hierarchical Structuring of Amuzgo Grammar"; 20) "Isthmus Zapotec Verb Analysis II"; 21)"A Comparison of Two Mixtec Tonemic Systems" ; 22) "Simulfixation in Aspect Markers of Mezquital Otomi"; 23) "Tonally Differentiated Allomorphs in Soyaltepec Mazatec"; 24) "Some Chatino Riddles Analyzed". Book number: BOOKS014724I USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6752]
Keywords: Amerind Linguistics, Otomi Mixtec, Mayan Aztec Ute, Huitoto Witoto, Nahuat Language, Chatino Languages, Oto-Manguean, Uto-Aztecan Amuzgo, American Indian, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictation exercises in phonetics/ Phonetics, a critical analysis of phonetic theory and a technic for the personal description of sounds, 11th printing, 2 titles together Huntington Beach, Summer Institute of Linguistics, 1980, 188p, 4o, pbck, name on front/ Univ.of Michigan Press 1967, 182p w index Book number: 44903 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: linguistics phonetics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kenneth L. Pike. Selected Writings. To commemorate the 60th birthday of Kenneth Lee Pike. The Hague, Paris, Mouton, 1972. Orig. blue cloth, gilt. 336 pp.; 27 cm. - "Janua Linguarum. Series Maior, 55" (traces of library labels on spine, stamp on edges and rear title page, worn although still good). Gewicht/Weight: 1100 grs. Book number: 17973 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and Life ;: The W.H. Griffith Thomas memorial lectureship for 1956 ; Reprinted from Bibliotheca sacra, v. 114, no. 454-456, 1957, and v. 115, no. 457, 1958. Glendale, Calif., Summer Institute of Linguistics, N.D., First thus.. Octavo in printed and stapled wraps; 43 p. ; 22 cm.. Paperback. . Personal bookplate to front wrap verso else Very Fine., Uncommon thus. Book number: 12573 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Language
Keywords: Language & Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language As Particle, Wave, and Field. The Texas Quarterly, 1959. - Octavo, softcover. Printed self-wraps. The outer leaves are darkened around the edges & lightly bumped & soiled with a tiny chip out of the bottom edge of the first leaf. 54 pages. First separate edition. Reprinted from the Texas Quarterly, Vol. II, No. 2, Summer 1959.Kenneth Pike was an American linguist and anthropologist. He was the originator of the theory of tagmemics, which he developed to help with the analysis of languages from Central and South America by identifying, using both semantic and syntactic elements, strings of linguistic elements capable of playing a number of different roles. He believed that the structure of language should be studied in context, not just by looking at single sentences. He also coined the terms "emic" as in "phonemics" [referring to the subjective understanding and account of meaning in the sounds of lanaguages] and "etic" as in "phonetics" [referring to the objective study of those sounds].Rare. Book number: 15964 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics; Linguist; Anthropologist; American; Kenneth L. Pike; Language As Particle, Wave, and Field; Phonemics; Phonetics; Tagmemics. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Live Issues in Descriptive Linguistics ;: Kenneth L. Pike and Eunice V. Pike. Santa Ana, Calif, Summer inst. of linguistics, 1960, Second edition. Octavo in white wraps; 41p, index.. Paperback. . Near Fine(-) to Very Good (++) with light wear and owner signature to wraps. Personal bookplate to front wrap verso., An extensive bibliography with some annotation. UNCOMMON Book number: 13565 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Language, Linguistics, Philology
Keywords: Bibliography, Books About Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Live Issues in Descriptive Linguistics ;: Kenneth L. Pike and Eunice V. Pike. Santa Ana, Calif, Summer inst. of linguistics, 1955, First edition. Octavo in white wraps; 23p, index.. Paperback. . Very Good(-) with mild wear, An extensive bibliography with some annotation. UNCOMMON Book number: 13566 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Language, Linguistics, Philology
Keywords: Bibliography, Books About Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Live Issues in Descriptive Linguistics ;: Kenneth L. Pike and Eunice V. Pike. Santa Ana, Calif, Summer inst. of linguistics, 1960, Second edition. Octavo in white wraps; 41p, index.. Paperback. . Very Fine but for a few miniscule spots to wraps., An extensive bibliography with some annotation. UNCOMMON Book number: 13564 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Language, Linguistics, Philology
Keywords: Bibliography, Books About Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Mixtec Lime Oven , Museum of Anthropology 1980, Softbound. Ill.: B&W illustrations. ISBN:0883121603.Printed wrappers.Octavo.9 pages.Very good. Printed stapled wrappers.Text clean,bright.Several tiny stains on front cover. ¶ Museum of Anthropology Publication #10. -- LincBookBook number: 027620 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Anthropology Lime oven Mixtec | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phonemics: A Technique for Reducing Language to Writing. Ann Arbor: Michigan University Press 1964. . xx 254p A4, cover sl worn on edges, many tables, index, glossary. Book number: PAQ37567 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Linguistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Phonemics: A Technique for Reducing Languages to Writing. University of Michigan Press, 1984 (1972). Paperback. 4to. Reprint. Some light sunning to covers, some coloured pencilling scribbles to covers, otherwise contents good (no markings to text). 254pp. ISBN 0472087320. Book number: 72357 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: language linguistic sociology linguistics phonemic phonemics analysis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phonemics a Technique for Reducing Languages to Writing Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1983. 16th editio. Softcover. ISBN: 0472087320. Near fine, light dustiness at edges, corner lightly bent; The decription and analysis of the sounds of a language is not completed by phonetic description and analysis. For that an ability to construct a phomenic description and analysis is necessary and that is the goal of this book which offers theoretically-based techniques to accomplish the translation of the unique and diverse ways of creating the sounds of speech to a written form, glossary and index; Diagrams of Discriptive Statements; xx-254 pp. pages. Book number: 10226 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: 0472087320 Linguistics Language Phonemics Phonetics Phonetic Description Phonemic Description Sound Description Sound Transcription Language Analysis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phonemics: A Technique for Reducing Languages to Writing Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press, [1943] . Softcover. 1992 reprint of revised and expanded book. Near fine condition. Inscription on title page ("from Ken, 1994"). Book is mimeographed version of typed manuscript. A classic text on reducing languages to writing. 254 pp. . Book number: 2536 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Phonemics. Intonation of American English. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phonemics; A Technique for Reducing Languages to Writing Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1963. Paper bound, later (8th) printing, large quarto, 254pp includes glossary and index. A few scattered inked notes to text in mid-section, and with slight loss to heel of spine, else very good. 660 grams. Book number: 25632 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Language Studies/Linguistics
Keywords: Phonemics Kenneth Pike | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phonemics. A technique for reducing languages to writing Michigan: University Press, 1963. 8th Printing. XX, 254 p. Pbck. 4to. . -- ParadoxBook number: 5872 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Linguistics: Phonology
Keywords: Tagmemics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phonemics: A Technique for Reducing Languages to Writing. University of Michigan Press, 1983 (1972). Paperback. 4to. Reprint. Previous owner's stamp to front cover and half-titlepage, otherwise good (no markings to text). 254pp. ISBN 0472087320. Book number: 69668 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.47 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: language linguistic sociology linguistics phonemic phonemics analysis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phonemics: A Technique for Reducing Languages to Writing Michigan, 1959. 254 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; foxing. Book number: 314336 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Phonetics a Critical Analysis of Phonetic Theory University of Michigan. 1967, First Edition. 182p. Goed. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 028578 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Linquistics
| In shopping cart More information div> |