ascending
descending
found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

OAKLEY KENNETH P AND MUIR-WOOD HELEN M
The Succession of Life Through Geological Time
British Museum, 1952. Paperback. British Museum 1952; Illustrated, 92 pages, good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 32379
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH ET AL
The Archaeological News Letter Vol. 2 No. 7 1949
London, Linden Publicity, 1949. First Edition. Pb. 4to. The Fossil Man of Fontechevade Report by I. W. Cornwall, bend line down centre of book, small stains to margine of back cover, ex library stamp to top of front cover, pencil to top of front cover. Good .
Book number: 90016170
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH P OAKLEY & HELEN MUIR-WOOD
The Succession of Life Through Geological Time
Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Near Very Good copy in illustrated paper wraps. Cover has split at bottom portion of spine and some light sunning, otherwise sound. Endpapers free of inscriptions and contents clean and fresh. pp 92, including b/w illustrations and colour maps. Coloured frontis. Attractive and fairly scarce.
Book number: 011263
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: The Succession of Life Through Geological Time
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH P. + OTHERS (EDS.)
Catalogue of Fossil Hominids Pt. 1 Africa
London, British Museum, 1977, 2nd Edn. Card Covers , 4to. 223pp. Plates. Very Good.
Book number: 002084
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH P. + OTHERS (EDS.)
Catalogue of Fossill Hominids; Pt. 111 Americas, Asia, Australasia
London, British Museum, 1975, First Edition. Card Covers , 4to. 217pp. Plates. Maps , Very Good.
Book number: 002085
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH P. OAKLEY
Datierung menschlicher Fossilien.
Stuttgart: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1971, 278 S., m. 83 Abb., 2 Kt., OLeinen-Band / Hardcover (cloth) (3-437-30107-1) Aus dem Englischen übersetzt. ISBN/ISSN 3-437-30107-1. (entwerteter Bibl.stempel auf Innentitel, Rückenschildchen - sonst gutes sauberes Ex. / ex-library copy in good condition). Gewicht/weight: 750 gr.
Book number: 134821
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Archäologie 3437301071
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH P.
Datierung menschlicher Fossilien
Gustav Fischer Verlag Stuttgart, 1971. Gebonden, illustraties, 278 pp
Book number: 101340022
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Geologie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OAKLEY, KENNETH PAGE
Frameworks for Dating Fossil Man [By] Kenneth P. Oakley
Chicago. Aldine Pub. Co. 1968. 3rd Edition. Description: x. 355 p. Illus.maps. 23 cm. Includes bibliographies. Subjects: Prehistoric peoples. Geological time. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 135751
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH
Frameworks for Dating Fossil Man
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson,, 1964. Octavo, 1st edition. 355 pages, 2 maps, 4 charts and 83 figures.Bound in original black cloth, gilt with sl chipped dustwrapper Compliments slip form author inside, has left a sm ironmark on page from staple.
Book number: 11630
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Fossil Man
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OAKLEY, KENNETH PAGE
Frameworks for Dating Fossil Man [By] Kenneth P. Oakley
Chicago. Aldine Pub. Co 1968. 3rd Printing. A comprehensive volume. impressively illustrated. Subjects: Archaeology --Methodology. Fossil hominids. Geochronometry. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 88571
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH
Frameworks For Dating Fossil Man
Aldine, 1968, Ed.: Third Pr.. VG
Book number: 17099
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH P.:
FRAMEWORKS FOR DATING FOSSIL MAN.
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1964). Cloth, corners nudged, three number stamps and name on fly else v.g. in torn d/w, tables, figures, pp. x, 355.
¶ "... correlates within a single volume the relevant data for both archaeological and geological dating of human fossil remains" (d/w blurb).
Book number: 72192
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: archaeology prehistory geology human fossil remains fossils dating
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH
FRAMEWORKS FOR DATING FOSSIL MAN
Chicago, Aldine 1966, Second Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
¶ (x) 355, Notes, References, Appendices, Index. 4 charts, 6 maps, 80 line drawings, 16 tables, including one fold out. The first book to appear which correlates within a single volume the relevant data for both archaeological and geological dating of human fossil remains. 2 inch by 3/4 inch chip out of top edge of front panel of DJ. Prior owner name stamped and embossed on flyleaf. Two corners bumped.
Book number: 23232
USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1895]
Catalogue: Science & Math
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OAKLEY, KENNETH PAGE (1911-?)
Frameworks for Dating Fossil Man
Chicago. Aldine Pub. Co 1968. 3rd Edition. Description: x. 355 p. Illus.maps. 23 cm. Subjects: Prehistoric peoples. Geological time. Notes: Includes bibliographies. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 85167
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH P.
Frameworks for dating fossil man.
London, 1964. X,355 pp. Cloth.
Book number: 155057
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: Geology Geologie
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH PAGE
Frameworks for dating fossil man
1969. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 366. ISBN: 9780297169390. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U825076
€  14.99 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1495]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780297169390
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH
Frameworks for Dating Fossil Man (3rd ed.)
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969, . hard bound, 3rd edition, illustrated with maps and line drawings, fold-out diagram at Pp166, 366pp inc. index. Very good in slightly edge-torn dust jacket.
Book number: 12756
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Quaternary Deposits; Palaeolithic; Mesolithic Cultures; Geology Archae: Prehistoric 297169394
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH
Frameworks for dating fossil man
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1966. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Poor dust jacket. 2nd ed.. Small mark to back board; large triangular loss to dust jacket front panel; tear in back panel; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS008457I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH.
Frameworks For Dating Fossil Man.
Aldine Publishing Co., Chicago: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The first book to correlate within a single volume the relevant data for both archaeological and geological dating of human fossil remains. Charts give the latest dating techniques of Middle and Paleolithic sites and cultures in Europe, the Near East and Africa. Includes an Index.
¶ 335 pages.
Book number: 60905X1
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: (Carbon Fossils F. E. Zeuner Ursus Spelaeus Trinil Solar Radiation Scrapers Radiocarbon Pollen Olduvai Neanderthalers Microliths Mesolithic L. S. B. Leakey Java Hand axes Flake Tools Elephants Deer Choukoutien Bones Anyathian Acheulian).
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH P.
Frameworks for Dating Fossil Man
London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson. 1964, First Edition. hardcover. Used, D/w has many pieces missing from all edges and looks tatty, Cover is good with only light wear on edges and head and tail of spine, page block is tanned, clear and tight. Very Good/Good -.
Book number: 201713
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH.
Frameworks For Dating Fossil Man.
Aldine Publishing Co., Chicago: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The first book to correlate within a single volume the relevant data for both archaeological and geological dating of human fossil remains. Charts give the latest dating techniques of Middle and Paleolithic sites and cultures in Europe, the Near East and Africa. Includes an Index.
¶ 335 pages.
Book number: 60905X2
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 973]
Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: (Carbon Fossils F. E. Zeuner Ursus Spelaeus Trinil Solar Radiation Scrapers Radiocarbon Pollen Olduvai Neanderthalers Microliths Mesolithic L. S. B. Leakey Java Hand axes Flake Tools Elephants Deer Choukoutien Bones Anyathian Acheulian).
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH P.:
Frameworks for Dating Fossil Man
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 ex-lib. library binding, x, 354pp, maps, figs.
Book number: 8916
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: haddon archaeology bbextra
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH P.
Frameworks for Dating Fossil Man.
Aldine (1966), 12 mo., 355 pp., illus., maps, index; Second Edition; VG/VG;
Book number: LR12046
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158]
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY (KENNETH P.)
Frameworks for dating fossil man.
Chicago, Aldine Publ. Co, 1968. Deux parties en un vol. n-8 pleine toile éditeur sous jaquette illustrée, X-355 pp. en continu, 4 tabl. dont 1 dépl. h.-t, 83 fig. dans le texte. Index. Bonne condition.
Book number: 462402
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
In shopping cart

More information

OAKLEY, KENNETH
Frameworks for Dating Fossil Man
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Good.
Book number: 005603
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Biology Charles Darwin Evolution Science Literature Philosophy Natural History Physical Anthropology Ethnology Medicine Zoology Animals Sociology Religion Archaeology Celts Primates Fossils
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search