| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 161 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Index verborum in Ciceronis Rhetorica. Necnon incerti auctoris libros Ad Herennium. Based on the ed. of Cicero's Rhetorica by A. S. Wilkins, De inventione by Eduard Stroebel, and the 2. ed. of Ad Herennium by Friedrich Marx. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1964. XXI, 1160 S. 4to. OLn. ¶ Gutes, sauberes Exemplar Book number: 54127 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476] Catalogue: Antike Literatur u. Altphilologie
Keywords: Cicero, Marcus Tullius. - - Altphilologie; Antike | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surprise Warfare, Subverse, Airborn and Amphibious Operations George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1968. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Red unclipped crisp dustjacket with white lettering is a little darkened on the edges, firm red covers, sound binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0043550053. Inventory No: 10654-106124. Book number: 10654-106124 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: , Military History Military history, weapons & military transport; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Mini History of Britain Volume I: Roman and Anglo Saxon Britain United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1989. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly shelf/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, slightly tanned pages. Very Good. Book number: 33073 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - History
Keywords: History British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Mini History of Britain Volume Iv the 18th and Early 19th Centuries United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1989. A good trade paperback without creases to the spine, creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Good+. Book number: 30687 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243] Catalogue: Non-Fiction - History
Keywords: History British History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Experience : A History of the United States New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. thick red cloth hardcover w/white & gilt titles,mylar covered,light wear/soil,name/addr on inside cover,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 46984 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Education; History; American
Keywords: Education History United States America Non-Fiction Education / Instructional History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Experience : Part One : A History of the United States to 1877 New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Eighth Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0155007300. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 121 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 205043 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History; American
Keywords: 0155007300 United States Americas History Books General Aas General Aas History & Theory Politics Nonfiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Experience: A History Of The United States, ( Two Volume Set). Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York: 1977. Softcover. Good condition. Two volume set includes Part 1: A History of the United States to 1877 (ISBN 0155656813) and Part 2: A History Of The United States Since 1865 (ISBN 015565621). Includes an Index. ¶ 904+pages. Book number: 30792X1 USD 66.25 [Appr.: EURO 53 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5263] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( WPA Colonies Monroe Doctrine Impeachment Foreign Laissez Faire Policy . Depression Panic Labor Imperialism ICBM Education Colonial America). 0155656813 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Experience : A History of the United States New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & World, 1963. Hardcover. blue cloth hardcover w/silver titles,light plus wear/soil,worn/thready at extremities,names/nbrs on front endpapers,highlighting/underlining; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 39460 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Education; History; American
Keywords: Education History United States Non-Fiction Instructional Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
The National Experience: A History Of The United States Since 1865.--- Part Two Harcourt Brace Javanovich Inc., New York: 1977 Softcover. Fair condition. Some underlining and notes Contains textbook descriptions of the United States of America after the Civil War, with leading people from certain universities in the USA giving editorials and descriptions of events. Includes an Index. ¶ 905 pages. Book number: 22592X1 USD 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1545] Catalogue: UNITED STATES HISTORY
Keywords: ( George Washington 1812 Vietnam War Roman Catholic Russia Monroe Doctrine Indians Population Populism Business Blacks Foster Dulles . Abolitionism Franklin Delano Roosevelt). 0155656821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Twain Must Meet: Study in Cultural Understanding , . Michigan State University Press, 1959. ( trade PB, private library seal title page, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 26101 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Mouvement Social. N° 134, janvier-mars 1986. Contient entre autres : Les Nationalisations d'après-guerre en Europe Occidentale : Présentation, par Antoine Prost (6 pages). Paris, Les Editions ouvrières, 1986. Contient aussi : L'idée de nationalisation dans les mouvements ouvriers européens jusqu'à la Deuxième Guerre mondiale, par John Horne (28 pages). La politique de nationalsiation en Grande-Bretagne, par Kenneth O. Morgan (18 pages). Les nationalisations n'auront pas lieu. La controverse sur l'instauration d'un nouvel ordre économique et social dans les zones occidentales de l'Allemagne de 1945 à 1949, par Werner Abelshauser (16 pages). Anciens et nouveaux instruments de l'action industrielle de l'Etat dans la reconstruction italienne, par Mariuccia Salvati et Bruno Groppo (34 pages). La France à gauche de l'Europe, par Claire Andrieu (22 pages). L'après-guerre en Italie. Un aggiornamento de l'historiographie marxiste, par Charles S. Maier (8 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (15,5X23,5cm), 185 pp., broché. Bon état malgré la couverture défraichie. ¶ Les Nationalisations d'après-guerre en Europe Occidentale : Présentation, par Antoine Prost (6 pages). L'idée de nationalisation dans les mouvements ouvriers européens jusqu'à la Deuxième Guerre mondiale, par John Horne (28 pages). La politique de nationalsiation en Grande-Bretagne, par Kenneth O. Morgan (18 pages). Les nationalisations n'auront pas lieu. La controverse sur l'instauration d'un nouvel ordre économique et social dans les zones occidentales de l'Allemagne de 1945 à 1949, par Werner Abelshauser (16 pages). Anciens et nouveaux instruments de l'action industrielle de l'Etat dans la reconstruction italienne, par Mariuccia Salvati et Bruno Groppo (34 pages). La France à gauche de l'Europe, par Claire Andrieu (22 pages). L'après-guerre en Italie. Un aggiornamento de l'historiographie marxiste, par Charles S. Maier (8 pages). Book number: 4417 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sphere Illustrated History of Britain C55BC - 1485 London, Sphere Reference. 1985, Reprint. Soft Covers, 8vo. Derived from the Oxford Illustrated History of Britain. Creasing to spine. 176pp. (ISBN: 07221 6602 8) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 33840 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: History, British History 0722166028 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of Radiology Chicago, The Year Book Publishers. 1955, First Edition. Flexible Boards. Light exterior wear; residue from bookplate on inside front cover. "A compilation of quantitative data, useful to workers engaged in the clinical, experimental, and industrial applications of ionizing radiations." Illustrated, 518 pages. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 069154 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Radiology
Keywords: Radiology, Radiologic Diagnosis, Radiologic Examinations, Roentgenology, Roentgenography, Radiographs, Radiodensity, Chest Films, Chest Disorders, Chest Diseases, Pulmonary Medicine, Cardiology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Noah's Ark. E. P. Dutton and Co., New York: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Daring, secrecy, betrayal, and bravery set in occupied France during World War II. ¶ 377 pages. Book number: 54420X1 USD 30.25 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2403] Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: ( Underground Movements France Clandestine Operations. Marie Madeleine Two ). 0525168206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Keir Hardie: radical and socialist Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1975 343p 8 pages of plates paperback Book number: 42875 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Keir Hardie: Radical socialist Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1975 343p 8 pages of plates uncorrected proof copy in wrappers Published as Keir Hardie: Radical and Socialist. Book number: 42874 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Keir Hardie: radical and socialist Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1975** 343p 8 pages of plates dustwrapper Book number: 3765 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labour People: Leaders and Lieutenants, Hardie to Kinnock Oxford University Press 1987 370p 16 pages of photos dustwrapper Book number: 48228 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Labour People: Leaders and Lieutenants, Hardie to Kinnock Oxford University Press 1987 370p 16 pages of plates dustwrapper Book number: 42632 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.65 | JP¥ 2117] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford History of Britain Oxford, Oxford Univ Pr. 1988, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 746 pages, fine. (ISBN: 0192852027) , Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 48012 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0192852027 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Illustrated History of Britain Oxford University Press reprint 1990 (1984) 640p, 24 pages of colour plates, 18 maps, and many illustrations in the text, paperback, VG+ [0192851748] Book number: 75114 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Illustrated History of Britain Oxford: University Press, reprint, 1991 pp.xiv,640, profusely illustrated (some in full-colour), paperback, small mark on spine - otherwise VG+ [0192851748] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice. We will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we always reduce charges for lightweight books.) Book number: 90992 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: HISTORY2
Keywords: HISTORY2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford History of Britain. Oxford, OUP. 1993, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, illustrated, 747 pages, near fine. (ISBN: 0192852027) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 47260 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0192852027 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The People's Peace: British History, 1945-1989 Oxford: University Press, 1st edn, 1990 pp.xiii,558, 20 pages of plates, hardback, a fine copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0198227647] Book number: 91172 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: English History 20th Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wales in British Politics, 1868-1922 Cardiff: University of Wales Press 1963 pp.x,353 dustwrapper Book number: 29587 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: English History
Keywords: Politics English History | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page