ascending
descending
found: 25 books

BILLINGTON, JAMES H., KENNETH E. CARPENTER, SUSAN GOLDBERG KENT, BRIAN LANG, PETER LYMAN, MARILYN GELL MASON, ELEANOR SHAPIRO, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
"Books, Bricks, & Bytes" Special Issue of Daedalus (Fall, 1996)
Cambridge, American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b21076
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, KENNETH.
Abode of Snow. A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1955, xii, 372 pp., illus. throughout in b&w. Light edge wear to Dj, o/w clean, tight and very good.
Book number: 006439
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Tibet & Centralasia
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, K. [KENNETH]
Abode of snow. A history of Himalayan exploration and mountaineering from earliest times to the ascent of Everest
Diadem Books, 1987. Hardback. In d.j. xvii + 366 pp. 82 bw photogr. and 16 maps.Important and very reliable source of information on the development of exploration of Himalaya and Karakoram.MintHimalaya // Hindu Kush, Karakoram //Hindu Kush, Karakoram //. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U32625
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, KENNETH
Abode of Snow a History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering from Earliest Times to the Ascent of Everest
Seattle, Washington: The Mountaineers, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 089886142X. Very minor soil on the unworn, sound binding. Moderate edge foxing. Previous owner's initials embossed on half-title page. Contents are clean and unworn. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/8" Tall, xvii + 366pp. Black boards, bright gold lettering. HISTORY / ADVENTURE. This book is a reprint, with original photographs added, of the 1955 edition. "It is generally recognized as the most authoritative history of early Himalayan exploration in the English language.. This book is divided into six parts, each dealing with an historical phase in the exploration of the region, from the seventeenth century to the 1950s.. The history ends in 1953 with the first ascents of Nanga Parbat and Everest after many abortive attempts.. This new edition of the book is strengthened by over 50 additional photographs, including pictures of the main mountaineers and pioneers of the period and a selection of the important peaks climbed or attempted. The Foreword has been written by Doug Scott, veteran of 23 Himalayan expeditions. " Short Bibliography. Index.. VG-/VG- .
Book number: 35242
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 089886142x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MASON, KENNETH.
Abode of Snow. A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1955. Second impression. 8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.xi, 372. B/w maps, diagrams, photo illusts. Green cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (25s), just-creased to front panel, trifle shelf-wear to edges, a little rubbed, sellotape marks to turn-ins and pastedowns. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, along with pictorial gift section of a Book Token fixed with sellotape along one edge to the half-title page. Textblock trifle browned to edges. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy in a Very Good d/w. Hardcover.
Book number: 11770
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Catalogue: travel
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, KENNETH.
Anglicanism. A Canterbury Essay.
Oxford: SLG. 1987. "Discusses the identity of Ecclesia Anglicanna as a national church, a church of dispersed authority, and explains the significance of its Gallican principles". Pp 27. Pbk. VG.
Book number: 26212
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Anglican
Keywords: Mason Anglicanism Canterbury Essay Gallican Ecclesia Church 23240 Anglican
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, KENNETH
Anglicanism: A Canterbury Essay
Oxford, SLG Press, 1990, 1990. 1st edn. (1987) 2nd impression. PB.VG. .
Book number: 18764
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Religion Christianity Anglicanism Church of England History Doctrine 072830 1172
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH A. MASON:
An Anthology of Animal Poetry
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1940. First. Blue Pelican edition. 142pp. An anthology of poetry all relating to animals. Slight wear to spine. Otherwise Good.
Book number: 3450
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: Poetry, Animals, Wildlife, Natural History English Literature , Penguin Books
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH A. MASON
An Anthology of Animal Poetry
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1940, First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. 142pp, some tanning to page edges. Some rubbing to spine. Owner's name on first page. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 28310
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: English Literature, English Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, KENNETH A. (COMP.)
An Anthology of Animal Poetry
GB, Penguin Pelican. 1940, 1st Edition. Paperback. Covers are formed by a dustwrapper which is glued to text (as issued). G+.
Book number: pA0076.1a
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
In shopping cart

More information

MASON KENNETH -
Barche prefabbricate.
Roma, Vito Bianco, 1962, 16mo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 83 con 27 illustrazioni fuori testo
Book number: 4-51225
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: (Nautica)
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, KENNETH
Boat Building from Kits
Southampton. 1962. Adlard Coles Ltd. Reprint of the 1958 original. No. 4 in the Bosun Books series. 64 PP with 2 plans / cutaway and 25 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Ex library copy with stamp on title page and sellotape marks inside covers. Rebacked copy, clear plastic, spiral bound. Good. 12.5 x 12.5.
Book number: 53493
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Yachting Boatbuilding
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, KENNETH
A Bode of Snow. A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering from Earliest Times to the Ascent of Everest.
London-Seattle, Diadem Books/The Mountaineers. 1987, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, black boards, dustjacket, b/w ill. index 363 p. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 003116
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

MASON. KENNETH.
Central Kurdistan.
London, Royal Geographical Society. 1919. 19pp. Illus. Map. Extract from Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. Bound in card covers.
Book number: 122890
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Kurdistan Turkey Xz
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, KENNETH ; CREAGH-OSBORNE, RICHARD.
Construction and Care of Dinghies.: Boatbuilding from kits, by Kenneth Mason ; Dinghy management, by Richard Creagh-Osborne ; Bosum Books No. 4.
Southhampton, Engliand, Adlard Coles, 1958 (1962), Second edition. 12mo in dark blue boards; orange, blue and grey DJ; 63pp; numerous b/w photoplates; . Hardcover. . Slightly foxed; else overall Near Fine in VG++ rubbed DJ. Small price sticker to front free endpaper., Naval architecture, boat design, small craft advisory,-)
Book number: 4665
USD 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, FRANCIS KENNETH
Famous pilots and their planes
Galley Press, 1981. Linnen band. Pp: 128. ISBN: 9780861369720. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U105020
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696]
Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780861369720
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, KENNETH
French West Africa. B.R. 512. Herausgeber Naval Intelligence Division.
Oxford, 1943 -1944. 22 cm. 2 Bände. 12, 436; 16, 596 Seiten mit zahlreichen teils gefaltet Karten, Abbildungen auf Tafeln und im Text. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband
¶ - Band 1: The Federation; Band 2: The Colonies. Rücken durch Lichteinwirkung aufgehellt , Ecken angestossen - Geographical Handbook Series - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B25849
€  45.40 [Appr.: US$ 57.01 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4529]
Keywords: Afrika / Geographie, Reisen / Geography, Travel
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH MASON
George Herbert Priest and Poet
SLG Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0728300834). softcover. Very good condition very small paperback booklet (30 pages) with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear, light page creasing, light page tanning - you pay book price plus shipping quoted. Very good.
Book number: NONF2340
GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0728300834
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, FRANCIS K. (FRANCIS KENNETH), 1928-.
Harrier.
Cambridge : Stephens, 1981., Profusely illustrated. Cloth . With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to ( 185 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Ill on lining papers. Bibliography: p179-180. - Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 0850595010)
Book number: 23842
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: United States. Marine Corps â€" Aviation. (Jet fighter plane) â€" History. British Aerospace aeroplanes â€" 1980 aeroplanes British Aerospace 1980
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, KENNETH, C. W. F. NOYCE AND H. W. TOBIN, AND OTHERS, EDS.
The Himalayan Journal. Records of the Himalayan Club. Volumes 1-50, complete.
Calcutta and London, Thacker, Spink, & Co.; N.Y. & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1929-1994. 50 volumes, 8vo, orig. printed and/or pictorial wrappers; 1 or 2 spines with tears and dings, else a very good set, with numerous maps, panoramas, plates, etc., many folding, some in color; and noteworthy articles by prominent explorers on recent expeditions, logistics of expeditions, natural history, sport, surveying, geology, etc., including Sir Aurel Stein, Frank Kingdon Ward, Hugh Ruttledge, H. W. Tilman, Eric Shipton, John Hunt, T. H. Somervell, Maurice Herzog, W. H. Murray, and Sir Edmund Hillary, among many, many others. Includes many obituaries, letters to the editor, club notices, book reviews, and pertinent advertisements.
Book number: 26113
USD 3750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2986.5 | £UK 2392 | JP¥ 297892]
Keywords: China Asia Nepal Mountaineering Himalayas Himalayan Mountains Travel India Bhutan Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, LIEUT. KENNETH
The Indo-Russian Triangulation Connection.
London, Royal Geographical Society. 1914. 9pp (1pp in facsimile). 8vo. Illust. Sketch map. Black/white photographic plates. Extract from Geographical Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. Bound in card covers.
Book number: 126832
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Bevkkk Rgs R.G. S. Travel Exploration Geography Mason, Kenneth "the Indo-Russian Triangulation Connection" Geodectics Surveying Survey
In shopping cart

More information

MASON. KENNETH.
Karakoram Nomenclature and Report
London, Royal Geographical Society. 1938. 26pp. Map. Article in complete issue of Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. A very clean copy.
Book number: 125159
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Xz Karakoram Mountaineering Himalayas Himalaya
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH MASON
Mason`S Publishers
1965. Very Good/Good. Tear to front of d/w now protected .
Book number: 00024773
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Book Collecting , Binding, Printing & Illustrating
In shopping cart

More information

MASON, MAJOR KENNETH.
Routes in the Western-Himalaya, Kashmir, &c., with which are included Montgomerie’s routes, revised and rearranged. Volume 1. Punch, Kashmir & Ladakh.
Dehra Dun: Trigonometrical Survey of India, 1922. 25cm. xv[iii], 273pp, text tables, 3 addenda & corrigenda slips tipped-in, multi-folding map (chart to sheet no. 52) and 2 additions and corrections booklets (for 1925 and 1926) in purpose-made pocket at rear. Original half brown cloth gilt, printed paper sides. Lacks one of the two maps called for; extremes lightly rubbed; gilt to spine faded.
Book number: 42036
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
Keywords: Travel & Exploration Himalayas
In shopping cart

More information

MASON. KENNETH
The Shaksgam Valley and Aghil Range
London, Royal Geographical Society. 1927. 44pp. Illus. Map. Journal of the Royal Geographical Society article, rebound in card covers.
Book number: 152390
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Afghanistan
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search