| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
"Books, Bricks, & Bytes" Special Issue of Daedalus (Fall, 1996) Cambridge, American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1996, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b21076 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abode of Snow. A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1955, xii, 372 pp., illus. throughout in b&w. Light edge wear to Dj, o/w clean, tight and very good. Book number: 006439 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Tibet & Centralasia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abode of snow. A history of Himalayan exploration and mountaineering from earliest times to the ascent of Everest Diadem Books, 1987. Hardback. In d.j. xvii + 366 pp. 82 bw photogr. and 16 maps.Important and very reliable source of information on the development of exploration of Himalaya and Karakoram.MintHimalaya // Hindu Kush, Karakoram //Hindu Kush, Karakoram //. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U32625 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.09 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1596] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Abode of Snow a History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering from Earliest Times to the Ascent of Everest Seattle, Washington: The Mountaineers, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 089886142X. Very minor soil on the unworn, sound binding. Moderate edge foxing. Previous owner's initials embossed on half-title page. Contents are clean and unworn. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/8" Tall, xvii + 366pp. Black boards, bright gold lettering. HISTORY / ADVENTURE. This book is a reprint, with original photographs added, of the 1955 edition. "It is generally recognized as the most authoritative history of early Himalayan exploration in the English language.. This book is divided into six parts, each dealing with an historical phase in the exploration of the region, from the seventeenth century to the 1950s.. The history ends in 1953 with the first ascents of Nanga Parbat and Everest after many abortive attempts.. This new edition of the book is strengthened by over 50 additional photographs, including pictures of the main mountaineers and pioneers of the period and a selection of the important peaks climbed or attempted. The Foreword has been written by Doug Scott, veteran of 23 Himalayan expeditions. " Short Bibliography. Index.. VG-/VG- . Book number: 35242 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 089886142x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Abode of Snow. A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1955. Second impression. 8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.xi, 372. B/w maps, diagrams, photo illusts. Green cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (25s), just-creased to front panel, trifle shelf-wear to edges, a little rubbed, sellotape marks to turn-ins and pastedowns. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, along with pictorial gift section of a Book Token fixed with sellotape along one edge to the half-title page. Textblock trifle browned to edges. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy in a Very Good d/w. Hardcover. Book number: 11770 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242] Catalogue: travel
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglicanism. A Canterbury Essay. Oxford: SLG. 1987. "Discusses the identity of Ecclesia Anglicanna as a national church, a church of dispersed authority, and explains the significance of its Gallican principles". Pp 27. Pbk. VG. Book number: 26212 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Anglican
Keywords: Mason Anglicanism Canterbury Essay Gallican Ecclesia Church 23240 Anglican | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anglicanism: A Canterbury Essay Oxford, SLG Press, 1990, 1990. 1st edn. (1987) 2nd impression. PB.VG. . Book number: 18764 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: Religion Christianity Anglicanism Church of England History Doctrine 072830 1172 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Anthology of Animal Poetry Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1940. First. Blue Pelican edition. 142pp. An anthology of poetry all relating to animals. Slight wear to spine. Otherwise Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 3450 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: english literature
Keywords: Poetry, Animals, Wildlife, Natural History English Literature , Penguin Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Anthology of Animal Poetry Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1940, First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo. 142pp, some tanning to page edges. Some rubbing to spine. Owner's name on first page. Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 28310 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.57 | JP¥ 125]
Keywords: English Literature, English Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Anthology of Animal Poetry GB, Penguin Pelican. 1940, 1st Edition. Paperback. Covers are formed by a dustwrapper which is glued to text (as issued). G+. Book number: pA0076.1a GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.62 | JP¥ 367]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Barche prefabbricate. Roma, Vito Bianco, 1962, 16mo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 83 con 27 illustrazioni fuori testo Book number: 4-51225 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: (Nautica) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boat Building from Kits Southampton. 1962. Adlard Coles Ltd. Reprint of the 1958 original. No. 4 in the Bosun Books series. 64 PP with 2 plans / cutaway and 25 b/w photos. Pictorial soft cover. Ex library copy with stamp on title page and sellotape marks inside covers. Rebacked copy, clear plastic, spiral bound. Good. 12.5 x 12.5. Book number: 53493 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Yachting Boatbuilding | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Bode of Snow. A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering from Earliest Times to the Ascent of Everest. London-Seattle, Diadem Books/The Mountaineers. 1987, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. Book, black boards, dustjacket, b/w ill. index 363 p. Fine/Fine. -- NovemberlandBook number: 003116 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Central Kurdistan. London, Royal Geographical Society. 1919. 19pp. Illus. Map. Extract from Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. Bound in card covers. -- Empire BooksBook number: 122890 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Kurdistan Turkey Xz | In shopping cart More information div> |
Construction and Care of Dinghies.: Boatbuilding from kits, by Kenneth Mason ; Dinghy management, by Richard Creagh-Osborne ; Bosum Books No. 4. Southhampton, Engliand, Adlard Coles, 1958 (1962), Second edition. 12mo in dark blue boards; orange, blue and grey DJ; 63pp; numerous b/w photoplates; . Hardcover. . Slightly foxed; else overall Near Fine in VG++ rubbed DJ. Small price sticker to front free endpaper., Naval architecture, boat design, small craft advisory,-) Book number: 4665 USD 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Recreation & Leisure
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Famous pilots and their planes Galley Press, 1981. Linnen band. Pp: 128. ISBN: 9780861369720. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U105020 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.35 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1696] Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780861369720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
French West Africa. B.R. 512. Herausgeber Naval Intelligence Division. Oxford, 1943 -1944. 22 cm. 2 Bände. 12, 436; 16, 596 Seiten mit zahlreichen teils gefaltet Karten, Abbildungen auf Tafeln und im Text. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband ¶ - Band 1: The Federation; Band 2: The Colonies. Rücken durch Lichteinwirkung aufgehellt , Ecken angestossen - Geographical Handbook Series - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B25849 € 45.40 [Appr.: US$ 57.01 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4529]
Keywords: Afrika / Geographie, Reisen / Geography, Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
George Herbert Priest and Poet SLG Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0728300834). softcover. Very good condition very small paperback booklet (30 pages) with no marks or inscriptions internally - light edge wear, light page creasing, light page tanning - you pay book price plus shipping quoted. Very good. Book number: NONF2340 GBP 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.74 | JP¥ 218] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0728300834 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harrier. Cambridge : Stephens, 1981., Profusely illustrated. Cloth . With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to ( 185 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Ill on lining papers. Bibliography: p179-180. - Includes index. (ISBN/EAN: 0850595010) Book number: 23842 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: United States. Marine Corps â€" Aviation. (Jet fighter plane) â€" History. British Aerospace aeroplanes â€" 1980 aeroplanes British Aerospace 1980 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Himalayan Journal. Records of the Himalayan Club. Volumes 1-50, complete. Calcutta and London, Thacker, Spink, & Co.; N.Y. & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1929-1994. 50 volumes, 8vo, orig. printed and/or pictorial wrappers; 1 or 2 spines with tears and dings, else a very good set, with numerous maps, panoramas, plates, etc., many folding, some in color; and noteworthy articles by prominent explorers on recent expeditions, logistics of expeditions, natural history, sport, surveying, geology, etc., including Sir Aurel Stein, Frank Kingdon Ward, Hugh Ruttledge, H. W. Tilman, Eric Shipton, John Hunt, T. H. Somervell, Maurice Herzog, W. H. Murray, and Sir Edmund Hillary, among many, many others. Includes many obituaries, letters to the editor, club notices, book reviews, and pertinent advertisements. Book number: 26113 USD 3750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2986.5 | £UK 2392 | JP¥ 297892]
Keywords: China Asia Nepal Mountaineering Himalayas Himalayan Mountains Travel India Bhutan Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Indo-Russian Triangulation Connection. London, Royal Geographical Society. 1914. 9pp (1pp in facsimile). 8vo. Illust. Sketch map. Black/white photographic plates. Extract from Geographical Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. Bound in card covers. -- Empire BooksBook number: 126832 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Bevkkk Rgs R.G. S. Travel Exploration Geography Mason, Kenneth "the Indo-Russian Triangulation Connection" Geodectics Surveying Survey | In shopping cart More information div> |
Karakoram Nomenclature and Report London, Royal Geographical Society. 1938. 26pp. Map. Article in complete issue of Journal of the Royal Geographical Society. A very clean copy. -- Empire BooksBook number: 125159 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Xz Karakoram Mountaineering Himalayas Himalaya | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mason`S Publishers 1965. Very Good/Good. Tear to front of d/w now protected . Book number: 00024773 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Book Collecting , Binding, Printing & Illustrating | In shopping cart More information div> |
Routes in the Western-Himalaya, Kashmir, &c., with which are included Montgomerie’s routes, revised and rearranged. Volume 1. Punch, Kashmir & Ladakh. Dehra Dun: Trigonometrical Survey of India, 1922. 25cm. xv[iii], 273pp, text tables, 3 addenda & corrigenda slips tipped-in, multi-folding map (chart to sheet no. 52) and 2 additions and corrections booklets (for 1925 and 1926) in purpose-made pocket at rear. Original half brown cloth gilt, printed paper sides. Lacks one of the two maps called for; extremes lightly rubbed; gilt to spine faded. -- John TurtonBook number: 42036 GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Travel & Exploration Himalayas | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Shaksgam Valley and Aghil Range London, Royal Geographical Society. 1927. 44pp. Illus. Map. Journal of the Royal Geographical Society article, rebound in card covers. -- Empire BooksBook number: 152390 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Afghanistan | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |