| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
American Vistas 1877 to the Pesent OUP, 1995. 7th Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. light pencil underlining Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; Inventory No: 0008261. Book number: 0008261 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1059] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Vistas 1607-1877 New York, Oxford University Press, 1991, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0195060598) 205x135mm, 371 pages, paperback. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 26493 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.03 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479] Catalogue: Americas - United States
Keywords: 0195060598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Vistas 1877 to the Present Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 0-19-503166-0) . [1983], 4th edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (American History, Essays). Book number: 610335 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1277] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: American History, Essays 0195031660 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Vistas 1607-1877 Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 0-19-503164-4) . 1983, 4th edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (American History, Essays). Book number: 610334 USD 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1160] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: American History, Essays 0195031644 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Vistas. 1877 to the Present. Oxford University Press 1975. . 403p black paperback with illustrated card cover, used copy with wrinkling to spine, pages beginning to brown but clean. Book number: PAQ82155 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996] Catalogue: 20th Century
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kindred Spirits: Asher B. Durand and The American Landscape. Brooklyn and London, The Brooklyn Museum, in association with D. Giles Limited, 2004. Softbound. ISBN: 9780872731561. VG. Color illustrated wraps. 256pp. 100 color, 100 bw plates. ¶ This catalog accompanies the first exhibition in more than 30 years of important 19th-century American artist Asher B. Durand, to be held at the Brooklyn Museum of Art, the Smithsonian Institution, and the San Diego Museum of Art. Durand, who in 1825 founded the National Academy of Design, New York, and later became its president, is best known (along with Thomas Cole) for his oil paintings associated with the Hudson River School of landscape painting. Scholars of American art Ferber (VP & museum director, New-York Historical Soc.), Barbara Dayer Gallati, Kenneth T. Jackson, and Sarah B. Snook chronicle his long life and discuss his works in this catalog, which features some 100 of the artist's paintings, engravings, and drawings. Thoroughly researched and including lovely color illustrations, a chronology of the artist's life, and the primary documents of Durand's "Letters on Landscape Painting," this book is recommended for academic and museum libraries supporting courses or collections in American art. (Sandra Rothenberg, Library Journal). Book number: 104628 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 9780872731561 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Games We Played: The Golden Age of Board & Table Games Princeton Architectural Press, 2003. First Edition. Oversize hardcover. ISBN: 1568983972. First Printing; Illustrated boards; 0.7 x 10.8 x 10.3 Inches; 176 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 271999 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 1568983972 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jackson Beardy, Life and Art Canadian Dimension Publishers. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888622783). Hb, Oblong 8vo. pp. 49, two-toned and colored illustrations of the art works. Veruy Good/sl/worn. Book number: 096669 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Jackson Beardy Canadian Art 0888622783 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jackson Beardy - Life and Art Winnipeg, Canadian Dimension Magazine. [1979]. (oblong 4to stiff paper covers) Very good. 48pp. Appendix, notes. Biography of Jackson Beardy. (Art (Canadian), Artists, Canadian Dimension Magazine, Indians of N.A.). Book number: 007974 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art (Canadian), Artists, Canadian Dimension Magazine, Indians of N.A. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jackson Beardy - Life and Art (Dimension Special Issue) Winnipeg, Dimension. 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover. 48 pp. colour and b&w ills. notes, oblong softcover. Very light wear to tips. Fine. Book number: 785562 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Native
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jackson Beardy, Life and Art. Foreword By George Swinton Winnipeg, Canadian Dimension Publishers, 1979, First edition. (ISBN: 0888622783) Hardcover . Oblong format, beige boards. pp 49, reproductions in colour and sepia. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has some sunning, rubbing, small tears, VG otherwise. Jackson Beardy was a native Canadian artist, born on the Garden Hill Reserve on Lake Manitoba in 1944. Book number: 35322 USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadian Art Art, Architecture, Photography American Indians0888622783 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Art of Jackson Beardy Winnipeg, Canadian Dimension Publishers. (ISBN: 0-888-62278-3) . [1979]. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. 49pp. Color and halftone illustrations, appendix, notes. The dust jacket is slightly rubbed and faded on the spine. Art of Jackson Beardy. (Art (Canadian), Artists (Canada), Cree Indians, Indian Art, Indians of N.A.). Book number: 014737 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art (Canadian), Artists (Canada), Cree Indians, Indian Art, Indians of N.A. 0888622783 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Art of Jackson Beardy Winnipeg: Canadian Dimension/James Lorimer, 1979. Hard bound, edition not stated, oblong octavo, 49pp. Fine in lightly scuffed very good dust jacket. 428 grams. Book number: 19682 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Aboriginal Art
Keywords: Jackson Beardy, Kenneth Hughes, George Swinton, Life Art Beardy Cdn Arts and Media 0888622783 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Celtic Miscellany : Translations from the Celtic Literature London, Penguin. 1971, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 343 pages, pages foxed and spotted, otherwise very good. box 27. (ISBN: 0140442472) , Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 66150 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Celtic. 0140442472 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Historical Phonology of Breton. The Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies 1967 Cloth 904 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Bumped corners., Brownish paper., Bumped spine. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 410752 € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 138.13 | £UK 88.25 | JP¥ 10973] Catalogue: Sprachen-allgemein
Keywords: Sprachen-allgemein Sprachwissenschaften Linguistik Phonologie Bretonisch bretonische Sprache Linguistic Science Languages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amer Vistas 7/e Vol 1 P Uitgever: Oxford University Press Jaar: 1995. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ongelezen ISBN 9780195087833 -- Budget BoekBook number: 48474 € 29.99 [Appr.: US$ 37.66 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2992]
Keywords: 9780195087833 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Vistas 1607 -1877. Fifth Edition , Oxford University Press 1987, Fifth Edition, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0195041364 There is a fold mark to the cover of this book. The text is age toned but otherwise unmarked. Very Good Plus. Book number: 030858 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Vistas: Volume II: 1877 to the Present (V. 2) Oxford University Press, USA, 1987. Paperback. 0195041372 very good-used book. Fifth edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING7678048 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0195041372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Vistas 1607-1877 New York, Oxford University Press. 1987, Fifth Edtion. (ISBN: 0195041364). Soft Cover. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 319 pp. Very Good. Book number: 020011 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: History - United States
Keywords: 0195041364 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cath Maighe Lena Dublin, Stationary Office. 1938, First Irish Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Hardcover. A fine scholarly study of a medieval Irish text by one of the greats of Celtic studies. 181pp. A little light warping and also some light discoloring along the edge of the page. Still nice,tight and overall quite clean and bright. Very good working copy. Good, Light Puckering/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 011938 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Celtic Studies
Keywords: irish celtic studies medieval con of the hundred battles munster | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cath Maighe Lena Volume IX Mediaeval and Modern Irish Series Ireland, Dublin: Stationary Office. 1938, First Irish Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Blue Hardcover Very Good 183pp. English introduction Irish text. English glossary, notes, index. Important Eoghanacht historical battle text. Very Good. Book number: 005871 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547] Catalogue: Irish
Keywords: kenneth hurlstone jackson celtic studies medieval irish gaelic eoghanacht | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cath Maighe Léna. Dublin, Institute for Advanced Studies, 1990. Petit in-8 rel. pleine toile noire éditeur, dos lisse, titre doré en long, XXXV-187pp, glossaire, index. (Mediaeval and modern irish series, vol. IX). Very fine condition. Book number: 504175 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Langues Celtiques
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Celtic Miscellany London, London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. 1967, Third English Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Hardcover red boards. Sun fading on spine.A few underlines else good tight bonding. Celtic triskell design on spine.The true Celtic Fairy world shines in these translations from the original texts. Also Irish love poetry,Welsh mysticism, translated with great clarity,Scottish and Breton texts as well.Great antholgy of Celtic texts translated into English. One of the greats of Celtic studies 354pp. Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 610 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3892] Catalogue: Celtic Studies
Keywords: faerie tuatha de dannan avalon celtic poetry celtic spells gaelic poetry welsh folklore scottish gaelic poetry irish arthurian legend celtic goddess studies irish mythology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Celtic Miscellany NY: Penguin, 1971. trade PB. ISBN: 0140442472. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 169267 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0140442472 Literature Anth. * 0-14-044247-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Celtic Miscellany. Cambridge:: Harvard University Press, 1951. Hardcover. First edition. Fading along the spine, brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in red cloth. No dust jacket. Very Good . Book number: 55818 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: Celtic Literature Translation | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page