| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 274 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Eisenhower, American Hero: The Historical Record Of His Life. American Heritage Publication Society: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has slight chips and tears. A very graphic retelling of Dwight David Eisenhower's life. ¶ 144 pages. Book number: 3596X2 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Dwight David Two Heroes Presidents Generals Military World War II ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eisenhower, American Hero: The Historical Record Of His Life. American Heritage Publication Society: 1969. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket is worn. A very graphic retelling of Dwight David Eisenhower's life. ¶ 144 pages. Book number: 3596X1 USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: UNITED STATES PRESIDENTS
Keywords: (Kew Words: Dwight David Two Heroes Second Generals Military World War II Biography). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horsing Around: Contemporary Cowboy Humor Wayne State Univ Press, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. 1991. First Edition, Soft Cover. Very Good. 228pp; Beige wraps with brown lettering and illustration; Some paper loss on the front and discoloration on the back, both from sticker removal; Pages are bright, white, and tight; Owner's inscription on front inside cover; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 100755 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: AMERICAN WIT HUMOR Humour; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Forest Management. NY, McGraw Hill, 1954. 6th ptg. VG. Underlining, owner name & sticker fep. Book number: BOOKS031005I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Environment
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American experience of war. 1939 - 1945. London, Secker & Warburg., 1965, 1e druk, Ill.: Kaarten. Toestand van het boek is goed, stofomslag: geen stofomslag aanwezig, band: linnen. Book number: 108581 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Tweede wereldoorlog
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Experience of War . Book, HARDBACK- Corner bumped and shelf scuffed - 1968 edition - pictorial boards are scuffed, marked and chipped, spine has some damage both top andbottom, page block is scewed and has dusty and grubby edges, some foxing. ex library with all the usual stamps etc. From the publisher: With the precision and flexibility of a brilliantly handled camera, this book captures both the panoramic outline and the individual shapes of America's participation in World War II. The narrative sweeps through the Coral Sea, as the first completely carrier-based battle in history is initiated by a mistaken Japanese report; or stops to record a shirt-sleeved Wendell Wilkie on the eve of the 1940 Presidential election. The story is sometimes awesome, sometimes brutal, sometimes even wryly humorous- but always immediate. My copy is the one in the scan. Fair. Book number: 121-12-201107051303-MALT GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anabaptism and Asceticism Herald Press, 1974. 365 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining. Book number: 296504 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anabaptism and Asceticism. Scottdale-Kitchener. Herald Press. 1974. Original publisher's brown plastic-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: 366pp. [ij], chaptersummaries, notes & references, abbreviations, general bibliography, table of contents. Fine copy. Volume 16: Studies in Anabaptist and Mennonite History. ISBN: 0-8361-1195-8. Book number: 53459 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 0836111958 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anabaptism & Asceticism Wipf & Stock, 1998. 368 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Herald Press, 1974. Book number: W01787 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ANTIQUES - Victoriana, Boxes, Fans, Chinese Bronze, Jade & Ceramics, Samplers, Pipes & Tobacco Jars, Porcelain, Clocks & Watches. Octopus Books, 1974. Hardbound. VG. Green boards with dark, color-illustrated dustjacket. 128 pp. 85 color and 100 bw plates. Book number: 105773 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Dec Arts-Euro. - Gen. Ref., Price Guides
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiques : Victoriana, Boxes, Fans, Chinese Bronze, Jade & Ceramics, Samplers, Pipes & Tobacco Jars, Porcelain, Clocks & Watches / [By] Frank Davis, Walter de Sager, Kenneth Blakemore & Others Galahad Books. New York 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 128 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 32 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Antiques. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine. very slightly dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0706401557. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 16294 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
Keywords: 0706401557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiques : Victoriana, Boxes, Fans, Chinese Bronze, Jade & Ceramics, Samplers, Pipes & Tobacco Jars, Porcelain, Clocks & Watches / [By] Frank Davis, Walter de Sager, Kenneth Blakemore & Others London : Octopus Books Ltd 1974. 1st Edition. Description: 128 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 32 cm. Subjects: Antiques. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0706401557. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 50699 € 23.95 [Appr.: US$ 30.07 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2389]
Keywords: 0706401557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiques: Porcelain, Clocks & Watches, Victoriana, Boxes, Fans, Chinese Bronze, Jade & Ceramics, Samplers, Pipes & Tobacco Jars (Isbn: 090464457x) Cathay Books, London, 1978. AS New in dw. Folio hardback. Illustrated throughout, mainly in colour. Antiques Porcelain, Clocks & Watches, Victoriana, Boxes, Fans, Chines Book number: 89020 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: Antiques Porcelain, Clocks & Watches, Victoriana, Boxes, Fans, Chinese Bronze, Jade & Ceramics, Samplers, Pipes & Tobacco Jars | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiques : Victoriana, Boxes, Fans, Chinese Bronze, Jade & Ceramics, Samplers, Pipes & Tobacco Jars, Porcelain, Clocks & Watches Galahad Books. New York 1974. 1st Edition. Description: p. 128. Subjects: Antiques. Notes: Includes index. Impressively illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked. edge-worn and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0706401557. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 78361 € 21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 0706401557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Antiques : Victoriana, Boxes, Fans, Chinese Bronze, Jade & Ceramics, Samplers, Pipes & Tobacco Jars, Porcelain, Clocks & Watches London : Octopus Books 1978. 1st Edition in this form. Description: 128 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 32 cm. Subjects: Antiques. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0706401557. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 78359 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0706401557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black cats, hoot owls, and water witches. Beliefs, superstitutions, and sayings from Texas Univ of North Texas, 1989. Paperback. Pp: 101. ISBN: 9780929398068. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1677730 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.16 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780929398068 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cautionary Scientists: Priestley, Lavoisier, and the Founding of Modern Chemistry. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Soiled, Sunned. Head Dusty. Pages: 256. Book number: MASTER038126I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cautionary Scientists G.P. Putman's Sons, 1966. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966 (hardback with dj, no markings, good cond.) Book number: 79708 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277] Catalogue: Natural History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Color, an Exhibition Organized by a Graduate Seminar of the Department of Art Los Angeles: UCLA Art Council. Soft Cover. Undated, but c. 1969. 48 pp, illustrated in color. A very good copy with mdoerat rubbing to the wraps.. Book number: 011279 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Art and Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discretionary Justice a Preliminary Inquiry Urbana: University Of Illinois Press, 1976. Paperback. ISBN: 0252001532. Trade Paperback. The color is worn from the binding's edges, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name in black marker on top edge. Neat yellow highlighting on a few pages (about 10) , else contents are clean, unworn. ; 8" Tall, 233pp. PAPER COVERS. Cover is lighter than posterboard. SOCIOLOGY. Cprt 1969, third printing, 1976. "Through detailed consideration of concrete samples of exercise of discretion, Professor Davis demonstrates that unnecessry discretionary power can be cut back and that necessary discretionary power can be properly confined, structured, and checked. He shows that we 'need a new jurisprudence that will encompass all of justice, not just the easy half of it'. ". G . Book number: 32974 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0252001532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discretionary Justice University Of Illinois Press. 1977. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1977/Fair condition (ex-lib)/233 pages - A preliminary inquiry is discussed in this text. [AN429991]. Good. Book number: 29991 USD 83.14 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 53.25 | JP¥ 6604] Catalogue: Legal
Keywords: lawyer, court, police, politics, jury defendants, universal, discretionary, law, admistrative, convictions, felony, crime, literature, legal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discretionary Justice; : a Preliminary Inquiry. Louisiana State University Press, 1969. Hardcover. 233 pages. Very Good. Book number: 160600 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Law
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Discretionary Justice: A Preliminary Inquiry. University of Illinois Press, 1976. Hardcover. Some wear to dj, o/wise good. 203pp. ISBN 0252005791. Book number: 63132 AUD 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 49.87 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3961]
Keywords: justice legal law discretion judiciary europe european north america american united states of politics political science | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Know Much About the Bible Everything You Need to Know About the Good Book But Never Learned New York: William Morrow, 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688148840. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; 533 pages. Book number: 21971 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Bible Study
Keywords: 0688148840 Davis, Kenneth Bible Studies Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Know Much About Geography : Everything You Need to Know About the World But Never Learned Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688103324. hbdj,light wear/soil,nick at upper spine front,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 35785 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Education; Geography
Keywords: 0688103324 Education Geography Miscellanea Questions Answers Reference Geography & Nature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page